2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.009. COSTS. In any proceeding under this chapter, the
court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's
fees as are equitable and just.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.