2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 643. MOTOR CARRIER REGISTRATION
§ 643.201. TOW TRUCK REGULATION BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. (a) In addition to the registration requirements of Subchapter B, a political subdivision of this state may regulate the operation of a tow truck to the extent allowed by federal law, except that a political subdivision may not issue a more restrictive regulation for the use of lighting equipment on a tow truck than is imposed by this title. (b) A political subdivision may not require the registration of a tow truck that performs consent tows in the political subdivision unless the owner of the tow truck has a place of business in the territory of the political subdivision. (c) A political subdivision may require the registration of a tow truck that performs a nonconsent tow in the political subdivision, regardless of whether the owner of the tow truck has a place of business in the territory of the political subdivision. (d) A political subdivision may not require a person who holds a driver's license or commercial driver's license to obtain a license or permit for operating a tow truck unless the person performs nonconsent tows in the territory of the political subdivision. A fee charged for a license or permit may not exceed $15. (e) In this section: (1) "Commercial driver's license" has the meaning assigned by Section 522.003. (2) "Consent tow" means any tow of a motor vehicle initiated by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the vehicle. The term does not include a tow of a motor vehicle initiated by a peace officer investigating a traffic accident or a traffic incident that involves the vehicle. (3) "Driver's license" has the meaning assigned by Section 521.001. (4) "Nonconsent tow" means any tow of a motor vehicle that is not a consent tow. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1303, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 643.202. RULES ADVISORY COMMITTEE. (a) The department shall appoint a rules advisory committee to advise the department on adoption of rules regarding: (1) the application of this chapter to tow trucks; and (2) the administration by the department of Chapter 2303, Occupations Code. (b) The department shall determine the size of the committee, but the committee must include one member who represents each of the following: (1) tow truck operators; (2) vehicle storage facility operators; (3) owners of property having parking facilities; (4) law enforcement agencies or municipalities; (5) insurance companies; and (6) the general public. (c) Members of the committee serve at the pleasure of the department. A member of the committee is not entitled to compensation or reimbursement of expenses for serving as a member. (d) The department may adopt rules to govern the operations of the committee. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 14A.838, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 643.203. REGULATION BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS OF FEES FOR NONCONSENT TOWS. The governing body of a political subdivision may regulate the fees that may be charged or collected in connection with a nonconsent tow originating in the territory of the political subdivision. Added by Acts 2003,
* * *