2005 Texas Tax Code CHAPTER 42. JUDICIAL REVIEW
§ 42.01. RIGHT OF APPEAL BY PROPERTY OWNER. A property owner is entitled to appeal: (1) an order of the appraisal review board determining: (A) a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchapter C of Chapter 41; or (B) a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25; or (2) an order of the comptroller issued as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 24, apportioning among the counties the appraised value of railroad rolling stock owned by the property owner. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2309, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 174, ch. 13, § 148, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, § 53, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, § 41, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. § 42.015. APPEAL BY PERSON LEASING PROPERTY. (a) A person leasing property who is contractually obligated to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on the property is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest brought by the person under Section 41.413. (b) A person appealing an order of the appraisal review board under this section is considered the owner of the property for purposes of the appeal. The chief appraiser shall deliver a copy of any notice relating to the appeal to the owner of the property and to the person bringing the appeal. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 581, § 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1995. § 42.02. RIGHT OF APPEAL BY CHIEF APPRAISER. On written approval of the board of directors of the appraisal district, the chief appraiser is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining: (1) a taxpayer protest as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 41; or (2) a taxpayer's motion to change the appraisal roll filed under Section 25.25. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2310, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, § 32, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 42.03. RIGHT OF APPEAL BY COUNTY. A county may appeal the order of the comptroller issued as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 24 of this code apportioning among the counties the appraised value of railroad rolling stock. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2310, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, § 53, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 42.031. RIGHT OF APPEAL BY TAXING UNIT. (a) A taxing unit is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a challenge by the taxing unit. (b) A taxing unit may not intervene in or in any other manner be made a party, whether as defendant or otherwise, to an appeal of an order of the appraisal review board determining a taxpayer protest under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, if the appeal was brought by the property owner. Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 174, ch. 13, § 149, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, § 41, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, § 34, eff. Jan. 1, 2000. § 42.04. INTERVENTION BY STATE OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OWNING PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAXABLE LEASEHOLD. If the challenge or protest relates to a taxable leasehold or other possessory interest in real property that is owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state, the attorney general or a representative of the state agency that owns the real property, if the real property is owned by this state, or a person designated by the political subdivision that owns the real property, as
* * *