2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(a) "Principal office" means a principal office of the
corporation, unincorporated association, or partnership in this
state in which the decision makers for the organization within
this state conduct the daily affairs of the organization. The
mere presence of an agency or representative does not establish a
principal office.
(b) "Proper venue" means:
(1) the venue required by the mandatory provisions of Subchapter
B or another statute prescribing mandatory venue; or
(2) if Subdivision (1) does not apply, the venue provided by
this subchapter or Subchapter C.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.