2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 212. MUNICIPAL REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS AND PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
§ 212.071. DEVELOPER PARTICIPATION CONTRACT. Without complying with the competitive sealed bidding procedure of Chapter 252, a municipality with 5,000 or more inhabitants may make a contract with a developer of a subdivision or land in the municipality to construct public improvements, not including a building, related to the development. If the contract does not meet the requirements of this subchapter, Chapter 252 applies to the contract if the contract would otherwise be governed by that chapter. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 47(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1547, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 212.072. DUTIES OF PARTIES UNDER CONTRACT. (a) Under the contract, the developer shall construct the improvements and the municipality shall participate in their cost. (b) The contract: (1) must establish the limit of participation by the municipality at a level not to exceed 30 percent of the total contract price, if the municipality has a population of less than 1.8 million; or (2) may allow participation by a municipality at a level not to exceed 70 percent of the total contract price, if the municipality has a population of 1.8 million or more. (b-1) In addition, if the municipality has a population of 1.8 million or more, the municipality may participate at a level not to exceed 100 percent of the total contract price for all required drainage improvements related to the development and construction of affordable housing. Under this subsection, affordable housing is defined as housing which is equal to or less than the median sales price, as determined by the Real Estate Center at Texas A&M University, of a home in the Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) in which the municipality is located. (c) In addition, the contract may also allow participation by the municipality at a level not to exceed 100 percent of the total cost for any oversizing of improvements required by the municipality, including but not limited to increased capacity of improvements to anticipate other future development in the area. (d) The municipality is liable only for the agreed payment of its share of the contract, which shall be determined in advance either as a lump sum or as a factor or percentage of the total actual cost as determined by municipal ordinance. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 47(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1526, § 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1075, § 1, eff. June 18, 2005. § 212.073. PERFORMANCE BOND. The developer must execute a performance bond for the construction of the improvements to ensure completion of the project. The bond must be executed by a corporate surety in accordance with Chapter 2253, Government Code. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 47(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.95(17), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 212.074. ADDITIONAL SAFEGUARDS; INSPECTION OF RECORDS. (a) In the ordinance adopted by the municipality under Section 212.072(b), the municipality may include additional safeguards against undue loading of cost, collusion, or fraud. (b) All of the developer's books and other records related to the project shall be available for inspection by the municipality. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 47(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER D. REGULATION OF PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT PROHIBITED IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES