2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 643. MOTOR CARRIER REGISTRATION
§ 643.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Department" means the Texas Department of Transportation. (2) "Director" means: (A) the executive director of the department; or (B) an employee of the department who: (i) is a division or special office director or holds a higher rank; and (ii) is designated by the director. (3) "Hazardous material" has the meaning assigned by 49 U.S.C. Section 5102. (4) "Household goods" has the meaning assigned by 49 U.S.C. Section 13102. (5) "Insurer" means a person, including a surety, authorized in this state to write lines of insurance coverage required by this chapter. (6) "Motor carrier" means an individual, association, corporation, or other legal entity that controls, operates, or directs the operation of one or more vehicles that transport persons or cargo over a road or highway in this state. (7) "Tow truck" means a motor vehicle, including a wrecker, equipped with a mechanical device used to tow, winch, or otherwise move another motor vehicle. (8) "Vehicle requiring registration" means a vehicle described by Section 643.051. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 643.002. EXEMPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to: (1) a motor vehicle registered under the single state registration system established under 49 U.S.C. Section 14504(c) when operating exclusively in interstate or international commerce; (2) a motor vehicle registered as a cotton vehicle under Section 502.277; (3) a motor vehicle the department by rule exempts because the vehicle is subject to comparable registration and a comparable safety program administered by another governmental entity; (4) a motor vehicle used to transport passengers operated by an entity whose primary function is not the transportation of passengers, such as a vehicle operated by a hotel, day-care center, public or private school, nursing home, or similar organization; (5) a vehicle operating under a private carrier permit issued under Chapter 42, Alcoholic Beverage Code; or (6) a vehicle operated by a governmental entity. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 17.10(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 603, § 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. § 643.003. RULES. The department may adopt rules to administer this chapter. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 643.004. PAYMENT OF FEES. (a) The department may adopt rules on the method of payment of a fee under this chapter, including: (1) authorizing the use of: (A) escrow accounts described by Subsection (b); and (B) electronic funds transfer or a credit card issued by a financial institution chartered by a state or the United States or by a nationally recognized credit organization approved by the department; and (2) requiring the payment of a discount or service charge for a credit card payment in addition to the fee. (b) The department may establish one or more escrow accounts in the state highway fund for the prepayment of a fee under this chapter. Prepaid fees and any fees established by the department for the administration of this section shall be: (1) administered under an agreement approved by the department; and (2) deposited to the credit of the state highway fund to be appropriated only to the department for the purposes of administering this chapter. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 17.11(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. REGISTRATION