2005 Texas Utilities Code CHAPTER 54. CERTIFICATES
§ 54.201. CERTIFICATION PROHIBITED. The commission may not grant to a municipality a: (1) certificate of convenience and necessity; (2) certificate of operating authority; or (3) service provider certificate of operating authority. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 54.202. PROHIBITED MUNICIPAL SERVICES. (a) A municipality or municipal electric system may not offer for sale to the public: (1) a service for which a certificate of convenience and necessity, a certificate of operating authority, or a service provider certificate of operating authority is required; or (2) a nonswitched telecommunications service used to connect a customer's premises with: (A) another customer's premises within the exchange; or (B) a long distance provider that serves the exchange. (b) Subsection (a) applies to a service offered either directly or indirectly through a telecommunications provider. (c) This section may not be construed to prevent a municipally owned utility from providing to its energy customers, either directly or indirectly, any energy related service involving the transfer or receipt of information or data concerning the use, measurement, monitoring, or management of energy utility services provided by the municipally owned utility, including services such as load management or automated meter reading. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 2, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 54.2025. LEASE OF FIBER OPTIC CABLE FACILITIES. Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent a municipality, or a municipal electric system that is a member of a municipal power agency formed under Chapter 163 by adoption of a concurrent resolution by the participating municipalities on or before August 1, 1975, from leasing any of the excess capacity of its fiber optic cable facilities (dark fiber), so long as the rental of the fiber facilities is done on a nondiscriminatory, nonpreferential basis. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, § 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 54.203. SERVICE IN ANNEXED OR INCORPORATED AREA. (a) If an area is or will be included within a municipality as the result of annexation, incorporation, or another reason, each telecommunications utility that holds or is entitled to hold a certificate under this title to provide service or operate a facility in the area before the inclusion has the right to continue to provide the service or operate the facility and extend service in the utility's certificated area within the annexed or incorporated area under the rights granted by the certificate and this title. (b) Notwithstanding any other law, a certificated telecommunications utility has the right to: (1) continue and extend service within the utility's certificated area; and (2) use roads, streets, highways, alleys, and public property to furnish retail utility service. (c) The governing body of a municipality may require a certificated telecommunications utility to relocate the utility's facility at the utility's expense to permit the widening or straightening of a street by: (1) giving the utility 30 days' notice; and (2) specifying the new location for the facility along the right-of-way of the street. (d) This section does not limit the power of a city, town, or village to incorporate or of a municipality to extend its boundaries by annexation. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 54.204. DISCRIMINATION BY MUNICIPALITY PROHIBITED. (a) Notwithstanding Section 14.008, a municipality or a municipally owned utility may not discriminate against a certificated telecommunications provider regarding: (1) the authorization or placement of a facility in a public right-of-way; (2) access to a building; or (3) a municipal utility pole attachment rate or term. (b) In granting consent, a franchise, or a permit for the use of a public street, alley, or right-of-way within its municipal boundaries, a municipality or municipally owned utility may not discriminate in favor of or against a certificated telecommunications provider regarding: (1) municipal utility pole attachment or underground conduit rates or terms; or (2) the authorization, placement, replacement, or removal of a facility in a public right-of-way and the reasonable compensation for the authorization, placement, replacement, or removal regardless of whether the compensation is in the form of: (A) money; (B) services; (C) use of facilities; or (D) another kind of consideration. (c) A municipality or a municipally owned utility may not charge any entity, regardless of the nature of the services provided by that entity, a pole attachment rate or underground conduit rate that exceeds the fee the municipality or municipally owned utility would be permitted to charge under rules adopted by the Federal Communications Commission under 47 U.S.C. Section 224(e) if the municipality's or municipally owned utility's rates were regulated under federal law and the rules of the Federal Communications Commission. In addition, not later than September 1, 2006, a municipality or municipally owned utility shall charge a single, uniform pole attachment or underground conduit rate to all entities that are not affiliated with the municipality or municipally owned utility regardless of the services carried over the networks attached to the poles or underground conduit. (d) Notwithstanding any other law, the commission has the jurisdiction necessary to enforce this section. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 2, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 54.205. MUNICIPALITY'S RIGHT TO CONTROL ACCESS. This title does not restrict a municipality's historical right to control and receive reasonable compensation for access to the municipality's public streets, alleys, or rights-of-way or to other public property. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 54.206.
* * *