2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 1109. UNCLAIMED LIFE INSURANCE AND ANNUITY CONTRACT PROCEEDS
§ 1109.001. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. (a) This chapter applies to proceeds held and owing by a life insurance company engaged in the business of insurance in this state if: (1) the last known address, according to the company's records, of the person entitled to the proceeds is located in this state; and (2) the proceeds have been unclaimed and unpaid for at least three years after the date, according to the company's records, that the proceeds became due and payable under a life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract that has matured or terminated. (b) If a person other than the insured or annuitant is entitled to the proceeds and that person's address is not known to the company or if the identity of the person entitled to the proceeds is not certain from the company's records, it is presumed that the last known address of the person entitled to the proceeds is the same as the last known address of the insured or annuitant according to the company's records. (c) For purposes of Subsection (a), a life insurance policy not matured by proof of the death of the insured is considered to be matured and the proceeds of the policy are considered to be due and payable only if the policy is in force at the time the insured attained the limiting age under the mortality table on which the reserve is based. (d) An annuity or other obligation, the payment of which is conditioned on the continued life of any individual, is not considered due and payable for purposes of Subsection (a) without proof that the individual was alive at the time or times required by the contract. (e) Proceeds otherwise admittedly due and payable under a life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract that has matured or terminated are considered to be held and owing even if the policy or contract has not been surrendered as required. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1109.002. ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT; RULES. (a) This chapter shall be enforced in the manner provided for enforcement of Chapter 74, Property Code, under Subchapter H of that chapter. (b) The comptroller may adopt rules necessary to administer this chapter. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003. § 1109.003. APPROPRIATIONS TO ADMINISTER CHAPTER. To enforce and administer this chapter, the legislature may appropriate unclaimed money received under Chapter 74, Property Code, or under any other statute requiring the delivery of unclaimed property to the comptroller. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. DELIVERY OF PROCEEDS TO STATE