2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 413. MEDICAL REVIEW
§ 413.031. MEDICAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION. (a) A party, including a health care provider, is entitled to a review of a medical service provided or for which authorization of payment is sought if a health care provider is: (1) denied payment or paid a reduced amount for the medical service rendered; (2) denied authorization for the payment for the servi
* * *
in which a claimant has paid for medical services and seeks reimbursement. (g) In performing a review of medical necessity under Subsection (d) or (e), an independent review organization may request that the commissioner order an examination by a designated doctor under Chapter 408. (h) The insurance carrier shall pay the cost of the review if the dispute arises in connection with: (1) a request for health care services that require preauthorization under Section 413.014 or commissioner rules under that section; or (2) a treatment plan under Section 413.011(g) or commissioner rules under that section. (i) Except as provided by Subsection (h), the cost of the review shall be paid by the nonprevailing party. (j) Notwithstanding Subsections (h) and (i), an employee may not be required to pay any portion of the cost of a review. (k) Except as provided by Subsection (l), a party to a medical dispute that remains unresolved after a review of the medical service under this section may seek judicial review of the decision. The division and the department are not considered to be parties to the medical dispute for purposes of this subsection. Judicial review under this subsection shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of contested cases under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code. (l) A party to a medical dispute regarding spinal surgery that remains unresolved after a review by an independent review organization as provided by Subsections (d) and (e) is entitled to dispute resolution as provided by Chapter 410. (m) The decision of an independent review organization under Subsection (d) is binding during the pendency of a dispute. (n) The commissioner by rule may prescribe an alternate dispute resolution process to resolve disputes regarding medical services costing less than the cost of a review of the medical necessity of a health care service by an independent review organization. The cost of a review under the alternate dispute resolution process shall be paid by the nonprevailing party. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.95(49), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, § 1.43, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 6.04, eff. June 17, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 980, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1323, § 1, eff. June 21, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.245, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 413.032. INDEPENDENT REVIEW ORGANIZATION DECISION; APPEAL. (a) An independent review organization that conducts a review under this chapter shall specify the elements on which the decision of the organization is based. At a minimum, the decision must include: (1) a list of all medical records and other documents reviewed by the organization; (2) a description and the source of the screening criteria or clinical basis used in making the decision; (3) an analysis of and explanation for the decision, including the findings and conclusions used to support the decision; and (4) a description of the qualifications of each physician or other health care provider who reviews the decision. (b) The independent review organization shall certify that each physician or other health care provider who reviews the decision
* * *