2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 2303. VEHICLE STORAGE FACILITIES
§ 2303.151. NOTICE TO VEHICLE OWNER OR LIENHOLDER. (a) The operator of a vehicle storage facility who receives a vehicle that is registered in this state and that is towed to the facility for storage shall send a written notice to the registered owner and the primary lienholder of the vehicle not later than the fifth day after the date but not earlier than 24 hours after the date the operator receives the vehicle. (b) Except as provided by Section 2303.152, the operator of a vehicle storage facility who receives a vehicle that is registered outside this state shall send a written notice to the registered owner and each recorded lienholder of the vehicle not later than the 14th day after the date but not earlier than 24 hours after the date the operator receives the vehicle. (c) It is a defense to an action initiated by the department for a violation of this section that the operator of the facility unsuccessfully attempted in writing to obtain information from the governmental entity with which the vehicle is registered. (d) A notice under this section must: (1) be correctly addressed; (2) carry sufficient postage; and (3) be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested or electronic certified mail. (e) A notice under this section is considered to have been given on the date indicated on the postmark and to be timely filed if: (1) the postmark indicates that the notice was mailed within the period described by Subsection (a) or (b), as applicable; or (2) the notice was published as provided by Section 2303.152. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 2303.152. NOTICE BY PUBLICATION. (a) Notice to the registered owner and the primary lienholder of a vehicle towed to a vehicle storage facility may be provided by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the vehicle is stored if: (1) the vehicle is registered in another state; (2) the operator of the storage facility submits to the governmental entity with which the vehicle is registered a written request for information relating to the identity of the registered owner and any lienholder of record; (3) the identity of the registered owner cannot be determined; (4) the registration does not contain an address for the registered owner; or (5) the operator of the storage facility cannot reasonably determine the identity and address of each lienholder. (b) The written request must: (1) be correctly addressed; (2) carry sufficient postage; and (3) be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. (c) Notice by publication is not required if each notice sent as provided by Section 2303.151 is returned because: (1) the notice was unclaimed or refused; or (2) the person to whom the notice was sent moved without leaving a forwarding address. (d) Only one notice is required to be published for an abandoned nuisance vehicle. (e) Notice to the registered owner and the primary lienholder of a vehicle towed to a vehicle storage facility may be provided by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the vehicle is stored if: (1) the vehicle does not display a license plate or a vehicle inspection certificate indicating the state of registration; (2) the identity of the registered owner cannot reasonably be determined by the operator of the storage facility; or (3) the operator of the storage facility cannot reasonably determine the identity and address of each lienholder. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 14A.627(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 737, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 2303.153. CONTENTS OF NOTICE. (a) A notice by mail provided under Section 2303.151 must include: (1) the date the vehicle was accepted for storage; (2) the first day for which a storage fee is assessed; (3) the daily storage rate; (4) the type and amount of any other charge to be paid when the vehicle is claimed; (5) the full name, street address, and telephone number of the vehicle storage facility; (6) the hours during which the owner may claim the vehicle; and (7) the facility license number preceded by "Texas Department of Transportation Vehicle Storage Facility License Number." (b) A notice by publication provided under Section 2303.152 must include: (1) the vehicle description; (2) the total charges; (3) the full name, street address, and telephone number of the facility; and (4) the department registration number. (c) Notice by publication is not required to include any information other than that listed in Subsection (b). (d) Notice by publication may include a list of more than one vehicle, watercraft, or outboard motor. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 5, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 14A.627(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 2303.154. SECOND NOTICE; CONSENT TO SALE. (a) If a vehicle is not claimed by a person permitted to claim the vehicle or is not taken into custody by a law enforcement agency under Chapter 683, Transportation Code, before the 41st day after the date notice is mailed or published under Section 2303.151 or 2303.152, the operator of the vehicle storage facility shall send a second notice to the registered owner and the primary lienholder of the vehicle. (a-1) If a vehicle is not claimed by a person permitted to claim the vehicle before the 10th day after the date notice is mailed or published under Section 2303.151 or 2303.152, the operator of the vehicle storage facility shall consider the vehicle to be abandoned and send notice of abandonment to a law enforcement agency under Chapter 683, Transportation Code. (b) Notice under this section must include: (1) the information listed in Section 2303.153(a); (2) a statement of the right of the facility to dispose of the vehicle under Section 2303.157; and
* * *