2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 10. (a) A maintenance tax surcharge is assessed against: (1) each insurance company writing workers' compensation insurance in this state; (2) each certified self-insurer under Chapter 407, Labor Code; and (3) the fund. (b) The maintenance tax surcharge shall be set in an amount sufficient to pay all debt service on the bonds. The maintenance tax surcharge is set by the commissioner in the same time and shall be collected by the comptroller on behalf of the fund in the same manner as provided under Article 5.68 of this code. (c) On determining the rate of assessment under Section 403.003, Labor Code, the commissioner shall increase the tax rate to a rate sufficient to pay all debt service on the bonds subject to the maximum tax rate established by Section 403.002, Labor Code. If the resulting tax rate is insufficient to pay all costs for the department under this article and all debt service on the bonds, the commissioner may assess an additional surcharge not to exceed one percent of gross workers' compensation premiums to cover all debt service on the bonds. In this code, the maintenance tax surcharge includes the additional maintenance tax assessed under this subsection and the surcharge assessed under this subsection to pay all debt service of the bonds. (d) The fund and each insurance company may pass through the maintenance tax surcharge to each of its policyholders. (e) As a condition of engaging in the business of insurance in this state, an insurance company writing workers' compensation insurance in this state agrees that if the company leaves the workers' compensation insurance market in this state it remains obligated to pay, until the bonds are retired, the company's share of the maintenance tax surcharge assessed under this section in an amount proportionate to that company's share of the workers' compensation insurance market in this state as of the last complete reporting period before the date on which the company ceases to engage in the insurance business in this state. The proportion assessed against the company shall be based on the company's workers' compensation insurance gross premiums for the company's last reporting period. However, a company is not required to pay the proportionate amount in any year in which the surcharge assessed against insurance companies continuing to write workers' compensation insurance in this state is sufficient to service the bond obligation. The abolition of the fund under Section 2(d), Article 5.76-3, Insurance Code, does not affect the liability of an insurance company for a maintenance tax surcharge assessed under this section. Sec. 10A. Expired.
Tax exempt