2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.0642. MANDAMUS. A party may apply for a writ of
mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue
provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ of
mandamus must be filed before the later of:
(1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or
(2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the
trial setting.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.