2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 413. MEDICAL REVIEW
§ 413.011. REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES AND GUIDELINES; TREATMENT GUIDELINES AND PROTOCOLS. (a) The commissioner shall adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health care delivery systems with minimal modifications to those reimbursement methodologies as necessary to me
* * *
and Medicaid Services. (c) This section may not be interpreted in a manner that would discriminate in the amount or method of payment or reimbursement for services in a manner prohibited by Section 1451.104, Insurance Code, or as restricting the ability of chiropractors to serve as treating doctors as authorized by this subtitle. The commissioner shall also develop guidelines relating to fees charged or paid for providing expert testimony relating to an issue arising under this subtitle. (d) Fee guidelines must be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control. The guidelines may not provide for payment of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid by that individual or by someone acting on that individual's behalf. The commissioner shall consider the increased security of payment afforded by this subtitle in establishing the fee guidelines. Notwithstanding Section 413.016 or any other provision of this title, an insurance carrier may pay fees to a health care provider that are inconsistent with the fee guidelines adopted by the division if the insurance carrier or a network under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, has a contract with the health care provider and that contract includes a specific fee schedule. (e) The commissioner by rule shall adopt treatment guidelines and return-to-work guidelines and may adopt individual treatment protocols. Treatment guidelines and protocols must be evidence-based, scientifically valid, and outcome-focused and designed to reduce excessive or inappropriate medical care while safeguarding necessary medical care. Treatment may not be denied solely on the basis that the treatment for the compensable injury in question is not specifically addressed by the treatment guidelines. (f) In addition to complying with the requirements of Subsection (e), medical policies or guidelines adopted by the commissioner must be: (1) designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control; (2) designed to enhance a timely and appropriate return to work; and (3) consistent with Sections 413.013, 413.020, 413.052, and 413.053. (g) The commissioner may adopt rules relating to disability management that are designed to promote appropriate health care at the earliest opportunity after the injury to maximize injury healing and improve stay-at-work and return-to-work outcomes through appropriate management of work-related injuries or conditions. The commissioner by rule may identify claims in which application of disability management activities is required and prescribe at what point in the claim process a treatment plan is required. The
* * *