2005 Texas Probate Code CHAPTER VII. EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATORS
§ 178. WHEN LETTERS TESTAMENTARY OR OF ADMINISTRATION SHALL BE GRANTED. (a) Letters Testamentary. When a will has been probated, the court shall, within twenty days thereafter, grant letters testamentary, if permitted by law, to the executor or executors appointed by such will, if any there be, or to such of them as are not disqualified, and are willing to accept the trust and qualify according to law. (b) Letters of Administration. When a person shall die intestate, or where no executor is named in a will, or where the executor is dead or shall fail or neglect to accept and qualify within twenty days after the probate of the will, or shall neglect for a period of thirty days after the death of the testator to present the will for probate, then administration of the estate of such intestate, or administration with the will annexed of the estate of such testator, shall be granted, should administration appear to be necessary. No administration of any estate shall be granted unless there exists a necessity therefor, such necessity to be determined by the court hearing the application. Such necessity shall be deemed to exist if two or more debts exist against the estate, or if or when it is desired to have the county court partition the estate among the distributees, but mention of these two instances of necessity for administration shall not prevent the court from finding other instances of necessity upon proof before it. (c) Failure to Issue Letters Within Prescribed Time. Failure of a court to issue letters testamentary within the twenty day period prescribed by this Section shall not affect the validity of any letters testamentary which are issued subsequent to such period, in accordance with law. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 179. OPPOSITION TO GRANT OF LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION. When application is made for letters of administration, any person may at any time before the application is granted, file his opposition thereto in writing, and may apply for the grant of letters to himself or to any other person; and, upon the trial, the court shall grant letters to the person that may seem best entitled to them, having regard to applicable provisions of this Code, without further notice than that of the original application. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 180. EFFECT OF FINDING THAT NO NECESSITY FOR ADMINISTRATION EXISTS. When application is filed for letters of administration and the court finds that there exists no necessity for administration of the estate, the court shall recite in its order refusing the application that no necessity for administration exists. An order of the court containing such recital shall constitute sufficient legal authority to all persons owing any money, having custody of any property, or acting as registrar or transfer agent of any evidence of interest, indebtedness, property, or right belonging to the estate, and to persons purchasing or otherwise dealing with the estate, for payment or transfer to the distributees of the decedent, and such distributees shall be entitled to enforce their right
* * *