2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.011. LAND. Actions for recovery of real property or an
estate or interest in real property, for partition of real
property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property,
for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to
real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a
part of the property is located.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.