2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.367. RIGHTS OF OWNERS FOLLOWING TERMINATION OF RIGHT OF
DISSENT. (a) The rights of a dissenting owner terminate if:
(1) the owner withdraws the demand under Section 10.356;
(2) the owner's right of dissent is terminated under Section
10.356;
(3) a petition is not filed within the period required by
Section 10.361; or
(4) after a hearing held under Section 10.361, the court
adjudges that the owner is not entitled to elect to dissent from
an action under this subchapter.
(b) On termination of the right of dissent under this section:
(1) the dissenting owner and all persons claiming a right under
the owner are conclusively presumed to have approved and ratified
the action to which the owner dissented and are bound by that
action;
(2) the owner's right to be paid the fair value of the owner's
ownership interests ceases;
(3) the owner's status as an owner of those ownership interests
is restored, as if the owner's demand for payment of the fair
value of the ownership interests had not been made under Section
10.356, if the owner's ownership interests were not canceled,
converted, or exchanged as a result of the action or a subsequent
action;
(4) the dissenting owner is entitled to receive the same cash,
property, rights, and other consideration received by owners of
the same class and series of ownership interests held by the
owner, as if the owner's demand for payment of the fair value of
the ownership interests had not been made under Section 10.356,
if the owner's ownership interests were canceled, converted, or
exchanged as a result of the action or a subsequent action;
(5) any action of the domestic entity taken after the date of
the demand for payment by the owner under Section 10.356 will not
be considered ineffective or invalid because of the restoration
of the owner's ownership interests or the other rights or
entitlements of the owner under this subsection; and
(6) the dissenting owner is entitled to receive dividends or
other distributions made after the date of the owner's payment
demand under Section 10.356, to owners of the same class and
series of ownership interests held by the owner as if the demand
had not been made, subject to any change in or adjustment to the
ownership interests because of an action taken by the domestic
entity after the date of the demand.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 58, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
84, Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2009.