2005 Texas Parks and Wildlife Code CHAPTER 76. OYSTERS
§ 76.031. APPLICATION FOR PERMIT. (a) A person desiring to plant oysters on his own location or to take oysters from oyster reefs and public water shall apply to the department for an oyster permit. (b) Only those persons who are citizens of Texas or corporations composed of American citizens and chartered by this state to engage in the culture of oysters or to transact business in the purchase and sale of fish and oysters may apply for a permit. (c) The application must: (1) state the purpose for taking oysters; and (2) give the quantity of oysters to be taken from designated areas. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.032. DISCRETION TO ISSUE PERMIT. The department may issue or refuse to issue a permit to any applicant. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.033. CONDITIONS OF PERMIT. (a) The department shall require the permittee to take only the oysters authorized in the permit from beds or reefs designated in the permit. (b) The department shall: (1) mark off the exact area of beds or reefs from which oysters may be taken; (2) designate the bottoms on which oysters may be deposited if they are taken to be prepared for market; (3) require the permittee to cull the oysters on the grounds where they are to be located; and (4) specify what implements may be used in taking oysters. (c) The department may make other conditions or regulations to protect and conserve oysters on public reefs and beds. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.035. OYSTERS PROPERTY OF PERMITTEE. All oysters taken or deposited in public water by the holder of an oyster permit under the terms of a permit are the personal property of the permit holder. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.036. MARKING BEDS. (a) The holder of a permit shall clearly and distinctly mark by buoys the boundaries of the areas designated in the permit from which he may take or in which he may deposit oysters. (b) No person may be prosecuted for taking oysters from the bed of a permittee unless the boundaries are established and maintained as provided in this section. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 968, § 44, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 76.037. THEFT OF OYSTERS FROM PRIVATE BED. No person may fraudulently take oysters placed on private beds without the consent of the owner of the private bed or from beds or deposits made for the purpose of preparing oysters for market without the consent of the owner of the oysters who lawfully deposited them. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, § 80, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 76.038. INTERFERENCE WITH BUOYS OR MARKERS. (a) No person may deface, injure, destroy, or remove a buoy, marker, or fence used to designate or enclose a private oyster bed or location where oysters have been deposited for preparation for market without the consent of the owner of the bed or location. (b) No person may deface, injure, destroy, or remove a buoy, marker, or sign of the department used for designating water closed for the taking of fish or oysters without the consent of the department. (c) Repealed by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, § 110, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, § 110, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 76.039. PROHIBITED SALES. (a) No person gathering oysters for planting or for depositing for market preparation on locations or on private oyster beds may sell, market, or dispose of the oysters gathered, at the time they are gathered, for any other purpose than planting or preparing for market. (b) This section does not affect the right of a person to sell or assign an oyster location or private bed. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, § 81, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 76.040. PENALTIES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person who violates a provision of this subchapter or a regulation adopted by the commission under this subchapter commits an offense that is a Class C Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor. (b) A person who violates Section 76.037 or Section 76.038 of this code commits an offense that is a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor. (c) If it is shown at the trial of the defendant that he has been convicted once within five years before the trial date of a violation of Section 76.037 or 76.038 of this code, he is guilty of a Class A Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor. (d) If it is shown at the trial of the defendant that he has been convicted two or more times within five years before the trial date of a violation of Section 76.037 or 76.038 of this code, he is guilty of a Parks and Wildlife Code felony. Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, § 82, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER C. OYSTER LICENSES