2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.0181. JONES ACT. (a) In this section:
(1) "Coastal county" means:
(A) a county in a coastal area, as defined by Section 33.004,
Natural Resources Code; or
(B) a county having a United States Customs port through which
waterborne freight is transported.
(2) "Coastal erosion" means the loss of land, marshes, wetlands,
beaches, or other coastal features because of the actions of
wind, waves, tides, storm surges, subsidence, or other forces.
(3) "Erosion response project" means an action intended to
address or mitigate coastal erosion, including beach nourishment,
sediment management, beneficial use of dredged material, creation
or enhancement of a dune, wetland, or marsh, and construction of
a breakwater, bulkhead, groin, jetty, or other structure.
(4) "Gulf Coast state" means Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, or
Florida.
(5) "Inland waters" means the navigable waters shoreward of the
navigational demarcation lines dividing the high seas from
harbors, rivers, the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, and other inland
waters of Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Arkansas,
Tennessee, Missouri, Illinois, Kentucky, or Indiana or of Florida
along the Gulf of Mexico shoreline of Florida from the
Florida-Alabama border down to and including the shoreline of Key
West, Florida. The term does not include the Great Lakes.
(b) This section applies only to suits brought under the Jones
Act (46 U.S.C. Section 30104).
(c) Except as provided by this section, a suit brought under the
Jones Act shall be brought:
(1) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this
state is located;
(2) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the
events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or
(3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the
cause of action accrued.
(d) If all or a substantial part of the events or omissions
giving rise to the claim occurred on the inland waters of this
state, ashore in this state, or during the course of an erosion
response project in this state, the suit shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the
events giving rise to the claim occurred; or
(2) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this
state is located.
(e) If all or a substantial part of the events or omissions
giving rise to the claim occurred on inland waters outside this
state, ashore in a Gulf Coast state, or during the course of an
erosion response project in a Gulf Coast state, the suit shall be
brought:
(1) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this
state is located if the defendant's principal office in this
state is located in a coastal county;
(2) in Harris County unless the plaintiff resided in Galveston
County at the time the cause of action accrued;
(3) in Galveston County unless the plaintiff resided in Harris
County at the time the cause of action accrued; or
(4) if the defendant does not have a principal office in this
state located in a coastal county, in the county where the
plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action accrued.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
203, Sec. 2, eff. May 24, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 5.001, eff. September 1, 2009.