2005 Texas Probate Code CHAPTER VII. EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATORS
§ 241. COMPENSATION OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES. (a) Executors, administrators, and temporary administrators shall be entitled to receive a commission of five per cent (5%) on all sums they may actually receive in cash, and the same per cent on all sums they may actually pay out in cash, in the administration of the estate on a finding by the court that the executor or administrator has taken care of and managed the estate in compliance with the standards of this code; provided, no commission shall be allowed for receiving funds belonging to the testator or intestate which were on hand or were held for the testator or intestate at the time of his death in a financial institution or a brokerage firm, including cash or a cash equivalent held in a checking account, savings account, certificate of deposit, or money market account; nor for collecting the proceeds of any life insurance policy; nor for paying out cash to the heirs or legatees as such; provided, further, however, that in no event shall the executor or administrator be entitled in the aggregate to more than five per cent (5%) of the gross fair market value of the estate subject to administration. If the executor or administrator manages a farm, ranch, factory, or other business of the estate, or if the compensation as calculated above is unreasonably low, the court may allow him reasonable compensation for his services, including unusual effort to collect funds or life insurance. For this purpose, the county court shall have jurisdiction to receive, consider, and act on applications from independent executors. The court may, on application of an interested person or on its own motion, deny a commission allowed by this subsection in whole or in part if: (1) the court finds that the executor or administrator has not taken care of and managed estate property prudently; or (2) the executor or administrator has been removed under Section 149C or 222 of this code. (b) Definition. In this section, "financial institution" means an organization authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial institutions, including banks and trust companies, savings banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan companies or associations, and credit unions. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 53, ch. 31, § 8; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 919, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 468, § 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, § 42, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 242. EXPENSES ALLOWED. Personal representatives of estates shall also be entitled to all necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by them in the preservation, safekeeping, and management of the estate, and in collecting or attempting to collect claims or debts, and in recovering or attempting to recover property to which the estate has a title or claim, and all reasonable attorney's fees, necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of such estate, on satisfactory proof to the court. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 243. ALLOWANCE FOR DEFENDING WILL. When any person designated as executor in a will or an alleged will, or as administrator with the will or alleged will annexed, defends it or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, and with just cause, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, whether successful or not, he shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, in such proceedings. When any person designated as a devisee, legatee, or beneficiary in a will or an alleged will, or as administrator with the will or alleged will annexed, defends it or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, and with just cause, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, whether successful or not, he may be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, in such proceedings. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5227, ch. 957, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 462, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 244. EXPENSE ACCOUNTS. All expense charges shall be made in writing, showing specifically each item of expense and the date thereof, and shall be verified by affidavit of the representative, filed with the clerk and entered on the claim docket, and shall be acted on by the court in like manner as other claims against the estate. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 245. WHEN COSTS ARE ADJUDGED AGAINST REPRESENTATIVE. When a personal representative neglects to perform a required duty or if a personal representative is removed for cause, the personal representative and the sureties on the personal representative's bond are liable for: (1) costs of removal and other additional costs incurred that are not authorized expenditures, as defined by this code; and (2) reasonable attorney's fees incurred in removing the personal representative or in obtaining compliance regarding any statutory duty the personal representative has neglected. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1171, ch. 448, § 3, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 631, ch. 140, § 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1060, § 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.