2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.018. FEDERAL EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY ACT. (a) This
section only applies to suits brought under the federal
Employers' Liability Act (45 U.S.C. Section 51 et seq.).
(b) All suits brought under the federal Employers' Liability Act
shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the
events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this
state is located; or
(3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the
cause of action accrued.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
203, Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 2007.