2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 1101. REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS
§ 1101.601. REAL ESTATE RECOVERY TRUST ACCOUNT. (a) The commission shall maintain a real estate recovery trust account to reimburse aggrieved persons who suffer actual damages caused by an act described by Section 1101. 602 committed by: (1) a license holder; (2) a certificate holder; or (3) a person who does not hold a license or certificate and who is an employee or agent of a license or certificate holder. (b) The license or certificate holder must have held the license or certificate at the time the act was committed. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1101.602. ENTITLEMENT TO REIMBURSEMENT. An aggrieved person is entitled to reimbursement from the trust account if a person described by Section 1101.601 engages in conduct described by Section 1101.652(a)(3) or (b) or 1101.653(1), (2), (3), or (4). Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1101.603. PAYMENTS INTO TRUST ACCOUNT. (a) In addition to other fees required by this chapter, an applicant for an original license must pay a fee of $10. (b) In addition to other fees required by this chapter, an applicant for an original certificate of registration or renewal certificate must pay a fee of $50. (c) The commission shall deposit to the credit of the trust account: (1) fees collected under Subsections (a) and (b); and (2) an administrative penalty collected under Subchapter O for a violation by a person licensed as a broker or salesperson. (d) An administrative penalty collected under Subchapter O for a violation by a person who is not licensed under this chapter or Chapter 1102 shall be deposited to the credit of the trust account or the real estate inspection recovery fund, as determined by the commission. (e) On a determination by the commission at any time that the balance in the trust account is less than $1 million, each license holder at the next license renewal must pay, in addition to the renewal fee, a fee that is equal to the lesser of $10 or a pro rata share of the amount necessary to obtain a balance in the trust account of $1.7 million. The commission shall deposit the additional fee to the credit of the trust account. (f) To ensure the availability of a sufficient amount to pay anticipated claims on the trust account, the commission by rule may provide for the collection of assessments at different times and under conditions other than those specified by this chapter. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 14A.160(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1101.604. MANAGEMENT OF TRUST ACCOUNT. (a) The commission shall hold money credited to the trust account in trust to carry out the purpose of the trust account. (b) Money credited to the trust account may be invested in the same manner as money of the Employees Retirement System of Texas, except that an investment may not be made that would impair the liquidity necessary to make payments from the trust account as required by this subchapter. (c) Interest from the investments shall be deposited to the credit of the trust account. (d) If the balance in the trust account on December 31 of a year is more than the greater of $3.5 million or the total amount of claims paid from the trust account during the preceding four fiscal years, the commission shall transfer the excess amount of money in the trust account to the credit of the general revenue fund. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1101.605. DEADLINE FOR ACTION; NOTICE TO COMMISSION. (a) An action for a judgment that may result in an order for payment from the trust account may not be brought after the second anniversary of the date the cause of action accrues. (b) When an aggrieved person brings an action for a judgment that may result in an order for payment from the trust account, the license or certificate holder against whom the action is brought shall notify the commission in writing of the action. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1101.606. CLAIM FOR PAYMENT FROM TRUST ACCOUNT. (a) An aggrieved person who obtains a court judgment against a license or certificate holder for an act described by Section 1101.602 may, after final judgment is entered, execution returned nulla bona, and a judgment lien perfected, file a verified claim in the court that entered the judgment. (b) After the 20th day after the date the aggrieved person gives written notice of the claim to the commission and judgment debtor, the person may apply to the court that entered the judgment for an order for payment from the trust account of the amount unpaid on the judgment. The court shall proceed promptly on the application. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1101.607. ISSUES AT HEARING. At the hearing on the application for payment from the trust account, the aggrieved person must show: (1) that the judgment is based on facts allowing recovery under this subchapter; (2) that the person is not: (A) the spouse of the judgment debtor or the personal representative of the spouse; or (B) a license or certificate holder who is seeking to recover compensation, including a commission, in the real estate transaction that is the subject of the application for payment; (3) that, according to the best information available, the judgment debtor does not have sufficient attachable assets in this or another state to satisfy the judgment; (4) the amount that may be realized from the sale of assets liable to be sold or applied to satisfy the judgment; and (5) the balance remaining due on the judgment after application of the amount under Subdivision (4). Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 14A.160(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1101.608. COMMISSION RESPONSE. (a) On receipt of notice under Section 1101.606 and
* * *