2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 408. WORKERS\' COMPENSATION BENEFITS
§ 408.201. BENEFITS EXEMPT FROM LEGAL PROCESS. Benefits are exempt from: (1) garnishment; (2) attachment; (3) judgment; and (4) other actions or claims. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 408.202. ASSIGNABILITY OF BENEFITS. Benefits are not assignable, except a legal beneficiary may, with the commissioner's approval, assign the right to death benefits. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.131, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.203. ALLOWABLE LIENS. (a) An income or death benefit is subject only to the following lien or claim, to the extent the benefit is unpaid on the date the insurance carrier receives written notice of the lien or claim, in the following order of priority: (1) an attorney's fee for representing an employee or legal beneficiary in a matter arising under this subtitle; (2) court-ordered child support; or (3) a subrogation interest established under this subtitle. (b) A benefit that is subject to a lien or claim for payment of court-ordered child support shall be paid as required by an order or writ of income withholding under Chapter 158, Family Code. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 7.53, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 610, § 22, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER L. ATTORNEY'S FEES IN WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFIT MATTERS