2009 Texas Code
Sec. 18.001. AFFIDAVIT CONCERNING COST AND NECESSITY OF
SERVICES. (a) This section applies to civil actions only, but
not to an action on a sworn account.
(b) Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by
this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a
service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was
provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient
evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the
amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.
(c) The affidavit must:
(1) be taken before an officer with authority to administer
oaths;
(2) be made by:
(A) the person who provided the service; or
(B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided
and charge made; and
(3) include an itemized statement of the service and charge.
(d) The party offering the affidavit in evidence or the party's
attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party
to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is
first presented at the trial of the case.
(e) A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the
affidavit must serve a copy of the counteraffidavit on each other
party or the party's attorney of record:
(1) not later than:
(A) 30 days after the day the party receives a copy of the
affidavit; and
(B) at least 14 days before the day on which evidence is first
presented at the trial of the case; or
(2) with leave of the court, at any time before the commencement
of evidence at trial.
(f) The counteraffidavit must give reasonable notice of the
basis on which the party serving it intends at trial to
controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit and must
be taken before a person authorized to administer oaths. The
counteraffidavit must be made by a person who is qualified, by
knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other
expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any of
the matters contained in the initial affidavit.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.04(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
978, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.