2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.101. CONVERSION OF DOMESTIC ENTITIES. (a) A domestic
entity may convert into a different type of domestic entity or a
non-code organization by adopting a plan of conversion.
(b) To effect a conversion, the converting entity must act on
and the owners or members of the domestic entity must approve a
plan of conversion in the manner prescribed by this code for the
approval of conversions by the domestic entity or, if not
prescribed by this code, in the same manner as prescribed by this
code for the adoption and approval of a plan of merger by the
domestic entity when the domestic entity does not survive the
merger.
(c) A domestic entity subject to dissenters' rights must provide
the notice required by Section 10.355.
(d) A conversion may not take effect if the conversion is
prohibited by or inconsistent with the laws of the converted
entity's jurisdiction of formation, and the formation,
incorporation, or organization of the converted entity under the
plan of conversion must be effected in compliance with those laws
pursuant to the plan of conversion.
(e) At the time a conversion takes effect, each owner or member
of the converting entity, other than those who receive payment of
their ownership or membership interest under any applicable
provisions of this code relating to dissent and appraisal, has,
unless otherwise agreed to by that owner or member, an ownership
or membership interest in, and is the owner or member of, the
converted entity.
(f) A domestic entity may not convert under this section if an
owner or member of the domestic entity, as a result of the
conversion, becomes personally liable, without the consent of the
owner or member, for a liability or other obligation of the
converted entity.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 52, eff. September 1, 2007.