2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 1. In this article, "list" means the list of fire and lightning losses in excess of $100 paid under policy forms adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.35 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code in a particular city or town prepared by the department for distribution to the city or town. Sec. 2. (a) The department shall compile for each city or town in Texas a list of the insured fire losses paid under policy forms adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.35 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code in that city or town for the preceding statistical year. (b) The list shall include: (1) the names of persons recovering losses under policy forms adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.35 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code; (2) the addresses or locations where the losses occurred; and (3) the amount paid by the insurance company on each loss. (c) The department shall obtain the information to make the lists from insurance company reports of individual losses during the statistical year. Sec. 3. Upon the request of any city or town, or its duly authorized agent or fire marshall, the department shall provide that city and town with a copy of the list for its particular area. Sec. 4. Each city or town shall investigate its list to determine the losses actually occurring in its limits and shall make a report to the department, which report shall include: (1) a list of the losses that actually occurred in the limits of the city or town; (2) a list of any losses not occurring in the limits of the city or town; and (3) other evidence essential to establishing the losses in the city or town. Sec. 5. The department shall make such changes or corrections as to it shall seem appropriate in order to correct the list of insured fire and lightning losses paid under policy forms adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.35 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code in a particular city or town and said list of losses, as changed or corrected, shall be used to determine the fire record credit or debit for each particular city or town for the next year. Sec. 6. The commissioner shall set and collect a charge for compiling and providing a list of fire and lightning losses paid under policy forms adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.35 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code in a particular city or town and as the commissioner shall deem appropriate to administer the fire record system. Sec. 7. The department is authorized to require each and every city or town in the State of Texas and each and every insurance company or carrier of every type and character whatsoever doing business in the State of Texas to furnish to it a complete and accurate list of all fire and lightning losses occurring within the State of Texas and reflected in their records for the purpose of accumulating statistical information for the control and prevention of fires. Sec. 8. The department may, at its discretion, furnish such list only during such time as the fire record system remains in force and effect. Added by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2063, ch. 765, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1967. Secs. 1, 2, 5, 6 amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 2.25, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 21.14, eff. June 11, 2003. Art. 5.25-3. FIRE INSURANCE RATES AND FIRE SUPPRESSION RATINGS FOR BORDER MUNICIPALITY.
Text of section effective until April 1, 2007
The commissioner, in adopting fire insurance rates or in assigning or evaluating a fire suppression rating for a municipality at or near the border between this state and another state or the United Mexican States, shall take into account the existence and capabilities of a fire department or volunteer fire department that serves an adjoining or nearby municipality in the other state or the United Mexican States and that by agreement or by long-standing practice provides fire suppression services to the Texas municipality. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1413, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. For text of section effective April 1, 2007, see Art. 5.25-3, post Art. 5.25-3. FIRE INSURANCE RATES AND FIRE SUPPRESSION RATINGS FOR BORDER MUNICIPALITY.
Text of section effective April 1, 2007
The commissioner, in adopting fire insurance rates for a municipality at or near the border between this state and another state or the United Mexican States, shall take into account the existence and capabilities of a fire department or volunteer fire department that serves an adjoining or nearby municipality in the other state or the United Mexican States and that by agreement or by long-standing practice provides fire suppression services to the Texas municipality. For text of section effective until April 1, 2007, see Art. 5.25-3, ante Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1413, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 727, Sec. 6, eff. April 1, 2007. Art. 5.26. MAXIMUM RATE FIXED, AND DEVIATIONS THEREFROM. (a) A maximum rate of premiums to be charged or collected by all companies transacting in this state the business of fire insurance, as herein defined, shall be exclusively fixed and determined and promulgated by the Board, and no such fire insurance company shall charge or collect any premium or other compensation for or on account of any policy or contract of fire insurance as herein defined in excess of the maximum rate as herein provided for; provided, however, upon the written application of the insured stating his reasons therefor, filed with and approved by the Board, a rate in excess of the maximum rate promulgated by the Board may be used on any specific risk. (b) Any insurer desiring to write insurance at a less
* * *