2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.053. HEARING. (a) On receipt of a motion under Section
11.051, the court shall, after notice to all parties, conduct a
hearing to determine whether to grant the motion.
(b) The court may consider any evidence material to the ground
of the motion, including:
(1) written or oral evidence; and
(2) evidence presented by witnesses or by affidavit.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.