2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 1201. MANUFACTURED HOUSING
§ 1201.001. SHORT TITLE. This chapter may be cited as the Texas Manufactured Housing Standards Act. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1201.002. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND PURPOSES; LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION. (a) The legislature finds that: (1) there is a growing need to provide state residents with safe, affor
* * *
ch. 1276, § 14A.251(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1201.004. DEFINITIONS BINDING. The definitions of "mobile home," "HUD-code manufactured home," and "manufactured housing" provided by Section 1201.003 are binding as a matter of law on each person and agency in this state, including a home-rule municipality or other political subdivision. A mobile home is not a HUD-code manufactured home and a HUD-code manufactured home is not a mobile home for any purpose under state law. Those terms may not be defined in a manner that is not identical to the definitions provided by Section 1201.003. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1201.005. CONSUMER WAIVER VOID. A waiver by a consumer of this chapter is contrary to public policy and void. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1201.006. APPLICABILITY OF BUSINESS & COMMERCE CODE. The Business & Commerce Code applies to transactions relating to manufactured housing except to the extent that it conflicts with this chapter. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1201.007. EXCEPTION FOR REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS. This chapter does not: (1) modify or amend Chapter 1101 or 1102; or (2) apply to a person who is licensed as a real estate broker or salesperson under Chapter 1101 and who, as agent of a buyer or seller, negotiates the sale or lease of a manufactured home and the real property to which the home is attached if: (A) the same person is the record owner of both the manufactured home and the real property; and (B) the sale or lease occurs in a single real estate transaction. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1201.008. REGULATION BY MUNICIPALITY. (a) A municipality may prohibit the installation of a mobile home for use as a dwelling in the municipality. The prohibition must be prospective and may not apply to a mobile home previously legally permitted by and used as a dwelling in the municipality. If a mobile home is replaced by a HUD-code manufactured home in the municipality, the municipality shall grant a permit for use of the manufactured home as a dwelling in the municipality. (b) On application, the municipality shall permit the installation of a HUD-code manufactured home for use as a dwelling in any area determined appropriate by the municipality, including a subdivision, planned unit development, single lot, and rental community or park. An application to install a new HUD-code manufactured home for use as a dwelling is considered to be granted unless the municipality in writing denies the application and states the reason for the denial not later than the 45th day after the date the application is received. (c) Subsections (a) and (b) do not affect the validity of an otherwise valid deed restriction. (d) Except as approved by the department, a local governmental unit may not require a permit, a fee, a bond, or insurance for the transportation and installation of manufactured housing by a licensed retailer or installer. This subsection does not prohibit the collection of actual costs incurred by a local governmental unit that result from the transportation of a manufactured home. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES