2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 521. DRIVER\'S LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES
§ 521.181. ISSUANCE OF DRIVER'S LICENSE. On payment of the required fee, the department shall issue to each qualifying applicant a driver's license of the class for which the applicant has applied. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.182. SURRENDER OF LICENSE ISSUED BY OTHER JURISDICTION. (a) A person is not entitled to receive a driver's license until the person surrenders to the department each driver's license in the person's possession that was issued by this state or another state or Canadian province. (b) The department shall send to the state or province that issued the license: (1) the surrendered license or a notification that the license has been surrendered; and (2) a statement that the person holds a driver's license issued by this state. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER J. PERSONS INELIGIBLE FOR LICENSE