2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.106. GENERAL EFFECT OF CONVERSION. When a conversion
takes effect:
(1) the converting entity continues to exist without
interruption in the organizational form of the converted entity
rather than in the organizational form of the converting entity;
(2) all rights, title, and interests to all property owned by
the converting entity continues to be owned, subject to any
existing liens or other encumbrances on the property, by the
converted entity in the new organizational form without:
(A) reversion or impairment;
(B) further act or deed; or
(C) any transfer or assignment having occurred;
(3) all liabilities and obligations of the converting entity
continue to be liabilities and obligations of the converted
entity in the new organizational form without impairment or
diminution because of the conversion;
(4) the rights of creditors or other parties with respect to or
against the previous owners or members of the converting entity
in their capacities as owners or members in existence when the
conversion takes effect continue to exist as to those liabilities
and obligations and may be enforced by the creditors and obligees
as if a conversion had not occurred;
(5) a proceeding pending by or against the converting entity or
by or against any of the converting entity's owners or members in
their capacities as owners or members may be continued by or
against the converted entity in the new organizational form and
by or against the previous owners or members without a need for
substituting a party;
(6) the ownership or membership interests of the converting
entity that are to be converted into ownership or membership
interests of the converted entity as provided in the plan of
conversion are converted as provided by the plan, and if the
converting entity is a domestic entity, the former owners or
members of the domestic entity are entitled only to the rights
provided in the plan of conversion or a right of dissent and
appraisal under this code;
(7) if, after the conversion takes effect, an owner or member of
the converted entity as an owner or member is liable for the
liabilities or obligations of the converted entity, the owner or
member is liable for the liabilities and obligations of the
converting entity that existed before the conversion took effect
only to the extent that the owner or member:
(A) agrees in writing to be liable for the liabilities or
obligations;
(B) was liable, before the conversion took effect, for the
liabilities or obligations; or
(C) by becoming an owner or member of the converted entity,
becomes liable under other applicable law for the existing
liabilities and obligations of the converted entity; and
(8) if the converted entity is a non-code organization, the
converted entity is considered to have:
(A) appointed the secretary of state in this state as its agent
for service of process in a proceeding to enforce any obligation
or the rights of dissenting owners or members of the converting
domestic entity; and
(B) agreed that the converted entity will promptly pay the
dissenting owners or members of the converting domestic entity
the amount, if any, to which they are entitled under this code.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.