2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.014. HEAD OF STATE DEPARTMENT. An action for mandamus
against the head of a department of the state government shall be
brought in Travis County.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.