2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.101. PREFILING ORDER; CONTEMPT. (a) A court may, on
its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order
prohibiting a person from filing, in propria persona, a new
litigation in a court in this state if the court finds, after
notice and hearing as provided by Subchapter B, that:
(1) the person is a vexatious litigant; and
(2) the local administrative judge of the court in which the
person intends to file the litigation has not granted permission
to the person under Section 11.102 to file the litigation.
(b) A person who disobeys an order under Subsection (a) is
subject to contempt of court.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.