2005 Texas Tax Code CHAPTER 6. LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
§ 6.41. APPRAISAL REVIEW BOARD. (a) The appraisal review board is established for each appraisal district. (b) The board consists of three members. However, the district board of directors by resolution of a majority of its members may increase the size of the appraisal review board to the number of members the board of directors considers appropriate. (c) To be eligible to serve on the board, an individual must be a resident of the district and must have resided in the district for at least two years. (d) Members of the board are appointed by resolution of a majority of the appraisal district board of directors. A vacancy on the board is filled in the same manner for the unexpired portion of the term. (e) Members of the board hold office for terms of two years beginning January 1. The appraisal district board of directors by resolution shall provide for staggered terms, so that the terms of as close to one-half of the members as possible expire each year. In making the initial or subsequent appointments, the board of directors shall designate those members who serve terms of one year as needed to comply with this subsection. (f) A member of the board may be removed from the board by a majority vote of the appraisal district board of directors. Grounds for removal are: (1) a violation of Section 6.412, 6.413, 41.66(f), or 41.69; or (2) good cause relating to the attendance of members at called meetings of the board as established by written policy adopted by a majority of the appraisal district board of directors. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2231, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 127, ch. 13, § 29, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, § 107, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 154, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 299, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 639, § 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 354, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 408, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. § 6.411. EX PARTE COMMUNICATIONS; PENALTY. (a) A member of an appraisal review board commits an offense if the member communicates with the chief appraiser or another employee of the appraisal district for which the appraisal review board is established in violation of Section 41.66(f). (b) A chief appraiser or another employee of an appraisal district commits an offense if the chief appraiser or other employee communicates with a member of the appraisal review board established for the appraisal district in a circumstance in which the appraisal review board member is prohibited by Section 41.66(f) from communicating with the chief appraiser or other employee. (c) This section does not apply to communications that do not discuss the specific evidence, argument, facts, merits, or property involved in a hearing currently pending before the appraisal review board or to communications between the board and its legal counsel. (d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 950, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 6.412. RESTRICTIONS ON ELIGIBILITY OF BOARD MEMBERS. (a) An individual is ineligible to serve on an appraisal review board if the individual: (1) is related within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to an individual who is engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title or of representing property owners for compensation in proceedings under this title in the appraisal district for which the appraisal review board is established; or (2) owns property on which delinquent taxes have been owed to a taxing unit for more than 60 days after the date the individual knew or should have known of the delinquency unless: (A) the delinquent taxes and any penalties and interest are being paid under an installment payment agreement under Section 33.02; or (B) a suit to collect the delinquent taxes is deferred or abated under Section 33.06 or 33.065. (b) A member of an appraisal review board commits an offense if the board member continues to hold office knowing that an individual related within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to the board member is engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title or of representing property owners for compensation in proceedings under this title in the appraisal district for which the appraisal review board is established. An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor. (c) A person is ineligible to serve on the appraisal review board if the person is a member of the board of directors, an officer, or employee of the appraisal district, an employee of the comptroller, or a member of the governing body, officer, or employee of a taxing unit. (d) A person is ineligible to serve on the appraisal review board of an appraisal district established for a county having a population of more than 100,000: (1) if the person: (A) has served for all or part of three previous terms as a board member or auxiliary board member on the appraisal review board; or (B) is a former member of the board of directors, officer, or employee of the appraisal district; or (2) if the person served as a member of the governing body or officer of a taxing unit for which the appraisal district appraises property, until the fourth anniversary of the date the person ceased to be a member or officer; or (3) if the person has ever appeared before the appraisal review board for compensation. (e) In an appraisal district established for a county having a
* * *