2009 Texas Code
Sec. 12.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Court record" has the meaning assigned by Section 37.01,
Penal Code.
(2) "Exemplary damages" has the meaning assigned by Section
41.001.
(2-a) "Filing office" has the meaning assigned by Section 9.102,
Business & Commerce Code.
(2-b) "Financing statement" has the meaning assigned by Section
9.102, Business & Commerce Code.
(2-c) "Inmate" means a person housed in a secure correctional
facility.
(3) "Lien" means a claim in property for the payment of a debt
and includes a security interest.
(4) "Public servant" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.07,
Penal Code, and includes officers and employees of the United
States.
(5) "Secure correctional facility" has the meaning assigned by
Section 1.07, Penal Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 16, eff. May 21,
1997. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec.
11.001 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(3), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
895, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.