2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.002. LIABILITY. (a) A person may not make, present, or
use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent
court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or
personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same
legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by
or established under the constitution or laws of this state or
the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01,
Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or
personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
(a-1) Except as provided by Subsection (a-2), a person may not
file an abstract of a judgment or an instrument concerning real
or personal property with a court or county clerk, or a financing
statement with a filing office, if the person:
(1) is an inmate; or
(2) is not licensed or regulated under Title 11, Insurance Code,
and is filing on behalf of another person who the person knows is
an inmate.
(a-2) A person described by Subsection (a-1) may file an
abstract, instrument, or financing statement described by that
subsection if the document being filed includes a statement
indicating that:
(1) the person filing the document is an inmate; or
(2) the person is filing the document on behalf of a person who
is an inmate.
(b) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (a-1) is liable to
each injured person for:
(1) the greater of:
(A) $10,000; or
(B) the actual damages caused by the violation;
(2) court costs;
(3) reasonable attorney's fees; and
(4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court.
(c) A person claiming a lien under Chapter 53, Property Code, is
not liable under this section for the making, presentation, or
use of a document or other record in connection with the
assertion of the claim unless the person acts with intent to
defraud.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 16, eff. May 21,
1997. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec.
11.002 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(3), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
895, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1260, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.