2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 11. WATER RIGHTS
§ 11.001. VESTED RIGHTS NOT AFFECTED. (a) Nothing in this code affects vested private rights to the use of water, except to the extent that provisions of Subchapter G of this chapter might affect these rights. (b) This code does not recognize any riparian right in the owner of any land the title to which passed out of the State of Texas after July 1, 1895. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter and in Chapter 12 of this code: (1) "Commission" means the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission. (2) "Board" means the Texas Water Development Board. (3) "Executive director" means the executive director of the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission. (4) "Beneficial use" means use of the amount of water which is economically necessary for a purpose authorized by this chapter, when reasonable intelligence and reasonable diligence are used in applying the water to that purpose and shall include conserved water. (5) "Water right" means a right acquired under the laws of this state to impound, divert, or use state water. (6) "Appropriator" means a person who has made beneficial use of any water in a lawful manner under the provisions of any act of the legislature before the enactment of Chapter 171, General Laws, Acts of the 33rd Legislature, 1913, as amended, and who has filed with the State Board of Water Engineers a record of his appropriation as required by the 1913 Act, as amended, or a person who makes or has made beneficial use of any water within the limitations of a permit lawfully issued by the commission or one of its predecessors. (7) Renumbered as subd. (6) by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, § 1.003, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. (8) "Conservation" means: (A) the development of water resources; and (B) those practices, techniques, and technologies that will reduce the consumption of water, reduce the loss or waste of water, improve the efficiency in the use of water, or increase the recycling and reuse of water so that a water supply is made available for future or alternative uses. (9) "Conserved water" means that amount of water saved by a holder of an existing permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication through practices, techniques, and technologies that would otherwise be irretrievably lost to all consumptive beneficial uses arising from storage, transportation, distribution, or application. (10) "Surplus water" means water in excess of the initial or continued beneficial use of the appropriator. (11) "River basin" means a river or coastal basin designated by the board as a river basin under Section 16.051. The term does not include waters originating in the bays or arms of the Gulf of Mexico. (12) "Agriculture" means any of the following activities: (A) cultivating the soil to produce crops for human food, animal feed, or planting seed or for the production of fibers; (B) the practice of floriculture, viticulture, silviculture, and horticulture, including the cultivation of plants in containers or nonsoil media, by a nursery grower; (C) raising, feeding, or keeping animals for breeding purposes or for the production of food or fiber, leather, pelts, or other tangible products having a commercial value; (D) raising or keeping equine animals; (E) wildlife management; and (F) planting cover crops, including cover crops cultivated for transplantation, or leaving land idle for the purpose of participating in any governmental program or normal crop or livestock rotation procedure. (13) "Agricultural use" means any use or activity involving agriculture, including irrigation. (14) "Nursery grower" means a person who grows more than 50 percent of the products that the person either sells or leases, regardless of the variety sold, leased, or grown. For the purpose of this definition, "grow" means the actual cultivation or propagation of the product beyond the mere holding or maintaining of the item prior to sale or lease and typically includes activities associated with the production or multiplying of stock such as the development of new plants from cuttings, grafts, plugs, or seedlings. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 133, § 1.01; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, § 1.003, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, § 1.057, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, § 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, § 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1234, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 11.003. STREAMS THAT FORM BOUNDARIES INCLUDED. This chapter applies to all streams or other sources of water supply lying upon or forming a part of the boundaries of this state. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.004. COMMISSION TO RECEIVE CERTIFIED COPIES OF JUDGMENTS, ETC. When any court of record renders a judgment, decree, or order affecting the title to any water right, claim, appropriation, or irrigation facility or affecting any matter over which the commission is given supervision by law, the clerk of the court shall immediately transmit to the commission a certified copy of the judgment, decree, or order. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, § 1.003, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 11.005. APPLICABILITY TO WORKS UNDER FEDERAL RECLAMATION ACT. This chapter applies to the construction, maintenance, and operation of irrigation works constructed in this state under the federal reclamation act, as amended (43 U.S.C. § 371 et seq.), to the extent that this chapter is not inconsistent with the federal act or the regulations made under that act by the secretary of the interior. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER B. RIGHTS IN STATE WATER