2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.008. COURT REFUSAL TO RENDER. The court may refuse to
render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment
or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy
giving rise to the proceeding.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.