2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 1301. PREFERRED PROVIDER BENEFIT PLANS
§ 1301.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Health care provider" means a practitioner, institutional provider, or other person or organization that furnishes health care services and that is licensed or otherwise authorized to practice in this state. The term does not include a physician. (2) "Health insurance policy" means a group or individual insurance policy, certificate, or contract providing benefits for medical or surgical expenses incurred as a result of an accident or sickness. (3) "Hospital" means a licensed public or private institution as defined by Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code. (4) "Institutional provider" means a hospital, nursing home, or other medical or health-related service facility that provides care for the sick or injured or other care that may be covered in a health insurance policy. (5) "Insurer" means a life, health, and accident insurance company, health and accident insurance company, health insurance company, or other company operating under Chapter 841, 842, 884, 885, 982, or 1501, that is authorized to issue, deliver, or issue for delivery in this state health insurance policies. (6) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in this state. (7) "Practitioner" means a person who practices a healing art and is a practitioner described by Section 1451.001 or 1451.101. (7-a) "Preauthorization" means a determination by an insurer that medical care or health care services proposed to be provided to a patient are medically necessary and appropriate. (8) "Preferred provider" means a physician or health care provider, or an organization of physicians or health care providers, who contracts with an insurer to provide medical care or health care to insureds covered by a health insurance policy. (9) "Preferred provider benefit plan" means a benefit plan in which an insurer provides, through its health insurance policy, for the payment of a level of coverage that is different from the basic level of coverage provided by the health insurance policy if the insured person uses a preferred provider. (10) "Service area" means a geographic area or areas specified in a health insurance policy or preferred provider contract in which a network of preferred providers is offered and available. (11) "Verification" means a reliable representation by an insurer to a physician or health care provider that the insurer will pay the physician or provider for proposed medical care or health care services if the physician or provider renders those services to the patient for whom the services are proposed. The term includes precertification, certification, recertification, and any other term that would be a reliable representation by an insurer to a physician or provider. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 11.033(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 1301.002. NONAPPLICABILITY TO DENTAL CARE BENEFITS. This chapter does not apply to a provision for dental care benefits in a health insurance policy. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. § 1301.003. PREFERRED PROVIDER BENEFIT PLANS PERMITTED. A health insurance policy that provides different benefits from the basic level of coverage for the use of preferred providers and that meets the requirements of this chapter is not: (1) unjust under Chapter 1701; (2) unfair discrimination under Subchapter A or B, Chapter 544; or (3) a violation of Subchapter B or C, Chapter 1451. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. § 1301.004. COMPLIANCE WITH CHAPTER REQUIRED. Each preferred provider benefit plan offered in this state must comply with this chapter. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. § 1301.0045. CONSTRUCTION OF CHAPTER. Except as provided by Section 1301.0046, this chapter may not be construed to limit the level of reimbursement or the level of coverage, including deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, or other cost-sharing provisions, that are applicable to preferred providers or nonpreferred providers. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1221, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 1301.0046. COINSURANCE REQUIREMENTS FOR SERVICES OF NONPREFERRED PROVIDERS. The insured's coinsurance applicable to payment to nonpreferred providers may not exceed 50 percent of the total covered amount applicable to the medical or health care services. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1221, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 1301.005. AVAILABILITY OF PREFERRED PROVIDERS. (a) An insurer offering a preferred provider benefit plan shall ensure that both preferred provider benefits and basic level benefits are reasonably available to all insureds within a designated service area. (b) If services are not available through a preferred provider within the service area, an insurer shall reimburse a physician or health care provider who is not a preferred provider at the same percentage level of reimbursement as a preferred provider would have been reimbursed had the insured been treated by a preferred provider. (c) Subsection (b) does not require reimbursement at a preferred level of coverage solely because an insured resides out of the service area and chooses to receive services from a provider other than a preferred provider for the insured's own convenience. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 3, eff. April 1, 2005. § 1301.006. AVAILABILITY OF AND ACCESSIBILITY TO HEALTH CARE SERVICES. An insurer that markets a preferred provider benefit plan shall contract with physicians and health care providers to ensure that all medical and health care services and items contained in the package of benefits for which coverage is provided, including treatment of illnesses and injuries, will be provided under the health insurance policy in a manner ensuring availability of and accessibility to adequate
* * *