2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 11. WATER RIGHTS
§ 11.121. PERMIT REQUIRED. Except as provided in Sections 11.142, 11.1421, and 11.1422 of this code, no person may appropriate any state water or begin construction of any work designed for the storage, taking, or diversion of water without first obtaining a permit from the commission to make the appropriation. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 544, § 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 183, § 1, eff. May 23, 1995. § 11.122. AMENDMENTS TO WATER RIGHTS REQUIRED. (a) All holders of permits, certified filings, and certificates of adjudication issued under Section 11.323 of this code shall obtain from the commission authority to change the place of use, purpose of use, point of diversion, rate of diversion, acreage to be irrigated, or otherwise alter a water right. Without obtaining an amendment, the holder of a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication that includes industrial or irrigation use may use or supply water for an agricultural use that was classified as industrial or irrigation before September 1, 2001. (b) Subject to meeting all other applicable requirements of this chapter for the approval of an application, an amendment, except an amendment to a water right that increases the amount of water authorized to be diverted or the authorized rate of diversion, shall be authorized if the requested change will not cause adverse impact on other water right holders or the environment on the stream of greater magnitude than under circumstances in which the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication that is sought to be amended was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested amendment. (c) The commission shall adopt rules to effectuate the provisions of this section. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, § 1.008, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, § 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, § 2.07, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 11.123. PERMIT PREFERENCES. The commission shall give preference to applications in the order declared in Section 11.024 of this code and to applications which will effectuate the maximum utilization of water and are calculated to prevent the escape of water without contribution to a beneficial public service. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.124. APPLICATION FOR PERMIT. (a) An application to appropriate unappropriated state water must: (1) be in writing and sworn to; (2) contain the name and post-office address of the applicant; (3) identify the source of water supply; (4) state the nature and purposes of the proposed use or uses and the amount of water to be used for each purpose; (5) state the location and describe the proposed facilities; (6) state the time within which the proposed construction is to begin; (7) state the time required for the application of water to the proposed use or uses; and (8) contain the name and address of the holder of any lien on: (A) any water right
* * *