2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Art. 5.72. JOINT UNDERWRITING OR JOINT REINSURANCE.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
(a) Every group, association or other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance, shall be subject to regulation with respect thereto as herein provided. (b) If, after a hearing, the Board of Insurance Commissioners finds that any activity or practice of any such group, association or other organization is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter or with the laws applicable thereto, it may issue a written order specifying in what respects such activity or practice is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of the applicable laws, and requiring the discontinuance of such activity or practice. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., p. 868, ch. 491. Art. 5.73. ADVISORY ORGANIZATIONS.