2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 521. DRIVER\'S LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES
§ 521.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter: (1) "Department" means the Department of Public Safety. (2) "Director" means the public safety director. (3) "Driver's license" means an authorization issued by the department for the operation of a motor vehicle. The term includes: (A) a temporary license or instruction permit; and (B) an occupational license. (4) "Gross combination weight rating" has the meaning assigned by Section 522.003. (5) "Gross vehicle weight rating" has the meaning assigned by Section 522.003. (6) "License" means an authorization to operate a motor vehicle that is issued under or granted by the laws of this state. The term includes: (A) a driver's license; (B) the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle regardless of whether the person holds a driver's license; and (C) a nonresident's operating privilege. (7) "Nonresident" means a person who is not a resident of this state. (8) "State" means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (9) "Image comparison technology" means any technology that is used to compare facial images, thumbprints, or fingerprints. (b) A word or phrase that is not defined by this chapter but is defined by Subtitle C has the meaning in this chapter that is assigned by that subtitle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1108, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 521.002. CONVENIENCE TO PUBLIC. The department shall implement its duties under this chapter in the manner that provides the greatest convenience to the public. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.003. ENROLLMENT AND ATTENDANCE VERIFICATION. The Texas Education Agency shall design a standard form for use by public and private schools to verify a student's enrollment and attendance for purposes of this chapter. The form must be approved by the department. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 16.003, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 521.004. PENAL CODE REFERENCES. In this chapter: (1) a reference to an offense under Section 49.04, Penal Code, includes an offense under Article 6701l-1, Revised Statutes, as that law existed immediately before September 1, 1994; (2) a reference to an offense under Section 49.07, Penal Code: (A) means only an offense under that section involving the operation of a motor vehicle; and (B) includes an offense under Section 6701l-1, Revised Statutes, as that law existed immediately before September 1, 1994; and (3) a reference to an offense under Section 49.08, Penal Code: (A) means only an offense under that section involving the operation of a motor vehicle; and (B) includes an offense under Section 19.05(a)(2), Penal Code, as that law existed immediately before September 1, 1994. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.005. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. The department may adopt rules necessary to administer this chapter. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.72, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 521.006. ADVERTISING IN DRIVER'S HANDBOOK. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the department may sell advertising in any driver's handbook that the department publishes. (b) The department shall deposit the proceeds from the advertising to the credit of the driver's handbook advertising account. The driver's handbook advertising account is an account in the general revenue fund that may be appropriated only for the purpose of administration of this chapter. (c) The department may not include in the driver's handbook advertising for an alcoholic beverage or a product promoting alcoholic beverages. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1258, § 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. GENERAL LICENSE REQUIREMENTS