2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Art. 5.13. SCOPE OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter applies to every insurance company, corporation, interinsurance exchange, mutual, reciprocal, association, Lloyd's plan, or other organization or insurer writing any of the characters of insurance business herein set forth, hereinafter called "Insurer"; provided that nothing in this entire subchapter shall be construed to apply to any county or farm mutual insurance company or association, as regulated under Chapters 911 and 912 of this code, except that: (1) Article 5.13-2 of this code shall apply to a county mutual insurance company with respect to personal automobile and commercial automobile insurance, residential and commercial property insurance, and inland marine insurance; (2) Article 5.20 of this code shall apply to a county mutual insurance company with respect to each line of insurance that a county mutual insurance company is authorized to write under Section 912.151; and (3) Article 5.20 of this code shall apply to a farm mutual insurance company with respect to each line of insurance that a farm mutual insurance company is authorized to write under Section 911.151. (b) This subchapter applies to the writing of casualty insurance and the writing of fidelity, surety, and guaranty bonds, on risks or operations in this State except as herein stated. (c) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, this subchapter does not apply to the writing of motor vehicle, life, health, accident, professional liability, reinsurance, aircraft, fraternal benefit, fire, lightning, tornado, windstorm, hail, smoke or smudge, cyclone, earthquake, volcanic eruption, rain, frost and freeze, weather or climatic conditions, excess or deficiency of moisture, flood, the rising of the waters of the ocean or its tributaries, bombardment, invasion, insurrection, riot, civil war or commotion, military or usurped power, any order of a civil authority made to prevent the spread of a conflagration, epidemic or catastrophe, vandalism or malicious mischief, strike or lockout, water or other fluid or substance, resulting from the breakage or leakage of sprinklers, pumps, or other apparatus erected for extinguishing fires, water pipes or other conduits or containers, or resulting from casual water entering through leaks or opening in buildings or by seepage through building walls, including insurance against accidental injury of such sprinklers, pumps, fire apparatus, conduits or container, workers' compensation, noncommercial inland marine, ocean marine, marine, or title insurance; nor does this subchapter apply to the writing of explosion insurance, except insurance against loss from injury to person or property which results accidentally from steam boilers, heaters or pressure vessels, electrical devices, engines and all machinery and appliances used in connection therewith or operation thereby. (d) This subchapter shall not be construed as limiting in any manner the types or classes of insurance which may be written by the several types of insurers under appropriate statutes or their charters or permits. (e) The regulatory power herein conferred is vested in the commissioner. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 359, ch. 76, Sec. 1; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 5.01, eff. June 11, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 6.01, eff. Dec. 1, 2004; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 631, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Art. 5.13-1. LEGAL SERVICE CONTRACTS. (a) Every insurer governed by Subchapter B of Chapter 5 of the Insurance Code, as amended, and every life, health, and accident insurer governed by Chapter 3 of the Insurance Code, as amended, is authorized to issue prepaid legal services contracts. Every such insurer or rating organization authorized under Article 5.16 of the Insurance Code shall file with the State Board of Insurance all rules and forms applicable to prepaid legal service contracts in a manner to be established by the State Board of Insurance. Certification, by a qualified actuary, to the appropriateness of the charges, rates, or rating plans, based upon reasonable assumptions, shall accompany the filing along with adequate supporting information. (b) The State Board of Insurance shall, within a reasonable period, approve any form if the requirements of this section are met. It shall be unlawful to issue such forms until approved or to use such schedules of charges, rates, or rating plans until filed. If the State Board of Insurance has good cause to believe such rates and rating plans do not comply with the standards of this article, it shall give notice in writing to every insurer or rating organization which filed such rates or rating plans, stating therein in what manner and to what extent such noncompliance is alleged to exist and specifying therein a reasonable time, not less than 30 days thereafter, in which such noncompliance may be corrected. If the board has not acted on any form, rate, rating plan, or charges within 30 days after the filing of same, they shall be deemed approved. The board may require the submission of whatever relevant information is deemed necessary in determining whether to approve or disapprove a filing made pursuant to this section. (c) The right of such insurers to issue prepaid legal services contracts on individual, group, or franchise bases is hereby recognized, and qualified agents of such insurers who are licensed under Article 21.07-1 or 21.14 of this code shall be authorized to write such coverages under such rules as the commissioner may prescribe. (d) The State Board of Insurance is hereby vested with power and authority under this article to promulgate, after notice of hearing, and to enforce, rules and regulations concerning the application to the designated insurers of this article and for such clarification, amplification, and augmentation as in the discretion of the State Board of
* * *