2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.254. DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY NOT A MERGER OR CONVERSION;
LIABILITY. (a) A disposition of all or part of the property of
a domestic entity, regardless of whether the disposition requires
the approval of the entity's owners or members, is not a merger
or conversion for any purpose.
(b) Except as otherwise expressly provided by another statute, a
person acquiring property described by this section may not be
held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the
transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the
person.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 55, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER G. BANKRUPTCY REORGANIZATION