2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 1. In this article: (1) "Person" means a natural person, including an owner, manager, officer, employee, or occupant. (2) "Organization" means a corporation, a partnership or other business association, a governmental entity, or any other legal or commercial entity. (3) "Board" means the State Board of Insurance. (4) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 4.14(4), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. (5) "Installation" means the initial placement of equipment or the extension, modification, or alteration of equipment after the initial placement. (6) "Maintenance" means to maintain in the condition of repair that provides performance as originally planned. (7) "Service" means to maintain, repair, or test. (8) "Fire protection sprinkler system contractor" means a person or organization that offers to undertake, represents itself as being able to undertake, or does undertake the plan, sale, installation, maintenance, or servicing of a fire protection sprinkler system or any part of such a system. (9) "Fire protection sprinkler system" means an assembly of underground or overhead piping or conduits that conveys water with or without other agents to dispersal openings or devices to extinguish, control, or contain fire and to provide protection from exposure to fire or the products of combustion. (10) "Responsible managing employee" means an individual or individuals who shall be designated by each company that plans, sells, installs, maintains, or services a fire protection sprinkler system to assure that each fire protection sprinkler system as installed, maintained, or serviced meets the standards as provided for by law. (11) "Certificate of Registration" means the document issued to a fire protection sprinkler system contractor authorizing same to conduct business in this state. (12) "License" means the document issued to a responsible managing employee authorizing same to engage in the fire protection sprinkler system business in this state.
Text of (13) as added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 762, Sec. 17
(13) "Registered firm" means a firm holding a valid certificate of registration.
Text of (13) as added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 7
(13) "Insurance agent" means: (A) a person, firm, or corporation licensed under Article 21.14 or 1.14-2 of this code; (B) a salaried, state, or special agent; or (C) a person authorized to represent an insurance fund or pool created by a city, county, or other political subdivision of the state under The Interlocal Cooperation Act (Article 4413(32c), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
Exceptions