2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 408. WORKERS\' COMPENSATION BENEFITS
§ 408.161. LIFETIME INCOME BENEFITS. (a) Lifetime income benefits are paid until the death of the employee for: (1) total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes; (2) loss of both feet at or above the ankle; (3) loss of both hands at or above the wrist; (4) loss of one foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one hand at or above the wrist; (5) an injury to the spine that results in permanent and complete paralysis of both arms, both legs, or one arm and one leg; (6) a physically traumatic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility; or (7) third degree burns that cover at least 40 percent of the body and require grafting, or third degree burns covering the majority of either both hands or one hand and the face. (b) For purposes of Subsection (a), the total and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part. (c) Subject to Section 408.061, the amount of lifetime income benefits is equal to 75 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. Benefits being paid shall be increased at a rate of three percent a year notwithstanding Section 408.061. (d) An insurance carrier may pay lifetime income benefits through an annuity if the annuity agreement meets the terms and conditions for annuity agreements adopted by the commissioner by rule. The establishment of an annuity under this subsection does not relieve the insurance carrier of the liability under this title for ensuring that the lifetime income benefits are paid. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1443, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1426, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, § 9.01, eff. June 17, 2001; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.126, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.162. SUBSEQUENT INJURY FUND BENEFITS. (a) If a subsequent compensable injury, with the effects of a previous injury, results in a condition for which the injured employee is entitled to lifetime income benefits, the insurance carrier is liable for the payment of benefits for the subsequent injury only to the extent that the subsequent injury would have entitled the employee to benefits had the previous injury not existed. (b) The subsequent injury fund shall compensate the employee for the remainder of the lifetime income benefits to which the employee is entitled. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER J. DEATH AND BURIAL BENEFITS