2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 5. RATING AND POLICY FORMS
Sec. 5. Each insurer who issues policies of professional liability insurance covering physicians and health care providers shall file annually with the State Board of Insurance a report of all claims and amount of claims, amounts of claims reserves, investment income of the company derived from medical professional liability premiums, information relating to amounts of judgments and settlements paid on claims, and other information required by the board. The board may formulate and promulgate a form on which this information shall be reported. The form shall be so devised as to require the information to be reported in an accurate manner, reasonably calculated to facilitate interpretation and to protect the confidentiality of the health care provider or physician.
Annual Premiums
Text of Sec. 6 effective until April 1, 2007