2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 501. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE ACT
§ 501.021. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE. (a) A motor vehicle certificate of title is an instrument issued by the department that includes: (1) the name and address of the purchaser and seller at the first sale or the transferee and transferor at a subsequent sale; (2) the make of the motor vehicle; (3) the body type of the vehicle; (4) the manufacturer's permanent vehicle identification number of the vehicle or the vehicle's motor number if the vehicle was manufactured before the date that stamping a permanent identification number on a motor vehicle was universally adopted; (5) the serial number for the vehicle; (6) the number on the vehicle's current Texas license plates, if any; (7) a statement: (A) that no lien on the vehicle is recorded; or (B) of the name and address of each lienholder and the date of each lien on the vehicle, listed in the chronological order in which the lien was recorded; (8) a space for the signature of the owner of the vehicle; (9) a statement indicating rights of survivorship under Section 501.031; (10) if the vehicle has an odometer, the odometer reading indicated by the application for the certificate of title; and (11) any other information required by the department. (b) A certificate of title must bear the following statement on its face: "UNLESS OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY LAW, IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW TO SIGN THE NAME OF ANOTHER PERSON ON A CERTIFICATE OF TITLE OR OTHERWISE GIVE FALSE INFORMATION ON A CERTIFICATE OF TITLE." Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1423, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 501.022. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE REQUIRED. (a) The owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state may not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle on a public highway until the owner obtains a certificate of title for the vehicle or until the owner obtains registration for the vehicle if a receipt evidencing title to the vehicle is issued under Section 501.029(b). (b) A person may not operate a motor vehicle registered in this state on a public highway if the person knows or has reason to believe that the owner has not obtained a certificate of title for the vehicle. (c) The owner of a motor vehicle that is required to be registered in this state must apply for a certificate of title of the vehicle before selling or disposing of the vehicle. (d) Subsection (c) does not apply to a motor vehicle operated on a public highway in this state with a metal dealer's license plate or a dealer's or buyer's temporary cardboard tag attached to the vehicle as provided by Chapter 503. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 67, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 501.023. APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF TITLE. (a) The owner of a motor vehicle must apply for a certificate of title: (1) to the county assessor-collector in the county in which: (A) the owner is domiciled; or (B) the motor vehicle is purchased or encumbered; and (2) on a form prescribed by the department. (b) The assessor-collector shall send the application to the department not later than 24 hours after receiving the application. (c) The owner or a lessee of a commercial motor vehicle operating under the International Registration Plan or other agreement described by Section 502.054 that is applying for a certificate of title for purposes of registration only must be made directly to the department. Notwithstanding Section 501.138(a), an applicant for registration under this subsection shall pay the department the fee imposed by that section. The department shall send the fee to the appropriate county assessor-collector for distribution in the manner provided by Section 501.138. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1423, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 501.0234. DUTY OF VEHICLE DEALER ON SALE OF CERTAIN VEHICLES. (a) A person who sells at the first or a subsequent sale a motor vehicle and who holds a general distinguishing number issued under Chapter 503 of this code or Chapter 2301, Occupations Code, shall: (1) except as provided by this section, in the time and manner provided by law, apply, in the name of the purchaser of the vehicle, for the registration of the vehicle, if the vehicle is to be registered, and a certificate of title for the vehicle and file with the appropriate designated agent each document necessary to transfer title to or register the vehicle; and at the same time (2) remit any required motor vehicle sales tax. (b) This section does not apply to a motor vehicle: (1) that has been declared a total loss by an insurance company in the settlement or adjustment of a claim; (2) for which the certificate of title has been surrendered in exchange for: (A) a salvage vehicle title issued under this chapter; (B) a nonrepairable vehicle title issued under this chapter; (C) a certificate of authority issued under Subchapter D, Chapter 683; or (D) an ownership document issued by another state that is comparable to a document described by Paragraphs (A)-(C); or (3) with a gross weight in excess of 11,000 pounds. (c) Each duty imposed by this section on the seller of a motor vehicle is solely that of the seller. (d) A seller who applies for the registration or a certificate of title for a motor vehicle under Subsection (a)(1) shall apply in the county as directed by the purchaser from the counties set forth in Section 501.023 of this code. (e) The department shall promulgate a form on which the purchaser of a motor vehicle shall designate the purchaser's choice as set out in Section 501.023 as the recipient of all taxes, fees, and other revenue collected as a result of the transaction, which the tax assessor-collector is authorized by law to retain. A seller shall make that form available to the purchaser of a vehicle at the time of purchase. (f) A seller has a reasonable time to comply with
* * *