2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 43. MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION
§ 43.021. AUTHORITY OF HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY TO ANNEX AREA AND TAKE OTHER ACTIONS REGARDING BOUNDARIES. A home-rule municipality may take the following actions according to rules as may be provided by the charter of the municipality and not inconsistent with the procedural rules prescribed by this chapter: (1) fix the boundaries of the municipality; (2) extend the boundaries of the municipality and annex area adjacent to the municipality; and (3) exchange area with other municipalities. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 43.022. VOTER APPROVAL OF ANNEXATION BY HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY REQUIRED UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. (a) If, under its charter, the governing body of a home-rule municipality initiates or orders an election to submit to the qualified voters of the municipality the question of annexing an adjacent area, the governing body shall at the same time order an election to be held at a convenient location in the municipality to submit the question to the qualified voters of that area. (b) The election order must: (1) provide for separate elections for the voters of the municipality and for the voters of the area; (2) be issued in the manner provided for other municipal elections; (3) describe the area by metes and bounds; and (4) provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The annexation of additional area, the assumption by the municipality of all bonded indebtedness and flat rates on the area and due to an irrigation district, water improvement district, or water control and improvement district, and the levy and collection of a tax on all property in the municipality sufficient to pay off and discharge the bonded indebtedness and flat rates." (c) Public notice of the election must be given in the manner provided for other municipal elections. (d) If, at the elections, a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality and a majority of the qualified voters of the area each approve the question, the municipality assumes all the bonded indebtedness and flat rates on the annexed area and due to the irrigation district, water improvement district, or water control and improvement district. The municipality shall pay, from the date of the annexation and out of the taxes collected on the area, the bonded indebtedness and the flat rates owed to the special district as they become due and payable. The municipality may not collect any taxes due to the municipality from a property owner of the area until the municipality pays the bonded indebtedness and the flat rates for the current year that they become due and payable and presents to the property owner the receipt for the payment. (e) If the question is not approved as required by Subsection (d), the area may not be annexed. (f) This section does not affect a charter provision providing for annexation of area by ordinance in a home-rule municipality with a population of more than 100,000. This section grants additional power to the municipality and is cumulative of the municipal charter. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 43.023. AUTHORITY OF GENERAL-LAW
* * *