2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.002. VENUE: GENERAL RULE. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by this subchapter or Subchapter B or C, all lawsuits
shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the
events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county of defendant's residence at the time the cause
of action accrued if defendant is a natural person;
(3) in the county of the defendant's principal office in this
state, if the defendant is not a natural person; or
(4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the
county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual
of the cause of action.
(b) For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the
interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county
of proper venue under this subchapter or Subchapter C to any
other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant filed and
served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer,
where the court finds:
(1) maintenance of the action in the county of suit would work
an injustice to the movant considering the movant's economic and
personal hardship;
(2) the balance of interests of all the parties predominates in
favor of the action being brought in the other county; and
(3) the transfer of the action would not work an injustice to
any other party.
(c) A court's ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer
under Subsection (b) is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is
not reversible error.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec. 15.001
and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995.