2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 113. MANAGEMENT OF COUNTY MONEY
§ 113.001. COUNTY TREASURER AS CHIEF CUSTODIAN OF MONEY. The county treasurer, as chief custodian of county funds, shall keep in a designated depository and shall account for all money belonging to the county. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.002. COUNTY TREASURER'S RECORD OF RECEIPTS AND EXPENDITURES. The county treasurer shall keep an account of the receipts and expenditures of all money that the treasurer receives by virtue of the office and of all debts due to and owed by the county. The treasurer shall keep accurate, detailed accounts of all the transactions of the treasurer's office. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.003. RECEIPT OF MONEY BY COUNTY TREASURER. The county treasurer shall receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.004. CLASSES OF COUNTY FUNDS. (a) The county treasurer shall divide the funds received by the treasurer's office into three classes. The treasurer shall appropriate the money in each class of funds to the payment of the claims registered in the corresponding class of claims. (b) The classes of funds consist of: (1) jury fees, money received from the sale of estrays, and occupation taxes; (2) money received under the provisions of a road and bridge law, including penalties recovered from railroads for the failure to repair crossings, and all fines and forfeitures; and (3) other money received by the treasurer's office that is not otherwise appropriated by this section or by the commissioners court. (c) The commissioners court, as it considers proper, may require other accounts to be kept, creating other classes of funds. The court may require scrip to be issued against those accounts and to be registered accordingly. (d) The commissioners court by order may transfer money on hand from one fund to another as it considers necessary, but amounts that belong to the first class of funds may not be transferred from the payment of claims registered in that class unless there is an excess amount in that class. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.005. LIABILITY OF COUNTY TREASURER. (a) The county treasurer is not responsible for any loss of the county funds through the failure or negligence of a depository. This subsection does not release the treasurer from responsibility for a loss resulting from the official misconduct or negligence of the treasurer, including a misappropriation of the funds, or from responsibility for funds until a depository is selected and the funds are deposited. (b) A treasurer who diverts money from an interest and sinking fund or who applies money in that fund for a purpose other than as permitted by Section 113.041(h) is: (1) subject to a penalty of not less than $500 or more than $1,000; and (2) liable for the amount of money that is diverted. (c) The state is entitled to recover a penalty imposed under Subsection (b)(1). The amount of diverted money that is recovered under Subsection (b)(2) shall be paid into the county treasury to the credit of the fund from which it was diverted. (d) The attorney general or the district attorney of the district in which the treasurer resides, or the county attorney in a county that is not served by a district attorney, may institute suit against the treasurer and the sureties on the treasurer's official bond to recover the amounts described by Subsection (b). Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 113.006. LIABILITY OF COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR. A county tax assessor-collector and any surety on the assessor-collector's bond are relieved of responsibility for safekeeping funds collected from taxes after the funds are deposited as required by law with the county depository. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.008. RECONCILIATION OF COUNTY CHECKS AND WARRANTS. (a) The county depository shall provide all canceled checks and warrants and supporting statements to the county treasurer. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the checks and warrants are payable from funds under the direct authority of an official other than the county treasurer as provided by statute. The exemption provided by this subsection does not apply if the official requests the county treasurer to be responsible for the reconciliation of the checks and warrants payable from the funds that are under the direct authority of the official. (c) In fulfilling the requirements of Subsection (a), the county depository shall provide, at the direction of the county treasurer: (1) original canceled checks and warrants; or (2) optical images of the front and back of canceled checks and warrants if the optical images are retained in accordance with the rules adopted by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. (d) The county treasurer shall: (1) reconcile the canceled checks and warrants with the account records of the depository; and (2) ensure all financial adjustments are made regarding the depository account as required. (e) In this section, a reference to the county treasurer includes a person performing the duties of the county treasurer. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 140, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 113.009. CIVIL LIABILITY OF COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR; AUDIT BY COMPTROLLER. (a) Unless an audit of a county tax assessor-collector's office is conducted under Subsection (b), a civil cause of action may not be commenced against a county tax assessor-collector later than four (4) years after the term of the tax assessor-collector ends as provided by Subsection (d). (b) The comptroller may conduct an audit of the books, records, and accounts of a county tax assessor-collector's office that relate to the assessor-collector's administration of public funds during a term
* * *