2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.006. PLAINTIFF'S COSTS. (a) The court shall award the
plaintiff the costs of bringing the action if:
(1) the plaintiff prevails; and
(2) the court finds that the defendant, at the time the
defendant caused the recorded document to be recorded or filed,
knew or should have known that the recorded document is
fraudulent, as described by Section 51.901(c), Government Code.
(b) For purposes of this section, the costs of bringing the
action include all court costs, attorney's fees, and related
expenses of bringing the action, including investigative
expenses.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 16, eff. May 21,
1997. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec.
11.006 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(3), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.