2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.007. CONFLICT WITH CERTAIN PROVISIONS. Notwithstanding
Sections 15.004, 15.005, and 15.031, to the extent that venue
under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor,
administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death,
or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the
Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. MANDATORY VENUE