2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 11. WATER RIGHTS
§ 11.021. STATE WATER. (a) The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the state. (b) Water imported from any source outside the boundaries of the state for use in the state and which is transported through the beds and banks of any navigable stream within the state or by utilizing any facilities owned or operated by the state is the property of the state. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.022. ACQUISITION OF RIGHT TO USE STATE WATER. The right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the manner and for the purposes provided in this chapter. When the right to use state water is lawfully acquired, it may be taken or diverted from its natural channel. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.023. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WATER MAY BE APPROPRIATED. (a) State water may be appropriated, stored, or diverted for: (1) domestic and municipal uses, including water for sustaining human life and the life of domestic animals; (2) agricultural uses and industrial uses, meaning processes designed to convert materials of a lower order of value into forms having greater usability and commercial value, including the development of power by means other than hydroelectric; (3) mining and recovery of minerals; (4) hydroelectric power; (5) navigation; (6) recreation and pleasure; (7) public parks; and (8) game preserves. (b) State water also may be appropriated, stored, or diverted for any other beneficial use. (c) Unappropriated storm water and floodwater may be appropriated to recharge underground freshwater bearing sands and aquifers in the portion of the Edwards underground reservoir located within Kinney, Uvalde, Medina, Bexar, Comal, and Hays counties if it can be established by expert testimony that an unreasonable loss of state water will not occur and that the water can be withdrawn at a later time for application to a beneficial use. The normal or ordinary flow of a stream or watercourse may never be appropriated, diverted, or used by a permittee for this recharge purpose. (d) When it is put or allowed to sink into the ground, water appropriated under Subsection (c) of this section loses its character and classification as storm water or floodwater and is considered percolating groundwater. (e) The amount of water appropriated for each purpose mentioned in this section shall be specifically appropriated for that purpose, subject to the preferences prescribed in Section 11.024 of this code. The commission may authorize appropriation of a single amount or volume of water for more than one purpose of use. In the event that a single amount or volume of water is appropriated for more than one purpose of use, the total amount of water actually diverted for all of the authorized purposes may not exceed the total amount of water appropriated. (f) The water of
* * *
1026, § 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, § 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 11.025. SCOPE OF APPROPRIATIVE RIGHT. A right to use state water under a permit or a certified filing is limited not only to the amount specifically appropriated but also to the amount which is being or can be beneficially used for the purposes specified in the appropriation, and all water not so used is considered not appropriated. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.026. PERFECTION OF AN APPROPRIATION. No right to appropriate water is perfected unless the water has been beneficially used for a purpose stated in the original declaration of intention to appropriate water or stated in a permit issued by the commission or one of its predecessors. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.027. RIGHTS BETWEEN APPROPRIATORS. As between appropriators, the first in time is the first in right. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.0275. FAIR MARKET VALUE. Whenever the law requires the payment of fair market value for a water right, fair market value shall be determined by the amount of money that a willing buyer would pay a willing seller, neither of which is under any compulsion to buy or sell, for the water in an arms-length transaction and shall not be limited to the amount of money that the owner of the water right has paid or is paying for the water. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, § 2.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 11.029. TITLE TO APPROPRIATION BY LIMITATION. When an appropriator from a source of water supply has used water under the terms of a certified filing or a permit for a period of three years, he acquires title to his appropriation by limitation against any other claimant of water from the same source of water supply and against any riparian owner on the same source of water supply. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.030. FORFEITURE OF APPROPRIATION. If any lawful appropriation or use of state water is wilfully abandoned during any three successive years, the right to use the water is forfeited and the water is again subject to appropriation. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.031. ANNUAL REPORT. (a) Not later than March 1 of each year, each person who has a water right issued by the commission or who impounded, diverted, or otherwise used state water during the preceding calendar year shall submit a written report to the commission on a form prescribed by the commission. The report shall contain all information required by the commission to aid in administering the water law and in making inventory of the state's water resources.
* * *