2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 501. CERTIFICATE OF TITLE ACT
§ 501.051. GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE OR FOR REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION OF CERTIFICATE. The department shall refuse to issue a certificate of title or shall suspend or revoke a certificate of title if: (1) the application for the certificate contains a false or fraudulent statement; (2) the applicant failed to furnish required information requested by the department; (3) the applicant is not entitled to a certificate of title; (4) the department has reason to believe that the motor vehicle is stolen; (5) the department has reason to believe that the issuance of a certificate of title would defraud the owner or a lienholder of the motor vehicle; (6) the registration for the motor vehicle is suspended or revoked; or (7) the required fee has not been paid. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.052. HEARING ON REFUSAL TO ISSUE OR REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION OF CERTIFICATE OF TITLE; APPEAL. (a) An interested person aggrieved by a refusal, suspension, or revocation under Section 501.051 may apply for a hearing to the county assessor-collector for the county in which the person is domiciled. On the day an assessor-collector receives the application, the assessor-collector shall notify the department of the date of the hearing. (b) The assessor-collector shall hold the hearing not earlier than the 11th day and not later than the 15th day after the date the assessor-collector receives the application for a hearing. (c) At the hearing, the applicant and the department may submit evidence. (d) A determination of the assessor-collector is binding on the applicant and the department as to whether the department correctly refused to issue or correctly revoked or suspended the certificate of title. (e) An applicant aggrieved by the determination under Subsection (d) may appeal to the county court of the county of the applicant's residence. An applicant must file an appeal not later than the fifth day after the date of the assessor-collector's determination. The county court judge shall try the appeal in the manner of other civil cases. All rights and immunities granted in the trial of a civil case are available to the interested parties. If the department's action is not sustained, the department shall promptly issue a certificate of title for the vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 501.053. FILING OF BOND AS ALTERNATIVE TO HEARING. (a) As an alternative to the procedure provided by Section 501.052, the person may file a bond with the department. On the filing of the bond the department may issue the certificate of title. (b) The bond must be: (1) in the form prescribed by the department; (2) executed by the applicant; (3) issued by a person authorized to conduct a surety business in this state; (4) in an amount equal to one and one-half times the value of the vehicle as determined by the department; and (5) conditioned to indemnify all prior owners and lienholders and all subsequent purchasers of the vehicle or persons who acquire a security interest in the vehicle, and their successors in interest, against any expense, loss, or damage, including reasonable attorney's fees, occurring because of the issuance of the certificate of title for the vehicle or for a defect in or undisclosed security interest on the right, title, or interest of the applicant to the vehicle. (c) An interested person has a right of action to recover on the bond for a breach of the bond's condition. The aggregate liability of the surety to all persons may not exceed the amount of the bond. (d) A bond under this section expires on the third anniversary of the date the bond became effective. The department shall return an expired bond to the person who filed the bond unless the department has been notified of a pending action to recover on the bond. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER D. SALES OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRANSFERS OF TITLE