2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.064. HEARINGS. (a) In all venue hearings, no factual
proof concerning the merits of the case shall be required to
establish venue. The court shall determine venue questions from
the pleadings and affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie
from the determination.
(b) On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was
improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be
reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not
proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record,
including the trial on the merits.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.