2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 1301. PREFERRED PROVIDER BENEFIT PLANS
§ 1301.131. ELEMENTS OF CLEAN CLAIM. (a) A nonelectronic claim by a physician or health care provider, other than an institutional provider, is a "clean claim" if the claim is submitted using the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Form 1500 or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that form developed by the National Uniform Claim Committee or the committee's successor. An electronic claim by a physician or provider, other than an institutional provider, is a "clean claim" if the claim is submitted using the Professional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or the center's successor. (b) A nonelectronic claim by an institutional provider is a "clean claim" if the claim is submitted using the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Form UB-92 or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that form developed by the National Uniform Billing Committee or the committee's successor. An electronic claim by an institutional provider is a "clean claim" if the claim is submitted using the Institutional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or the centers' successor. (c) The commissioner may adopt rules that specify the information that must be entered into the appropriate fields on the applicable claim form for a claim to be a clean claim. (d) The commissioner may not require any data element for an electronic claim that is not required in an electronic transaction set needed to comply with federal law. (e) An insurer and a preferred provider may agree by contract to use fewer data elements than are required in an electronic transaction set needed to comply with federal law. (f) An otherwise clean claim submitted by a physician or health care provider that includes additional fields, data elements, attachments, or other information not required under this section is considered to be a clean claim for the purposes of this chapter. (g) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the provisions of this section may not be waived, voided, or nullified by contract. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 11.037(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 1301.132. OVERPAYMENT. (a) An insurer may recover an overpayment to a physician or health care provider if: (1) not later than the 180th day after the date the physician or provider receives the payment, the insurer provides written notice of the overpayment to the physician or provider that includes the basis and specific reasons for the request for recovery of funds; and (2) the physician or provider does not make arrangements for repayment of the requested funds on or before the 45th day after the date the physician or provider receives the notice. (b) If a physician or health care provider disagrees with a request for recovery of an overpayment, the insurer shall provide the physician or provider with an opportunity to appeal, and the insurer may not attempt to recover the
* * *