2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Defendant" means a person or governmental entity against
whom a plaintiff commences or maintains or seeks to commence or
maintain a litigation.
(2) "Litigation" means a civil action commenced, maintained, or
pending in any state or federal court.
(3) "Local administrative judge" means a local administrative
district judge or a local administrative statutory county court
judge.
(4) "Moving defendant" means a defendant who moves for an order
under Section 11.051 determining that a plaintiff is a vexatious
litigant and requesting security.
(5) "Plaintiff" means an individual who commences or maintains a
litigation.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. VEXATIOUS LITIGANTS