2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 212. MUNICIPAL REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS AND PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
§ 212.131. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Essential public facilities" means water, sewer, or storm drainage facilities or street improvements provided by a municipality or private utility. (2) "Residential property" means property zoned for or otherwise authorized for single-family or multi-family use. (3) "Property development" means the construction, reconstruction, or other alteration or improvement of residential or commercial buildings or the subdivision or replatting of a subdivision of residential or commercial property. (4) "Commercial property" means property zoned for or otherwise authorized for use other than single-family use, multifamily use, heavy industrial use, or use as a quarry. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 441, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1321, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 212.132. APPLICABILITY. This subchapter applies only to a moratorium imposed on property development affecting only residential property, commercial property, or both residential and commercial property. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 441, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1321, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 212.133. PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTING MORATORIUM. A municipality may not adopt a moratorium on property development unless the municipality: (1) complies with the notice and hearing procedures prescribed by Section 212.134; and (2) makes written findings as provided by Section 212.135, 212.1351, or 212.1352, as applicable. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 441, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1321, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 212.134. NOTICE AND PUBLIC HEARING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Before a moratorium on property development may be imposed, a municipality must conduct public hearings as provided by this section. (b) A public hearing must provide municipal residents and affected parties an opportunity to be heard. The municipality must publish notice of the time and place of a hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality on the fourth day before the date of the hearing. (c) Beginning on the fifth business day after the date a notice is published under Subsection (b), a temporary moratorium takes effect. During the period of the temporary moratorium, a municipality may stop accepting permits, authorizations, and approvals necessary for the subdivision of, site planning of, or construction on real property. (d) One public hearing must be held before the governing body of the municipality. Another public hearing must be held before the municipal zoning commission, if the municipality has a zoning commission. (e) If a general-law municipality does not have a zoning commission, two public hearings separated by at least four days must be held before the governing body of the municipality. (f) Within 12 days after the date of the first public hearing, the municipality shall make a final determination on the imposition of a moratorium. Before an ordinance adopting a moratorium may be imposed, the ordinance must be given at least two
* * *
on property development, the moratorium is justified by demonstrating a need to prevent a shortage of essential public facilities. The municipality must issue written findings based on reasonably available information. (b) The written findings must include a summary of: (1) evidence demonstrating the extent of need beyond the estimated capacity of existing essential public facilities that is expected to result from new property development, including identifying: (A) any essential public facilities currently operating near, at, or beyond capacity; (B) the portion of that capacity committed to the development subject to the moratorium; and (C) the impact fee revenue allocated to address the facility need; and (2) evidence demonstrating that the moratorium is reasonably limited to: (A) areas of the municipality where a shortage of essential public facilities would otherwise occur; and (B) property that has not been approved for development because of the insufficiency of existing essential public facilities. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 441, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1321, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 212.1351. JUSTIFICATION FOR MORATORIUM: SIGNIFICANT NEED FOR PUBLIC FACILITIES; WRITTEN FINDINGS REQUIRED. (a) Except as provided by Section 212.1352, a moratorium that is not based on a shortage of essential public facilities is justified only by demonstrating a significant need for other public facilities, including police and fire facilities. For purposes of this subsection, a significant need for public facilities is established if the failure to provide those public facilities would result in an overcapacity of public facilities or would be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the residents of the municipality. The municipality must issue written findings based on reasonably available information. (b) The written findings must include a summary of: (1) evidence demonstrating that applying existing development ordinances or regulations and other applicable laws is inadequate to prevent the new development from causing the overcapacity of municipal infrastructure or being detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare in an affected geographical area; (2) evidence demonstrating that alternative methods of achieving the objectives of the moratorium are unsatisfactory; and (3) evidence demonstrating that the municipality has approved a working plan and time schedule for achieving the objectives of the moratorium. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1321, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 441, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Local Government Code § 212.135(b) and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1321, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. §
* * *