2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 8. A person or organization may not: (1) plan, sell, install, maintain, or service a fire protection sprinkler system without a valid certificate of registration; (2) act as a fire protection sprinkler system contractor under a certificate of registration without having at least one full-time employee who holds a valid responsible managing employee license; provided, however, that a person or organization with a current certificate of registration may act as a fire protection sprinkler system contractor for 30 days after the death or dissociation of its licensed responsible managing employee or for such longer period as may be approved by the board pursuant to the rules adopted hereunder; (3) act as a responsible managing employee for a fire protection sprinkler system contractor without a valid license; (4) obtain or attempt to obtain a certificate of registration or license by fraudulent representation; or (5) plan, sell, install, maintain, or service a fire protection sprinkler system in violation of this article or the rules adopted under this article.
Denial, Suspension, or Revocation of Certificate of Registration or License