2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 43. MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION
§ 43.141. DISANNEXATION FOR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES. (a) A majority of the qualified voters of an annexed area may petition the governing body of the municipality to disannex the area if the municipality fails or refuses to provide services or to cause services to be provided to the area within the period specified by Section 43.056 or by the service plan prepared for the area under that section. (b) If the governing body fails or refuses to disannex the area within 60 days after the date of the receipt of the petition, any one or more of the signers of the petition may bring a cause of action in a district court of the county in which the area is principally located to request that the area be disannexed. On the filing of an answer by the governing body, and on application of either party, the case shall be advanced and heard without further delay in accordance with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. The district court shall enter an order disannexing the area if the court finds that a valid petition was filed with the municipality and that the municipality failed to perform its obligations in accordance with the service plan or failed to perform in good faith. (c) If the area is disannexed under this section, it may not be annexed again within 10 years after the date of the disannexation. (d) The petition for disannexation must: (1) be written; (2) request the disannexation; (3) be signed in ink or indelible pencil by the appropriate voters; (4) be signed by each voter as that person's name appears on the most recent official list of registered voters; (5) contain a note made by each voter stating the person's residence address and the precinct number and voter registration number that appear on the person's voter registration certificate; (6) describe the area to be disannexed and have a plat or other likeness of the area attached; and (7) be presented to the secretary of the municipality. (e) The signatures to the petition need not be appended to one paper. (f) Before the petition is circulated among the voters, notice of the petition must be given by posting a copy of the petition for 10 days in three public places in the annexed area and by publishing a copy of the petition once in a newspaper of general circulation serving the area before the 15th day before the date the petition is first circulated. Proof of the posting and publication must be made by attaching to the petition presented to the secretary: (1) the sworn affidavit of any voter who signed the petition, stating the places and dates of the posting; and (2) the sworn affidavit of the publisher of the newspaper in which the notice was published, stating the name of the newspaper and the issue and date of publication. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 43.142. DISANNEXATION ACCORDING TO MUNICIPAL CHARTER IN HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY. A home-rule municipality may disannex an area in the municipality according to rules as may be provided by the charter of the municipality and not inconsistent with the procedural rules prescribed by this chapter. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 43.143. DISANNEXATION BY PETITION AND ELECTION IN GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY. (a) When at least 50 qualified voters of an area located in a general-law municipality sign and present a petition to the mayor of the municipality that describes the area by metes and bounds and requests that the area be declared no longer part of the municipality, the mayor shall order an election on the question in the municipality. The election shall be held on the first uniform election date prescribed by Chapter 41, Election Code, that occurs after the date on which the petition is filed and that affords enough time to hold the election in the manner required by law. (b) When a majority of the votes received in the election favor discontinuing the area as part of the municipality, the mayor shall declare that the area is no longer a part of the municipality and shall enter an order to that effect in the minutes or records of the governing body of the municipality. The area ceases to be a part of the municipality on the date of the order. However, the area may not be discontinued as part of the municipality if the discontinuation would result in the municipality having less area than one square mile or one mile in diameter around the center of the original municipal boundaries. (c) If the area withdraws from a municipality as provided by this section and if, at the time of the withdrawal, the municipality owes any debts, by bond or otherwise, the area is not released from its pro rata share of that indebtedness. The governing body shall continue to levy a property tax each year on the property in the area at the same rate that is levied on other property in the municipality until the taxes collected from the area equal its pro rata share of the indebtedness. Those taxes may be charged only with the cost of levying and collecting the taxes, and the taxes shall be applied exclusively to the payment of the pro rata share of the indebtedness. This subsection does not prevent the inhabitants of the area from paying in full at any time their pro rata share of the indebtedness. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 43.144. DISANNEXATION OF SPARSELY POPULATED AREA IN GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY. (a) The mayor and governing body of a general-law municipality by ordinance may discontinue an area as a part of the municipality if: (1) the area consists of at least 10 acres contiguous to the municipality; and (2) the area: (A) is uninhabited; or (B) contains fewer than one occupied residence or business structure for every two acres and fewer than three occupied residences or business structures on any one acre. (b) On adoption of the ordinance, the mayor shall enter in the minutes or
* * *