2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.004. SUBJECT MATTER OF RELIEF. (a) A person interested
under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings
constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal
relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,
contract, or franchise may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute,
ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of
rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
(b) A contract may be construed either before or after there has
been a breach.
(c) Notwithstanding Section 22.001, Property Code, a person
described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this
chapter when the sole issue concerning title to real property is
the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining
properties.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
305, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.