2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 412. STATE OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT
§ 412.011. POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICE. (a) The State Office of Risk Management shall administer insurance services obtained by state agencies, including the government employees workers' compensation insurance program and the state risk management programs. (b) The office shall: (1) operate as a full-service risk manager and insurance manager for state agencies as provided by Subsection (c); (2) maintain and review records of property, casualty, or liability insurance coverages purchased by or for a state agency; (3) administer the program for the purchase of surety bonds for state officers and employees as provided by Chapter 653, Government Code; (4) administer guidelines adopted by the board for a comprehensive risk management program applicable to all state agencies to reduce property and liability losses, including workers' compensation losses; (5) review, verify, monitor, and approve risk management programs adopted by state agencies; (6) assist a state agency that has not implemented an effective risk management program to implement a comprehensive program that meets the guidelines established by the board; (7) administer the workers' compensation insurance program for state employees established under Chapter 501; and (8) provide risk management services for employees of community supervision and corrections departments established under Chapter 76, Government Code, as if the employees were employees of a state agency. (c) The office shall: (1) perform risk management for each state agency subject to Chapter 412; and (2) purchase insurance coverage for a state agency subject to Chapter 501, except for an institution subject to Section 501.022, under any line of insurance other than health or life insurance, including liability insurance authorized under Chapter 612, Government Code. (d) The board by rule shall develop an implementation schedule for the purchase under this section of insurance for state agencies by the office. The board shall phase in, by line of insurance, the requirement that a state agency purchase coverage only through the office. (e) A state agency subject to Chapter 501, except for an institution subject to Section 501.022, may not purchase property, casualty, or liability insurance coverage without the approval of the board. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2002; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 527, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 412.0111. AFFILIATION WITH OFFICE OF ATTORNEY GENERAL.. The office is administratively attached to the office of the attorney general and the office of the attorney general shall provide the facilities for the office, but the office shall be independent of the office of the attorney general's direction. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2002. Redesignated from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.011(c). § 412.012. FUNDING. Text of section as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1 and Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01 The office shall be administered through money appropriated by the legislature and through the allocation program for the financing of state workers' compensation benefits and risk management costs. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 953, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01, eff. June 17, 2001. For text of section as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2002, see § 412.012, post. § 412.012. FUNDING.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02
The office shall be administered through money appropriated by the legislature and through: (1) interagency contracts for purchase of insurance coverage and the operation of the risk management program; and (2) the allocation program for the financing of state workers' compensation benefits. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 953, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2002. For text of section as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1, and Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01, see § 412.012, ante. § 412.0121. INTERAGENCY CONTRACTS. Text of section as renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(b) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1 and Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01 (a) Each state agency shall enter into an interagency contract with the office under Chapter 771, Government Code, to pay the costs incurred by the office in administering this chapter for the benefit of that state agency. (b) Costs payable under the contract include the cost of: (1) services of office employees; (2) materials; and (3) equipment, including computer hardware and software. (c) The costs of risk management services provided by a state agency under the interagency contract shall be allocated in the same proportion and determined in the same manner as the costs of workers' compensation. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 953, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(b) by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 559, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 14.01, eff. June 17, 2001. For text of section as renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(b) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2002, see § 412.0121, post. § 412.0121. INTERAGENCY CONTRACTS. Text of section as renumbered from V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 412.012(b) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1017, § 1.02 (a) Each state agency shall enter into an interagency contract with the office under Chapter 771, Government Code, to pay the costs incurred by the office in administering this chapter for the benefit of that state agency. (b) Costs payable under the contract include the cost of: (1) services of office employees; (2) materials; and (3) equipment, including computer hardware and software. (c) The amount of the costs to be paid by a state agency under the interagency contract is based on: (1) the number of employees of the agency compared with the total number of employees of all state agencies to which this chapter applies; (2) the dollar value of the agency's property and asset and liability exposure compared to that of all state agencies to which this chapter applies; and (3) the number and aggregate cost of claims and losses incurred by the state agency compared to those incurred by all state agencies to which this chapter applies. (d) The board may by rule establish the formula for allocating the cost of this chapter in an interagency contract in a manner that gives consideration to the factors in Subsection (c) and any other factors it
* * *