2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.103. DUTIES OF CLERK; MISTAKEN FILING. (a) A clerk of
a court may not file a litigation presented by a vexatious
litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless
the litigant obtains an order from the local administrative judge
permitting the filing.
(b) If the clerk mistakenly files a litigation without an order
from the local administrative judge, any party may file with the
clerk and serve on the plaintiff and the other parties to the
suit a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant
subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101. On the filing
of the notice, the court shall immediately stay the litigation
and shall dismiss the litigation unless the plaintiff, not later
than the 10th day after the date the notice is filed, obtains an
order from the local administrative judge under Section 11.102
permitting the filing of the litigation.
(c) If the local administrative judge issues an order permitting
the filing of the litigation under Subsection (b), the litigation
remains stayed and the defendant need not plead until the 10th
day after the date the defendant is served with a copy of the
order.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.