2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 1551. TEXAS EMPLOYEES GROUP BENEFITS ACT
§ 1551.001. SHORT TITLE. This chapter may be cited as the Texas Employees Group Benefits Act. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1551.002. PURPOSES. The purposes of this chapter are to: (1) provide uniformity in life, accident, and health benefit coverages for all state officers and employees and their dependents; (2) enable the state to attract and retain competent and able employees by providing employees and their dependents with life, accident, and health benefit coverages at least equal to those commonly provided in private industry; (3) foster, promote, and encourage employment by and service to the state as a career profession for individuals of high standards of competence and ability; (4) recognize and protect the state's investment in each permanent employee by promoting and preserving economic security and good health among employees and their dependents; (5) foster and develop high standards of employer-employee relationships between the state and its employees; (6) recognize the long and faithful service and dedication of state officers and employees and encourage them to remain in state service until eligible for retirement by providing health benefits for them and their dependents; and (7) recognize the service to the state by employees and retired employees of community supervision and corrections departments by extending to them and their dependents the same life, accident, and health benefit coverages as those provided under this chapter to state employees, retired state employees, and their dependents. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 3, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1030, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 1551.003. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Administering firm" means a firm designated by the board of trustees to administer coverages, services, benefits, or requirements in accordance with this chapter and the rules adopted by the board of trustees under this chapter. (2) "Annuitant" means an individual eligible to participate in the group benefits program under Section 1551.102. (3) "Basic coverage" means the group coverage plans determined by the board of trustees in which each eligible full-time employee and annuitant participates automatically unless participation is specifically waived. (4) "Board of trustees" means the board of trustees established under Chapter 815, Government Code, to administer the Employees Retirement System of Texas. (5) "Cafeteria plan" means a plan defined and authorized by Section 125, Internal Revenue Code of 1986. (6) "Employee" means an individual eligible to participate in the group benefits program under Section 1551.101. (7) "Employer" means this state and its agencies. (8) "Executive director" means the executive director of the Employees Retirement System of Texas. (9) "Full-time employee" means an employee designated as a full-time employee under Section 1551.319(c) or (d) or an employee designated by the employer as working 40 or more hours a week. (9-a) "Good cause" means that a person's failure to act was not because of a lack of due diligence the exercise of which would have caused a reasonable person to take prompt and timely action. A failure to act based on ignorance of the law or facts reasonably discoverable through the exercise of due diligence does not constitute good cause. (10) "Group benefits
* * *