2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 5. (a) The board shall not issue a certificate of registration under this article unless the applicant files with the board evidence of a general liability insurance policy that includes products and completed operations coverage. The limits of insurance coverage required by this section shall be in an amount not less than $100,000 combined single limits for bodily injury and property damage for each occurrence and not less than $300,000 aggregate for all occurrences per policy year, unless the board increases or decreases the amounts under Section 7 of this article. The policy shall be conditioned to pay on behalf of the insured those amounts that the insured is legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily injury and property damage caused by an occurrence involving the insured or the insured's servant, officer, agent, or employee in the conduct of any business registered under this article. (b) The evidence of general liability insurance required by this section must be in the form of a certificate of insurance executed by an insurer authorized to do business in this state and countersigned by an insurance agent licensed in this state. A certificate of insurance for surplus lines coverage procured in compliance with Article 1.14-2 of this code by a licensed Texas surplus lines agent resident in this state may be filed with the board as evidence of coverage required by this section. Insurance certificates executed and filed with the board under this section remain in force until the insurer has terminated future liability by the notice required by the board. (c) Failure to maintain liability insurance required under this section constitutes grounds for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a certificate of registration issued under this article after notice and opportunity for hearing.
Renewal