2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 4. An insurer selling short-term liability insurance policies under this article must use the policy forms adopted by the commissioner under Article 5.06 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code unless the insurer is exempt from using those forms. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 123, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Sec. 4 amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 21.02, eff. June 11, 2003. Art. 5.01-1. PREMIUM RATING PLANS. A rating plan respecting the writing of motor vehicle insurance, other than insurance written pursuant to Section 35 of the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety-Responsibility Act (Article 6701h, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), may not assign any rate consequence to a charge or conviction, or otherwise cause premiums for motor vehicle insurance to be increased because of a charge or conviction for a violation of the Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways, as amended (Article 6701d, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1769, ch. 717, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 1979. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Art. 5.01-3. FORMER MILITARY VEHICLES.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
(a) A rating plan that includes a classification applicable to antique, private passenger vehicles maintained primarily for use in exhibitions, club activities, parades, and other functions of public interest and occasionally used for other purposes must include in the classification former military vehicles maintained for those uses. (b) In this article, "former military vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section 502.275, Transportation Code. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1222, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Art. 5.02. AUTHORITY TO ASSIGN CERTAIN TYPES OR CLASSES TO APPROPRIATE RATING LAWS. There shall be excluded from regulation under the provisions of this subchapter any insurance against liability for damages arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of or against loss of or damage to motor vehicles described in the foregoing section which may, in the judgment of the Board, be a type or class of insurance which is also the subject of or may be more properly regulated under the terms or provisions of other insurance rating laws heretofore or hereafter enacted covering such insurance. If such situation shall be found to exist, then the Board shall make an order declaring which of the said rating laws shall be applicable to such type or class of insurance, and to any motor vehicle equipment mentioned in Article 5.01 of this subchapter. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Art. 5.03. PROMULGATED RATES AS CONTROLLING. (a) On and after the filing and effective date of such classification of such risks and rates, no such insurer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall issue or renew any such insurance at premium rates which are greater or lesser than those promulgated by the Board as just, reasonable, adequate and not excessive for the risks to which they respectively apply, and not confiscatory as to any class of insurance carriers authorized by law to write such insurance after taking into consideration the deviation provisions of this Article. Any insurer desiring to write insurance at rates different from those promulgated by the Board shall make a written application to the Board for permission to file a uniform percentage deviation for a lesser or greater rate, on a statewide basis unless otherwise ordered by the Board, from the class rates or classes of rates promulgated by the Board. Any insurer desiring to write insurance under a classification plan different from that promulgated by the Board shall make written application to the Board for permission to do so; provided, however, the Board shall approve the use of only such additions or refinements in its classification plan as will produce subclassifications which, when combined, will enable consideration of the insurer's experience under both the Board classification plan and its own classification plan. Such application shall be approved in whole or in part by the Board, provided the Board finds that the resulting premiums will be just, adequate, reasonable, not excessive and not unfairly discriminatory, taking into consideration the following: (1) the financial condition of the insurer; (2) the method of operation and expenses of such insurer; (3) the actual paid and incurred loss experience of the insurer; (4) earnings of the insurer from investments together with a projection of prospective earnings from investments during the period for which the application is made; and (5) such application meets the reasonable conditions, limitations, and restrictions deemed necessary by the Board. In considering all matters set forth in such application the Board shall give consideration to the composite effect of items (2), (3), and (4) above and the Board shall deny such application if it finds that the resulting premiums would be inadequate, excessive, or unfairly discriminatory. Any original or renewal policy of insurance issued pursuant to an approved plan of deviation shall have attached to or imprinted on the face of such policy the following notice: "The premium charged for this policy is greater than the premium rates promulgated by the State Board of Insurance." The notice shall be in 10-point or larger prominent typesize. Except as the Board may authorize, the deviation provisions in this Article shall not apply to insurance written pursuant to other provisions of this Chapter in which a deviation from standard rates is authorized, including, but not limited to, automobile liability experience rating and fleet rating plans. (b) The Board shall issue its order in writing setting forth the terms of approval or reasons for denial of each application filed for deviation. On January 1, 1974 and thereafter if the Board has not issued its order within 30
* * *