2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 43. MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION
§ 43.061. APPLICABILITY. This subchapter applies to an area proposed for annexation that is not required to be included in a municipal annexation plan under Section 43.052. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 43.062. PROCEDURES APPLICABLE. (a) Sections 43.051, 43.054, 43.0545, 43.055, 43.0565, 43.0567, and 43.057 apply to the annexation of an area to which this subchapter applies. (b) This subsection applies only to an area described by Section 43.052(h)(1). Before the 30th day before the date of the first hearing required under Section 43.063, a municipality shall give written notice of its intent to annex the area to: (1) each property owner in an area proposed for annexation, as indicated by the appraisal records furnished by the appraisal district for each county in which the area is located; (2) each public entity, as defined by Section 43.053, or private entity that provides services in the area proposed for annexation; and (3) each railroad company that serves the municipality and is on the municipality's tax roll if the company's right-of-way is in the area proposed for annexation. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 43.063. ANNEXATION HEARING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Before a municipality may institute annexation proceedings, the governing body of the municipality must conduct two public hearings at which persons interested in the annexation are given the opportunity to be heard. The hearings must be conducted on or after the 40th day but before the 20th day before the date of the institution of the proceedings. (b) At least one of the hearings must be held in the area proposed for annexation if a suitable site is reasonably available and more than 10 percent of the adults who are permanent residents of the area file a written protest of the annexation with the secretary of the municipality within 10 days after the date of the publication of the notice required by this section. The protest must state the name, address, and age of each protester who signs. (c) The municipality must post notice of the hearings on the municipality's Internet website if the municipality has an Internet website and publish notice of the hearings in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality and in the area proposed for annexation. The notice for each hearing must be published at least once on or after the 20th day but before the 10th day before the date of the hearing. The notice for each hearing must be posted on the municipality's Internet website on or after the 20th day but before the 10th day before the date of the hearing and must remain posted until the date of the hearing. The municipality must give additional notice by certified mail to each railroad company that serves the municipality and is on the municipality's tax roll if the company's right-of-way is in the area proposed for annexation. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 43.064. PERIOD FOR COMPLETION OF ANNEXATION; EFFECTIVE DATE. (a) The annexation of an area must be completed within 90 days after the date the governing body institutes the annexation proceedings or those proceedings are void. Any period during which the municipality is restrained or enjoined by a court from annexing the area is not included in computing the 90-day period. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of a municipal charter to the contrary, the governing body of a municipality with a population of 1.6 million or more may provide that an annexation take effect on any date within 90 days after the date of the adoption of the ordinance providing for the annexation. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 43.065. PROVISION OF SERVICES TO ANNEXED AREA. (a) Before the publication of the notice of the first hearing required under Section 43.063, the governing body of the municipality proposing the annexation shall direct its planning department or other appropriate municipal department to prepare a service plan that provides for the extension of full municipal services to the area to be annexed. The municipality shall provide the services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the municipality. (b) Sections 43.056(b)-(o) apply to the annexation of an area to which this subchapter applies. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER D. ANNEXATION PROVISIONS RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS