2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.362. COMPUTATION AND DETERMINATION OF FAIR VALUE OF
OWNERSHIP INTEREST. (a) For purposes of this subchapter, the
fair value of an ownership interest of a domestic entity subject
to dissenters' rights is the value of the ownership interest on
the date preceding the date of the action that is the subject of
the appraisal. Any appreciation or depreciation in the value of
the ownership interest occurring in anticipation of the proposed
action or as a result of the action must be specifically excluded
from the computation of the fair value of the ownership interest.
(b) In computing the fair value of an ownership interest under
this subchapter, consideration must be given to the value of the
domestic entity as a going concern without including in the
computation of value any control premium, any minority ownership
discount, or any discount for lack of marketability. If the
domestic entity has different classes or series of ownership
interests, the relative rights and preferences of and limitations
placed on the class or series of ownership interests, other than
relative voting rights, held by the dissenting owner must be
taken into account in the computation of value.
(c) The determination of the fair value of an ownership interest
made for purposes of this subchapter may not be used for purposes
of making a determination of the fair value of that ownership
interest for another purpose or of the fair value of another
ownership interest, including for purposes of determining any
minority or liquidity discount that might apply to a sale of an
ownership interest.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 57, eff. September 1, 2007.