2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 11. WATER RIGHTS
§ 11.121. PERMIT REQUIRED. Except as provided in Sections 11.142, 11.1421, and 11.1422 of this code, no person may appropriate any state water or begin construction of any work designed for the storage, taking, or diversion of water without first obtaining a permit from the commission to make the appropriation. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 544, § 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 183, § 1, eff. May 23, 1995. § 11.122. AMENDMENTS TO WATER RIGHTS REQUIRED. (a) All holders of permits, certified filings, and certificates of adjudication issued under Section 11.323 of this code shall obtain from the commission authority to change the place of use, purpose of use, point of diversion, rate of diversion, acreage to be irrigated, or otherwise alter a water right. Without obtaining an amendment, the holder of a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication that includes industrial or irrigation use may use or supply water for an agricultural use that was classified as industrial or irrigation before September 1, 2001. (b) Subject to meeting all other applicable requirements of this chapter for the approval of an application, an amendment, except an amendment to a water right that increases the amount of water authorized to be diverted or the authorized rate of diversion, shall be authorized if the requested change will not cause adverse impact on other water right holders or the environment on the stream of greater magnitude than under circumstances in which the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication that is sought to be amended was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested amendment. (c) The commission shall adopt rules to effectuate the provisions of this section. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, § 1.008, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, § 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, § 2.07, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 11.123. PERMIT PREFERENCES. The commission shall give preference to applications in the order declared in Section 11.024 of this code and to applications which will effectuate the maximum utilization of water and are calculated to prevent the escape of water without contribution to a beneficial public service. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.124. APPLICATION FOR PERMIT. (a) An application to appropriate unappropriated state water must: (1) be in writing and sworn to; (2) contain the name and post-office address of the applicant; (3) identify the source of water supply; (4) state the nature and purposes of the proposed use or uses and the amount of water to be used for each purpose; (5) state the location and describe the proposed facilities; (6) state the time within which the proposed construction is to begin; (7) state the time required for the application of water to the proposed use or uses; and (8) contain the name and address of the holder of any lien on: (A) any water right permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication to be granted under the permit for which application is made; or (B) any land to which that water right permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication would be appurtenant. (b) If the proposed use is irrigation, the application must also contain: (1) a description of the land proposed to be irrigated; and (2) an estimate of the total acreage to be irrigated. (c) If the application is for a seasonal permit, under the provisions of Section 11.137 of this code, the application must also state the months or seasons of the year the water is to be used. (d) If the application is for a temporary permit under the provisions of Section 11.138 of this code, the application must also state the period of the proposed temporary use. (e) If the application is for a term permit, the application form used must also state that on expiration of a term permit the applicant does not have an automatic right to renew the permit. (f) If the application is for a permit to construct a storage reservoir, the application must also contain evidence that the applicant has mailed notice of the application to each member of the governing body of each county and municipality in which the reservoir, or any part of the reservoir, will be located. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 405, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, § 2.09, eff. June 19, 1997; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 11.125. MAP OR PLAT. (a) The application must be accompanied by a map or plat drawn on tracing linen on a scale not less than one inch equals 2,000 feet. (b) The map or plat must show substantially: (1) the location and extent of the proposed facilities; (2) the location of the headgate, intake, pumping plant, or point of diversion by course and distance from permanent natural objects or landmarks; (3) the location of the main ditch or canal and the locations of the laterals or branches of the main ditch or canal; (4) the course of the water supply; (5) the position, waterline, and area of all lakes, reservoirs, or basins intended to be used or created; (6) the point of intersection of the proposed facilities with any other ditch, canal, lateral, lake, or reservoir; and (7) the location of any ditch, canal, lateral, reservoir, lake, dam, or other similar facility already existing in the area, drawn in a different colored ink than that used to represent the proposed facilities, and the name of the owner of the existing facility. (c) The map or plat must also contain: (1) the name of the proposed facility or enterprise; (2) the name of the applicant; and (3) a certificate of the surveyor, giving the date of his survey, his name
* * *