2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.062. COUNTERCLAIMS, CROSS CLAIMS, AND THIRD-PARTY
CLAIMS. (a) Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a
counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined
under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable
statute.
(b) If an original defendant properly joins a third-party
defendant, venue shall be proper for a claim arising out of the
same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences by the plaintiff against the third-party defendant if
the claim arises out of the subject matter of the plaintiff's
claim against the original defendant.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.