2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 2. (a) Effective September 1, 2001, the Texas Workers' Compensation Insurance Fund shall operate as, and exercise the powers of, a domestic mutual insurance company in accordance with Chapter 15 of this code, and shall be called the Texas Mutual Insurance Company. A reference in the laws of this state to the Texas Workers' Compensation Insurance Fund means the Texas Mutual Insurance Company. The commissioner shall issue a certificate of authority to the company as provided by Chapter 15 of this code to write workers' compensation insurance, not later than September 1, 2001. (b) The company is subject to Chapter 15 of this code, other than Article 15.22 of this code. In the event of a conflict between this article and Chapter 15 of this code or another law of this state applicable to a nonlife mutual insurance company, this article controls. (c) The company shall: (1) serve as a competitive force in the marketplace; (2) guarantee the availability of workers' compensation insurance in this state; and (3) serve as an insurer of last resort as provided under Article 5.76-4 of this code. (d) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the company is subject to the open meetings law, Chapter 551, Government Code, and the open records law, Chapter 552, Government Code. The board may hold closed meetings to consider and refuse to release information relating to claims, rates, the company's underwriting guidelines, and other information that would give advantage to competitors or bidders. (e) A decision by the company to deny, cancel, or refuse to renew a policy or risk insured under Article 5.76-4 of this code is appealable to the board not later than the 30th day after the date on which the affected party received actual notice that the act occurred or that the decision was made. The company shall hear the appeal not later than the 30th day after the date on which the request for hearing is made and shall notify the appellant in writing of the time and place of the hearing not later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing. Not later than the 30th day after the last day of the hearing, the board shall affirm, reverse, or modify the act appealed to the board. A hearing under this subsection does not suspend the operation of any act, ruling, decision, or order of the company, unless the board specifically so orders. (f) A decision of the board under this section is subject to review by the commissioner in the manner provided by the administrative procedure law, Chapter 2001, Government Code. The commissioner's review of a decision by the board does not suspend the operation of any act, ruling, decision, or order of the company unless the commissioner specifically so orders on a showing by an aggrieved party of: (1) immediate, irreparable injury, loss, or damage; and (2) probable success on the merits. (g) A person aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal that decision to the district court. Judicial review under this section is governed by the substantial evidence rule. (h) In addition to other rights of the company under this article, the company has the legal rights of a mutual insurance company operating under Chapter 15 of this code, and of a private person in this state, and has the power to sue in its own name. No procedure is a prerequisite to the exercise of the power by the company to sue. (i) The company shall prepare annually a complete and detailed written report accounting for all funds received and disbursed by the company during the preceding fiscal year. (j) The company may not be dissolved.
Board of directors