2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Art. 5.25. BOARD SHALL FIX RATES.
Text of article effective until April 1, 2007
(a) The State Board of Insurance shall have the sole and exclusive power and authority and it shall be its duty to prescribe, fix, determine and promulgate the rates of premiums to be charged and collected by fire insurance companies transacting business in this State. Said Board shall also have authority to alter or amend any and all such rates of premiums so fixed and determined and adopted by it, and to raise or lower the same, or any part thereof, as herein provided. Said Board shall have authority to employ clerical help, inspectors, experts and other assistants, and to incur such other expenses as may be necessary in carrying out the provisions of this law. Said Board shall ascertain as soon as practicable the annual fire loss in this State; obtain, make and maintain a record thereof and collect such data with respect thereto as will enable said Board to classify the fire losses of this State, the causes thereof, and the amount of premiums collected therefor for each class of risks and the amount paid thereon, in such manner as will aid in determining equitable insurance rates, methods of reducing such fire losses and reducing the insurance rates of the State, or subdivisions of the State. The Board may designate one or more advisory organizations or other agencies to gather, audit, and compile such experience of insurers, and the cost thereof shall be borne by such insurers. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) of this article, on and after the effective date of S.B. No. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, rates for homeowners and residential fire and residential allied lines insurance coverage under this subchapter are determined as provided by Subchapter Q of this chapter, and rates for other lines of insurance subject to this subchapter are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code, except that on and after December 1, 2004, rates for all lines of insurance subject to this subchapter are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code. This subsection does not affect the requirement for the commissioner to conduct inspections of commercial property and prescribe a manual of rules and rating schedules for commercial property under this subchapter. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 861, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 2.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 628, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 8.10, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 984, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1330, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 21.12, eff. June 11, 2003. For text of section effective April 1, 2007, see Art. 5.25, post Art. 5.25. BOARD SHALL FIX RATES.
Text of section effective April 1, 2007
(a) The State Board of Insurance shall have the sole and exclusive power and authority and it shall be its duty to prescribe, fix, determine and promulgate the rates of premiums to be charged and collected by fire insurance companies transacting business in this State. Said Board shall also have authority to alter or amend any and all such rates of premiums so fixed and determined and adopted by it, and to raise or lower the same, or any part thereof, as herein provided. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) of this article, on and after the effective date of S.B. No. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, rates for homeowners and residential fire and residential allied lines insurance coverage under this subchapter are determined as provided by Subchapter Q of this chapter, and rates for other lines of insurance subject to this subchapter are determined as provided by Article 5. 13-2 of this code, except that on and after December 1, 2004, rates for all lines of insurance subject to this subchapter are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 861, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 2.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 628, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 8.10, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 984, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1330, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 21.12, eff. June 11, 2003; Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 727, Sec. 5, eff. April 1, 2007. For text of section effective until April 1, 2007, see Art. 5.25, ante Art. 5.25A. RATES APPLICABLE TO CERTAIN LOCATIONS. (a) The State Board of Insurance in adopting fire insurance and homeowners insurance rates under this subchapter shall authorize a fringe area rating as defined under its general basis rating schedule for any dwelling located within five miles of the outer boundary of a platted subdivision classified by the board under board criteria as a first key town. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) of this article, on and after the effective date of S.B. No. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, rates for homeowners and residential fire and residential allied lines insurance coverage under this subchapter are determined as provided by Subchapter Q of this chapter, and rates for other lines of insurance subject to this subchapter are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code, except that on and after December 1, 2004, rates
* * *