2005 Texas Labor Code CHAPTER 62. MINIMUM WAGE
§ 62.051. MINIMUM WAGE. Except as provided by Section 62.057, an employer shall pay to each employee the federal minimum wage under Section 6, Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 206). Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 386, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 461, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 62.0515. APPLICATION OF MINIMUM WAGE TO CERTAIN GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES; CERTAIN AGREEMENTS WITH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the minimum wage provided by this chapter supersedes a wage established in an ordinance, order, or charter provision governing wages in private employment, other than wages under a public contract. (b) This section does not apply to any state or federal job training or workforce development program. (c) This section does not apply to a minimum wage established by a governmental entity that applies to a contract or agreement, including a non-annexation agreement, entered into by a governmental entity and a private entity. A private entity that enters into a contract or agreement, including a non-annexation agreement, with a governmental entity, under the terms of which the private entity agrees to comply with a minimum wage established by the governmental entity, is subject to the terms of that contract or agreement, and those terms apply to and may be enforced against a general contractor, subcontractor, developer, and other person with which the private entity contracts in order to comply with the provisions of the original contract or agreement. (d) For purposes of this section, "governmental entity" includes a municipality, a county, a special district or authority, a junior college district, or another political subdivision of this state. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 461, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 62.052. TIPPED EMPLOYEES. (a) In determining the wage of a tipped employee, the amount paid the employee by the employer is the amount described as paid to a tipped employee under Section 3(m), Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 203(m)). (b) In this section, "tipped employee" means an employee engaged in an occupation in which the employee customarily and regularly receives more than $20 a month in tips. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 386, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 62.053. COST OF MEALS OR LODGING. In computing the wage paid to an employee, an employer may include the reasonable cost to the employer of furnishing meals, lodging, or both to the employee if: (1) meals or lodging customarily are furnished by the employer to employees; and (2) the cost of the meals and lodging are separately stated and identified in the earnings statement furnished to the employee under Section 62.003. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 62.054. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES SUBJECT TO CALL. An employer may not be required to pay an employee who lives on the premises of a business and who is assigned certain working hours plus additional hours when the employee is subject to call for more than the number of hours the employee actually works or is on duty because of assigned working hours. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 62.057. PATIENTS AND CLIENTS OF TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION. (a) A person may be compensated for services rendered to the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation or a department facility at a percentage of the base wage adopted under this section if: (1) the person is a patient or client of a department facility; (2) the person's productive capacity is impaired; (3) the person: (A) assists in the operation of the facility as part of the person's therapy; or (B) receives occupational training in a sheltered workshop or other program operated by the department; and (4) the facility or department derives an economic benefit from the person's services. (b) The percentage of the base wage paid to a person under Subsection (a) must correspond to the percentage of the person's productive capacity compared with the capacity of an employee who performs the same or similar tasks and who is not similarly impaired. (c) The department shall adopt rules to determine the base wage and the percentage of productive capacity of the patients and clients and other rules necessary to implement this section. (d) Services rendered and payment provided under this section may not be construed as creating an employer-employee relationship between the department and the patient or client engaged in occupational training or therapeutic or rehabilitative services. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER C. AGRICULTURAL PIECE RATE WORKERS