2009 Texas Code
Sec. 32.03. QUALIFICATIONS FOR PERMIT. (a) A private club
registration permit may only be issued to a club which meets the
requirements of this section.
(b) The club must be an association of persons, whether
unincorporated or incorporated under the laws of this state, for
the promotion of some common object.
(c) Members of the club must be passed on and elected by a
committee or board made up of members of the club, and no
employee of the club shall be eligible to serve on the membership
committee or board.
(d) No application for membership may be approved until the
application has been filed with the chairman of the membership
committee or board and approved by the chairman. The committee
or board may authorize the chairman or a designated agent to
issue preliminary memberships without the approval of the
committee or board for a period not exceeding seven days on the
request of an applicant for membership. A preliminary member has
all of the privileges of membership in the club. If the
committee or board does not approve the application before the
expiration of the preliminary membership, the club shall pay to
the state a fee of $3. The club shall remit the fees and record
and report preliminary memberships as the commission or the
administrator prescribes.
(e) At least 50 members of the club must reside in the county in
which the premises of the club are located, or at least 100
members must reside in an area comprised of the county in which
the premises of the club is located and an adjacent county or
counties.
(f) The club must own, lease, or rent a building, or space in a
building of such extent and character as in the judgment of the
commission is suitable and adequate for the club's members and
their guests.
(g) The club must provide regular food service adequate for its
members and their guests.
(h) The club's total annual membership fees, dues, or other
income, excluding proceeds from the disposition of alcoholic
beverages but including service charges, must be sufficient to
defray the annual rental of its leased or rented premises or, if
the premises are owned by the club, sufficient to meet the taxes,
insurance, and repairs and the interest on any mortgage on the
premises.
(i) The club's affairs and management must be conducted by a
board of directors, executive committee, or similar body chosen
by the members at their annual meeting.
(j) No member or any officer, agent, or employee of the club may
be paid or receive any money as salary or other compensation,
directly or indirectly, from the disposition of alcoholic
beverages to members of the club and their guests, other than
charges for the service of the beverages.
(k) A private club registration permit may not be issued to or
maintained by a club for a premises located in a dry area if the
club operates a sexually oriented business, as defined by Section
243.002, Local Government Code, on the premises.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 436, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1971, ch. 777, Sec. 19,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec.
21.04(a), eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1262, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.