2005 Texas Parks and Wildlife Code CHAPTER 76. OYSTERS
§ 76.001. NATURAL OYSTER BED. (a) A natural oyster bed exists when at least five barrels of oysters are found within 2,500 square feet of any position on a reef or bed. (b) In this section, a barrel of oysters is equal to three boxes of oysters in the shell. The dimensions of a box are 10 inches by 20 inches by 13-1/2 inches. In filling a box for measurement, the oysters may not be piled more than 2-1/2 inches above the height of the box at the center. Two gallons of shucked oysters without shells equals one barrel of oysters in the shell. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.002. DESIGNATION OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE BEDS. (a) All natural oyster beds are public. (b) All oyster beds not designated as private are public. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.003. BEDS SUBJECT TO LOCATION. Except as provided in Section 76.004 of this code, an oyster bed or reef, other than a natural oyster bed, is subject to location by the department. This section does not apply to a bed or reef that has been exhausted within an eight-year period. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.004. RIPARIAN RIGHTS. (a) The lawful occupant of a grant of land in this state has the exclusive right to use any creek, bayou, lake, or cove included within the metes and bounds of the original grant for the planting or sowing of oysters. (b) If the creek, bayou, lake, or cove is not included in the original grant, a riparian owner has an exclusive right in the creek, bayou, lake, or cove for the planting and sowing of oysters to the middle of the creek, bayou, lake, or cove or to 100 yards from the shore, whichever distance is shorter. (c) The right of a riparian owner of land along any bay shore in this state to plant oysters extends 100 yards into the bay from the high-water mark or from where the land survey ceases. The right to a natural oyster bed under this subsection is not exclusive. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.005. AFFIDAVIT OF RIPARIAN RIGHTS. (a) The department may require the owner of riparian rights described in Section 76.004 of this code when offering oysters for sale to make an affidavit stating that the oysters were produced on his property. (b) The failure of an owner of riparian rights described in Section 76.004(a) of this code to have an affidavit when required by the department or to show it to a game management officer on request or to the person to whom the oysters are offered for sale when required by the department is prima facie evidence that the oysters were produced from public beds. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.006. APPLICATION FOR LOCATION; FEE. (a) Any citizen of the United States or any domestic corporation may file a written application with the department for a certificate authorizing the applicant to plant oysters and make a private oyster bed in the public water of the state. (b) The application must describe the location desired. (c) The application must be accompanied by a fee of $20 or an amount set by the commission, whichever amount is more. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 2, § 65, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 76.007. MAXIMUM ACREAGE UNDER LOCATION. (a) The department may not issue a certificate of location for a location that includes more than 100 acres of land covered by water. (b) A person may not own, lease, or control more than 300 acres of land covered by water under certificates of location. A person who does not own, lease, or control more than 300 acres of land may act as an agent for persons who, in the aggregate, own, lease, or control more than 300 acres of land. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 968, § 41, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 76.008. LEASE OR CONTROL BY FOREIGN CORPORATION PROHIBITED. No corporation other than those incorporated under the laws of this state may lease or control land under a certificate of location. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.009. EXAMINATION AND SURVEY OF LOCATION. (a) On receipt of an application for a location, the department shall examine the proposed location as soon as practicable by any efficient means. (b) If the location is subject to certification, the department shall have the location surveyed by a competent surveyor. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.012. LOCATOR'S CERTIFICATE. (a) The department shall issue to each locator a certificate signed and sealed by the director. (b) The certificate must contain: (1) the date of the application; (2) the date of the survey; and (3) a description of the location by metes and bounds with reference to points of the compass and natural objects by which the location may be found and verified. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.015. RIGHTS OF LOCATOR. (a) The holder of a certificate of location as provided for in Section 76.012 of this code is protected in his possession of the location against trespass in the same manner as are freeholders. (b) This section applies only as long as the stakes or pipes and buoys required by this chapter are maintained in their correct positions and the locator complies with the law and the regulations governing the fish and oyster industries. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. § 76.017. LOCATION RENTAL FEES. (a) The holder of a certificate of location shall pay to the department $6 per acre of location per year to rent the location under the certificate. In lieu of that payment, the commission may set the required payment under this section in a greater amount. (b) Rental fees are due annually by March 1. (c) The holder of a certificate shall pay the department a
* * *