2005 Texas Tax Code CHAPTER 6. LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
§ 6.01. APPRAISAL DISTRICTS ESTABLISHED. (a) An appraisal district is established in each county. (b) The district is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district. (c) An appraisal district is a political subdivision of the state. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2224, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 119, ch. 13, § 12, 13, eff. Aug. 14, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4819, ch. 851, § 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. § 6.02. DISTRICT BOUNDARIES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the appraisal district's boundaries are the same as the county's boundaries. (b) A taxing unit that has boundaries extending into two or more counties may choose to participate in only one of the appraisal districts. In that event, the boundaries of the district chosen extend outside the county to the extent of the unit's boundaries. To be effective, the choice must be approved by resolution of the board of directors of the district chosen. The choice of a school district to participate in a single appraisal district does not apply to property annexed to the school district under Subchapter C or G, Chapter 41, Education Code, unless: (1) the school district taxes property other than property annexed to the district under Subchapter C or G, Chapter 41, Education Code, in the same county as the annexed property; or (2) the annexed property is contiguous to property in the school district other than property annexed to the district under Subchapter C or G, Chapter 41, Education Code. (c) A taxing unit that has chosen to participate in a single appraisal district under Subsection (b) of this section may revoke that choice and, if permitted to do so by Subsection (b), choose to participate in a single appraisal district other than the one previously chosen. A taxing unit that has withdrawn from an appraisal district under this subsection and chosen to participate in another single appraisal district may not under this subsection withdraw from that district. (d) A taxing unit that makes a choice under this section must do so by an official action of its governing body in the manner required by law for official action by the body. A choice made by a taxing unit under this section takes effect beginning on the next January 1 that is at least 90 days from the date on which the choice is made. (e) If a taxing unit ceases to have territory in the county for which the appraisal district in which the unit participates is established, but still has territory in two or more counties, the unit may choose to participate in only one district in the manner prescribed by this section. (f) All costs of operating an appraisal district in territory outside the county for which the appraisal district is established are allocated to the taxing unit for which the appraisal district appraises property in that territory. If the appraisal district appraises property in the same territory for two or more taxing units, costs of operating the district in that territory are allocated to the
* * *
to resolve, the board, at least quarterly and until final disposition of the complaint, shall notify the parties to the complaint of the status of the complaint unless notice would jeopardize an undercover investigation. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2225, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1160, ch. 262, § 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 6.05. APPRAISAL OFFICE. (a) Except as authorized by Subsection (b) of this section, each appraisal district shall establish an appraisal office. The appraisal office must be located in the county for which the district is established. An appraisal district may establish branch appraisal offices outside the county for which the district is established. (b) The board of directors of an appraisal district may contract with an appraisal office in another district or with a taxing unit in the district to perform the duties of the appraisal office for the district. (c) The chief appraiser is the chief administrator of the appraisal office. The chief appraiser is appointed by and serves at the pleasure of the appraisal district board of directors. If a taxing unit performs the duties of the appraisal office pursuant to a contract, the assessor for the unit is the chief appraiser. (d) The chief appraiser is entitled to compensation as provided by the budget adopted by the board of directors. He may employ and compensate professional, clerical, and other personnel as provided by the budget. (e) The chief appraiser may delegate authority to his employees. (f) The chief appraiser may not employ any individual related to a member of the board of directors within the second degree by affinity or within the third degree by consanguinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code. A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly violates this subsection. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $1,000. (g) The chief appraiser is an officer of the appraisal district for purposes of the nepotism law, Chapter 573, Government Code. An appraisal district may not employ or contract with an individual or the spouse of an individual who is related to the chief appraiser within the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code. (h) The board of directors of an appraisal district by resolution may prescribe that specified actions of the chief appraiser relating to the finances or administration of the appraisal district are subject to the approval of the board. (i) To ensure adherence with generally accepted appraisal practices, the board of directors of an appraisal district shall develop biennially a written plan for the
* * *