2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 2. As used in this article: (1) "Person" means a natural person, including an owner, manager, officer, employee, occupant, or individual. (2) "Organization" means a corporation, government, or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, firm or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity. (3) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 4.14(2), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. (4) "Board" means the State Board of Insurance. (5) "Sale" means sale or offering for sale, lease, or rent any merchandise, equipment, or service at wholesale or retail, to the public or any person, for an agreed sum of money or other consideration. (6) "Installation" means the initial placement of equipment and/or the extension, modification, or alteration of equipment already in place. (7) "Maintenance" means to maintain in a condition of repair that will allow performance as originally designed or intended. (8) "Monitoring" means the receipt of fire alarm and supervisory signals and retransmission or communication of those signals to a fire service communications center that is located in this state or serves property in this state. (9) "Service, servicing" means inspecting, maintaining, repairing, or testing. (10) "Fire detection device" means any arrangement of materials, the sole function of which is to provide indication of fire, smoke, or combustion in its incipient stages. (11) "Fire alarm device" means any device capable, through audible and/or visible means, of sounding a warning that fire or combustion has taken or is taking place. (12) "Fire alarm technician" means a licensed individual who shall be designated by a registered firm to: (A) inspect and certify that each fire alarm or detection system as installed meets the standards as provided for by law; or (B) perform or directly supervise the servicing or maintaining of a previously installed fire alarm device or system and to certify such service or maintenance. A fire alarm technician may perform or supervise monitoring. (13) "Fire alarm planning superintendent" means a licensed individual who shall be designated by a registered firm to plan any fire alarm or detection system conforming to applicable adopted National Fire Protection Association standards or other adopted standards and to certify that each fire alarm or detection system as planned meets the standards as provided by law. A fire alarm planning superintendent can function as a fire alarm technician or a residential fire alarm superintendent. (14) "Insurance agent" means: (A) a person, firm, or corporation licensed under Article 21.14 or 1.14-2 of this code; (B) a salaried, state, or special agent; or (C) a person authorized to represent an insurance fund or pool created by a city, county, or other political subdivision of the state under The Interlocal Cooperation Act (Article 4413(32c), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). (15) "Registered firm" means a person or organization holding a certificate of registration. (16) "Residential fire alarm superintendent" means a licensed individual who shall be designated by a registered firm to plan a residential single-family or two-family fire alarm or detection system conforming to applicable adopted National Fire Protection Association standards or other adopted standards and to certify that each fire alarm or detection system as planned meets the standards as provided by law. A residential fire alarm superintendent can function as a fire alarm technician.
Exceptions