2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 9. A claim surcharge assessed by an insurer against a health care provider or physician under a professional liability insurance policy may be based only on claims actually paid by an insurer as a result of a settlement or an adverse judgment or an adverse decision of a court.
Premium Discount Recoupment