2005 Texas Tax Code CHAPTER 201. GAS PRODUCTION TAX
§ 201.051. TAX IMPOSED. There is imposed a tax on each producer of gas. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1729, ch. 389, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. § 201.052. RATE OF TAX. (a) The tax imposed by this chapter is at the rate of 7.5 percent of the market value of gas produced and saved in this state by the producer. (b) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, § 84(3), eff. October 1, 2001. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1729, ch. 389, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, § 84(3), eff. Oct. 1, 2001. § 201.053. GAS NOT TAXED. The tax imposed by this chapter does not apply to gas: (1) injected into the earth in this state, unless sold for that purpose; (2) produced from oil wells with oil and lawfully vented or flared; (3) used for lifting oil, unless sold for that purpose; or (4) produced in this state from a well that qualifies under Section 202.056 or 202.060. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1729, ch. 389, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1015, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 267, § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 201.054. TAX ON LIQUID HYDROCARBONS. (a) There is imposed on each producer a tax on the market value of liquid hydrocarbons, other than condensate, recovered from gas produced in the state by a producer. (b) The rate of the tax imposed by this section is the same as the rate of the tax imposed by Section 201.052 of this code. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1729, ch. 389, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. § 201.055. TAX ON CONDENSATE. (a) There is imposed on each producer a tax measured by the amount of condensate recovered from gas produced in this state by a producer. (b) The tax imposed by this section is at the same rate as the rate of the tax imposed on oil by Section 202.052 of this code. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1729, ch. 389, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. § 201.056. [BLANK]. § 201.057. TEMPORARY EXEMPTION OR TAX REDUCTION FOR CERTAIN HIGH-COST GAS. (a) In this section: (1) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas. (2) "High-cost gas" means: (A) high-cost natural gas as described by Section 107, Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. Section 3317), as that section exists on January 1, 1989, without regard to whether that section is in effect or whether a determination has been made that the gas is high-cost natural gas for purposes of that Act; or (B) all gas produced from oil wells or gas wells within a commission approved co-production project. (3) "Commission approved co-production project" means a reservoir development project in which the commission has recognized that water withdrawals from an oil or gas reservoir in excess of specified minimum volumes will result in recovery of additional oil and/or gas from the reservoir that would not be produced by conventional production methods and where operators of wells completed in the reservoir have begun to implement commission requirements to withdraw such volumes of water and dispose of such water outside the subject reservoir. Reservoirs potentially eligible for this designation shall be limited to those reservoirs in which oil and/or gas has been bypassed by water encroachment caused by production from the reservoir and such bypassed oil and/or gas may be produced as a result of reservoir-wide high-volume water withdrawals of natural formation water. (4) "High-volume water withdrawals" means the withdrawal of water from a reservoir in an amount sufficient to dewater portions of the reservoir containing oil and/or gas previously bypassed by water encroachment. (5) "Co-production" means the permanent removal of water from an oil and/or gas reservoir in an effort to lower the gas-water contact or oil-water contact in the reservoir or to reduce reservoir pressure to recover entrained hydrocarbons from the reservoir that would not be produced by conventional primary or secondary production methods. (6) "Operator" means the person responsible for the actual physical operation of an oil or gas well. (7) "Consecutive months" means months in consecutive order, regardless of whether or not a well produces oil or gas during any or all such months. (b) High-cost gas as defined in Subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section produced from a well that is spudded or completed between May 24, 1989, and September 1, 1996, is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter during the period beginning September 1, 1991, and ending August 31, 2001. High-cost gas as defined in Subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section produced from any well regardless of spud date or completion date is eligible for refunds of tax paid and exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter for production occurring during the period beginning the first day of the month after commission approval of a co-production project and ending August 31, 2001; provided, however, in the event co-production ceases, the exemption shall also cease on the first day of the first calendar month that begins on or after the 91st day following the date of termination or co-production operations. Tax must be paid when due at the rate provided in Section 201.052 of this code for all high-cost gas, as defined in Subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section, produced on or before July 31, 1995. On or after September 1, 1995, the operator may apply to the comptroller for a refund and shall be entitled to receive a refund of all taxes paid on such high-cost gas produced on or after the first day of the calendar month after commission approval of the co-production project from which such gas was produced and that is otherwise eligible for the tax exemption. (c) High-cost gas as defined in Subsection (a)(2)(A) produced from a well that is spudded or completed after August 31, 1996, is entitled to a reduction of the tax imposed by this chapter for the first 120 consecutive calendar months beginning on the first day of production, or until the cumulative value of the tax reduction equals 50 percent of the drilling and
* * *