2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.0115. LANDLORD-TENANT. (a) Except as provided by
another statute prescribing mandatory venue, a suit between a
landlord and a tenant arising under a lease shall be brought in
the county in which all or a part of the real property is
located.
(b) In this section, "lease" means any written or oral agreement
between a landlord and a tenant that establishes or modifies the
terms, conditions, or other provisions relating to the use and
occupancy of the real property that is the subject of the
agreement.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.