2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 408. WORKERS\' COMPENSATION BENEFITS
§ 408.041. AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the average weekly wage of an employee who has worked for the employer for at least the 13 consecutive weeks immediately preceding an injury is computed by dividing the sum of the wages paid in the 13 consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury by 13. (b) The average weekly wage of an employee whose wage at the time of injury has not been fixed or cannot be determined or who has worked for the employer for less than the 13 weeks immediately preceding the injury equals: (1) the usual wage that the employer pays a similar employee for similar services; or (2) if a similar employee does not exist, the usual wage paid in that vicinity for the same or similar services provided for remuneration. (c) If Subsection (a) or (b) cannot reasonably be applied because the employee's employment has been irregular or because the employee has lost time from work during the 13-week period immediately preceding the injury because of illness, weather, or another cause beyond the control of the employee, the commissioner may determine the employee's average weekly wage by any method that the commissioner considers fair, just, and reasonable to all parties and consistent with the methods established under this section. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.094, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.042. AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE FOR PART-TIME EMPLOYEE OR EMPLOYEE WITH MULTIPLE EMPLOYMENT. (a) The average weekly wage of a part-time employee who limits the employee's work to less than a full-time workweek as a regular course of that employee's conduct is computed as provided by Section 408.041. (b) For part-time employees not covered by Subsection (a), the average weekly wage: (1) for determining temporary income benefits is computed as provided by Section 408.041; and (2) for determining impairment income benefits, supplemental income benefits, lifetime income benefits, and death benefits is computed as follows: (A) if the employee has worked for the employer for at least the 13 weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury, the average weekly wage is computed by dividing the sum of the wages paid in the 13 consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury by 13 and adjusting that amount to the weekly wage level the employee would have attained by working a full-time workweek at the same rate of pay; or (B) if the employee has worked for the employer for less than 13 weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury, the average weekly wage is equal to: (i) the weekly wage that the employer pays a similar employee for similar services based on a full-time workweek; or (ii) if a similar employee does not exist, the usual wage paid in that vicinity for the same or similar services based on a full-time workweek. (c) For employees with multiple employment, the average weekly wage for determining temporary income benefits, impairment income benefits, supplemental income benefits, lifetime income benefits, and death benefits, is computed as follows: (1) the average weekly wage for an employee with multiple employment is equal to the sum of the average weekly wages computed under Subdivisions (2) and (3); (2) for each of the employers for whom the employee has worked for at least the 13 weeks immediately preceding the date of injury, the average weekly wage is equal to the sum of the wages paid by that employer to the employee in the 13 weeks immediately preceding the injury divided by 13; (3) for each of the employers for whom the employee has worked for less than the 13 weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury, the average weekly wage is equal to: (A) the weekly wage that employer pays similar employees for similar services; or (B) if a similar employee does not exist, the usual weekly wage paid in that vicinity for the same or similar
* * *