2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 11. WATER RIGHTS
§ 11.081. UNLAWFUL USE OF STATE WATER. No person may wilfully take, divert, or appropriate any state water for any purpose without first complying with all applicable requirements of this chapter. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 11.082. UNLAWFUL USE: CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A person who wilfully takes, diverts, or appropriates state water without complying with the applicable requirements of this chapter is also liable to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day he continues the taking, diversion, or appropriation. (b) The state may recover the penalties prescribed in Subsection (a) of this section by suit brought for that purpose in a court of competent jurisdiction. (c) An action to collect the penalty provided in this section must be brought within two years from the date of the alleged violation. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3150, ch. 828, § 1, eff. June 17, 1981; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, § 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 11.083. OTHER UNLAWFUL TAKING. (a) No person may wilfully open, close, change, or interfere with any headgate or water box without lawful authority. (b) No person may wilfully use water or conduct water through his ditch or upon his land unless he is entitled to do so. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 11.084. SALE OF PERMANENT WATER RIGHT WITHOUT A PERMIT. No person may sell or offer to sell a permanent water right unless he has perfected a right to appropriate state water by a certified filing, or unless he has obtained a permit from the commission, authorizing the use of the water for the purposes for which the permanent water right is conveyed. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 11.0841. CIVIL REMEDY. (a) Nothing in this chapter affects the right of any private corporation, individual, or political subdivision that has a justiciable interest in pursuing any available common-law remedy to enforce a right or to prevent or seek redress or compensation for the violation of a right or otherwise redress an injury. (b) A district court may award the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and expert costs, to any political subdivision of the state, private corporation, or individual that is a water right holder and that prevails in a suit for injunctive relief to redress an unauthorized diversion, impoundment, or use of surface water in violation of this chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to this chapter. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, § 3.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 11.0842. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) If a person violates this chapter, a rule or order adopted under this chapter or Section 16.236 of this code, or a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication issued under this chapter, the commission may assess an administrative penalty against that person as provided by this section. (b) The penalty may be in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each day the person is in violation of this chapter, the rule or order adopted under this chapter, or the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication issued under this chapter. The penalty may be in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each day the person is in violation of the rule or order adopted under Section 16.236 of this code. Each day a violation continues may be considered a separate violation for purposes of penalty assessment. (c) In determining the amount of the penalty, the commission shall consider: (1) the nature, circumstances, extent, duration, and gravity of the prohibited acts, with special emphasis on the impairment of an existing permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication or the hazard or potential hazard created to the health, safety, or welfare of the public; (2) the impact of the violation on the instream uses, water quality, fish and wildlife habitat, or beneficial freshwater inflows to bays and estuaries; (3) with respect to the alleged violator: (A) the history and extent of previous violations; (B) the degree of culpability, including whether the violation was attributable to mechanical or electrical failures and whether the violation could have been reasonably anticipated and avoided; (C) demonstrated good faith, including actions taken by the alleged violator to rectify the cause of the violation and to compensate affected persons; (D) any economic benefit gained through the violation; and (E) the amount necessary to deter future violations; and (4) any other matters that justice may require. (d) If, after examination of a possible violation and the facts surrounding that possible violation, the executive director concludes that a violation has occurred, the executive director shall issue a preliminary report stating the facts on which that conclusion was based, recommending that an administrative penalty under this section be imposed on the person charged, and recommending the amount of the penalty. The executive director shall base the recommended amount of the proposed penalty on the factors provided by Subsection (c) of this section and shall analyze each factor for the benefit of the commission. (e) No later than the 10th day after the date on which the report is issued, the executive director shall give written notice of the report to the person charged with the violation. The notice shall include a brief summary of the charges, a statement of the amount of the penalty recommended, and a statement of the right of the person charged to a hearing on the occurrence of the violation, the amount of the penalty, or both the occurrence of the violation and the amount of the penalty. (f) No later than the 20th day
* * *