2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.002. PLAN OF MERGER: REQUIRED PROVISIONS. (a) A plan
of merger must include:
(1) the name of each organization that is a party to the merger;
(2) the name of each organization that will survive the merger;
(3) the name of each new organization that is to be created by
the plan of merger;
(4) a description of the organizational form of each
organization that is a party to the merger or that is to be
created by the plan of merger and its jurisdiction of formation;
(5) the manner and basis of converting any of the ownership or
membership interests of each organization that is a party to the
merger into:
(A) ownership interests, membership interests, obligations,
rights to purchase securities, or other securities of one or more
of the surviving or new organizations;
(B) cash;
(C) other property, including ownership interests, membership
interests, obligations, rights to purchase securities, or other
securities of any other person or entity; or
(D) any combination of the items described by Paragraphs
(A)-(C);
(6) the certificate of formation of each new domestic filing
entity to be created by the plan of merger;
(7) the governing documents of each new domestic nonfiling
entity to be created by the plan of merger; and
(8) the governing documents of each non-code organization that:
(A) is to survive the merger or to be created by the plan of
merger; and
(B) is an entity that is not:
(i) organized under the laws of any state or the United States;
or
(ii) required to file its certificate of formation or similar
document under which the entity is organized with the appropriate
governmental authority.
(b) An item required by Subsections (a)(6)-(8) may be included
in the plan of merger by an attachment or exhibit to the plan.
(c) If the plan of merger provides for a manner and basis of
converting an ownership or membership interest that may be
converted in a manner or basis different than any other ownership
or membership interest of the same class or series of the
ownership or membership interest, the manner and basis of
conversion must be included in the plan of merger in the same
manner as provided by Subsection (a)(5).
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.