2009 Texas Code
Sec. 18.002. FORM OF AFFIDAVIT. (a) An affidavit concerning
cost and necessity of services by the person who provided the
service is sufficient if it follows the following form:
No. ___________________
John Doe
)
IN THE _______
(Name of Plaintiff)
)
COURT IN AND FOR
v.
)
_________ COUNTY,
John Roe
)
TEXAS
(Name of Defendant)
)
AFFIDAVIT
Before me, the undersigned authority, personally appeared
__________(NAME OF AFFIANT)__________, who, being by me duly
sworn, deposed as follows:
My name is __________(NAME OF AFFIANT)__________. I am of sound
mind and capable of making this affidavit.
On __________(DATE)__________, I provided a service to
__________(NAME OF PERSON WHO RECEIVED SERVICE)__________. An
itemized statement of the service and the charge for the service
is attached to this affidavit and is a part of this affidavit.
The service I provided was necessary and the amount that I
charged for the service was reasonable at the time and place that
the service was provided.
________________________________
Affiant
SWORN TO AND SUBSCRIBED before me on the __________ day of
__________, 19___.
My commission expires:
______________________
________________________________
Notary Public, State of Texas
Notary's printed name:
________________________________
(b) An affidavit concerning cost and necessity of services by
the person who is in charge of records showing the service
provided and the charge made is sufficient if it follows the
following form:
No. ___________________
John Doe
)
IN THE _______
(Name of Plaintiff)
)
COURT IN AND FOR
v.
)
_________ COUNTY,
John Roe
)
TEXAS
(Name of Defendant)
)
AFFIDAVIT
Before me, the undersigned authority, personally appeared
______(NAME OF AFFIANT)______, who, being by me duly sworn,
deposed as follows:
My name is __________(NAME OF AFFIANT)__________. I am of sound
mind and capable of making this affidavit.
I am the person in charge of records of __________(PERSON WHO
PROVIDED THE SERVICE)__________. Attached to this affidavit are
records that provide an itemized statement of the service and the
charge for the service that __________(PERSON WHO PROVIDED THE
SERVICE)__________ provided to __________ (PERSON WHO RECEIVED
THE SERVICE)__________ on __________(DATE)__________. The
attached records are a part of this affidavit.
The attached records are kept by me in the regular course of
business. The information contained in the records was
transmitted to me in the regular course of business by
__________(PERSON WHO PROVIDED THE SERVICE)__________ or an
employee or representative of __________(PERSON WHO PROVIDED THE
SERVICE)__________ who had personal knowledge of the information.
The records were made at or near the time or reasonably soon
after the time that the service was provided. The records are the
original or an exact duplicate of the original.
The service provided was necessary and the amount charged for the
service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was
provided.
________________________________
Affiant
SWORN TO AND SUBSCRIBED before me on the __________ day of
__________, 19___.
My commission expires:
______________________
________________________________
Notary Public, State of Texas
Notary's printed name:
________________________________
(c) The form of an affidavit provided by this section is not
exclusive and an affidavit that substantially complies with
Section 18.001 is sufficient.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 248, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.
SUBCHAPTER B. PRESUMPTIONS