2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 408. WORKERS\' COMPENSATION BENEFITS
§ 408.001. EXCLUSIVE REMEDY; EXEMPLARY DAMAGES. (a) Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee. (b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence. (c) In this section, "gross negligence" has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (d) A determination under Section 406.032, 409.002, or 409.004 that a work-related injury is noncompensable does not adversely affect the exclusive remedy provisions under Subsection (a). Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.077, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.002. SURVIVAL OF CAUSE OF ACTION. A right of action survives in a case based on a compensable injury that results in the employee's death. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 408.003. REIMBURSABLE EMPLOYER PAYMENTS; SALARY CONTINUATION; OFFSET AGAINST INCOME BENEFITS; LIMITS. (a) After an injury, an employer may: (1) initiate benefit payments, including medical benefits; or (2) on the written request or agreement of the employee, supplement income benefits paid by the insurance carrier by an amount that does not exceed the amount computed by subtracting the amount of the income benefit payments from the employee's net preinjury wages. (b) If an injury is found to be compensable and an insurance carrier initiates compensation, the insurance carrier shall reimburse the employer for the amount of benefits paid by the employer to which the employee was entitled under this subtitle. Payments that are not reimbursed or reimbursable under this section may be reimbursed under Section 408.127. (c) The employer shall notify the division
* * *