2005 Texas Tax Code CHAPTER 42. JUDICIAL REVIEW
§ 42.21. PETITION FOR REVIEW. (a) A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had. Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter. (b) A petition for review brought under Section 42.02 must be brought against the owner of the property involved in the appeal. A petition for review brought under Section 42.031 must be brought against the appraisal district and against the owner of the property involved in the appeal. A petition for review brought under Subdivision (2) or (3) of Section 42.01 or under Section 42.03 must be brought against the comptroller. Any other petition for review under this chapter must be brought against the appraisal district. A petition for review is not required to be brought against the appraisal review board, but may be brought against the appraisal review board in addition to any other required party, if appropriate. (c) If an appeal under this chapter is pending when the appraisal review board issues an order in a subsequent year under a protest by the same property owner and that protest relates to the same property that is involved in the pending appeal, the property owner may appeal the subsequent appraisal review board order by amending the original petition for the pending appeal to include the grounds for appealing the subsequent order. The amended petition must be filed with the court in the period provided by Subsection (a) for filing a petition for review of the subsequent order. A property owner may appeal the subsequent appraisal review board order under this subsection or may appeal the order independently of the pending appeal as otherwise provided by this section, but may not do both. A
* * *
is served by service on the chief appraiser at any time or by service on any other officer or employee of the appraisal district present at the appraisal office at a time when the appraisal office is open for business with the public. An appraisal review board is served by service on the chairman of the appraisal review board. Citation of a party is issued and served in the manner provided by law for civil suits generally. (e) A petition that is timely filed under Subsection (a) or amended under Subsection (c) may be subsequently amended to: (1) correct or change the name of a party; or (2) not later than the 120th day before the date of trial, identify or describe the property originally involved in the appeal. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2311, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5344, ch. 981, § 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 760, § 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, § 44, eff. June 15, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, § 54, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1113, § 1, eff. June 18, 1999. § 42.22. VENUE.
Text of section as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 667, § 1
* * *
to arbitration the court shall determine matters related to jurisdiction, venue, and interpretation of the law. (f) Except as provided in this section, an arbitration award may include any remedy or relief that a court could order under this chapter. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 412, § 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1031, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 42.23. SCOPE OF REVIEW. (a) Review is by trial de novo. The district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally. (b) The court may not admit in evidence the fact of prior action by the appraisal review board or comptroller, except to the extent necessary to establish its jurisdiction. (c) Any party is entitled to trial by jury on demand. (d) Each party to an appeal is considered a party seeking affirmative relief for the purpose of discovery regarding expert witnesses under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure if, on or before the 120th day after the date the appeal is filed, the property owner: (1) makes a written offer of settlement; (2) requests alternative dispute resolution; and (3) designates, in response to an appropriate written discovery request, which cause of action under this chapter is the basis for the appeal. (e) For purposes of Subsection (d), a property owner may designate a cause of action under Section 42.25 or 42.26 as the basis for an appeal, but may not designate a cause of action under both sections
* * *