2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Art. 3.49-3. LIFE INSURANCE AND ANNUITY CONTRACTS OF A SPOUSE. A spouse shall have management, control and disposition of any contract of life insurance or annuity heretofore or hereafter issued in his or her name or to the extent provided by the contract or any assignment thereof without the joinder or consent of the other spouse. Added by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 740, ch. 309, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1968.
SUBCHAPTER E. GROUP, INDUSTRIAL AND CREDIT INSURANCE