2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 2. (a) The provisions of this article and the rules and regulations promulgated under this article shall have uniform force and effect throughout the state. A municipality or county may not enact an order, ordinance, rule, or regulation requiring a fire protection sprinkler system contractor to obtain a certificate of registration from the municipality or county. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, a municipality or county may require a fire protection sprinkler system contractor to obtain a permit and pay a fee therefor for the installation of a fire protection sprinkler system and require the installation of such system in conformance with the building code or other construction requirements of the municipality or county, but may not impose qualification or financial responsibility requirements other than proof of a valid certificate of registration. A municipal or county order, ordinance, rule, or regulation that is in effect on the effective date of this article is not invalidated because of any provisions of this article. (b) This article does not apply to: (1) an employee of the United States, this state, or any political subdivision of this state who acts as a fire protection sprinkler system contractor for the employing governmental entity; (2) the plan, sale, installation, maintenance, or servicing of a fire protection sprinkler system in any property owned by the United States or this state; (3) a person or organization acting under court order as authorization; (4) a person or organization that sells or supplies products or materials to a registered fire protection sprinkler system contractor; (5) an installation, maintenance, or service project for which the total contract price for labor, materials, and all other services is less than $100, if: (A) the project is not a part of a complete or more costly project, whether the complete project is to be undertaken by one or more fire protection sprinkler system contractors; or (B) the project is not divided into contracts of less than $100 for the purpose of evading this article; (6) a registered professional engineer acting solely in such professional capacity; (7) a regular employee of a registered fire protection sprinkler system contractor; or (8) an owner or lessee of property that installs a fire protection sprinkler system on the owned or leased property for its own use or for the use by family members and does not offer such property for sale or lease within one year after installation of a fire protection sprinkler system.
Administration