2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 408. WORKERS\' COMPENSATION BENEFITS
§ 408.141. AWARD OF SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS. An award of a supplemental income benefit, whether by the commissioner or a court, shall be made in accordance with this subchapter. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.118, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.1415. WORK SEARCH
* * *
wage, the employee may become entitled to supplemental income benefits at any time within one year after the date the impairment income benefit period ends if: (1) the employee earns wages for at least 90 days that are less than 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage; (2) the employee meets the requirements of Subsections (a)(1), (3), and (4); and (3) the decrease in earnings is a direct result of the employee's impairment from the compensable injury. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.1195, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.143. EMPLOYEE STATEMENT. (a) After the commissioner's initial determination of supplemental income benefits, the employee must file a statement with the insurance carrier stating: (1) that the employee has earned less than 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage as a direct result of the employee's impairment; (2) the amount of wages the employee earned in the filing period provided by Subsection (b); and (3) that the employee has complied with the requirements adopted under Section 408.1415. (b) The statement required under this section must be filed quarterly on a form and in the manner provided by the commissioner. The commissioner may modify the filing period as appropriate to an individual case. (c) Failure to file a statement under this section relieves the insurance carrier of liability for supplemental income benefits for the period during which a statement is not filed. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.120, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.144. COMPUTATION OF SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS. (a) Supplemental income benefits are calculated quarterly and paid monthly. (b) Subject to Section 408.061, the amount of a supplemental income benefit for a week is equal to 80 percent of the amount computed by subtracting the weekly wage the employee earned during the reporting period provided by Section 408.143(b) from 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage determined under Section 408.041, 408.042, 408.043, 408.044, 408.0445, or 408.0446. (c) For the purposes of this subchapter, if an employee is offered a bona fide position of employment that the employee is capable of performing, given the physical condition of the employee and the geographic accessibility of the position to the employee, the employee's weekly wages are considered to be equal to the weekly wages for the position offered to the employee. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.1205, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.145. PAYMENT OF SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS. An insurance carrier shall pay supplemental income benefits beginning not later than the seventh day after the expiration date of the employee's impairment income benefit period and shall continue to pay the benefits in a timely manner. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 408.146. TERMINATION OF SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS; REINITIATION. (a) If an employee earns wages that are at least 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage for at least 90 days during a time that the employee receives supplemental income benefits, the employee ceases to be entitled to supplemental income benefits for the filing period. (b) Supplemental income benefits terminated under this section shall be reinitiated when the employee: (1) satisfies the conditions of Section 408.142(b); and (2) files the statement required under Section 408.143. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employee who is not entitled to supplemental income benefits for 12 consecutive months ceases to be entitled to any additional income benefits for the compensable injury. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 408.147. CONTEST OF SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS BY INSURANCE CARRIER; ATTORNEY'S FEES. (a) An insurance carrier may request a benefit review conference to contest an employee's entitlement to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental income benefits. (b) If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a benefit review conference within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the impairment income benefit period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee's statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to supplemental income benefits and the amount of supplemental income benefits for that period of supplemental income benefits. (c) If an insurance carrier disputes the commissioner's determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental income benefits due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier's dispute and for supplemental income benefits accrued but not paid and interest on that amount, according to Section 408.064. Attorney's fees awarded under this subsection are not subject to Sections 408.221(b), (f), and (i). Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 9.53, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 8.02, eff. June 17, 2001; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.121, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.148. EMPLOYEE DISCHARGE AFTER TERMINATION. The commissioner may reinstate supplemental income benefits to an employee who is discharged within 12 months of the date of losing entitlement to supplemental income
* * *