2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 453. PHYSICAL THERAPISTS
§ 453.201. LICENSE REQUIRED; USE OF TITLE. (a) A person may not practice physical therapy or practice as a physical therapist assistant, unless the person is an individual who holds a license issued by the board. (b) A person, including the person's employee or other agent or representative, may not extend or provide physical therapy services unless the services are provided by a physical therapist. (c) A person is considered to be practicing physical therapy if the person: (1) performs, offers to perform, or attempts to perform physical therapy; or (2) publicly professes to be or holds the person out to be a physical therapist or as providing physical therapy. (d) Unless the person is a physical therapist, a person, including the person's employee or other agent or representative, may not use in connection with the person's name or business activity: (1) the words "physical therapy," "physical therapist," "physiotherapy," "physiotherapist," "licensed physical therapist," "registered physical therapist," or "physical therapist assistant"; (2) the letters "PT," "PhT," "LPT," "RPT," or "PTA"; or (3) any other words, letters, abbreviations, or insignia indicating or implying, by any means or in any way, that physical therapy is provided or supplied. (e) A person may not use the title "Physical Therapist" unless the person is a physical therapist. (f) A person may not use the title "Physical Therapist Assistant" unless the person is a physical therapist assistant. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 14.2095, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 453.202. LICENSE APPLICATION. (a) An applicant for a physical therapist license or a physical therapist assistant license must submit to the board a written application on a form provided by the board. (b) The application must be accompanied by: (1) an examination fee prescribed by the board; and (2) a nonrefundable application fee prescribed by the board. (c) The examination fee under Subsection (b)(1) is refundable if the applicant does not take the examination. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 453.203. QUALIFICATIONS FOR PHYSICAL THERAPIST OR PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT LICENSE. (a) An applicant for a physical therapist license must, in addition to other requirements and qualifications established by the board, present: (1) evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant has completed an accredited physical therapy educational program; or (2) official documentation from an educational credentials review agency approved by the board certifying that the applicant has completed: (A) a program equivalent to a Commission on Accreditation of Physical Therapy Education accredited program; and (B) at least 60 academic semester credits or the equivalent from an accredited institution of higher education. (b) An applicant for a physical therapist assistant license must, in addition to other requirements and qualifications established by the board, present evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant has completed an accredited physical therapist assistant program or an accredited physical therapy educational program, including courses in the anatomical, biological, and physical sciences, and clinical procedures prescribed and approved by the board. (c) A physical therapy educational program or physical therapist assistant program is an accredited program if the program is: (1) accredited by the Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education; and (2) associated with an institution of higher education. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 453.204. FOREIGN-TRAINED APPLICANTS. (a) To obtain a license under this chapter, an applicant who is foreign-trained must satisfy the examination requirements of Section 453.208. (b) Before allowing a foreign-trained applicant to take the examination, the board shall require the applicant to furnish proof of: (1) good moral character; and (2) completion of requirements substantially equal to those under Section 453.203. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 453.205. LICENSE EXAMINATION. (a) The board shall examine applicants for licenses at least once each year at a reasonable place and time designated by the board. (b) The examination must cover the subjects generally taught by an accredited physical therapy educational program or an accredited physical therapist assistant program and may include clinical decision-making and evaluation, treatment program planning and implementation, and administration, education, consultation, and research in physical therapy. (c) The board by rule may establish a procedure for administering the examination, including the conditions under which and the number of times an applicant may retake an examination. (d) The board shall have any written portion of the examination validated by an independent testing entity. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 453.206. EXAMINATION RESULTS. (a) The board shall notify each examinee of the results of the examination not later than the 30th day after the day on which the examination is administered. If an examination is graded or reviewed by a national testing service, the board shall notify each examinee of the results of the examination not later than the 14th day after the day on which the board receives the results from the testing service. (b) If the notice of the examination results graded or reviewed by a national testing service will be delayed for longer than 90 days after the examination date, the board shall notify each examinee of the reason for the delay before the 90th day. (c) If requested in writing by a person who fails a licensing examination, the board shall furnish the person with an analysis of the person's performance on the examination. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 453.207.
* * *