2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.006. VENUE DETERMINED BY FACTS EXISTING AT THE TIME OF
ACCRUAL. A court shall determine the venue of a suit based on
the facts existing at the time the cause of action that is the
basis of the suit accrued.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.