2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.054. CRITERIA FOR FINDING PLAINTIFF A VEXATIOUS
LITIGANT. A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if
the defendant shows that there is not a reasonable probability
that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the
defendant and that:
(1) the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately
preceding the date the defendant makes the motion under Section
11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria
persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims
court that have been:
(A) finally determined adversely to the plaintiff;
(B) permitted to remain pending at least two years without
having been brought to trial or hearing; or
(C) determined by a trial or appellate court to be frivolous or
groundless under state or federal laws or rules of procedure;
(2) after a litigation has been finally determined against the
plaintiff, the plaintiff repeatedly relitigates or attempts to
relitigate, in propria persona, either:
(A) the validity of the determination against the same defendant
as to whom the litigation was finally determined; or
(B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the
issues of fact or law determined or concluded by the final
determination against the same defendant as to whom the
litigation was finally determined; or
(3) the plaintiff has previously been declared to be a vexatious
litigant by a state or federal court in an action or proceeding
based on the same or substantially similar facts, transition, or
occurrence.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.