2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 4. (a) A fire protection sprinkler system contractor must apply to the board for a certificate of registration on a form prescribed by the board. If the contractor is a partnership or joint venture, it need not register in its own name if each partner or joint venturer is registered. The application fee for the certificate of registration must be in an amount not to exceed $100, and the fee for issuance of either the initial or the renewal certificate of registration must be in an amount not to exceed $1,200. (b) Each fire protection sprinkler system contractor must employ at least one licensed responsible managing employee on a full-time basis. (c) Each responsible managing employee must obtain a license issued by the board and conditioned on the successful completion of the examination requirement and other requirements prescribed by the rules adopted under this article. Unless the examination is administered by a testing service, a nonrefundable examination fee must be in an amount not to exceed $100 per examination. The fee for the issuance of either the initial or the renewal responsible managing employee license must be in an amount not to exceed $200. (d) A certificate of registration and a license are valid for a period of one year from the date of issue and are renewable annually on payment of the annual fee; provided, however, that the initial certificates of registration or licenses issued on or after September 1, 1983, may be issued for periods of less than one year and the annual fee shall be prorated proportionally. (e) The fee charged by the board for any request for a duplicate certificate of registration or license or any request requiring change to a certificate of registration or license must be in an amount not to exceed $70. (f) Each certificate of registration and license issued under this article must be posted in a conspicuous place in the fire protection sprinkler system contractor's place of business. (g) All bids, proposals, offers, and installation drawings for fire protection sprinkler systems must prominently display the fire protection sprinkler system contractor's certificate of registration number. (h) A certificate of registration or license issued under this article is not transferable. (i) The board shall, within the limits fixed by this section, prescribe the fees to be charged under this section. All fees collected under the provisions of this article shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund for use in carrying out the administration of this article.
Required insurance