2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 133. CRIMINAL AND CIVIL FEES PAYABLE TO THE COMPTROLLER
§ 133.151. CONSOLIDATED CIVIL FEE ON FILING A CIVIL SUIT IN DISTRICT COURT. (a) In addition to each fee collected under Section 51.317(b)(1), Government Code, the clerk of a district court shall collect the following fees on the filing of any civil suit: (1) $45 for family law cases and proceedings as defined by Section 25.0002, Government Code; and (2) $50 for any case other than a case described by Subdivision (1). (b) The fees under Subsection (a) shall be collected and remitted to the comptroller in the manner provided by Subchapter B. (c) The comptroller shall allocate the fees received under this section to the following accounts and funds so that each receives to the extent practicable, utilizing historical data as applicable, the same amount of money the account or fund would have received if the fees for the accounts and funds had been collected and reported separately: (1) the judicial fund to be used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary; and (2) the basic civil legal services account of the judicial fund for use in programs approved by the supreme court that provide basic civil legal services to an indigent. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, § 62(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004. § 133.152. ADDITIONAL FILING FEES FOR CERTAIN ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS IN DISTRICT COURT FOR BASIC CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES FOR INDIGENTS. (a) In addition to other fees authorized or required by law, the clerk of a district court shall collect the following fees on the filing any civil action or proceeding requiring a filing fee, including an appeal, and on the filing of any counterclaim, cross-action, intervention, interpleader, or third-party action requiring a filing fee: (1) $5 in family law cases and proceedings as defined by Section 25.0002, Government Code; and (2) $10 in any case other than a case described by Subdivision (1). (b) The fees under this section shall be collected and remitted to the comptroller in the manner provided by Subchapter B. (c) The comptroller shall deposit the fees to the credit of the basic civil legal services account of the judicial fund for use in programs approved by the supreme court that provide basic civil legal services to an indigent. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, § 62(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004. § 133.153. ADDITIONAL FILING FEES FOR CERTAIN ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS IN COURTS OTHER THAN DISTRICT COURT FOR BASIC CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES FOR INDIGENTS. (a) In addition to other fees authorized or required by law, the clerk of a court other than a district court, the courts of appeals, or the supreme court shall collect the following fees on the filing of any civil action or proceeding requiring a filing fee, including an appeal, and on the filing of any counterclaim, cross-action, intervention, interpleader, or third-party action requiring a filing fee: (1) $5 for statutory and constitutional county courts; and (2) $2 for justice of the peace courts. (b) The fees shall be collected and remitted to the comptroller in the manner provided by Subchapter B. (c) The comptroller shall deposit the fees to the credit of the basic civil legal services account of the judicial fund for use in programs approved by the supreme court that provide basic civil legal services to an indigent. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, § 62(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004. § 133.154. ADDITIONAL FILING FEE IN DISTRICT COURT, STATUTORY COUNTY COURT, OR COUNTY COURT FOR SUPPORT OF JUDICIARY. (a) In addition to other fees authorized or required by law, the clerk of a district court, statutory county court, or county court shall collect a fee of $37 on the filing of any civil suit to be used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary. (b) The treasurer shall remit the fees collected under this section to the comptroller in the manner provided by Subchapter B. The comptroller shall deposit the fees in the judicial fund. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 3, § 13, eff. Dec. 1, 2005.