2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.006. PARTIES. (a) When declaratory relief is sought,
all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected
by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not
prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.
(b) In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal
ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and
is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or
franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general
of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding
and is entitled to be heard.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.