2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10.008. EFFECT OF MERGER. (a) When a merger takes effect:
(1) the separate existence of each domestic entity that is a
party to the merger, other than a surviving or new domestic
entity, ceases;
(2) all rights, title, and interests to all real estate and
other property owned by each organization that is a party to the
merger is allocated to and vested, subject to any existing liens
or other encumbrances on the property, in one or more of the
surviving or new organizations as provided in the plan of merger
without:
(A) reversion or impairment;
(B) any further act or deed; or
(C) any transfer or assignment having occurred;
(3) all liabilities and obligations of each organization that is
a party to the merger are allocated to one or more of the
surviving or new organizations in the manner provided by the plan
of merger;
(4) each surviving or new domestic organization to which a
liability or obligation is allocated under the plan of merger is
the primary obligor for the liability or obligation, and, except
as otherwise provided by the plan of merger or by law or
contract, no other party to the merger, other than a surviving
domestic entity or non-code organization liable or otherwise
obligated at the time of the merger, and no other new domestic
entity or non-code organization created under the plan of merger
is liable for the debt or other obligation;
(5) any proceeding pending by or against any domestic entity or
by or against any non-code organization that is a party to the
merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur, or the
surviving or new domestic entity or entities or the surviving or
new non-code organization or non-code organizations to which the
liability, obligation, asset, or right associated with that
proceeding is allocated to and vested in under the plan of merger
may be substituted in the proceeding;
(6) the governing documents of each surviving domestic entity
are amended to the extent provided by the plan of merger;
(7) each new filing entity whose certificate of formation is
included in the plan of merger under this chapter, on meeting any
additional requirements, if any, of this code for its formation,
is formed as a domestic entity under this code as provided by the
plan of merger;
(8) the ownership or membership interests of each organization
that is a party to the merger and that are to be converted or
exchanged, in whole or part, into ownership or membership
interests, obligations, rights to purchase securities, or other
securities of one or more of the surviving or new organizations,
into cash or other property, including ownership or membership
interests, obligations, rights to purchase securities, or other
securities of any organization, or into any combination of these
are converted and exchanged and the former owners or members who
held ownership or membership interests of each domestic entity
that is a party to the merger are entitled only to the rights
provided by the plan of merger or, if applicable, any rights to
receive the fair value for the ownership interests provided under
Subchapter H; and
(9) notwithstanding Subdivision (4), the surviving or new
organization named in the plan of merger as primarily obligated
to pay the fair value of an ownership or membership interest
under Section 10.003(2) is the primary obligor for that payment
and all other surviving or new organizations are secondarily
liable for that payment.
(b) If the plan of merger does not provide for the allocation
and vesting of the right, title, and interest in any particular
real estate or other property or for the allocation of any
liability or obligation of any party to the merger, the
unallocated property is owned in undivided interest by, or the
liability or obligation is the joint and several liability and
obligation of, each of the surviving and new organizations, pro
rata to the total number of surviving and new organizations
resulting from the merger.
(c) If a surviving organization in a merger is not a domestic
entity, the surviving organization is considered to have:
(1) appointed the secretary of state in this state as the
organization's agent for service of process in a proceeding to
enforce any obligation of a domestic entity that is a party to
the merger; and
(2) agreed to promptly pay to the dissenting owners or members
of each domestic entity that is a party to the merger who have
the right of dissent and appraisal under this code the amount, if
any, to which they are entitled under this code.
(d) If the surviving organization in a merger is not a domestic
entity, the organization shall register to transact business in
this state if the entity is required to register for that purpose
by another provision of this code.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 35, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 50, eff. September 1, 2007.