2009 Texas Code
Sec. 81.004. APPLICATION FOR ORIGINAL OR RENEWAL PERMIT OR
LICENSE. The commission, administrator, or county judge, as
applicable, may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit or
license, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, if the
commission, administrator, or county judge finds that, at any
time during the 12 months preceding the permit or license
application, a common nuisance existed on the premises for which
the permit or license is sought, regardless of whether the acts
constituting the common nuisance were engaged in by the applicant
or whether the applicant controlled the premises at the time the
common nuisance existed. The commission, administrator, or
county judge, as applicable, may issue an original or renewal
permit or license if, at the hearing, it is found that the
applicant did not control the premises at the time the common
nuisance existed and the applicant has taken reasonable measures
to abate the common nuisance.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
896, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.