2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.003. CAUSE OF ACTION. (a) The following persons may
bring an action to enjoin violation of this chapter or to recover
damages under this chapter:
(1) the attorney general;
(2) a district attorney;
(3) a criminal district attorney;
(4) a county attorney with felony responsibilities;
(5) a county attorney;
(6) a municipal attorney;
(7) in the case of a fraudulent judgment lien, the person
against whom the judgment is rendered; and
(8) in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real or
personal property or an interest in real or personal property,
the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the
real or personal property.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a person or a person licensed
or regulated by Title 11, Insurance Code (the Texas Title
Insurance Act), does not have a duty to disclose a fraudulent, as
described by Section 51.901(c), Government Code, court record,
document, or instrument purporting to create a lien or purporting
to assert a claim on real property or an interest in real
property in connection with a sale, conveyance, mortgage, or
other transfer of the real property or interest in real property.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, a purported judgment lien or
document establishing or purporting to establish a judgment lien
against property in this state, that is issued or purportedly
issued by a court or a purported court other than a court
established under the laws of this state or the United States, is
void and has no effect in the determination of any title or right
to the property.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 16, eff. May 21,
1997. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec.
11.003 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(3), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.104, eff. September 1, 2005.