2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 1. In this article: (1) "Insurer" means an insurance company, interinsurance exchange, mutual, capital stock company, county mutual, reciprocal association, Lloyd's plan insurer, or other entity authorized to write motor vehicle insurance in this state. (2) "Motor vehicle" means any private passenger vehicle or utility type vehicle that has a gross weight of 25,000 pounds or less. (3) "Short-term liability insurance policy" means an insurance policy that: (A) provides coverage for at least 24 hours but not for more than one week; (B) meets the requirements of Chapter 601, Transportation Code; (C) covers liability for bodily injury, death, and property damage arising from the use or operation of a motor vehicle; and (D) is not insurance assigned to an authorized insurance company by the Texas Automobile Insurance Plan Association under Section 4(a), Article 21.81, of this code.
Rules