2009 Texas Code
Sec. 52.03. ELIGIBILITY FOR PERMIT. The commission or the
administrator may only issue a package store tasting permit to a
holder of a package store permit or wine only package store
permit. For the purposes of this code and any other law of the
state or political subdivision of the state, a package store
tasting permit may not be considered a permit authorizing the
sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premise consumption. Since no
charge may be made for a sample tasted on the premises of a
package store, none of a package store's or wine only package
store's revenue may be deemed to be revenue from the on-premise
sale of alcoholic beverages.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1291, Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 2005.