2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 643. MOTOR CARRIER REGISTRATION
§ 643.051. REGISTRATION REQUIRED. (a) A motor carrier may not operate a commercial motor vehicle, as defined by Section 548.001, or a tow truck on a road or highway of this state unless the carrier registers with the department under this subchapter. (b) A motor carrier may not operate a vehicle, regardless of size of the vehicle, to transport household goods for compensation unless the carrier registers with the department under this subchapter. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 281, § 6.01, eff. June 14, 2005. § 643.052. APPLICATION. To register under this subchapter a motor carrier must submit to the department an application on a form prescribed by the department. The application must include: (1) the name of the owner and the principal business address of the motor carrier; (2) the name and address of the legal agent for service of process on the carrier in this state, if different; (3) a description of each vehicle requiring registration the carrier proposes to operate, including the motor vehicle identification number, make, and unit number; (4) a statement as to whether the carrier proposes to transport household goods or a hazardous material; (5) a declaration that the applicant has knowledge of all laws and rules relating to motor carrier safety, including this chapter, Chapter 644, and Subtitle C; (6) a certification that the carrier is in compliance with the drug testing requirements of 49 C.F.R. Part 382, and if the carrier belongs to a consortium, as defined by 49 C.F.R. Part 382, the names of the persons operating the consortium; and (7) any other information the department by rule determines is necessary for the safe operation of a motor carrier under this chapter. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 991, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 643.053. FILING OF APPLICATION. An application under Section 643.052 must be filed with the department and accompanied by: (1) an application fee of $100 plus a $10 fee for each vehicle requiring registration other than a tow truck or a $25 fee for each tow truck the motor carrier proposes to operate; (2) evidence of insurance or financial responsibility as required by Section 643.103(a); and (3) any insurance filing fee required under Section 643.103(c). Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 643.054. DEPARTMENT APPROVAL; ISSUANCE OF CERTIFICATE. (a) The department shall register a motor carrier under this subchapter if the carrier complies with Sections 643.052 and 643.053. The department may deny a registration if the applicant has had a registration revoked under Section 643.252. (b) The department shall issue a certificate containing a single registration number to a motor carrier, regardless of the number of vehicles requiring registration the carrier operates. (c) To avoid multiple registrations of a single motor carrier, the department shall adopt simplified procedures for the registration of motor carriers transporting household goods as agents for carriers required to register under this chapter. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 17.12(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 643.055. CONDITIONAL ACCEPTANCE. (a) The department may conditionally accept an incomplete application for registration under this subchapter if the motor carrier complies with Section 643.053. (b) The department shall notify a motor carrier that an application is incomplete and inform the carrier of the information required for completion. If the motor carrier fails to provide the information before the 46th day after the date the department provides the notice, the application is considered withdrawn, and the department shall retain each fee required by Section 643.053(1). Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 643.056. SUPPLEMENTAL REGISTRATION. (a) A motor carrier required to register under this subchapter shall supplement the carrier's application for registration before: (1) the carrier transports a hazardous material or household goods if the carrier has not provided notice of the transportation to the department in the carrier's initial or a supplemental application for registration; (2) the carrier operates a vehicle requiring registration that is not described on the carrier's initial or a supplemental application for registration; or (3) the carrier changes the carrier's principal business address, legal agent, ownership, consortium, as defined by 49 C.F.R. Part 382, or name. (b) The department shall prescribe the form of a supplemental application for registration under Subsection (a). Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 991, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 643.057. ADDITIONAL VEHICLES AND FEES. (a) A motor carrier may not operate an additional vehicle requiring registration unless the carrier pays a registration fee of $10 for each additional vehicle other than a tow truck or $25 for each tow truck and shows the department evidence of insurance or financial responsibility for the vehicle in an amount at least equal to the amount set by the department under Section 643.101. (b) A motor carrier is not required to pay the applicable registration fee under Subsection (a) for a vehicle for which the same fee is required and that replaces a vehicle for which the fee has been paid. (c) A registered motor carrier may not transport household goods or a hazardous material unless the carrier shows the department evidence of insurance or financial responsibility in an amount at least equal to the amount set by the department under Section 643.101 for a vehicle carrying
* * *