2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 113. MANAGEMENT OF COUNTY MONEY
§ 113.041. DISBURSEMENT OF MONEY BY COUNTY TREASURER; PAYMENT BY CHECK OR WARRANT; LOST OR DESTROYED INSTRUMENT. (a) The county treasurer shall disburse the money belonging to the county and shall pay and apply the money as required by law and as the commissioners court may require or direct, not inconsistent with law. (b) Ex
* * *
instrument or the amount of the instrument, the treasurer shall institute a suit on the bond through the office of the county or district attorney. Venue for the suit lies in the county in which the treasurer serves. (h) A county treasurer may not honor a check or warrant on the interest and sinking fund provided for a bond of the county or pay out or divert money in that fund except to pay the principal of or interest on the bond or invest money in securities as provided by law. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 343, § 1, eff. May 29, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 113.042. ENDORSEMENT BY COUNTY TREASURER; OTHER WARRANT REQUIREMENTS. (a) On the presentation of a warrant, check, voucher, or order drawn by a proper authority, and if there are sufficient funds for payment on deposit in the account against which the instrument is drawn, the county treasurer shall endorse on the face of the instrument the order to pay the named payee and shall charge the amount in the treasurer's records to the fund on which it is drawn. (b) The county treasurer may not issue and the county depository may not pay a check drawn on the county depository to take up a warrant drawn by a proper authority, but the county treasurer shall, on the presentation of the warrant, endorse the warrant and deliver it to the payee, who may present it to the county depository for payment. (c) The treasurer may not endorse an instrument designated as a time deposit until after the notice and time requirements in the depository contract that designates the funds as time deposits are met. (d) If a bond, coupon, or other instrument is payable on its own terms at any place other than the county treasury, this section does not prevent the commissioners court from ordering the treasurer to place a sufficient sum at the location where the instrument is payable at the time and place of its maturity, as long as the payment is made in the manner prescribed by law. (e) Each check or warrant issued or drawn by an officer under the provisions of this section is subject to all laws and rules relating to auditing and countersigning. (f) Each warrant or scrip issued against the county treasurer by a judge or court must be signed and attested by the clerk or judge of the court under that officer's official seal. (g) A justice of the peace may not issue warrants against the county treasury for any purpose except as may be provided by the Code of Criminal Procedure. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.043. COUNTERSIGNATURE BY COUNTY AUDITOR. In a county with a county auditor, the county treasurer and the county depository may not pay a check or warrant unless it is countersigned by the
* * *
the vouchers. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.046. REGISTER OF WARRANTS ISSUED BY JUDGE OR CLERK. (a) The county auditor shall maintain a register of the warrants issued on the county treasurer by a judge or by the district or county clerk. A register entry for a warrant must indicate the date of payment by the treasurer. (b) On a form prepared by the auditor, the clerk or judge shall furnish the auditor with a daily itemized report that specifies the warrants issued, the number of warrants, the amounts of the warrants, the names of the persons to whom the warrants are payable, and the purposes of the warrants. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 113.047. DISBURSEMENTS FOR SALARIES OR EXPENSES IN COUNTY WITH POPULATION OF 190,000 OR MORE. After the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by law or in payment to the county or to the person to whom the funds belong. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER D. SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO CLAIMS