2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.358. RESPONSE BY ORGANIZATION TO NOTICE OF DISSENT AND
DEMAND FOR FAIR VALUE BY DISSENTING OWNER. (a) Not later than
the 20th day after the date a responsible organization receives a
demand for payment made by a dissenting owner in accordance with
Section 10.356, the responsible organization shall respond to the
dissenting owner in writing by:
(1) accepting the amount claimed in the demand as the fair value
of the ownership interests specified in the notice; or
(2) rejecting the demand and including in the response the
requirements prescribed by Subsection (c).
(b) If the responsible organization accepts the amount claimed
in the demand, the responsible organization shall pay the amount
not later than the 90th day after the date the action that is the
subject of the demand was effected if the owner delivers to the
responsible organization:
(1) endorsed certificates representing the ownership interests
if the ownership interests are certificated; or
(2) signed assignments of the ownership interests if the
ownership interests are uncertificated.
(c) If the responsible organization rejects the amount claimed
in the demand, the responsible organization shall provide to the
owner:
(1) an estimate by the responsible organization of the fair
value of the ownership interests; and
(2) an offer to pay the amount of the estimate provided under
Subdivision (1).
(d) An offer made under Subsection (c)(2) must remain open for a
period of at least 60 days from the date the offer is first
delivered to the dissenting owner.
(e) If a dissenting owner accepts an offer made by a responsible
organization under Subsection (c)(2) or if a dissenting owner and
a responsible organization reach an agreement on the fair value
of the ownership interests, the responsible organization shall
pay the agreed amount not later than the 60th day after the date
the offer is accepted or the agreement is reached, as
appropriate, if the dissenting owner delivers to the responsible
organization:
(1) endorsed certificates representing the ownership interests
if the ownership interests are certificated; or
(2) signed assignments of the ownership interests if the
ownership interests are uncertificated.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.