2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Sec. 7. (a) The term "assets" as used in this article shall mean the statutory accounting admitted assets of the insurer, including lawful money of the United States, whether in the form of cash or demand deposits in solvent banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions and branches thereof, organized under the laws of the United States of America or its states, when held in accordance with the laws or regulations applicable to such entities, less the insurer's separate accounts that are subject to Part III of Article 3.39, Article 3.72, Article 3.73, and Article 3.75 of this code. (b) Each insurer shall maintain reasonable, adequate, and accurate evidence of its ownership of its assets and investments. (c) The ownership of governmental or corporate securities shall be evidenced as provided for in Article 21.39-B, Section 4, of this code. (d) Other than investments made as a participation in a partnership or joint venture, or as otherwise provided in Article 21.39-B of this code, investments shall be held solely in the name of the insurer.
Investments of Companies Reinsured