2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "person" means an
individual, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated
association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any
character.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.