2009 Texas Code
Sec. 32.01. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES. (a) A private club
registration permit authorizes alcoholic beverages belonging to
members of the club to be:
(1) stored, possessed, and mixed on the club premises; and
(2) served for on-premises consumption only to members of the
club and their families and guests, by the drink or in sealed,
unsealed, or broken containers of any legal size.
(b) An applicant for or the holder of a private club
registration permit may apply to the commission to have the
activities authorized under the permit restricted to the storage
and service of wine, beer, and malt liquor for members of the
club. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an applicant
for or the holder of a permit that is restricted under this
subsection is subject to all the requirements of this chapter.
The commission may adopt rules as necessary to implement this
subsection.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 435, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 290, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.