2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Sec. 10. Domestic companies as defined in Section 5 of Article 3.01 of this code and other insurers specifically made subject to the provisions of this article shall not engage in the business of a real estate broker or a real estate salesman as defined by The Real Estate License Act, as amended (Article 6573a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), except that such insurers may hold, improve, maintain, manage, rent, lease, sell, exchange, or convey any of the real property interests owned as investments under Section 4 of this article. Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 36, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Sec. 4 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 187, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 408, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 2 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 3 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 3A added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 4 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 5 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 7 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 1 amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 487, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Art. 3.38. NOT TO APPLY TO FRATERNAL SOCIETIES. Nothing in this chapter shall be held to apply to fraternal benefit societies as defined by the laws of this State. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Art. 3.39. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS AND LOANS FOR "DOMESTIC" LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
Part I. Authorized Investments
A life insurance company organized under the laws of this state may invest its several funds, identified as follows, in the following securities, respectively, and none other:
A. ANY OF ITS FUNDS AND ACCUMULATIONS
1. U. S. Bonds and Obligations Guaranteed by the United States. The bonds, treasury bills, notes and certificates of indebtedness of the United States or any other obligation or security fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States. 2. Canadian Bonds. The bonds of the Dominion of Canada or any province or city of the Dominion of Canada. 3. State, County and City Bonds. The bonds of any state, county, or city of the United States. 4. County, City and School District Bonds. Any bonds or interest-bearing warrants issued by authority of law by any county, city, town, school district or other municipality or subdivision, which is now or hereafter may be constituted or organized under the laws of any state in the United States, and which is authorized to issue such bonds and warrants under the Constitution and laws of the state in which it is situated; provided legal provision has been made by a tax to meet said obligations. 5. Bonds of Educational Institutions. Any bonds or interest-bearing warrants issued by authority of law by any educational institution which is now or hereafter may be constituted or organized under the laws of any state in the United States, and which is authorized to issue such bonds and warrants under the Constitution and laws of the state in which it is situated; provided legal provision has been made by a tax to meet said obligations. 6. Revenue Bonds, etc., of Educational Institutions. The bonds and warrants, including revenue and special obligations, of any educational institution located in any state in the United States when special revenue or income to meet the principal and interest payments as they accrue upon such obligations shall have been appropriated, pledged or otherwise provided by such educational institution. 7. Bonds and Warrants of Municipally Owned Systems. The bonds and warrants payable from designated revenues of any city, county, drainage district, road district, town, township, village or other civil administration, agency, authority, instrumentality, or subdivision which is now or hereafter may be constituted or organized under the laws of any state in the United States, and which is authorized to issue such bonds and warrants under the Constitution and laws of the state in which it is situated; provided special revenue or income to meet the principal and interest payments as they accrue upon such obligations shall have been appropriated, pledged or otherwise provided by such municipality. 8. Paving Certificates. Any paving certificates or other certificates or evidence of indebtedness issued by any city in any state in the United States and secured by a first lien on real estate. 9. Bonds Issued Under Federal Farm Loan Act. Bonds issued under and by virtue of the Federal Farm Loan Act approved July 17, 1916 (12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 641 et seq.), when such bonds are issued against and secured by promissory notes, or obligations, the payment of which is secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or other valid lien upon unincumbered real estate situated in this state. 10. Corporate First Mortgage Bonds, Notes and Debentures. (1) First mortgage bonds or first lien notes on real estate or personal property: (a) of any solvent corporation which has not defaulted in the payment of any debt within five (5) years next preceding such investment; or (b) of any solvent corporation which has not been in existence for five (5) consecutive years but whose first mortgage bonds or first lien notes on real estate or personal property are fully guaranteed by a solvent corporation which has not defaulted in the payment of any debt within five (5) years next preceding such investment; or (c) of any solvent corporation which has not been in existence for five (5) consecutive years but whose first mortgage bonds or first lien notes on real estate or personal property are secured by leases or other contracts executed by a solvent corporation which has not defaulted in the
* * *