2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.002. SHORT TITLE, CONSTRUCTION, INTERPRETATION. (a)
This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments
Act.
(b) This chapter is remedial; its purpose is to settle and to
afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be
liberally construed and administered.
(c) This chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to
effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those
states that enact it and to harmonize, as far as possible, with
federal laws and regulations on the subject of declaratory
judgments and decrees.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.