2009 Texas Code
Sec. 18.091. PROOF OF CERTAIN LOSSES; JURY INSTRUCTION. (a)
Notwithstanding any other law, if any claimant seeks recovery for
loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, loss of contributions
of a pecuniary value, or loss of inheritance, evidence to prove
the loss must be presented in the form of a net loss after
reduction for income tax payments or unpaid tax liability
pursuant to any federal income tax law.
(b) If any claimant seeks recovery for loss of earnings, loss of
earning capacity, loss of contributions of a pecuniary value, or
loss of inheritance, the court shall instruct the jury as to
whether any recovery for compensatory damages sought by the
claimant is subject to federal or state income taxes.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 13.09, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.