2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 1551. TEXAS EMPLOYEES GROUP BENEFITS ACT
§ 1551.051. ADMINISTRATION AND IMPLEMENTATION. The administration and implementation of this chapter are vested solely in the board of trustees. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.052. AUTHORITY FOR RULES, PLANS, PROCEDURES, AND ORDERS. (a) The board of trustees may adopt rules consistent with this chapter as it considers necessary to implement this chapter and its purposes, including rules that provide standards for determining eligibility for participation in the group benefits program, including standards for determining disability. (b) The board of trustees may adopt a plan, procedure, or order reasonably necessary to implement this chapter and its purposes. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.053. AUTHORITY TO HIRE EMPLOYEES. (a) The board of trustees may hire employees as the board considers necessary to ensure the proper administration of this chapter and the coverages, services, and benefits provided for or authorized by this chapter. (b) The board of trustees shall determine and assign the compensation and duties of the employees. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.055. GENERAL POWERS OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES REGARDING COVERAGE PLANS. The board of trustees may: (1) prepare specifications for a coverage provided under this chapter; (2) prescribe the time and conditions under which an employee, annuitant, or dependent is eligible for a coverage provided under this chapter; (3) determine the methods and procedures of claims administration; (4) determine the amount of payroll deductions and reductions applicable to employees and annuitants and establish procedures to implement those deductions and reductions; (5) establish procedures for the board of trustees to decide contested cases arising from a coverage provided under this chapter; (6) study, on an ongoing basis, the operation of all coverages provided under this chapter, including gross and net costs, administration costs, benefits, utilization of benefits, and claims administration; (7) administer the employees life, accident, and health insurance and benefits fund; (8) provide the
* * *
efficiently uses employer contributions to achieve the purposes of this chapter and that is reasonable and ensures participants a fair choice among health benefit plans as provided by Section 1551.302; and (16) appoint an advisory committee for the group benefits program under the terms provided by Section 815.509, Government Code. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 10A.406(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1551.056. INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATOR. (a) The board of trustees may, on a competitive bid basis, contract with an entity to act for the board as an independent administrator or manager of the coverages, services, and benefits authorized under this chapter. (b) The entity must be a qualified, experienced firm of group insurance specialists or an administering firm and shall assist the board of trustees in ensuring the proper administration of this chapter and the coverages, services, and benefits provided for or authorized by this chapter. (c) The board of trustees shall pay an independent administrator selected under this section. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.057. COMPENSATION OF PERSON EMPLOYED BY BOARD OF TRUSTEES. The board of trustees shall pay the compensation and expenses of a person employed by the board at the rate or in the amount approved by the board. The rate or amount may not exceed the rate or amount paid for similar services. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.058. ELECTRONIC AUTHORIZATIONS. (a) The board of trustees may develop a system for a participant to electronically authorize: (1) enrollment in a coverage or benefit; (2) contributions to a coverage or benefit; and (3) deductions or reductions to the participant's compensation or annuity for participation in a
* * *