2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.063. TRANSFER. The court, on motion filed and served
concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, shall
transfer an action to another county of proper venue if:
(1) the county in which the action is pending is not a proper
county as provided by this chapter;
(2) an impartial trial cannot be had in the county in which the
action is pending; or
(3) written consent of the parties to transfer to any other
county is filed at any time.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.