2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 1301. PREFERRED PROVIDER BENEFIT PLANS
§ 1301.051. DESIGNATION AS PREFERRED PROVIDER. (a) An insurer shall afford a fair, reasonable, and equivalent opportunity to apply to be and to be designated as a preferred provider to practitioners and institutional providers and to health care providers other than practitioners and institutional providers, if those other health care providers are included by the insurer as preferred providers, provided that the practitioners, institutional providers, or health care providers: (1) are licensed to treat injuries or illnesses or to provide services covered by a health insurance policy; and (2) comply with the terms established by the insurer for designation as preferred providers. (b) An insurer may not unreasonably withhold a designation as a preferred provider. (c) An insurer shall give a physician or health care provider who, on the person's initial application, is not designated as a preferred provider written reasons for denial of the designation. (d) Unless otherwise limited by this code, this section does not prohibit an insurer from rejecting a physician's or health care provider's application for designation based on a determination that the preferred provider benefit plan has sufficient qualified providers. (e) An insurer may not withhold a designation to a podiatrist described by Section 1301.0521. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 11.034(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 1301.0515. ACUPUNCTURIST SERVICES. (a) An insurer offering a preferred provider benefit plan that includes acupuncture in the services covered by the plan may not refuse to provide reimbursement for the performance of a covered acupuncture service solely because the service is provided by an acupuncturist. (b) This section does not require an insurer to offer acupuncture as a covered service. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 622, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 1301.052. DESIGNATION OF ADVANCED PRACTICE NURSE OR PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT AS PREFERRED PROVIDER. An insurer offering a preferred provider benefit plan may not refuse a request made by a physician participating as a preferred provider under the plan and an advanced practice nurse or physician assistant to have the advanced practice nurse or physician assistant included as a preferred provider under the plan if: (1) the advanced practice nurse or physician assistant is authorized by the physician to provide care under Subchapter B, Chapter 157, Occupations Code; and (2) the advanced practice nurse or physician assistant meets the quality of care standards previously established by the insurer for participation in the plan by advanced practice nurses and physician assistants. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. § 1301.0521. DESIGNATION OF CERTAIN PODIATRISTS AS PREFERRED PROVIDERS. (a) Notwithstanding Section 1301.051, an insurer may not withhold the designation of preferred provider to a podiatrist licensed by the Texas State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners who: (1) joins the professional practice of a contracted preferred provider; (2) applies to the insurer for designation as a preferred provider; and (3) complies with the terms and conditions of eligibility to be a preferred provider. (b) A podiatrist designated as a preferred provider under this section must comply with the terms of the preferred provider contract used by the insurer or the insurer's network provider. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 11.035(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 1301.053. APPEAL RELATING TO DESIGNATION AS PREFERRED PROVIDER. (a) An insurer that does not designate a practitioner as a preferred provider shall provide a reasonable mechanism for reviewing that action. The review mechanism must incorporate, in an advisory role only, a review panel. (b) A review panel must be composed of at least three individuals selected by the insurer from a list of participating practitioners and must include one member who is a practitioner in the same or similar specialty as the affected practitioner, if available. The practitioners contracting with the insurer in the applicable service area shall provide the list of practitioners to the insurer. (c) On request, the insurer shall provide to the affected practitioner: (1) the panel's recommendation, if any; and (2) a written explanation of the insurer's determination, if that determination is contrary to the panel's recommendation. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. § 1301.054. NOTICE TO PRACTITIONERS OF PREFERRED PROVIDER BENEFIT PLAN. (a) When sponsoring a preferred provider benefit plan, an insurer shall immediately notify each practitioner in the plan's service area of the insurer's intent to offer the plan and of the opportunity to participate. The notification must be made by publication or in writing to each practitioner. (b) After establishing a preferred provider benefit plan, an insurer shall annually provide notice of and an opportunity to participate in the plan to practitioners in the plan's service area who do not participate in the plan. (c) On request, an insurer shall provide to any physician or health care provider information concerning the application process and qualification requirements for participation as a preferred provider in the plan. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. § 1301.055. COMPLAINT RESOLUTION. (a) Each contract under a preferred provider benefit plan between an insurer and a physician or other practitioner or a physicians' group must have a mechanism for resolving complaints initiated by an insured, a physician or other practitioner, or a physicians' group. (b) A complaint resolution mechanism must provide for reasonable due process that includes, in an advisory role only, a review panel selected in the manner described by Section 1301.053(b). Added by Acts 2003, 78th
* * *