2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 113. MANAGEMENT OF COUNTY MONEY
§ 113.041. DISBURSEMENT OF MONEY BY COUNTY TREASURER; PAYMENT BY CHECK OR WARRANT; LOST OR DESTROYED INSTRUMENT. (a) The county treasurer shall disburse the money belonging to the county and shall pay and apply the money as required by law and as the commissioners court may require or direct, not inconsistent with law. (b) Except as provided by Chapter 156, a person may not spend or withdraw money from the county treasury except by a check or warrant drawn on the county treasury, whether or not the money is in a county depository as required by law. (c) The county treasurer may not pay money out of the county treasury without a certificate or warrant from an officer who is authorized by law to issue the certificate or warrant. (d) If the treasurer doubts the legality or propriety of an order, decree, certificate, or warrant presented to the treasurer for payment, the treasurer may not make the payment. The treasurer shall report the matter to the commissioners court for the court's consideration and direction. (e) If the treasurer is satisfied that an original check or other order drawn on the county treasury by a proper authority is lost or destroyed, the treasurer may issue a duplicate instrument in place of the original. The treasurer may not issue a duplicate until an applicant has filed an affidavit with the treasurer that states that the applicant is the true owner of the original instrument and that the original is lost or destroyed. (f) The treasurer may require an applicant for a duplicate instrument to execute a bond with two or more good and sufficient sureties in an amount that is double the amount of the claim. The bond must be: (1) notarized; (2) made payable to the county judge; (3) conditioned that the applicant will hold the county harmless; (4) conditioned that the applicant will return to the treasurer on demand by the treasurer the duplicate instrument or the amount of money named in the duplicate, including any costs that accrue against the county in collecting the amount; and (5) approved by the treasurer. (g) If, after issuance of the duplicate instrument, the treasurer determines that the duplicate was issued improperly or that the applicant or person to whom the duplicate was issued is not the owner of the original instrument, the treasurer shall immediately demand the return of the duplicate, if it is unpaid, or the return of the amount paid by the county, if the duplicate is paid. If the person fails to return the duplicate instrument or the amount of the instrument, the treasurer shall institute a suit on the bond through the office of the county or district attorney. Venue for the suit lies in the county in which the treasurer serves. (h) A county treasurer may not honor a check or warrant on the interest and sinking fund provided for a bond of the county or pay out or divert money in that fund except to pay the principal of or interest on the bond or invest money in securities as provided by law. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 343, § 1, eff. May 29, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
* * *
amount of the vouchers. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.046. REGISTER OF WARRANTS ISSUED BY JUDGE OR CLERK. (a) The county auditor shall maintain a register of the warrants issued on the county treasurer by a judge or by the district or county clerk. A register entry for a warrant must indicate the date of payment by the treasurer. (b) On a form prepared by the auditor, the clerk or judge shall furnish the auditor with a daily itemized report that specifies the warrants issued, the number of warrants, the amounts of the warrants, the names of the persons to whom the warrants are payable, and the purposes of the warrants. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.047. DISBURSEMENTS FOR SALARIES OR EXPENSES IN COUNTY WITH POPULATION OF 190,000 OR MORE. After the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by law or in payment to the county or to the person to whom the funds belong. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER D. SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO CLAIMS