2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 4101. INSURANCE ADJUSTERS
§ 4101.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter, "adjuster" means an individual who: (1) investigates or adjusts losses on behalf of an insurer as an independent contractor or as an employee of: (A) an adjustment bureau; (B) an association; (C) a general property and casualty agent; (D) an independent contractor; (E) an insurer; or (F) a managing general agent; or (2) supervises the handling of claims. (b) For purposes of this chapter, "insurer" includes a self-insured. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4101.002. GENERAL EXEMPTIONS. (a) This chapter does not apply to: (1) an attorney who: (A) adjusts insurance losses periodically and incidentally to the practice of law; and (B) does not represent that the attorney is an adjuster; (2) a salaried employee of an insurer who is not regularly engaged in the adjustment, investigation, or supervision of insurance claims; (3) a person employed only to furnish technical assistance to a licensed adjuster, including: (A) an attorney; (B) an engineer; (C) an estimator; (D) a handwriting expert; (E) a photographer; and (F) a private detective; (4) an agent or general agent of an authorized insurer who processes an undisputed or uncontested loss for the insurer under a policy issued by the agent or general agent; (5) a person who performs clerical duties and does not negotiate with parties to disputed or contested claims; (6) a person who handles claims arising under life, accident, and health insurance policies; (7) a person: (A) who is employed principally as: (i) a right-of-way agent; or (ii) a right-of-way and claims agent; (B) whose primary responsibility is the acquisition of easements, leases, permits, or other real property rights; and (C) who handles only claims arising out of operations under those easements, leases, permits, or other contracts or contractual obligations; (8) an individual who is employed to investigate suspected fraudulent insurance claims but who does not adjust losses or determine claims payments; or (9) a public insurance adjuster licensed under Chapter 4102. (b) A nonresident adjuster is not required to hold a license under this chapter to: (1) adjust a single loss in this state; (2) adjust losses arising out of a catastrophe common to all those losses; or (3) act as a temporary substitute for a licensed adjuster. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 11.081(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 4101.003. TEMPORARY EXEMPTION. An individual who is undergoing training as an adjuster under the supervision of a licensed adjuster may act as an adjuster for a period not to exceed 12 months without having a license issued under this chapter if, at the beginning of the period, the individual has been registered with the commissioner as a trainee. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4101.004. RECIPROCITY. The department may waive any license requirement imposed under this chapter for an applicant who holds a valid license from another state if the state has license requirements substantially equivalent to the requirements for a license issued under this chapter. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4101.005. RULES. The commissioner may adopt rules necessary to implement this chapter and to meet the minimum requirements of federal law, including regulations. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4101.006. ADVISORY BOARD. (a) An advisory board shall make recommendations to the commissioner regarding: (1) the scope, time, and conduct of written examinations under Subchapter B; (2) the times and locations in this state where the examinations are held; and (3) any other matter the commissioner submits to the advisory board for a recommendation. (b) The advisory board is composed of nine members appointed by the commissioner as follows: (1) the presiding officer of the unauthorized practice of law committee of the State Bar of Texas; (2) three members who represent the public; (3) two members with knowledge and experience in the profession of insurance adjusting; (4) one member from a domestic insurer authorized to engage in business in this state; (5) one member from a foreign insurer authorized to engage in business in this state; and (6) one member who is an independent adjuster. (c) A member who represents the public may not be: (1) an officer, director, or employee of: (A) an adjuster; (B) an agent; (C) a broker; (D) an insurance agency; (E) an insurer; or (F) any other business entity regulated by the department; (2) a person required to register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305, Government Code; or (3) a person related to a person described by Subdivision (1) or (2) within the second degree of affinity or consanguinity. (d) A member of the advisory board serves without compensation. If authorized by the commissioner, an advisory board member is entitled to reimbursement for reasonable expenses incurred in attending meetings of the advisory board. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. LICENSE REQUIREMENTS