2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 643. MOTOR CARRIER REGISTRATION
§ 643.201. TOW TRUCK REGULATION BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. (a) In addition to the registration requirements of Subchapter B, a political subdivision of this state may regulate the operation of a tow truck to the extent allowed by federal law, except that a political subdivision may not issue a more restrictive regulation for the use of lighting equipment on a tow truck than is imposed by this title. (b) A political subdivision may not require the registration of a tow truck that performs consent tows in the political subdivision unless the owner of the tow truck has a place of business in the territory of the political subdivision. (c) A political subdivision may require the registration of a tow truck that performs a nonconsent tow in the political subdivision, regardless of whether the owner of the tow truck has a place of business in the territory of the political subdivision. (d) A political subdivision may not require a person who holds a driver's license or commercial driver's license to obtain a license or permit for operating a tow truck unless the person performs nonconsent tows in the territory of the political subdivision. A fee charged for a license or permit may not exceed $15. (e) In this section: (1) "Commercial driver's license" has the meaning assigned by Section 522.003. (2) "Consent tow" means any tow of a motor vehicle initiated by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the vehicle. The term does not include a tow of a motor vehicle initiated by a peace officer investigating a traffic accident or a traffic incident that involves the vehicle. (3) "Driver's license" has the meaning assigned by Section 521.001. (4) "Nonconsent tow" means any tow of a motor vehicle that is not a consent tow. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1303, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 643.202. RULES ADVISORY COMMITTEE. (a) The department shall appoint a rules advisory committee to advise the department on adoption of rules regarding: (1) the application of this chapter to tow trucks; and (2) the administration by the department of Chapter 2303, Occupations Code. (b) The department shall determine the size of the committee, but the committee must include one member who represents each of the following: (1) tow truck operators; (2) vehicle storage facility operators; (3) owners of property having parking facilities; (4) law enforcement agencies or municipalities; (5) insurance companies; and (6) the general public. (c)
* * *
subdivision in which the private property is located. (b) A towing company may charge and collect a fee for the tow of a vehicle, with a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 26,000 pounds, from private property in an amount not to exceed an amount equal to 125 percent of the fee that the towing company would have been authorized to charge for a nonconsent tow made at the request of a peace officer of the political subdivision in which the private property is located. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 643.206. STORAGE OF TOWED VEHICLES. (a) A towing company that makes a nonconsent tow shall tow the vehicle to a vehicle storage facility that is operated by a person who holds a license to operate the facility under Chapter 2303, Occupations Code, unless the towing company agrees to take the vehicle to a location designated by the vehicle's owner. (b) A storage or notification fee imposed in connection with a motor vehicle towed to a vehicle storage facility is governed by Chapter 2303, Occupations Code. (c) Except as provided by this chapter, Article 18.23, Code of Criminal Procedure, or Chapter 2303, Occupations Code, a fee may not be charged or collected without the prior written consent of the vehicle owner or operator. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1197, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 643.207. REQUIRED FILING. (a) Before January 31 of each year, a towing company shall file with the department a schedule showing each towing fee that the towing company charges or collects in connection with a nonconsent tow. (b) If a political subdivision begins regulating nonconsent tow fees, the fees shall be reported to the department by the towing company before the 30th day after the regulation goes into effect. (c) Any changes in
* * *