2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 501. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE ACT
§ 501.111. PERFECTION OF SECURITY INTEREST. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle that is the subject of a first or subsequent sale only by recording the security interest on the certificate of title as provided by this chapter. (b) A person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory by a person in the business of selling motor vehicles only by complying with Chapter 9, Business & Commerce Code. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.112. SALE OR SECURITY INTEREST NOT CREATED BY CERTAIN VEHICLE LEASES. Notwithstanding any other law, an agreement for the lease of a motor vehicle does not create a sale or security interest by merely providing that the rental price is permitted or required to be adjusted under the agreement as determined by the amount realized on the sale or other disposition of the vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.113. RECORDATION OF SECURITY INTEREST. (a) Recordation of a lien under this chapter is considered to occur when the county assessor-collector: (1) is presented with an application for a certificate of title that discloses the lien with tender of the filing fee; or (2) accepts the application. (b) For purposes of Chapter 9, Business & Commerce Code, the time of recording a lien under this chapter is considered to be the time of filing the security interest. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.114. ASSIGNMENT OF LIEN. (a) A lienholder may assign a lien recorded under Section 501.113 by: (1) applying to the county assessor-collector for the assignment of the lien; and (2) notifying the debtor of the assignment. (b) A lienholder's failure to notify a debtor of an assignment does not create a cause of action against the lienholder. (c) An application under Subsection (a) must be: (1) signed by the person to whom the lien is assigned; and (2) accompanied by: (A) the applicable fee; (B) a copy of the assignment agreement executed by the parties; and (C) the certificate of title on which the lien to be assigned is recorded. (d) On receipt of the completed application and fee, the department: (1) may amend the department's records to substitute the subsequent lienholder for the previous lienholder; and (2) shall issue a new certificate of title as provided by Section 501.027. (e) The issuance of a certificate of title under Subsection (d) is recordation of the assignment. The time of the recordation of a lien assigned under this section is considered to be the time the lien was recorded under Section 501.113. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.115. DISCHARGE OF LIEN. (a) When a debt or claim secured by a lien has been satisfied, the lienholder shall, within a reasonable time not to exceed the maximum time allowed by Section 348.408, Finance Code, execute and deliver to the owner, or the owner's designee, a discharge of the lien on a form prescribed by the department. (b) The owner may present the discharge and certificate of title to the county assessor-collector with an application for a new certificate of title and the department shall issue a new certificate of title. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 296, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. May 28, 1999. § 501.116. CANCELLATION OF DISCHARGED LIEN. The department may cancel a discharged lien that has been recorded on a certificate of title for six years or more if the recorded lienholder: (1) does not exist; or (2) cannot be located for the owner to obtain a release of the lien. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.117. ELECTRONIC LIEN SYSTEM. (a) The department by rule shall develop a system under which a security interest in a motor vehicle may be perfected, assigned, discharged, and canceled electronically instead of by record maintained on a certificate of title. Participation by a lienholder in the system is voluntary. (b) The department shall publish and distribute procedures for using the system to county assessor-collectors and to financial institutions and other potential motor vehicle lienholders. (c) The provisions of this chapter relating to perfecting, assigning, discharging, and canceling a security interest in a motor vehicle by record maintained on a certificate of title do not apply to the extent the security interest is governed by rules adopted under this section. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 505, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER G. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS