2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 3. (a) The board shall administer this article and may issue rules necessary to its administration through the State Fire Marshal. Under rules adopted under this subsection, the board may create a specialized licensing or registration program for fire protection sprinkler system contractors. (b) The board, in adopting necessary rules, may utilize recognized standards such as those adopted by a federal law or regulation, those published by nationally recognized standards-making organizations, or those developed by individual manufacturers. Sec. 3A. Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 4.14(5), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Registration; Licensing; Fees