2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 2303. VEHICLE STORAGE FACILITIES
§ 2303.101. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not operate a vehicle storage facility unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter. (b) A license issued under this chapter: (1) is valid only for the person who applied for the license; and (2) applies only to a single vehicle storage facility named on the license. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003. § 2303.102. LICENSE APPLICATION. (a) The commission by rule shall determine the types of information to be included in an application for a license under this chapter. (b) The rules adopted by the commission under this section must require the application to be made under oath and to list: (1) the name and address of each partner, if the applicant is a partnership; (2) the name and address of the president, secretary, and treasurer of the corporation, if the applicant is a corporation; and (3) each conviction of a felony, or of a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail or by a fine exceeding $200, that was obtained against the applicant or a partner or officer of the applicant in the three years preceding the date of application. (c) A corporation's application must be signed and sworn to by the president and secretary of the corporation. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003. § 2303.103. ELIGIBILITY. The department shall approve an application submitted as provided by Section 2303.102 unless the department determines that: (1) the applicant knowingly supplied false or incomplete information on the application; (2) in the three years preceding the date of application, the applicant, a partner, principal, or officer of the applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was convicted of: (A) a felony; or (B) a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or (3) the vehicle storage facility for which the license is sought does not meet the standards for storage facilities established by commission rules. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003. § 2303.104. NOTICE OF DENIAL; OPPORTUNITY TO COMPLY. (a) If the department denies an application for a license under this chapter, the department shall send written notice of the decision to the applicant at the address shown on the application by certified mail, return receipt requested. (b) The notice must state the reason for the department's decision and that the applicant is entitled to a hearing before the department under Subchapter E. (c) The notice may state that the decision is temporary pending compliance by the applicant. If the decision is temporary and the applicant complies with this chapter and commission rules not later than the 14th day after the date the applicant receives the notice, the department shall approve the application. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003. § 2303.105. TERM OF LICENSE; NOTICE OF EXPIRATION. (a) A license issued under this chapter is valid for the period set by the department. (b) Not later than the 30th day before the expiration date of a person's license, the department shall send written notice of the impending license expiration to the person at the person's last known address according to the department's records. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003. § 2303.106. PROCEDURE FOR RENEWAL. (a) A person may apply to the department to renew the person's license. The application for renewal must be: (1) made on a form approved by the department; (2) submitted to the department before the expiration date of the license; and (3) accompanied by a nonrefundable fee. (b) A person whose license expires and is not renewed under this section may apply for a new license under Section 2303.102. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. PRACTICE BY LICENSE HOLDER