2009 Texas Code
Sec. 37.005. DECLARATIONS RELATING TO TRUST OR ESTATE. A person
interested as or through an executor or administrator, including
an independent executor or administrator, a trustee, guardian,
other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin,
or cestui que trust in the administration of a trust or of the
estate of a decedent, an infant, mentally incapacitated person,
or insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations
in respect to the trust or estate:
(1) to ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees,
heirs, next of kin, or others;
(2) to direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do
or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary
capacity;
(3) to determine any question arising in the administration of
the trust or estate, including questions of construction of wills
and other writings; or
(4) to determine rights or legal relations of an independent
executor or independent administrator regarding fiduciary fees
and the settling of accounts.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.08(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 10, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.