2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 1. In this article, "list" means the list of fire and lightning losses in excess of $100 paid under policy forms adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.35 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code in a particular city or town prepared by the department for distribut
* * *
in excess of the maximum rate as herein provided for; provided, however, upon the written application of the insured stating his reasons therefor, filed with and approved by the Board, a rate in excess of the maximum rate promulgated by the Board may be used on any specific risk. (b) Any insurer desiring to write insurance at a less rate than the maximum rate provided for in paragraph (a) above shall make a written application to the Board for permission to file a uniform percentage deviation for a lesser rate than the maximum rate, on a state-wide basis or by reasonable territories as approved by the Board, from the class rates or schedules or rating plans respecting fire insurance and its allied lines of insurance or class of risk within such kind of insurance or a combination thereof promulgated by the Board. Such application shall specify the basis of the deviation, and shall be accompanied by the data upon which the applicant relies; provided, however, such application, data and all other information filed in connection with such deviation shall be public records open to inspection at any reasonable time. The provisions of this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the application of a uniform scale of percentage deviations from the maximum rate provided the general standards fixed in paragraph (d) hereof are met. (c) Provided further, that any insurer desiring to write insurance at a lesser net rate than the maximum rate provided for in paragraph (a) above, either individually or as a member of a group or association, said lesser net rate being obtained by the application of a rating plan or procedure in use by it or by a group or association of which it is a member, which said rating plan or procedure shall apply only to special types or classes of risk in connection with which an inspection or engineering service and set of standards all acceptable to the Board are used, and which inspection or engineering services and set of standards have been and will continue to be maintained, shall make a written application to the Board for permission to file its said rating plan or procedure, the application of which would produce such lesser net rate. Said application shall specify the basis of the modification and shall be accompanied by the data on which applicant relies. Every insurer or group or association which avails itself of the provisions of this paragraph shall thereafter
* * *
Board for its use as to said special types or classes of risks. If the Board shall issue an order permitting such deviation, such insurer or such group or association for it shall file with the Board all rates of premium or deposit for individual risks underwritten by it, which rates shall be considered as deviations from the rates that would have been promulgated by the Board on such risks. (d) In considering any application provided for in (b) or (c) above, the Board shall give consideration to the factors applied by insurers in determining the bases for rates; the financial condition of the insurer; the method of operation and expenses of such insurer; the loss experience of the insurer, past and prospective, including where pertinent the conflagration and catastrophe hazards, if any, both within and without this state; to all factors reasonably related to the kind of insurance involved; to a reasonable margin for an underwriting profit for the insurer, and, in the case of participating insurers, to policyholders' dividends. The Board shall issue an order permitting the deviation for such insurer to be filed if it is found to be justified upon the applicant's showing that the resulting premiums would be adequate and not unfairly discriminatory. The Board shall issue an order denying such application if it finds that the resulting premiums would be inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. As soon as reasonably possible after such application has been made the Board shall in
* * *
of insurance in force prior to the taking effect of any changes in rate that result from the provisions of this Act shall be affected thereby, unless there shall be a change in the hazard of the risk necessitating a change in the rate applicable to such risk, in which event such policy shall be subject to new rates developed under the provisions hereof. (f) Any deviations from maximum rates on file with the Board and in effect until the effective time of this Act shall remain in effect for a period of thirty (30) days after such effective time, and if during such thirty (30) day period a written application to the Board is made for permission to file such deviations under this Act, same shall remain in effect until the Board has entered its order either permitting or denying the application and during the full course of any hearings on and appeal from any such order. (g) The Board may call a public hearing on any application for permission to file a deviation or a hearing on a permitted deviation and shall call a hearing upon the request of any aggrieved policyholder of the company filing the deviation made within thirty (30) days after the granting or denying of any deviation. The Board shall give reasonable notice of such hearings and shall hear witnesses respecting such matters. Any applicant dissatisfied with any order of the Board made without a hearing under this Article may within thirty (30) days after entry of such order make written request of the Board for a
* * *