2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 11. Nothing in this article shall authorize a person or organization to practice professional engineering except in compliance with The Texas Engineering Practice Act, as amended (Article 3271a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 534, ch. 113, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Sec. 4(c) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 267, Sec. 22, eff. June 5, 1987; Sec. 5(a), (b), (d) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 267, Sec. 23, eff. June 5, 1987; Sec. 7(c) added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 267, Sec. 24, eff. June 5, 1987; Sec. 10(c) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 267, Sec. 25, eff. June 5, 1987; Sec. 1(13) added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 762, Sec. 17, eff. June 15, 1989; Sec. 1(13) added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 7, eff. June 14, 1989; Sec. 5 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 8, eff. June 14, 1989; Secs. 5A, 5D amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 762, Sec. 18, eff. June 15, 1989; Sec. 7(c) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 9, eff. June 14, 1989; Sec. 9(a) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 762, Sec. 19, eff. June 15, 1989; Sec. 3A added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 628, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Sec. 6(b) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 628, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Sec. 3(a) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Sec. 1(4) repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 4.14(4), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 3A repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 4.14(5), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 6 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 4.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Secs. 7A, 9A added by Acts 1997, 75th., ch. 1172, Sec. 4.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 4(c) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1014, Sec. 5, eff. June 20, 2003; Sec. 5B amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1014, Sec. 6, eff. June 20, 2003. Art. 5.45. NOTICE ON RENEWAL OF CERTAIN POLICIES.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
(a) An insurer, including a farm mutual insurance company, county mutual insurance company, Lloyd's plan, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, that renews a policy of homeowners insurance, fire and residential allied lines insurance, farm and ranch owners insurance, or farm and ranch insurance must provide the policy holder with written notice of any difference in each form of the policy offered to the policy holder on renewal and the form of the policy held immediately before renewal. (b) A notice provided under this article must be written in plain language. (c) The commissioner may adopt rules as necessary to implement this article. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003. Art. 5.46. REPORT OF INFORMATION.
(A) The State Fire Marshal, any fire marshal of a political subdivision in Texas, or the chief of any established fire department in Texas, or any peace officer in Texas, may request any insurance company investigating a fire loss of real or personal property in which damages or losses exceed $1,000 to release information in its possession relative to that loss. The company shall release the information and cooperate with any official authorized to request such information pursuant to this section. The information may include but not exceed: (1) any insurance policy relevant to a fire loss under investigation and any application for such a policy; (2) policy premium payment records; (3) history of previous claims made by the insured for fire loss; (4) material relating to the investigation of the loss, including statements of any person, proof of loss, or other relevant evidence. (5) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to authorize a public official or agency to promulgate or require any type or form of periodic report by an insurer. (B) If an insurance company has reason to suspect that a fire loss to its insured's real or personal property was caused by incendiary means and if it receives a request for information pursuant to Section (A) of this article, the company shall notify the requesting official and furnish him with all relevant material acquired during its investigation of the fire loss, cooperate with and take such action as may be requested of it by any law enforcement agency, and permit any person ordered by a court to inspect any of its records pertaining to the policy and the loss. (C) In the absence of fraud or malice no insurance company or person who furnished information on its behalf is liable for damages in a civil action or subject to criminal prosecution for oral or written statement made or any other action taken that is necessary to supply information required pursuant to this section. (D) The officials and departmental and agency personnel receiving any information furnished pursuant to this section shall hold the information in confidence until such time as its release is required pursuant to a criminal or civil proceeding. (E) Any official referred to in Section (A) of this article may be required to testify as to any information in his possession regarding the fire loss of real or personal property in any civil action in which any person seeks recovery under a policy against an insurance company for the fire loss. (F)(1) No person shall purposely refuse to release any information requested pursuant to Section (A) of this article. (2) No person shall purposely refuse to notify the fire marshal of a fire loss required to be reported pursuant to Section (B) of this article. (3) No person shall purposely refuse to supply the fire marshal with pertinent information required to be furnished pursuant to Section (B) of this article. (4) No person shall purposely fail to hold in confidence information required to be held in confidence by Section (D) of this article. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., p. 868, ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2003, ch. 800, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1099, ch. 515, Sec. 1, eff.
* * *