2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.252. NO APPROVAL REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN DISPOSITIONS OF
PROPERTY. Except as otherwise provided by this code, the
governing documents of the domestic entity, or specific
limitations established by the governing authority, a sale,
lease, assignment, conveyance, pledge, mortgage, deed of trust,
trust indenture, or other transfer of an interest in real
property or other property made by a domestic entity does not
require the approval of the members or owners of the entity.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.