2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 113. MANAGEMENT OF COUNTY MONEY
§ 113.021. REQUIREMENT THAT MONEY BE DEPOSITED WITH COUNTY TREASURER AND PUT INTO SPECIAL FUND; INTEREST. (a) The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money. The officer must deposit the money in accordance with any applicable procedures prescribed by or under Section 112.001 or 112.002. However, the county tax assessor-collector must deposit the money in accordance with the procedures prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other laws. (b) The county treasurer shall deposit the money in the county depository in a special fund to the credit of the officer who collected the money. If the money is fees, commissions, or other compensation collected by an officer who is paid on a salary basis, the appropriate special fund is the applicable salary fund created under Chapter 154. (c) The interest accruing on the money in the special fund is for the benefit of the county in accordance with other law. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.022. TIME FOR MAKING DEPOSITS. A county officer who receives funds shall deposit the funds with the county treasurer on or before the next regular business day after the date on which the funds are received. If this deadline is not met, the officer must deposit the funds, without exception, on or before the seventh business day after the day on which the funds are received. However, in a county with fewer than 50,000 inhabitants, the commissioners court may extend the period during which funds must be deposited with the county treasurer, but the period may not exceed 30 days after the date the funds are received. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.023. DEPOSIT WARRANTS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), each deposit made in the county treasury must be made on a deposit warrant issued in triplicate by the county clerk. The deposit warrant authorizes the county treasurer to receive the amount stated in the warrant. The warrant must state the purpose for which the amount is received and the fund to which it is to be applied. (b) The county treasurer shall keep the original of the warrant. The duplicate shall be signed and returned to the county clerk. The triplicate shall be signed and returned to the depositor. If the county has a county auditor, the county clerk shall give the clerk's copy of the warrant to the auditor, and the auditor shall enter the amount in the auditor's books, charging the amount to the county treasurer and crediting the person who deposited the amount. The treasurer may receive money only through this procedure except as provided by Subsection (c). (c) In a county with more than 2.2 million inhabitants, the county clerk is relieved of all duties under Subsections (a) and (b). In any other county that has the office of county auditor, the commissioners court by order may relieve the county clerk of all duties under Subsections (a) and (b). If the county clerk is relieved of duties, the county treasurer shall receive all deposits that are made in the county treasury. The county treasurer shall prepare a receipt in triplicate for all money received. The treasurer shall keep one copy of the receipt and shall transmit the original to the county auditor and the other copy to the depositor. The county auditor shall prescribe a system, not inconsistent with this subsection, to be used by the county treasurer for receiving and depositing money. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, § 50, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 113.024. DEPOSIT OF MONEY DOES NOT AFFECT OWNERSHIP. The deposit of money in a county treasury does not change the ownership of the money, except to indemnify the officer and the officer's surety, or any other owner of the money, during the period of deposit with the county. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER C. DISBURSEMENT OF MONEY