2005 Texas Tax Code CHAPTER 6. LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
§ 6.21. COUNTY ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR. (a) The assessor-collector for a county is determined as provided by Article VIII, Sections 14, 16, and 16a, of the Texas Constitution. (b) If a county with a population of less than 10,000 authorizes a separate county assessor-collector as provided by Article VIII, Section 16a, of the Texas Constitution, the commissioners court may appoint a county assessor-collector to serve until an assessor-collector is elected at the next general election and has qualified. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2227, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. § 6.22. ASSESSOR AND COLLECTOR FOR OTHER TAXING UNITS. (a) The assessor and collector for a taxing unit other than a county or a home-rule city are determined by the law creating or authorizing creation of the unit. (b) The assessor and collector for a home-rule city are determined by the city's charter and ordinances. (c) The governing body of a taxing unit authorized to have its own assessor and collector by official action in the manner required by law for official action by the body may require the county to assess and collect the taxes the unit imposes in the county in the manner in which the county assesses and collects its taxes. The governing body of the unit may revoke the requirement at any time by the same official action. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2227, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. § 6.23. DUTIES OF ASSESSOR AND COLLECTOR. (a) The county assessor-collector shall assess and collect taxes on property in the county for the county. He shall also assess and collect taxes on property for another taxing unit if: (1) the law creating or authorizing creation of the unit requires it to use the county assessor-collector for the taxes the unit imposes in the county; (2) the law creating or authorizing creation of the unit does not mention who assesses and collects its taxes and the unit imposes taxes in the county; (3) the governing body of the unit requires the county to assess and collect its taxes as provided by Subsection (c) of Section 6.22 of this code; or (4) required by an intergovernmental contract. (b) The assessor and collector for a taxing unit other than a county shall assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes, as applicable, for the unit. He shall also assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes, as applicable, for another unit if: (1) required by or pursuant to the law creating or authorizing creation of the other unit; or (2) required by an intergovernmental contract. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2227, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 125, ch. 13, § 22, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4819, ch. 851, § 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. § 6.24. CONTRACTS FOR ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION. (a) The governing body of a taxing unit other than a county may contract as provided by the Interlocal Cooperation Act with the governing body of another unit or with the board of directors of an appraisal district for the other unit or the district to perform duties relating to the assessment or collection of taxes. (b) The commissioners court with the approval of the county assessor-collector may contract as provided by the Interlocal Cooperation Act with the governing body of another taxing unit in the county or with the board of directors of the appraisal district for the other unit
* * *