2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 1201. MANUFACTURED HOUSING
§ 1201.451. TRANSFER OF GOOD AND MARKETABLE TITLE REQUIRED. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a person may not sell, exchange, or lease-purchase a used manufactured home without the appropriate transfer of good and marketable title to the home. (b) Not later than the 30th day after the effective date of the transfer of ownership or the date the seller or transferor obtains possession of the necessary and properly executed documents, the seller or transferor shall forward to the purchaser or transferee the necessary, executed documents. On receipt of the documents, the purchaser or transferee shall apply for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 338, § 31, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1284, § 24, eff. June 18, 2005. § 1201.452. SEAL OR LABEL REQUIRED. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a person may not sell, exchange, or lease-purchase or negotiate for the sale, exchange, or lease-purchase of a used manufactured home to a consumer unless the appropriate seal or label is attached to the home. (b) If the home does not have the appropriate seal or label, the person must: (1) apply to the department for a seal; (2) pay the fee; and (3) submit to the department a copy of any written disclosure required under Section 1201.455(a). Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1284, § 25, eff. June 18, 2005. § 1201.453. HABITABILITY. Manufactured housing is habitable only if: (1) there is no defect or deterioration in or damage to the home that creates a dangerous situation; (2) the plumbing, heating, and electrical systems are in safe working order; (3) the walls, floor, and roof are: (A) free from a substantial opening that was not designed; and (B) structurally sound; and (4) all exterior doors and windows are in place. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1201.454. HABITABILITY: PROHIBITED ALTERATION OR REPLACEMENT. A manufacturer, retailer, broker, installer, or lienholder may not repair or otherwise alter a used manufactured home or replace a component or system of a used manufactured home in a way that makes the home not habitable. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1201.455. WRITTEN DISCLOSURE AND WARRANTY OF HABITABILITY REQUIRED. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a person may not sell, exchange, or lease-purchase a used manufactured home to a consumer for use as a dwelling without providing: (1) a written disclosure, on a form not to exceed two pages prescribed by the department, describing the condition of the home and of any appliances that are included in the home; and (2) a written warranty that the home is and will remain habitable until the 60th day after the later of the installation date or the date of the purchase agreement. (b) Unless, not later than the 65th day after the later of the installation date or the date of the sale, exchange, or lease-purchase agreement, the consumer notifies the seller in writing of a defect that makes the home not habitable, any obligation or liability of the seller under this subchapter is terminated. The warranty must conspicuously disclose that notice requirement to the consumer. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1284, § 26, eff. June 18, 2005. § 1201.456. HABITABILITY: EXCEPTION TO WARRANTY REQUIREMENT. The warranty requirement imposed by Section 1201.455 does not apply to a sale, exchange, or lease-purchase of a used manufactured home from one consumer to another. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1201.457. HABITABILITY: CHANGE TO OR FROM BUSINESS USE OR SALVAGE. (a) If the sale, exchange, or lease-purchase of a used manufactured home is to a purchaser for the purchaser's business use, the home is not required to be habitable. The purchaser of the home shall file with the department an application for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location indicating that the home is reserved for business use. (b) The purchaser of a used manufactured home for business use or the purchaser of a salvaged manufactured home may not sell, exchange, or lease-purchase the home for use as a dwelling or knowingly allow any person to occupy or use the home as a dwelling unless the director issues a new statement of ownership and location indicating that the home is no longer reserved for business use or salvage. On the purchaser's application to the department for issuance of a new statement of ownership and location, the department shall inspect the home and, if the department determines that the home is habitable, issue the statement of ownership and location. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 338, § 32, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1284, § 27, 28, eff. June 18, 2005. § 1201.458. HABITABILITY: EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN GOVERNMENTAL OR NONPROFIT ENTITIES. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter and on a written application by the purchaser or transferee, the director may give express written authorization to a licensed retailer to sell or exchange a used manufactured home that is not or may not be habitable to or with a governmental housing agency or authority or to a nonprofit organization that provides housing for the homeless. (b) As a part of the application, the purchaser or transferee must certify to the receipt of a written notice that the home is not or may not be habitable. The consumer protection division of the attorney general's office shall prepare the form of the notice, which must be approved by the director. (c) The purchaser or transferee may not occupy or allow
* * *