2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 5B. (a) The board shall not issue a certificate of registration under this article unless the applicant files with the board evidence of a general liability insurance policy that includes products and completed operations coverage. The policy shall be conditioned to pay on behalf of the insured those sums that the insured becomes legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily injury and property damage caused by an occurrence involving the insured or the insured's servant, officer, agent, or employee in the conduct of any business registered or licensed under this article. (b) The limits of insurance coverage required by Subsection (a) of this section shall not be less than $100,000 combined single limits for bodily injury and property damage for each occurrence and not less than $300,000 aggregate for all occurrences per policy year, unless the board increases or decreases those limits under Section 6 of this article. (c) The evidence of general liability insurance required by this section must be in the form of a certificate of insurance executed by an insurer authorized to do business in this state and countersigned by an insurance agent licensed in this state. A certificate of insurance for surplus lines coverage procured in compliance with Article 1.14-2 of this code through a licensed Texas surplus lines agent resident in this state may be filed with the board as evidence of coverage required by this section. Insurance certificates executed and filed with the board under this section remain in force until the insurer has terminated future liability by the notice required by the board. (d) Failure to maintain the liability insurance required under this section constitutes grounds for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a certificate of registration issued under this article after notice and opportunity for hearing. (e) For a person who is licensed to install or service burglar alarms under the Private Investigators and Private Security Agencies Act, as amended (Article 4413(29bb), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), compliance with the insurance requirements of that Act constitutes compliance with the insurance requirements of this section if the insurance held by the person complies with the requirements of this section in amounts and types of coverage. (f) For a person who is licensed to install or service burglar alarms under the Private Investigators and Private Security Agencies Act, as amended (Article 4413(29bb), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), compliance with the bond and insurance requirements of that Act constitutes compliance with the bond and insurance requirements of this section. (g) This section does not affect the rights of the insured to negotiate or contract for limitations of liability with a third party, including a customer of the insured.
Renewal