2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 521. DRIVER\'S LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES
§ 521.451. GENERAL VIOLATION. (a) Except as provided by Section 521.452, a person may not: (1) display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in the person's possession a driver's license or certificate that the person knows is fictitious or has been altered; (2) lend the person's driver's license or certificate to another person or knowingly permit another person to use the person's driver's license or certificate; (3) display or represent as the person's own a driver's license or certificate not issued to the person; (4) possess more than one currently valid driver's license or more than one currently valid certificate; or (5) in an application for an original, renewal, or duplicate driver's license or certificate: (A) provide a false name, false address, or a counterfeit document; or (B) knowingly make a false statement, conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit fraud. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. (c) If conduct that constitutes an offense under Subsection (a) also constitutes an offense under Section 106.07, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the actor may be prosecuted only under Section 106.07, Alcoholic Beverage Code. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 659, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 933, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1208, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 521.452. ALIAS DRIVER'S LICENSE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT PURPOSES. (a) After written approval by the director, the department may issue to a law enforcement officer an alias driver's license to be used in supervised activities involving a criminal investigation. (b) An application for, or possession or use of, an alias driver's license for a purpose described by this section by the officer to whom the license is issued is not a violation of this subchapter unless the department has canceled, suspended, or revoked the license. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.453. FICTITIOUS LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (f), a person under the age of 21 years commits an offense if the person possesses, with the intent to represent that the person is 21 years of age or older, a document that is deceptively similar to a driver's license or a personal identification certificate unless the document displays the statement "NOT A GOVERNMENT DOCUMENT" diagonally printed clearly and indelibly on both the front and back of the document in solid red capital letters at least one-fourth inch in height. (b) For purposes of this section, a document is deceptively similar to a driver's license or personal identification certificate if a reasonable person would assume that it was issued by the department, another agency of this state, another state, or the United States. (c) A peace officer listed in Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, may confiscate a document that: (1) is deceptively similar to a driver's license or personal identification certificate; and (2) does not display the statement required under Subsection (a). (d) For purposes of this
* * *
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly swears to or affirms falsely before a person authorized to take statements under oath any matter, information, or statement required by the department in an application for an original, renewal, or duplicate driver's license or certificate issued under this chapter. (b) An information or indictment for a violation of Subsection (a) that alleges that the declarant has made inconsistent statements under oath, both of which cannot be true, need not allege which statement is false and the prosecution is not required to prove which statement is false. (c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 658, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 521.455. USE OF ILLEGAL LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly uses a driver's license or certificate obtained in violation of Section 521.451 or 521.454 to harm or defraud another. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 521.456. DELIVERY OR MANUFACTURE OF COUNTERFEIT INSTRUMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person possesses with the intent to sell, distribute, or deliver a forged or counterfeit instrument that is not printed, manufactured, or made by or under the direction of, or issued, sold, or circulated by or under the direction of, a person, board, agency, or authority authorized to do so under this chapter or under the laws of the United States, another state, or a Canadian province. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor. (b) A person commits an offense if the person manufactures or produces with the intent to sell, distribute, or deliver a forged or counterfeit instrument that the person knows is not printed, manufactured, or made by or under the direction of, or issued, sold, or circulated by or under the direction of, a person, board, agency, or authority authorized to do so under this chapter or under the laws of the United States, another state, or a Canadian province. An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree. (c) A person commits an offense if the person possesses with the intent to use, circulate, or pass a forged or counterfeit instrument that is not printed, manufactured, or made by or under the direction of, or issued, sold, or circulated by or under the direction of, a person, board, agency, or authority authorized to do so under this chapter or under the laws of the United States, another state, or a Canadian province. An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor. (d) For purposes of this section, "instrument" means a driver's license,
* * *