2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 521. DRIVER\'S LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES
§ 521.021. LICENSE REQUIRED. A person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver's license issued under this chapter. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.022. RESTRICTIONS ON OPERATORS 
* * *
public school whose students are transported on that bus. (c) This section does not apply to the operator of a vehicle operated under a registration certificate issued under Chapter 643. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.74, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 521.024. RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN COMMON CARRIERS. (a) A person under 18 years of age may not operate a motor vehicle while that vehicle is in use as a public or common carrier of persons unless the person is licensed to operate the vehicle. (b) A person may not operate a taxicab unless the person is at least 18 years of age. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.025. LICENSE TO BE CARRIED AND EXHIBITED ON DEMAND; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) A person required to hold a license under Section 521.021 shall: (1) have in the person's possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer. (b) A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license as required by this section. (c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200, except that: (1) for a second conviction within one year after the date of the first conviction, the offense is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $200; and (2) for a third or subsequent conviction within one year after the date of the second conviction the offense is a misdemeanor punishable by: (A) a fine of not less than $25 or more than $500; (B) confinement in the county jail for not less than 72 hours or more than six months; or (C) both the fine and confinement. (d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section if the person charged produces in court a driver's license: (1) issued to that person; (2) appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (3) valid at the time of the arrest for the offense. (e) The judge of each court shall report promptly to the department each conviction obtained in the court under this section. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.026. DISMISSAL OF EXPIRED LICENSE CHARGE. (a) A judge may dismiss a charge of driving with an expired license if the defendant remedies this defect within 10 working days. (b) The judge may assess the defendant an administrative fee not to exceed $10 when the charge of driving with an expired driver's license is dismissed under Subsection (a). Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.027. PERSONS EXEMPT FROM LICENSE REQUIREMENT. The following persons are exempt from
* * *