2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 412. STATE OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT
§ 412.011. POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICE. (a) The State Office of Risk Management shall administer insurance services obtained by state agencies, including the government employees workers' compensation insurance program and the state risk management programs. (b) The office shall: (1) operate as a full-service risk manager and insur
* * *
COMPENSATION. Text of section as renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(c) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1, and Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01 The state is self-insuring with respect to an employee's compensable injury. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 953, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(c) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01, eff. June 17, 2001. For text of section as renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(c) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2002, see § 412.0122, post. § 412.0122. STATE SELF-INSURING FOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION. Text of section as renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(c) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02 (a) The state is self-insuring with respect to an employee's compensable injury. (b) The legislature shall appropriate the amount designated by the appropriation structure for the payment of state workers' compensation claims costs to the office. This section does not affect the reimbursement of claims costs by funds other than general revenue funds, as provided by the General Appropriations Act. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 953, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(c) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2002. For text of section as renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(c) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1, and Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01, see § 412.0122, ante. § 412.0123. ALLOCATION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND RISK MANAGEMENT COSTS; RISK REWARD PROGRAM. Text of section as added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1, and Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01
Text of subsec. (a) as added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1
(a) The office shall establish an allocation program for the payment of workers' compensation claims and risk management services that are incurred by a state agency subject to Chapter 501.
Text of subsec. (a) as added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01
* * *