2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.032. INSURANCE. Suit against fire, marine, or inland
insurance companies may also be commenced in any county in which
the insured property was situated. A suit on a policy may be
brought against any life insurance company, or accident insurance
company, or life and accident, or health and accident, or life,
health, and accident insurance company in the county in which the
company's principal office in this state is located or in the
county in which the loss has occurred or in which the
policyholder or beneficiary instituting the suit resided at the
time the cause of action accrued.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.