2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 205. ACUPUNCTURE
§ 205.201. LICENSE REQUIRED. Except as provided by Section 205.303, a person may not practice acupuncture in this state unless the person holds a license to practice acupuncture issued by the acupuncture board under this chapter. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 269, § 3.12, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 205.202. ISSUANCE OF LICENSE. (a) The acupuncture board shall issue a license to practice acupuncture in this state to a person who meets the requirements of this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter. (b) The acupuncture board may delegate authority to medical board employees to issue licenses under this chapter to applicants who clearly meet all licensing requirements. If the medical board employees determine that the applicant does not clearly meet all licensing requirements, the application shall be returned to the acupuncture board. A license issued under this subsection does not require formal acupuncture board approval. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 269, § 3.13, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 205.203. LICENSE EXAMINATION. (a) An applicant for a license to practice acupuncture must pass an acupuncture examination and a jurisprudence examination approved by the acupuncture board as provided by this section. (b) To be eligible for the examination, an applicant must: (1) be at least 21 years of age; (2) have completed at least 60 semester hours of college courses, including basic science courses as determined by the acupuncture board; and (3) be a graduate of an acupuncture school with entrance requirements and a course of instruction that meet standards set under Section 205.206. (c) The acupuncture examination shall be conducted on practical and theoretical acupuncture and other subjects required by the acupuncture board. (c-1) The jurisprudence examination shall be conducted on the licensing requirements and other laws, rules, or regulations applicable to the professional practice of acupuncture in this state. (d) The examination may be in writing, by a practical demonstration of the applicant's skill, or both, as required by the acupuncture board. (e) The medical board shall notify each applicant of the time and place of the examination. (f) The acupuncture board shall adopt rules for the jurisprudence examination under Subsection (c-1) regarding: (1) the development of the examination; (2) applicable fees; (3) administration of the examination; (4) reexamination procedures; (5) grading procedures; and (6) notice of results. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 14.057(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 269, § 3.14, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 205.204. APPLICATION FOR EXAMINATION. An application for examination must be: (1) in writing on a form prescribed by the acupuncture board; (2) verified by affidavit; (3) filed with the executive director; and (4) accompanied by a fee in an amount set by the medical board. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 205.2045. APPEARANCE OF APPLICANT BEFORE ACUPUNCTURE BOARD. An applicant for a license to practice acupuncture may not be required to appear before the acupuncture board or a committee of the acupuncture board unless the application raises questions concerning: (1) a physical or mental impairment of the applicant; (2) a criminal conviction of the applicant; or (3) revocation of a professional license held by the applicant. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 14.057(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 205.205. EXAMINATION RESULTS. (a) Not later than the 30th day after the date a licensing examination is administered under this chapter, the acupuncture board shall notify each examinee of the results of the examination. If an examination is graded or reviewed by a national testing service, the acupuncture board shall notify examinees of the results of the examination not later than the 14th day after the date the acupuncture board receives the results from the testing service. (b) If the notice of examination results graded or reviewed by a national testing service will be delayed for longer than 90 days after the examination date, the acupuncture board shall notify the examinee of the reason for the delay before the 90th day. The acupuncture board may require a testing service to notify examinees of the results of an examination. (c) If requested in writing by a person who fails a licensing examination administered under this chapter, the acupuncture board shall furnish the person with an analysis of the person's performance on the examination if an analysis is available from the national testing service. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 205.206. ACUPUNCTURE SCHOOLS. (a) A reputable acupuncture school, in addition to meeting standards set by the acupuncture board, must: (1) maintain a resident course of instruction equivalent to not less than six terms of four months each for a total of not less than 1,800 instructional hours; (2) provide supervised patient treatment for at least two terms of the resident course of instruction; (3) maintain a course of instruction in anatomy-histology, bacteriology, physiology, symptomatology, pathology, meridian and point locations, hygiene, and public health; and (4) have the necessary teaching force and facilities for proper instruction in required subjects. (b) In establishing standards for the entrance requirements and course of instruction of an acupuncture school, the acupuncture board may consider the standards set by the National Accreditation Commission for Schools and Colleges of Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine. (c) In addition to the other requirements of this section, an acupuncture school or degree program is subject to approval by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board unless the school or program
* * *