2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 643. MOTOR CARRIER REGISTRATION
§ 643.101. AMOUNT REQUIRED. (a) A motor carrier required to register under Subchapter B shall maintain liability insurance in an amount set by the department for each vehicle requiring registration the carrier operates. (b) Except as provided by Section 643.1015, the department by rule may set the amount of liability insurance required at an amount that does not exceed the amount required for a motor carrier under a federal regulation adopted under 49 U.S.C. Section 13906(a)(1). In setting the amount the department shall consider: (1) the class and size of the vehicle; and (2) the persons or cargo being transported. (c) A motor carrier required to register under Subchapter B that transports household goods shall maintain cargo insurance in the amount required for a motor carrier transporting household goods under federal law. (d) The owner of a tow truck that is used to perform nonconsent tows, as defined by Section 643.201, shall maintain on-hook cargo insurance in the amount of at least $50,000 per truck. (e) Unless state law permits a commercial motor vehicle to be self-insured, any insurance required for a commercial motor vehicle must be obtained from: (1) an insurer authorized to do business in this state whose aggregate net risk, after reinsurance, under any one insurance policy is not in excess of 10 percent of the insurer's policyholders' surplus, and credit for such reinsurance is permitted by law; or (2) an insurer that meets the eligibility requirements of a surplus lines insurer pursuant to Chapter 981, Insurance Code. Notwithstanding any other provision in law, an insurer in compliance with this subsection shall be deemed to be in compliance with any rating or financial criteria established for motor carriers by any political subdivision of the state. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 144, § 1, eff. May 24, 2005; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 11.163, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 643.1015. AMOUNT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN SCHOOL BUSES. (a) This section applies only to a school bus that: (1) is owned by a motor carrier required to be registered under Subchapter B; (2) is in compliance with the requirements of Chapter 548; and (3) is operated exclusively within the boundaries of a municipality by a person who: (A) holds a driver's license or commercial driver's license of the appropriate class required for the operation of the school bus; and (B) meets the requirements of Section 521.022. (b) The owner of a school bus shall maintain liability insurance in the amount of at least $500,000 combined single limit. (c) In this section, "school bus" means a motor vehicle that is operated by a motor carrier and used to transport preprimary, primary, or secondary school students on a route between the students' residences and a public, private, or parochial school or day-care facility. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 144, § 2, eff. May 24, 2005. § 643.102. SELF-INSURANCE. A motor carrier may comply with Section 643.101 through self-insurance if
* * *
at the time of the initial registration; (2) at the time of a subsequent registration if the motor carrier was required to be continuously registered under Subchapter B and the carrier failed to maintain continuous registration; (3) at the time a motor carrier changes insurers; and (4) at the time a motor carrier changes ownership, as determined by rules adopted by the department. (b) A motor carrier shall keep evidence of insurance in a form approved by the department in the cab of each vehicle requiring registration the carrier operates. (c) The department may charge a fee of $100 for a filing under Subsection (a). Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 144, § 3, eff. May 24, 2005. § 643.104. TERMINATION OF INSURANCE COVERAGE. (a) An insurer may not terminate coverage provided to a motor carrier registered under Subchapter B unless the insurer provides the department with notice at least 30 days before the date the termination takes effect. (b) Notice under Subsection (a) must be in a form approved by the department and the Texas Department of Insurance. The department shall notify the Department of Public Safety and other law enforcement agencies of each motor carrier whose certificate of registration has been revoked for failing to maintain liability insurance coverage. (c) The Department of Public Safety or a local law enforcement agency shall confirm that no operations are being performed by a motor carrier if notice has been received under Subsection (b) that the certificate of registration for that carrier has been revoked. (d) A law enforcement officer may detain or impound any commercial vehicle operating without liability insurance until such coverage is properly filed with the department. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 163, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 643.105. INSOLVENCY OF INSURER. If an insurer for a motor carrier becomes insolvent, is placed in receivership, or has its certificate of authority suspended or revoked and if the carrier no longer has insurance coverage as required by this subchapter, the carrier shall file with the department, not later than the 10th day after the date the coverage lapses: (1) evidence of insurance as required by Section 643.103; and (2) an affidavit that: (A) indicates that an accident from which the carrier may incur liability did not occur while the coverage was not in effect; or (B) contains a plan acceptable to the department indicating how the carrier will satisfy claims of liability against the carrier for an accident that occurred while the coverage was not in effect. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. §
* * *