2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.035. CONTRACT IN WRITING. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), if a person has contracted in writing to perform
an obligation in a particular county, expressly naming the county
or a definite place in that county by that writing, suit on or by
reason of the obligation may be brought against him either in
that county or in the county in which the defendant has his
domicile.
(b) In an action founded on a contractual obligation of the
defendant to pay money arising out of or based on a consumer
transaction for goods, services, loans, or extensions of credit
intended primarily for personal, family, household, or
agricultural use, suit by a creditor on or by reason of the
obligation may be brought against the defendant either in the
county in which the defendant in fact signed the contract or in
the county in which the defendant resides when the action is
commenced. No term or statement contained in an obligation
described in this section shall constitute a waiver of these
provisions.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.