2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 413. MEDICAL REVIEW
§ 413.031. MEDICAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION. (a) A party, including a health care provider, is entitled to a review of a medical service provided or for which authorization of payment is sought if a health care provider is: (1) denied payment or paid a reduced amount for the medical service rendered; (2) denied authorization for the payment for the servi
* * *
a charge in excess of the fee guidelines or treatment policies is entitled to a review of the medical service to determine if reasonable medical justification exists for the deviation. A claimant is entitled to a review of a medical service for which preauthorization is sought by the health care provider and denied by the insurance carrier. The commissioner shall adopt rules to notify claimants of their rights under this subsection. (c) In resolving disputes over the amount of payment due for services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of a compensable injury, the role of the division is to adjudicate the payment given the relevant statutory provisions and commissioner rules. The division shall publish on its Internet website the division's medical dispute decisions, including decisions of independent review organizations, and any subsequent decisions by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Before publication, the division shall redact only that information necessary to prevent identification of the injured worker. (d) A review of the medical necessity of a health care service requiring preauthorization under Section 413.014 or commissioner rules under that section or Section 413.011(g) shall be conducted by an independent review organization under Article 21.58C, Insurance Code, in the same manner as reviews of utilization review decisions by health maintenance organizations. It is a defense for the insurance carrier if the carrier timely complies with the decision of the independent review organization. (e) Except as provided by Subsections (d), (f), and
* * *