2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 408. WORKERS\' COMPENSATION BENEFITS
§ 408.181. DEATH BENEFITS. (a) An insurance carrier shall pay death benefits to the legal beneficiary if a compensable injury to the employee results in death. (b) Subject to Section 408.061, the amount of a death benefit is equal to 75 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. (c) The commissioner by rule shall establish requirements for agreements under which death benefits may be paid monthly. Death benefits may be paid monthly only: (1) on the request of the legal beneficiary and the agreement of the legal beneficiary and the insurance carrier; and (2) in compliance with the requirements adopted by the commissioner. (d) An insurance carrier may pay death benefits through an annuity if the annuity agreement meets the terms and conditions for annuity agreements adopted by the commissioner by rule. The establishment of an annuity under this subsection does not relieve the insurance carrier of the liability under this title for ensuring that the death benefits are paid. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1426, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.127, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.182. DISTRIBUTION OF DEATH BENEFITS. (a) If there is an eligible child or grandchild and an eligible spouse, half of the death benefits shall be paid to the eligible spouse and half shall be paid in equal shares to the eligible children. If an eligible child has predeceased the employee, death benefits that would have been paid to that child shall be paid in equal shares per stirpes to the children of the deceased child. (b) If there is an eligible spouse and no eligible child or grandchild, all the death benefits shall be paid to the eligible spouse. (c) If there is an eligible child or grandchild and no eligible spouse, the death benefits shall be paid to the eligible children or grandchildren. (d) If there is no eligible spouse, no eligible child, and no eligible grandchild, the death benefits shall be paid in equal shares to surviving dependents of the deceased employee who are parents, stepparents, siblings, or grandparents of the deceased. (e) If an employee is not survived by legal beneficiaries, the death benefits shall be paid to the subsequent injury fund under Section 403.007. (f) In this section: (1) "Eligible child" means a child of a deceased employee if the child is: (A) a minor; (B) enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution and is less than 25 years of age; or (C) a dependent of the deceased employee at the time of the employee's death. (2) "Eligible grandchild" means a grandchild of a deceased employee who is a dependent of the deceased employee and whose parent is not an eligible child. (3) "Eligible spouse" means the surviving spouse of a deceased employee unless the spouse abandoned the employee for longer than the year immediately preceding the death without good cause, as determined by the division. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.128, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.183. DURATION OF DEATH BENEFITS. (a) Entitlement to death benefits begins on the day after the date of an employee's death. (b) An eligible spouse is entitled to receive death benefits for life or until remarriage. On remarriage, the eligible spouse is entitled to receive 104 weeks of death benefits, commuted as provided by commissioner rule. (c) A child who is eligible for death benefits because the child is a minor on the date of the employee's death is entitled to receive benefits until the child attains the age of 18. (d) A child eligible for death benefits under Subsection (c) who at age 18 is enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution or a child who is eligible for death benefits because on the date of the employee's death the child is enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution is entitled to receive or to continue to receive, as appropriate, benefits until the earliest of: (1) the date the child ceases, for a second consecutive semester, to be enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution; (2) the date the child attains the age of 25; or (3) the date the child dies. (e) A child who is eligible for death benefits because the child is a dependent of the deceased employee on the date of the employee's death is entitled to receive benefits until the earlier of: (1) the date the child dies; or (2) if the child is dependent: (A) because the child is an individual with a physical or mental disability, the date the child no longer has the disability; or (B) because of a reason other than a physical or mental disability, the date of the expiration of 364 weeks of death benefit payments. (f) An eligible grandchild is entitled to receive death benefits until the earlier of: (1) the date the grandchild dies; or (2) if the grandchild is: (A) a minor at the time of the employee's death, the date the grandchild ceases to be a minor; or (B) not a minor at the time of the employee's death, the date of the expiration of 364 weeks of death benefit payments. (g) Any other person entitled to death benefits is entitled to receive death benefits until the earlier of: (1) the date the person dies; or (2) the date of the expiration of 364 weeks of death benefit payments. (h) Section 401.011(16) does not apply to the use of the term "disability" in this section. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 265, § 3.129, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 408.184. REDISTRIBUTION OF DEATH BENEFITS. (a) If a legal beneficiary dies or otherwise becomes ineligible for death benefits, benefits shall be redistributed to the remaining legal beneficiaries as provided by Sections 408.182 and 408.183. (b) If a spouse ceases to be eligible because of remarriage, the benefits payable to the
* * *