2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Art. 5.144. REFUND OF EXCESSIVE OR DISCRIMINATORY PREMIUM; DISCOUNT.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
(a) In this article: (1) "Insurer" means an insurance company, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, mutual insurance company, capital stock company, county mutual insurance company, Lloyd's plan, or other legal e
* * *
(b-2) An insurer may not claim a premium tax credit to which the insurer is otherwise entitled unless the insurer complies with Subsection (b) of this article.
Text of subsec. (b-2) as added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 899.
(b-2) An insurer may not claim a premium tax credit to which the insurer is otherwise entitled unless the insurer has complied with this article. (c) On or before the 20th day after the date an order is issued under this article, an insurer may request a rate hearing to be conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings to determine whether the rate that is subject to the order is excessive and discriminatory. The office of public insurance counsel may participate in a hearing conducted under this subsection and present evidence at the hearings. (d) After completion of the rate hearing under Subsection (c) of this section, the administrative law judge shall prepare a proposal for decision under Section 40.058 of this code and remand the case to the commissioner recommending: (1) that the commissioner affirm the commissioner's order; or (2) additional review of the order by the commissioner to be completed not later than the 10th day after the date the commissioner receives the administrative law judge's proposal, that the parties enter into negotiations, or that the commissioner take other appropriate action with respect to the order within a time period specified by the administrative law judge. (e) An action or failure to act of the commissioner under Subsection (d) of this section is subject to appeal under Subchapter D, Chapter 36 of this code. (f) This article does not apply to rates for personal automobile insurance or residential property insurance for which an insurer has obtained prior approval of those rates under Section 5A, Article 5.13-2 of this code. (g) Subsection (b) of this section applies prospectively to a rate filed on or after the effective date of S.B. No. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 11, 2003. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 291, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, 16.01, eff. Aug. 29, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER T. POLICY FORMS FOR CERTAIN LINES