2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.003. POWER OF COURTS TO RENDER JUDGMENT; FORM AND
EFFECT. (a) A court of record within its jurisdiction has power
to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or
proceeding is not open to objection on the ground that a
declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
(b) The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in
form and effect, and the declaration has the force and effect of
a final judgment or decree.
(c) The enumerations in Sections 37.004 and 37.005 do not limit
or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in this
section in any proceeding in which declaratory relief is sought
and a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove
an uncertainty.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.