2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 1703. POLYGRAPH EXAMINERS
§ 1703.301. LICENSE HOLDER INFORMATION. (a) A polygraph examiner shall notify the secretary of the board in writing of a change in the examiner's principal business location not later than the 30th day after the date the change is made. (b) Failure to notify the secretary as required by Subsection (a) results in automatic suspension of the examiner's license. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 1703.302. REGISTRATION WITH COUNTY CLERK. (a) A polygraph examiner shall register with the county clerk of the county in which the examiner maintains a business address. (b) The county clerk of each county shall maintain a list of each polygraph examiner registered in the county. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 1703.303. DISPLAY OF LICENSE. A polygraph examiner or trainee shall prominently display the person's license at the person's place of business or place of internship, as appropriate. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 1703.304. LICENSE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN ACTION OR COUNTERCLAIM. A person may not maintain an action or counterclaim in a court in this state with respect to an agreement for or the performance of a service for which a license is required by this chapter, including the recovery of any compensation under the agreement or for the service, unless the person alleges and proves that the person was licensed at the time of making the agreement or performing the service. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 1703.305. MINIMUM INSTRUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS. (a) An instrument used by a polygraph examiner, in addition to recording visually, permanently, and simultaneously a subject's cardiovascular and respiratory patterns, may also record patterns of other physiological changes. (b) A polygraph examiner who uses an instrument that does not comply with the instrumentation requirements of Subsection (a) is subject to penalties and may be enjoined in the manner provided by this chapter. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 1703.306. CONFIDENTIALITY OF EXAMINATION RESULTS. (a) A polygraph examiner, trainee, or employee of a polygraph examiner, or a person for whom a polygraph examination is conducted or an employee of the person, may not disclose information acquired from a polygraph examination to another person other than: (1) the examinee or any other person specifically designated in writing by the examinee; (2) the person that requested the examination; (3) a member, or the member's agent, of a governmental agency that licenses a polygraph examiner or supervises or controls a polygraph examiner's activities; (4) another polygraph examiner in private consultation; or (5) any other person required by due process of law. (b) The board or any other governmental agency that acquires information from a polygraph examination under this section shall maintain the confidentiality of the information. (c) A polygraph examiner to whom information acquired from a polygraph examination is disclosed under Subsection (a)(4) may not disclose the information except as provided by this section. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER H. LICENSE DENIAL AND DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES