2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 2703. POLICY FORMS AND PREMIUM RATES
§ 2703.051. CERTAIN PROVISIONS REQUIRED. A title insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state to insure an owner of real property must include certain provisions, the form and content of which shall be prescribed by the commissioner, in accordance with this subchapter. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 6, eff. April 1, 2005. § 2703.052. DUTY OF TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY. (a) On a report to a title insurance company made by an insured after a title insurance policy has been issued that a lien, encumbrance, or title defect exists that is not excepted under the policy or otherwise excluded from coverage, the company shall promptly investigate to determine whether the lien or encumbrance is valid and not barred by statute or other law. (b) A title insurance company that concludes that a valid lien or encumbrance that is not barred by statute or other law exists or that a title defect exists shall: (1) institute all necessary legal proceedings to clear the title to the property; (2) indemnify the insured according to the terms of the policy; (3) reinsure at current value the title to the property without making exception to the lien, encumbrance, or defect or indemnify another insurer for reinsuring the title without making exception to the lien, encumbrance, or defect; (4) secure a release of the lien, encumbrance, or defect; or (5) take a combination of the actions described by this subsection. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 6, eff. April 1, 2005. § 2703.053. ESTABLISHMENT OF STANDARDS AND SCHEDULES. The commissioner by rule shall establish standards and time schedules for implementing and handling claims by title insurance companies in accordance with this subchapter. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 6, eff. April 1, 2005. § 2703.054. AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONER IN IMPLEMENTING SUBCHAPTER. (a) The commissioner may adopt, by amendment to an owner title insurance policy or by separate endorsement to an owner title insurance policy, language to implement this subchapter in a manner consistent with the terms, provisions, conditions, and stipulations of the policy or the exceptions to coverage contained in the schedules to the policy. (b) This subchapter does not prohibit the commissioner from adopting for use in this state one or more policies in a simplified, generally more understandable, and usable form. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 6, eff. April 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. POLICY FORMS FOR RESIDENTIAL REAL PROPERTY