2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 521. DRIVER\'S LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES
§ 521.021. LICENSE REQUIRED. A person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver's license issued under this chapter. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.022. RESTRICTIONS ON OPERATORS 
* * *
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.73(a), (b), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1438, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 663, § 3, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 786, § 1, eff. June 18, 1999. § 521.023. JUNIOR COLLEGE BUSES. (a) A person who is 18 years of age or older and who is licensed by the department to operate a motor vehicle as a school bus may operate the motor vehicle for the transportation of junior college students and employees to and from school or official school activities. (b) A school bus operated by a junior college may also be used to transport public school students if it is convenient. If students of a local public school district are transported to and from school on a bus operated by a junior college and the operator is under 21 years of age, the selection of the operator must be approved by the principal of the public school whose students are transported on that bus. (c) This section does not apply to the operator of a vehicle operated under a registration certificate issued under Chapter 643. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.74, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 521.024. RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN COMMON CARRIERS. (a) A person under 18 years of age may not operate a motor vehicle while that vehicle is in use as a public or common carrier of persons unless the person is licensed to operate the vehicle. (b) A person may not operate a taxicab unless the person is at least 18 years of age. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.025. LICENSE TO BE CARRIED AND EXHIBITED ON DEMAND; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) A person required to hold a license under Section 521.021 shall: (1) have in the person's possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer. (b) A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license as required by this section. (c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200, except that: (1) for a second conviction within one year after the date of the first conviction, the offense is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $200; and (2) for a third or subsequent conviction within one year after the date of the second conviction the offense is a misdemeanor punishable by: (A) a fine of not less than $25 or more than $500; (B) confinement in the county jail for not less than 72 hours or more than six months; or (C) both the fine and confinement. (d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section if the person charged produces in court a driver's license: (1) issued to that person; (2) appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (3) valid at the time of the arrest for the offense. (e) The judge of each court shall report promptly to the department each conviction obtained in the court under this section. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.026. DISMISSAL OF EXPIRED LICENSE CHARGE. (a) A judge may dismiss a charge of driving with an expired license if the defendant remedies this defect within 10 working days. (b) The judge may assess the defendant an administrative fee not to exceed $10 when the charge of driving with an expired driver's license is dismissed under Subsection (a). Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.027. PERSONS EXEMPT FROM LICENSE REQUIREMENT. The following persons are exempt from the license requirement imposed under this chapter: (1) a person in the service of the state military forces or the United States while the person is operating an official motor vehicle in the scope of that service; (2) a person while the person is operating a road machine, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry on a highway, unless the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle under Section 522.003; (3) a nonresident on active duty in the armed forces of the United States who holds a license issued by the person's state or Canadian province of residence; and (4) a person who is the spouse or dependent child of a nonresident exempt under Subdivision (3) and who holds a license issued by the person's state or Canadian province of residence. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.028. EFFECT OF MILITARY SERVICE ON LICENSE REQUIREMENT. (a) Unless the license is suspended, canceled, or revoked as provided by law, a driver's license issued by this state that is held by a person who is on active duty in the armed forces of the United States and is absent from this state, notwithstanding the expiration date of the license, remains valid while the person is absent from this state. If the person is honorably discharged from active duty, the license remains valid until the earlier of: (1) the 91st day after the date of the discharge; or (2) the date on which the person returns to this state. (b) A person on active duty in the armed forces of the United States who has in the person's possession a license issued in a foreign country by the armed forces of the United States may operate a motor vehicle in this state for a period of not more than 90 days after the date on which the person returns to the United States. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. §
* * *