2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.051. MOTION FOR ORDER DETERMINING PLAINTIFF A VEXATIOUS
LITIGANT AND REQUESTING SECURITY. In a litigation in this state,
the defendant may, on or before the 90th day after the date the
defendant files the original answer or makes a special
appearance, move the court for an order:
(1) determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant; and
(2) requiring the plaintiff to furnish security.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.