2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 501. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE ACT
§ 501.071. SALE OF VEHICLE; TRANSFER OF TITLE. (a) Except as provided in Section 503.039, a motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of the sale. (b) The transfer of the certificate of title must be on a form prescribed by the department that includes a statement that: (1) the signer is the owner of the vehicle; and (2) there are no liens on the vehicle except as shown on the certificate of title or as fully described in the statement. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1127, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 501.072. ODOMETER DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the seller of a motor vehicle sold in this state shall provide to the buyer, on a form prescribed by the department, a written disclosure of the vehicle's odometer reading at the time of the sale. The form must include space for the signature and printed name of both the seller and buyer. (b) When application for a certificate of title is made, the owner shall record the current odometer reading on the application. The written disclosure required by Subsection (a) must accompany the application. (c) An odometer disclosure statement is not required for the sale of a motor vehicle that: (1) has a manufacturer's rated carrying capacity of more than two tons; (2) is not self-propelled; (3) is 10 or more years old; (4) is sold directly by the manufacturer to an agency of the United States government in conformity with contractual specifications; or (5) is a new motor vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.073. SALES IN VIOLATION OF CHAPTER. A sale made in violation of this chapter is void and title may not pass until the requirements of this chapter are satisfied. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.074. TRANSFER OF VEHICLE BY OPERATION OF LAW. (a) The department shall issue a new certificate of title for a motor vehicle registered in this state for which the ownership is transferred by operation of law, including by inheritance, devise or bequest, bankruptcy, receivership, judicial sale, or other involuntary divestiture of ownership after receiving: (1) a certified copy of the order appointing a temporary administrator or of the probate proceedings; (2) letters testamentary or letters of administration; (3) if administration of an estate is not necessary, an affidavit showing that administration is not necessary, identifying all heirs, and including a statement by the heirs of the name in which the certificate shall be issued; (4) a court order; or (5) the bill of sale from an officer making a judicial sale. (b) If a lien is foreclosed by nonjudicial means, the department may issue a new certificate of title in the name of the purchaser at the foreclosure sale on receiving the affidavit of the lienholder of the fact of the nonjudicial foreclosure. (c) If a constitutional or statutory lien is foreclosed, the department may issue a new certificate of title in the name
* * *