2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 5. (a) Each person or organization engaged in the business of planning, certifying, leasing, selling, servicing, installing, monitoring, or maintaining fire alarm or fire detection devices or systems shall have a certificate of registration issued by the commissioner. The initial fee for the certificate of registration must be in an amount not to exceed $500 and the renewal fee for each year thereafter must be in an amount not to exceed $500. The renewal fee for a person or organization engaged in the business of planning, certifying, leasing, selling, servicing, installing, monitoring, or maintaining exclusively single station devices shall be in an amount not to exceed $250. A registered person or firm shall retain at least one fire alarm technician, residential fire alarm superintendent or fire alarm planning superintendent as an employee. A registered person or firm that is engaged in the business of planning, certifying, leasing, selling, servicing, installing, monitoring, or maintaining exclusively single station devices shall have at least one fire alarm technician, residential fire alarm superintendent, or fire alarm planning superintendent. A limited certificate of registration may be issued to persons or organizations whose business is restricted to monitoring. (b) Each separate office location of a registered firm, other than the location identified on the certificate of registration, shall have a branch office registration certificate issued by the commissioner. The initial fee for this branch office registration certificate must be in an amount not to exceed $150 and the renewal fee for each year thereafter must be in an amount not to exceed $150. The commissioner shall identify each branch office location as a part of a registered organization before a branch office registration certificate may be issued. A registered person or firm that is engaged in the business of planning, certifying, leasing, selling, servicing, installing, monitoring, or maintaining exclusively single station devices shall not be required to apply for or obtain a branch office registration certificate for a separate office or location of the registered firm. (c) Each fire alarm technician, residential fire alarm superintendent or fire alarm planning superintendent must obtain a license issued by the board. The initial fee for the license must be in an amount not to exceed $120 and the renewal fee for each year thereafter must be in an amount not to exceed $100. Unless the examination is administered by a testing service, a nonrefundable fee for the initial examination must not exceed $30. Unless the reexamination is administered by a testing service, a nonrefundable fee not to exceed $20 shall be charged for each reexamination. (d) A fee in an amount not to exceed $20 shall be charged for a duplicate certificate of registration or license issued by the board and for any requested change to a certificate of registration or license. (e) Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 762, Sec. 21, eff. June 15, 1989. (f) A person licensed pursuant to this article shall be an employee or agent of an organization that holds a valid certificate of registration in order to engage in the activity for which the license was granted. (g) Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 762, Sec. 21, eff. June 15, 1989. (h) A certificate of registration or license issued under this article is not transferable. (i) The board shall, within the limits fixed by this section, prescribe the fees to be charged under this section.
Expiration Dates of Licenses