2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 413. MEDICAL REVIEW
§ 413.031. MEDICAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION. (a) A party, including a health care provider, is entitled to a review of a medical service provided or for which authorization of payment is sought if a health care provider is: (1) denied payment or paid a reduced amount for the medical service rendered; (2) denied authorization for the payment for the servi
* * *
this chapter or Chapter 408 shall be conducted by an independent review organization under Article 21.58C, Insurance Code, in the same manner as reviews of utilization review decisions by health maintenance organizations. It is a defense for the insurance carrier if the carrier timely complies with the decision of the independent review organization. (e-1) In performing a review of medical necessity under Subsection (d) or (e), the independent review organization shall consider the division's health care reimbursement policies and guidelines adopted under Section 413.011. If the independent review organization's decision is contrary to the division's policies or guidelines adopted under Section 413.011, the independent review organization must indicate in the decision the specific basis for its divergence in the review of medical necessity. (f) The commissioner by rule shall specify the appropriate dispute resolution process for disputes in which a claimant has paid for medical services and seeks reimbursement. (g) In performing a review of medical necessity under Subsection (d) or (e), an independent review organization may request that the commissioner order an examination by a designated doctor under Chapter 408. (h) The insurance carrier shall pay the cost of the review if the dispute arises in connection with: (1) a request for health care services that require preauthorization under Section 413.014 or commissioner rules under that section; or (2) a treatment plan under Section 413.011(g) or commissioner rules under that section. (i) Except as provided by Subsection (h), the cost of the review shall be paid by the nonprevailing party. (j) Notwithstanding Subsections (h) and (i), an employee may not be required to pay any portion of the cost of a review. (k) Except as provided by Subsection (l), a party to a medical dispute that remains unresolved after a review of the medical service under this section may seek judicial review of the decision. The division and the department are not considered to be parties to the medical dispute for purposes of this subsection. Judicial review under this subsection shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of contested cases under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code. (l) A party to a medical dispute regarding spinal surgery that remains unresolved after a review by an independent review organization as provided by Subsections (d) and (e) is entitled to dispute resolution as provided by Chapter 410. (m) The decision of an independent review organization under Subsection (d) is binding during the pendency of a dispute. (n) The commissioner by rule may prescribe an alternate dispute resolution process to resolve disputes regarding medical services costing less than the cost of a
* * *