2005 Texas Occupations Code CHAPTER 162. REGULATION OF PRACTICE OF MEDICINE
§ 162.001. CERTIFICATION BY BOARD. (a) The board by rule shall certify a health organization that: (1) applies for certification on a form approved by the board; and (2) presents proof satisfactory to the board that the organization meets the requirements of Subsection (b) or (c). (b) The board shall approve and certify a health organization that: (1) is a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) organized to: (A) conduct scientific research and research projects in the public interest in the field of medical science, medical economics, public health, sociology, or a related area; (B) support medical education in medical schools through grants and scholarships; (C) improve and develop the capabilities of individuals and institutions studying, teaching, and practicing medicine; (D) deliver health care to the public; or (E) instruct the general public in medical science, public health, and hygiene and provide related instruction useful to individuals and beneficial to the community; (2) is organized and incorporated solely by persons licensed by the board; and (3) has as its directors and trustees persons who are: (A) licensed by the board; and (B) actively engaged in the practice of medicine. (c) The board shall certify a health organization to contract with or employ physicians licensed by the board if the organization: (1) is a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) and Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)); and (2) is organized and operated as: (A) a migrant, community, or homeless health center under the authority of and in compliance with 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c; or (B) a federally qualified health center under 42 U.S.C. Section 1396d(l)(2)(B).
Text of subsecs. (c-1 to c-3) effective until September 1, 2007
(c-1) The board shall certify a health organization to contract with or employ physicians licensed by the board if the organization: (1) is a hospital district: (A) recognized by a federal agency as a public entity eligible to receive a grant related to a community or federally qualified health center described by Subdivision (2); and (B) located in a county that, according to the most recent federal decennial census, has a population of 650,000 or more and that borders the United Mexican States; and (2) is organized and operated as: (A) a migrant, community, or homeless health center under the authority of and in compliance with 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c; or (B) a federally qualified health center under 42 U.S.C. Section 1396d(l)(2)(B). (c-2) This section applies to a hospital district described by Subsection (c-1) only in relation to the hospital district's operations as a community or federally qualified health center described by Subsection (c-1)(2). (c-3) This subsection, Subsection (c-1), and Subsection (c-2) expire September 1, 2007. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 14.033(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 601, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 162.002. LIMITATION ON PHYSICIAN FEES. A physician who provides professional medical services for a health organization certified under Section 162.001(c) shall provide those services free of charge, or at a reduced fee commensurate with the patient's ability to pay, in compliance with 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 14.033(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 162.003. REFUSAL TO CERTIFY; REVOCATION. On a determination that a health organization is established, organized, or operated in violation of or with the intent to violate this subtitle, the board: (1) may refuse to certify the health organization on application for certification by the organization under Section 162.001; and (2) shall revoke a certification made under Section 162.001 to that organization. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 14.033(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER B. AUTHORITY TO FORM CERTAIN ENTITIES