2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15.019. INMATE LITIGATION. (a) Except as provided by
Section 15.014, an action that accrued while the plaintiff was
housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in
which the facility is located.
(b) An action brought by two or more plaintiffs that accrued
while the plaintiffs were housed in a facility operated by or
under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
shall be brought in a county in which a facility that housed one
of the plaintiffs is located.
(c) This section does not apply to an action brought under the
Family Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 378, Sec. 1, eff. June 8,
1995. Renumbered from Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec.
15.018 by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(3), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.