2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 521. DRIVER\'S LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES
§ 521.371. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Controlled Substances Act" means the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.). (2) "Convicted" includes an adjudication under juvenile proceedings. (3) "Drug offense" has the meaning assigned under 23 U.S.C. Section 159(c) and includes an offense under Section 49.04, 49.07, or 49.08, Penal Code, that is committed as a result of the introduction into the body of any substance the possession of which is prohibited under the Controlled Substances Act. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.372. AUTOMATIC SUSPENSION; LICENSE DENIAL. (a) A person's driver's license is automatically suspended on final conviction of: (1) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act; (2) a drug offense; or (3) a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense. (b) The department may not issue a driver's license to a person convicted of an offense specified in Subsection (a) who, on the date of the conviction, did not hold a driver's license. (c) Except as provided by Section 521.374(b), the period of suspension under this section is the 180 days after the date of a final conviction, and the period of license denial is the 180 days after the date the person applies to the department for reinstatement or issuance of a driver's license. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.373. REINSTATEMENT REQUIREMENTS. (a) The department may not reinstate a driver's license suspended under Section 521.372 unless the person whose license was suspended applies to the department for reinstatement. (b) The department may not reinstate the driver's license of a person convicted of an offense specified by Section 521.372(a) if the driver's license was under suspension on the date of the conviction. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.374. EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM. (a) A person whose license is suspended under Section 521.372 may attend an educational program, approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse under rules adopted by the commission and the department, that is designed to educate persons on the dangers of drug abuse. (b) The period of suspension or prohibition under Section 521.372(c) continues for an indefinite period until the individual successfully completes the educational program. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.375. JOINT ADOPTION OF RULES. (a) The Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse and the department shall jointly adopt rules for the qualification and approval of providers of educational programs under Section 521.374. (b) The Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall publish the jointly adopted rules. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.376. DUTIES OF TEXAS COMMISSION ON ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE; APPLICATION AND RENEWAL FEES. The Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse: (1) shall monitor, coordinate, and provide training to persons who provide educational programs under Section 521.374; (2) shall administer the approval of those educational programs; and (3) may charge a nonrefundable application fee for: (A) initial certification of approval; and (B) renewal of the certification. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 577, § 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 521.377. LICENSE REINSTATEMENT. (a) The department, on payment of the applicable fee, shall reinstate a person's license or, if the person otherwise qualifies for a license, issue the license, if: (1) the department receives notification from the clerk of the court in which the person was convicted that the person has successfully completed an educational program under this subchapter; and (2) the person's driver's license has been suspended or license application denied for at least the period provided by Section 521.372(c). (b) A person whose license is suspended under Section 521.372 remains eligible to receive an occupational license under Subchapter L. Suspension under Section 521.372 is not a suspension for physical or mental disability or impairment for purposes of eligibility to apply for an occupational license under Subchapter L. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER Q. ANATOMICAL GIFTS