2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 3. (a) The company is governed by a board of directors composed of nine members, all of whom shall be citizens of this state. Five members shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The remaining members shall be elected by the company's policyholders. (b) The members of the board of directors serve staggered six-year terms, with the terms of three members expiring July 1 of each odd-numbered year. A member of the board whose term has expired shall continue to serve until the member's replacement is elected by the policyholders or appointed by the governor, as applicable. (c) The governor shall fill a vacancy in the appointed directors by appointment with the advice and consent of the senate. A vacancy in the elected directors shall be filled as provided by the company's bylaws. If a vacancy occurs before the date on which the vacating member's term is set to expire, the successor member shall be elected or appointed for a term to expire on the same date as the vacating member's term. (d) A person may not serve as a member of the board if the person, an individual related to the person within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, or an individual residing in the same household with the person: (1) is registered or licensed under this code or is required to be registered or licensed under this code; (2) is employed by or acts as a consultant to a person registered or licensed under this code or required to be registered or licensed under this code; (3) owns, controls, has a financial interest in, or participates in the management of an organization registered or licensed under this code or required to be registered or licensed under this code; (4) receives a substantial tangible benefit from the company or the Texas Department of Insurance; or (5) is an officer, employee, or consultant of an association in the field of insurance. (e) It is a ground for removal from the board if a member: (1) does not have at the time of appointment the qualifications required by this section; (2) does not maintain during service on the board the qualifications required by this section; (3) cannot because of illness or disability discharge the member's duties for a substantial part of the term for which the member is appointed; or (4) is absent from more than half of the regularly scheduled board meetings that the member is eligible to attend during a calendar year. (f) The validity of an action of the board is not affected by the fact that it is taken when a ground for removal of a board member exists. (g) If the president has knowledge that a potential ground for removal exists, the president shall notify the chairman of the board of the potential ground. If the potential ground for removal involves an appointed board member, the chairman shall then notify the governor and the attorney general that a potential ground for removal exists. If the potential ground for removal involves the chairman, the president shall notify the next highest officer of the board, who shall notify the governor and the attorney general that a potential ground for removal exists. If the potential ground for removal involves a board member elected by the policyholders, the board shall act on the potential ground for removal as provided by the company's bylaws. (h) Subsection (d) of this section does not prohibit a person who is only a policyholder or a consumer of insurance or insurance products from serving as a member of the board. (i) A person who is ineligible to serve on the board under Subsection (d) of this section may not serve as a member of the board for one year after the date on which the condition that makes the person ineligible ends. (j) Each member shall receive fees for service on the board commensurate with industry standards and actual and necessary travel expenses and expenses incurred in the performance of the member's duties as a member. (k) The governor shall designate a member of the board as the chairman of the board to serve in that capacity at the pleasure of the governor. The members of the board shall elect annually any other officers the board considers necessary for the performance of its duties. The board may create committees and subcommittees. (l) The board shall hold meetings at least once each calendar quarter and at other times at the call of the chairman and at times established in the company's bylaws. Special meetings may be called by any two members of the board on two days notice. (m) Five board members constitutes a quorum. (n) The board shall maintain the principal office of the company in Travis County, Texas.
Powers and duties of board of directors