2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 1551. TEXAS EMPLOYEES GROUP BENEFITS ACT
§ 1551.201. ESTABLISHMENT. (a) The board of trustees by rule shall establish group coverage plans for individuals eligible to participate in the group benefits program. (b) The group coverage plans may, in the board of trustees' discretion, include: (1) life coverage; (2) accidental death and dismemberment coverage; (3) health benefit coverage, including coverage for: (A) hospital care and benefits; (B) surgical care and treatment; (C) medical care and treatment; (D) dental care; (E) obstetrical benefits; (F) prescribed drugs, medicines, and prosthetic devices; and (G) supplemental benefits, supplies, and services in accordance with this chapter; (4) coverage providing protection against either long-term or short-term loss of salary; and (5) any other group coverage that the board of trustees, in consultation with the advisory committee, considers advisable. (c) The group coverage plans for annuitants may, at the discretion of the board of trustees, be separate or a part of the group coverage plans for employees. If the trustee establishes separate group coverage plans for annuitants, the separate group coverage plans must include both full benefits and supplemental coverage options. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 10A.412(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1551.202. AUTHORITY TO DEFINE BASIC COVERAGES. (a) The board of trustees may define the basic coverage applicable to each individual for whom coverage is automatic unless participation is specifically waived. (b) The board of trustees may define different basic coverage plans for individuals eligible to participate in the uniform program under Section 1551.101 and for individuals eligible to participate in the group benefits program under Section 1551.102. (c) Basic coverage must include basic health coverage. The coverage may be offered through any health benefit plan. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.203. AUTHORITY TO DEFINE OPTIONAL COVERAGES. The board of trustees may define optional coverages for which the board may make available employer contributions under Section 1551.303. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.204. AUTHORITY TO DEFINE VOLUNTARY COVERAGES. Subject to Section 1551.304, the board of trustees may define voluntary coverages. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.205. LIMITATIONS. The board of trustees may not contract for or provide a coverage plan that: (1) excludes or limits coverage or services for acquired immune deficiency syndrome, as defined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention of the United States Public Health Service, or human immunodeficiency virus infection; (2) provides coverage for serious mental illness that is less extensive than the coverage provided for any physical illness; or (3) may provide coverage for prescription drugs to assist in stopping smoking at a lower benefit level than is provided for other prescription drugs. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 213, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1551.206. CAFETERIA PLAN. (a) The board of trustees may develop, implement, and administer a cafeteria plan if the board determines that establishment of the plan: (1) is feasible; (2) would be beneficial to the state and to employees who would be eligible to participate in the plan; and (3) would not adversely affect the coverage plans provided under the group benefits program. (b) The board of trustees may include in the cafeteria plan any benefit that may be included in a cafeteria plan under federal law. (c) The board of trustees may enter into a contract or agreement with an independent and qualified agency, individual, or entity to: (1) develop, implement, or administer a cafeteria plan; or (2) assist in those activities. (d) The board of trustees may adopt an order terminating the cafeteria plan and providing a procedure for the orderly withdrawal of the state and its employees from the plan if the board determines that a cafeteria plan established under this section is no longer advantageous to the state or its employees. (e) The board of trustees may adopt rules for the use of a debit card or other similar technology for claims administration under this section. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 10A.408(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1551.207. PREMIUM CONVERSION BENEFIT PORTION OF CAFETERIA PLAN. Each employee must be enrolled in the premium conversion benefit portion of a cafeteria plan established under Section 1551.206. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.208. DETERMINATION TO SELF-FUND. (a) The board of trustees, in the board's sole discretion, shall determine those coverage plans that the board does not intend to purchase but intends to provide directly from the employees life, accident, and health insurance and benefits fund. (b) The board of trustees, in the board's sole discretion and under conditions the board approves, may reinsure any coverage the board determines will be provided directly from the employees life, accident, and health insurance and benefits fund under Subsection (a). Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.209. COVERAGE EXEMPT FROM INSURANCE LAW. A coverage plan provided under this chapter is exempt from any other insurance law, including common law, that does not expressly apply to the plan or this chapter. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, § 35, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1551.210. ACTUARIAL ADVICE FOR SELF-FUNDED COVERAGE. A qualified actuary selected by the board of trustees shall advise the board regarding an actuarially sound level of
* * *