2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 9. (a) The State Fire Marshal may refuse to issue or renew or may suspend or revoke a certificate of registration, license, or permit if, after notice and hearing, he finds that the applicant, registrant, licensee, or permit holder has engaged in acts: (1) that violate this article; (2) that violate rules or standards adopted pursuant to this article; or (3) constituting misrepresentation made in connection with the sale of products or services rendered. (b) Proceedings for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a certificate of registration or license and appeals from those proceedings are governed by the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act, as amended (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). (c) No applicant, certificate of registration holder, or licensee whose certificate of registration or license has been denied, refused, or revoked hereunder (except for the failure to pass a required written examination) shall be entitled to file another application for a certificate of registration or license in the fire protection sprinkler system business in this state within one year from the effective date of such denial, refusal, or revocation or, if judicial review of such denial, refusal, or revocation is sought, within one year from the date of final court order or decree affirming such action. Such application, when filed after one year, may be denied unless the applicant shows good cause why the denial, refusal, or revocation of the certificate of registration or license shall not be deemed a bar to the issuance of a new certificate of registration or license.
Disciplinary Hearings