2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 4051. PROPERTY AND CASUALTY AGENTS
§ 4051.351. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter applies to each contract between an agent and an insurer engaged in the business of property and casualty insurance in this state. (b) This subchapter does not apply to: (1) the termination or suspension by an insurer of an agent's contract because of: (A) insolvency; (B) abandonment; (C) gross and wilful misconduct; (D) failure to pay the insurer money due to the insurer after receipt of a written demand; or (E) revocation of the agent's license by the department; or (2) the termination or suspension by an insurer of an agent's contract if the insurance policies and insurance business are owned by the insurer rather than the agent. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4051.352. SUSPENSION OF AGENT'S CONTRACT; OTHER DEFINITIONS. (a) For purposes of this subchapter, "suspension," with regard to an agent's contract, means the temporary cessation of business relations between an insurer and an agent and refusal by the insurer to accept insurance contracts submitted by the agent. The term does not include a situation in which business is suspended immediately after a natural disaster. (b) The commissioner shall adopt reasonable rules to provide definitions necessary to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4051.353. NOTICE REQUIRED BEFORE TERMINATION OR SUSPENSION OF CONTRACT. (a) An insurer may not terminate or suspend a contract with an appointed agent that has been in effect for at least two years unless the insurer provides written notice of the termination or suspension to the agent at least six months before the date the termination or suspension takes effect. (b) A contract that replaces or revises a contract that has been in effect for at least two years is subject to this subchapter if there has not been a material change in the ownership of the agency. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4051.354. AUTOMATIC TERMINATION OF CONTRACT ON WITHDRAWAL FROM STATE OR REDUCTION OF BUSINESS. (a) An insurer that withdraws from this state or reduces the insurer's total annual premium volume by at least 75 percent in any year is considered to have terminated the contracts of the insurer's agents. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the insurer shall comply with the requirements of this subchapter. (b) An insurer described by Subsection (a) shall renew each contract for property and casualty insurance for the affected agent for 24 months from the date of the notice of termination or suspension of the contract. (c) This section does not apply to the transfer of business from an insurer to another insurer with which the agent has a contract and that: (1) is under common ownership; and (2) is admitted to engage in the business of insurance in this state. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4051.355. RENEWAL OF INSURANCE CONTRACTS AFTER NOTICE OF TERMINATION OR SUSPENSION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an insurer that terminates or suspends an agent's contract with an appointed agent shall renew all contracts for property and casualty insurance for the agent during the six months after the effective date of the termination or suspension of the contract. (b) The insurer may decline to renew an insurance contract if any risk does not meet the insurer's current underwriting standards. The insurer must provide at least 60 days' notice to the agent of the insurer's intent not to renew the contract. (c) An insurer that renews an insurance contract under this section shall pay to the agent commissions for the renewal according to the commission schedule that was in effect for the agent before the insurer's decision to terminate or suspend the agent's contract. (d) An insurer that renews an insurance contract under this section may not require the agent to convert from agency billing to company billing during the termination period unless the agent agrees in writing to the conversion. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4051.356. INSURER REFUSAL TO RENEW AGENT'S BUSINESS PROHIBITED. During the term of the agent's contract, the insurer may not refuse to renew business from the agent that complies with the underwriting standards in effect for agents of the insurer whose contracts have not been terminated or suspended. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4051.357. INSURER APPROVAL FOR NEW BUSINESS OR INCREASE IN LIABILITY. An agent who receives notice of termination or suspension of the agent's contract from an insurer may not write, without the written approval of the insurer: (1) any new business; or (2) any increase in liability on a renewal policy or an existing policy. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4051.358. PROVISION OF UNDERWRITING STANDARDS TO AGENT WHOSE CONTRACT IS TERMINATED OR SUSPENDED. (a) On providing notice to an agent of termination or suspension of the agent's contract under this subchapter, the insurer shall provide to the agent the insurer's written underwriting standards. The standards must conform to the underwriting standards that were in effect for that agent before the insurer's decision to terminate or suspend the agent's contract. (b) An insurer may provide different underwriting standards to different agents of the insurer if the standards are not used in a way that prevents or discourages the renewal of the insurance policies of an agent whose contract is terminated or suspended. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 7, eff. April 1, 2005. § 4051.359. PAYMENT OF MONEY DUE INSURER. An insurer shall allow an agent whose contract has been terminated or suspended under this subchapter to pay to the insurer all money due under the same
* * *