2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Sec. 2A. (a) General. (1) In conjunction with the annual statement and in addition to other information required by this article, every life insurance company doing business in this state shall annually submit to the State Board of Insurance the opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by rule of the Board are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions which satisfy contractual provisions, are consistent with prior reported amounts, and comply with applicable laws of this state. The Board by rule shall define the specific requirements of this opinion and shall include any matters deemed to be necessary to the opinion's scope. For purposes of this subdivision, "qualified actuary" has the meaning assigned by Article 1.11(d) of this code. A person who, before September 1, 1993, satisfied the requirements of the Board to submit an opinion under this subdivision may also submit the opinion required by this subdivision. (2) The opinion required under this section shall apply to all business in force including individual and group health insurance plans, in form and substance as specified by Board rule and acceptable to the commissioner. (3) In the case of an opinion required to be submitted by a foreign or alien company, the commissioner may accept the opinion filed by that company with the insurance supervisory official of another state if the commissioner determines that the opinion filed in the other state reasonably meets the requirements applicable to a company domiciled in this state. (4) A. Except in cases of fraud or wilful misconduct or as provided by Subsection (a)(7)B of this section, a person who certifies to an opinion under this section shall not be liable for damages to a person other than the insurance company covered by the opinion prepared by the certifying person for any act, error, omission, decision, or conduct with respect to the person's opinion. (B) Subsection (a)7A of this section does not apply to a monetary forfeiture imposed under Section 7, Article 1.10, Insurance Code. (5) A company or a person who certifies to an opinion under this section and that fails to comply with or violates this section or rules adopted by the Board pursuant to this section is subject to disciplinary action under Section 7, Article 1.10, Insurance Code. (6) A memorandum, in form and substance in compliance with rules of the State Board of Insurance, shall be prepared to support each opinion. (7) If an insurance company fails to provide a supporting memorandum at the request of the commissioner within a period specified by rule or the commissioner determines that the supporting memorandum provided by the insurance company fails to meet the standards prescribed by the Board's rules or is otherwise unacceptable to the commissioner, the commissioner may engage an actuary or other financial specialist as defined by Board rule at the expense of the company to review the opinion and the basis for the opinion and prepare such supporting memorandum. (b) Actuarial Analysis of Reserves and Assets Supporting Such Reserves. Every life insurance company, except as exempted by or pursuant to rule adopted by the Board, shall also annually include in the opinion required by Subsection (a)(1) of this section, an opinion of the same person who certifies to the opinion under Subsection (a)(1) of this section as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by Board rule, when considered in light of the assets held by the company with respect to the reserves and related actuarial items, including but not limited to the investment earnings on the assets and the considerations anticipated to be received and retained under the policies and contracts, make adequate provision for the company's obligations under the policies and contracts, including but not limited to the benefits under and expenses associated with the policies and contracts. The rules adopted by the Board under this section may exempt those companies that would be exempted from the requirements stated in this subsection (b) according to the most recently adopted regulation by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners entitled "Model Actuarial Opinion and Memorandum Regulation" or its successor regulation if the Board considers the exemption appropriate.
Computation of Minimum Standard