2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Sec. 3. The minimum standard for the valuation of all such policies and contracts issued prior to the operative date of Article 3.44a (the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance) shall be that provided in Section 12 of this article. Except as otherwise provided in Sections 4 and 5 of this article, the mi
* * *
policies and four and one-half per cent (4-1/2%) interest for all other such policies issued on and after August 29, 1977, and the following tables: (a) For all ordinary policies of life insurance issued on the standard basis, excluding any disability and accidental death benefits in such policies, the Commissioners 1941 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for such policies issued prior to the operative date of Section 6 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended, the Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for such policies issued on or after the operative date of Section 6 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended, and prior to the operative date of Section 8 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended, provided that for any category of such policies issued on female risks, all modified net premiums and present values referred to in this Act may be calculated according to an age not more than three years younger than the actual age of the insured for policies issued prior to August 29, 1977 and not more than six years younger than the actual age of the insured for policies issued on and after August 29, 1977; and for such policies issued on or after the operative date of Section 8 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended, (i) the Commissioners 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table, or (ii) at the election of the company for any one or more specified plans of life insurance, the Commissioners 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table with Ten-Year Select Mortality Factors, or (iii) any ordinary mortality table adopted after 1980 by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners that is approved by regulation promulgated by the State Board of Insurance for use in determining the minimum standard valuation for such policies. (b) For all industrial life insurance policies issued on the standard basis, excluding any disability and accidental
* * *