2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.017. LIBEL, SLANDER, OR INVASION OF PRIVACY. A suit for
damages for libel, slander, or invasion of privacy shall be
brought and can only be maintained in the county in which the
plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of
action, or in the county in which the defendant resided at the
time of filing suit, or in the county of the residence of
defendants, or any of them, or the domicile of any corporate
defendant, at the election of the plaintiff.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.