2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 412. STATE OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT
§ 412.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Board" means the risk management board. (2) "Director" means the executive director of the office. (3) "Office" means the State Office of Risk Management. (4) "State agency" means a board, commission, department, office, or other agency in the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of state government that has five or more employees, was created by the constitution or a statute of this state, and has authority not limited to a specific geographical portion of the state. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. OFFICE