2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.363. POWERS AND DUTIES OF APPRAISER; APPRAISAL
PROCEDURES. (a) An appraiser appointed under Section 10.361
has the power and authority that:
(1) is granted by the court in the order appointing the
appraiser; and
(2) may be conferred by a court to a master in chancery as
provided by Rule 171, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) The appraiser shall:
(1) determine the fair value of an ownership interest of an
owner adjudged by the court to be entitled to payment for the
ownership interest; and
(2) file with the court a report of that determination.
(c) The appraiser is entitled to examine the books and records
of a responsible organization and may conduct investigations as
the appraiser considers appropriate. A dissenting owner or
responsible organization may submit to an appraiser evidence or
other information relevant to the determination of the fair value
of the ownership interest required by Subsection (b)(1).
(d) The clerk of the court appointing the appraiser shall
provide notice of the filing of the report under Subsection (b)
to each dissenting owner named in the list filed under Section
10.361 and the responsible organization.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.