2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 4. (a) The board has full power, authority, and jurisdiction over the company. The board may perform all acts necessary or convenient in the administration of the company or in connection with the insurance business to be carried on by the company. In this regard, the board is empowered to function in all aspects as a governing body of a domestic mutual insurance company. The board shall: (1) provide for the delivery in this state of workers' compensation insurance and for the transaction of workers' compensation insurance business to the same extent as any other insurance carrier transacting workers' compensation insurance business in this state; (2) propose rates for workers' compensation insurance issued by the company; and (3) exercise any other authority necessary to conduct a workers' compensation insurance business. (b) The company may not have affiliates, interlocking boards of directors, spinoffs, or subsidiaries that write lines of insurance other than workers' compensation insurance. (c) The board shall appoint an internal auditor. The internal auditor serves at the pleasure of the board. (d) The board shall appoint a president who shall serve at the pleasure of the board. The president must have proven successful experience as an executive at the general management level in the business of insurance. The president shall receive compensation as set by the board. (e) The company shall provide requested information to appropriate legislative committees in the manner requested by those committees.
Applications