2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 202. PODIATRISTS
§ 202.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter: (1) "Board" means the Texas State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners. (2) "Executive director" means the employee of the board who manages the board's day-to-day operations. (3) "Podiatrist" means a person who: (A) is licensed under this chapter to practice podiatry and who directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for podiatric services; or (B) publicly professes or claims to be a podiatrist, foot specialist, or doctor or uses any title, degree, letter, syllable, or word that would lead the public to believe that the person is a practitioner authorized to practice or assume the duties incident to the practice of podiatry. (4) "Podiatry" means the treatment of or offer to treat any disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the human foot by any system or method. The term includes podiatric medicine. (b) In the laws of this state: (1) "chiropody" means podiatry; and (2) "chiropodist" means podiatrist. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 202.002. APPLICATION OF SUNSET ACT. The Texas State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the board is abolished September 1, 2017. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 26, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 202.003. APPLICATION OF CHAPTER. (a) This chapter does not apply to: (1) a physician licensed by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners; (2) a surgeon of the United States Army, United States Navy, or United States Public Health Service, when performing that person's official duties; or (3) a bona fide member of an established church in ministering or offering to minister to the sick or suffering by prayer, as set forth in the principles, tenets, or teachings of the church of which the person is a bona fide member. (b) This chapter does not prohibit the recommendation, advertising, or sale of corrective shoes, arch supports or similar mechanical appliances, or foot remedies by a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retail dealer. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS