2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.055. SECURITY. (a) A court shall order the plaintiff
to furnish security for the benefit of the moving defendant if
the court, after hearing the evidence on the motion, determines
that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant.
(b) The court in its discretion shall determine the date by
which the security must be furnished.
(c) The court shall provide that the security is an undertaking
by the plaintiff to assure payment to the moving defendant of the
moving defendant's reasonable expenses incurred in or in
connection with a litigation commenced, caused to be commenced,
maintained, or caused to be maintained by the plaintiff,
including costs and attorney's fees.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.