2005 Texas Natural Resources Code CHAPTER 11. PROVISIONS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO THE PUBLIC DOMAIN
§ 11.041. PERMANENT SCHOOL FUND. (a) In addition to land and minerals granted to the permanent school fund under the constitution and other laws of this state, the permanent school fund shall include: (1) the mineral estate in river beds and channels; (2) the mineral estate in areas within tidewater limits, including islands, lakes, bays, and the bed of the sea which belong to the state; and (3) the arms and the beds and shores of the Gulf of Mexico within the boundary of Texas. (b) The land and minerals dedicated to the permanent school fund shall be managed as provided by law. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2352, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.042. ASYLUM FUND. The 400,000 acres of land set apart for the various asylums in equal portions of 100,000 acres for each by act of the legislature, approved August 30, 1856, is recognized and set apart to provide a permanent fund for the support, maintenance, and improvement of the asylums. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2352, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 11.043. UNIVERSITY FUND. After payment of the amount due to the permanent school fund for proceeds from the sale of the portion of the public land set aside for payment of the public debt by act of the legislature in 1879 and payment directed to be made to the permanent school and university funds by act of the legislature in 1883, the remainder of the land not to exceed two million acres or the proceeds from their sale shall be divided in half and one of the halves shall constitute a permanent endowment fund for The University of Texas System. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2352, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER D. REGULATION OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN