2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 521. DRIVER\'S LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES
§ 521.021. LICENSE REQUIRED. A person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver's license issued under this chapter. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.022. RESTRICTIONS ON OPERATORS OF CERTAIN SCHOOL BUSES. (a) A person under 18 years of age may not operate a school bus for the transportation of students. (b) A person who is 18 years of age or older may not operate a school bus unless the person holds an appropriate class of driver's license for the vehicle being operated. (c) A person may not operate a school bus for the transportation of students unless the person meets the mental and physical capability requirements the department establishes by rule and has passed an examination approved by the department to determine the person's mental and physical capabilities to operate a school bus safely. A physician, advanced practice nurse, or physician assistant may conduct the examination. An ophthalmologist, optometrist, or therapeutic optometrist may conduct the part of the examination relating to the person's vision. Each school bus operator must pass the examination annually. (d) A person may not operate a school bus for the transportation of students unless the person's driving record is acceptable according to minimum standards adopted by the department. A check of the person's driving record shall be made with the department annually. (e) A person may not operate a school bus for the transportation of students unless the person is certified in school bus safety education or has enrolled in a school bus safety education class under provisions adopted by the department. Effective on the date and under provisions determined by the department, a school bus operator must hold a card that states that the operator is enrolled in or has completed a driver training course approved by the department in school bus safety education. The card is valid for three years. (f) Before a person is employed to operate a school bus to transport students, the employer must obtain a criminal history record check. A school district,
* * *
Sept. 1, 1997. § 521.024. RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN COMMON CARRIERS. (a) A person under 18 years of age may not operate a motor vehicle while that vehicle is in use as a public or common carrier of persons unless the person is licensed to operate the vehicle. (b) A person may not operate a taxicab unless the person is at least 18 years of age. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.025. LICENSE TO BE CARRIED AND EXHIBITED ON DEMAND; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) A person required to hold a license under Section 521.021 shall: (1) have in the person's possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer. (b) A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license as required by this section. (c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200, except that: (1) for a second conviction within one year after the date of the first conviction, the offense is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $200; and (2) for a third or subsequent conviction within one year after the date of the second conviction the offense is a misdemeanor punishable by: (A) a fine of not less than $25 or more than $500; (B) confinement in the county jail for not less than 72 hours or more than six months; or (C) both the fine and confinement. (d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section if the person charged produces in court a driver's license: (1) issued to that person; (2) appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (3) valid at the time of the arrest for the offense. (e) The judge of
* * *