2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.003. MULTIPLE PLAINTIFFS AND INTERVENING PLAINTIFFS.
(a) In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether
the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because
the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise,
each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff,
establish proper venue. If a plaintiff cannot independently
establish proper venue, that plaintiff's part of the suit,
including all of that plaintiff's claims and causes of action,
must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as
is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every
other plaintiff, establishes that:
(1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by
that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure;
(2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit
does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;
(3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff's claim
tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and
(4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and
convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom
the suit is brought.
(b) An interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court's
determination under Subsection (a) that:
(1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper
venue; or
(2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper
venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by
Subsections (a)(1)-(4).
(c) An interlocutory appeal permitted by Subsection (b) must be
taken to the court of appeals district in which the trial court
is located under the procedures established for interlocutory
appeals. The appeal may be taken by a party that is affected by
the trial court's determination under Subsection (a). The court
of appeals shall:
(1) determine whether the trial court's order is proper based on
an independent determination from the record and not under either
an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard; and
(2) render judgment not later than the 120th day after the date
the appeal is perfected.
(d) An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (b) has the effect
of staying the commencement of trial in the trial court pending
resolution of the appeal.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 3.03, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.