2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.011. SUPPLEMENTAL RELIEF. Further relief based on a
declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary
or proper. The application must be by petition to a court having
jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application is deemed
sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any
adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the
declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief
should not be granted forthwith.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.