2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.005. FILING FEES. (a) The fee for filing an action
under this chapter is $15. The plaintiff must pay the fee to the
clerk of the court in which the action is filed. Except as
provided by Subsection (b), the plaintiff may not be assessed any
other fee, cost, charge, or expense by the clerk of the court or
other public official in connection with the action.
(b) The fee for service of notice of an action under this
section charged to the plaintiff may not exceed:
(1) $20 if the notice is delivered in person; or
(2) the cost of postage if the service is by registered or
certified mail.
(c) A plaintiff who is unable to pay the filing fee and fee for
service of notice may file with the court an affidavit of
inability to pay under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) If the fee imposed under Subsection (a) is less than the
filing fee the court imposes for filing other similar actions and
the plaintiff prevails in the action, the court may order a
defendant to pay to the court the differences between the fee
paid under Subsection (a) and the filing fee the court imposes
for filing other similar actions.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 16, eff. May 21,
1997. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec.
11.005 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(3), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.