2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 501. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE ACT
§ 501.001. SHORT TITLE. This chapter may be cited as the Certificate of Title Act. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Certificate of title" means an instrument issued under Section 501.021. (2) "Dealer" means a person who purchases motor vehicles for sale at retai
* * *
or dealer, claiming title to or having a right to operate under a lien a motor vehicle that has been subject to a first sale. (17) "Semitrailer" means a vehicle that is designed or used with a motor vehicle so that part of the weight of the vehicle and its load rests on or is carried by another vehicle. (18) "Serial number" means a vehicle identification number that is affixed to a part of a motor vehicle and that is: (A) the manufacturer's permanent vehicle identification number; (B) a derivative number of the manufacturer's permanent vehicle identification number; (C) the motor number; or (D) the vehicle identification number assigned by the department. (19) "Steal" has the meaning assigned by Section 31.01, Penal Code. (20) "Subsequent sale" means: (A) the bargain, sale, transfer, or delivery of a motor vehicle that has been previously registered or licensed in this state or elsewhere, with intent to pass an interest in the vehicle, other than a lien, regardless of where the bargain, sale, transfer, or delivery occurs; and (B) the registration of the vehicle if registration is required under the laws of this state. (21) "Title receipt" means an instrument issued under Section 501.024. (22) "Trailer" means a vehicle that: (A) is designed or used to carry a load wholly on the trailer's own structure; and (B) is drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle. (23) "Used motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that has been the subject of a first sale. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, § 2.42, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 14A.821, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 586, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 501.003. CONSTRUCTION. This chapter shall be liberally construed to lessen and prevent: (1) the theft of motor vehicles; (2) the importation into this state of and traffic in motor vehicles that are stolen; and (3) the sale of an encumbered motor vehicle without the enforced disclosure to the purchaser of a lien secured by the vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.004. APPLICABILITY. (a) This chapter applies to a motor vehicle owned by the state or a political subdivision of the state. (b) This chapter does not apply to: (1) a trailer or semitrailer used only for the transportation of farm products if the products are not transported for hire; (2) the filing or recording of a lien that is created only on an automobile accessory, including a tire, radio, or heater; (3) a motor vehicle while it is owned or operated by the United States; or (4) a new motor vehicle on loan to a political subdivision of the state for use only in a driver education course approved by the Central Education Agency. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.005. CONFLICTS WITH BUSINESS & COMMERCE CODE. Chapters 1-9, Business & Commerce Code, control over a conflicting provision of this chapter. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE REQUIREMENTS