2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 4. (a) Rates under this article shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b) In setting rates, an insurer shall consider: (1) past and prospective loss experience inside this state, and outside this state if the state data are not credible; (2) the peculiar hazards and experiences of individual risks, past and prospective, inside and outside this state; (3) the insurer's actuarially credible historical premium, exposure, loss, and expense experience; (4) catastrophe hazards within this state; (5) operating expenses, excluding disallowed expenses; (6) investment income; (7) a reasonable margin for profit; and (8) any other factors inside and outside this state determined to be relevant by the insurer and not disallowed by the commissioner. (c) The insurer may group risks by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums and may modify classification rates to produce rates for individual risks in accordance with rating plans that establish standards for measuring variations in those risks on the basis of any factor listed in Subsection (b) of this section. (d) Rates established under this article may not be excessive, inadequate, unreasonable, or unfairly discriminatory for the risks to which they apply. (e) In setting rates applicable solely to policyholders in this state, an insurer shall use available premium, loss, claim, and exposure information from this state to the full extent of the actuarial credibility of that information. The insurer may use experience from outside this state as necessary to supplement information from this state that is not actuarially credible. (f) In determining rating territories and territorial rates, an insurer shall use methods based on sound actuarial principles.
Rate filings; legislative report
Text of Sec. 5 effective until April 1, 2007