2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.004. MANDATORY VENUE PROVISIONS GOVERNS MULTIPLE CLAIMS.
In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims
or causes of action arising from the same transaction,
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of
the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue
provisions of Subchapter B, the suit shall be brought in the
county required by the mandatory venue provision.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.