2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.001. ADOPTION OF PLAN OF MERGER. (a) A domestic entity
may effect a merger by complying with the applicable provisions
of this code. A merger must be set forth in a plan of merger.
(b) To effect a merger, each domestic entity that is a party to
the merger must act on and approve the plan of merger in the
manner prescribed by this code for the approval of mergers by the
domestic entity.
(c) A domestic entity subject to dissenters' rights must provide
the notice required by Section 10.355.
(d) If one or more non-code organizations is a party to the
merger or is to be created by the plan of merger:
(1) to effect the merger each non-code organization must take
all action required by this code and its governing documents;
(2) the merger must be permitted by:
(A) the law of the state or country under whose law each
non-code organization is incorporated or organized; or
(B) the governing documents of each non-code organization if the
documents are not inconsistent with the law under which the
non-code organization is incorporated or organized; and
(3) in effecting the merger each non-code organization that is a
party to the merger must comply with:
(A) the applicable laws under which it is incorporated or
organized; and
(B) the governing documents of the non-code organization.
(e) A domestic entity may not merge under this subchapter if an
owner or member of that entity that is a party to the merger
will, as a result of the merger, become personally liable,
without that owner's or member's consent, for a liability or
other obligation of any other person.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.