2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Sec. 4. Subject to the limitations and restrictions herein contained and, unless otherwise specified, based upon the insurer's capital, surplus and admitted assets as reported in the most recently filed statutory financial statement, the investments and transactions described in the following subsections, and i
* * *
if after giving effect to the investment, the aggregate amount of investments in all investment pools then held by the insurer would exceed 35 percent of its assets. (3) For an investment in an investment pool to be qualified under this article, the investment pool shall not: (A) acquire securities issued, assumed, guaranteed or insured by the insurer or an affiliate of the insurer; (B) borrow or incur any indebtedness for borrowed money, except for securities lending and reverse repurchase transactions. (4) For an investment pool to be qualified under this article: (A) the manager of the investment pool shall: (i) be organized under the laws of the United States or a state and designated as the pool manager in a pooling agreement; (ii) be the insurer, an affiliated insurer, a business entity affiliated with the insurer, a custodian bank, a business entity registered under the Investment Advisors Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80a-1 et seq.), as amended, or, in the case of a reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange, its attorney-in-fact or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien insurer, its United States manager or affiliates or subsidiaries of its United States manager; (B) the pool manager or an entity designated by the pool manager of the type set forth in (4)(A)(ii) shall maintain detailed accounting records setting forth: (i) the cash receipts and disbursements reflecting each participant's proportionate investment in the investment pool; (ii) a complete description of all underlying assets of the investment pool (including amount, interest rate, maturity date (if any) and other appropriate designations); and (iii) other records which, on a daily basis, allow third parties to verify each participant's investments in the investment pool; (C) the assets of the investment pool shall be held in one or more accounts, in the name or on behalf of the investment pool, either (i) under a custody agreement or trust agreement with a custodian bank or (ii) at the principal office of the pool manager. The applicable agreement shall: (i) state and recognize the claims and rights of each participant; (ii) acknowledge that the underlying assets of the investment pool are held solely for the benefit of each participant in proportion to the aggregate amount of its investments in the investment pool; and (iii) contain an agreement that the underlying assets of the investment pool shall not be commingled with the general assets of the custodian bank or any other person. (5) The pooling agreement for each investment pool shall be in writing and shall provide that: (A) the insurer, its subsidiaries, affiliates or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien insurer, affiliates or subsidiaries of its United States manager, and any
* * *
each other. (T) "Replication transaction" means a derivative transaction or combination of derivative transactions effected either separately or in conjunction with cash market investments included in the insurer's investment portfolio in order to replicate the risks and returns of another authorized transaction, investment or instrument and/or operate as a substitute for cash market transactions. A derivative transaction entered into by the insurer as a hedging transaction shall not be considered a replication transaction. (U) "Securities exchange" means: (i) an exchange registered as a national securities exchange or a securities market registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78 et seq.), as amended; (ii) Private Offerings Resales and Trading through Automated Linkages (PORTAL); or (iii) a designated offshore securities market as defined in Securities Exchange Commission Regulation S, 17 C.F.R. Part 230, as amended. (V) "Swap" means an agreement to exchange or to net payments at one or more times based on the actual or expected price, yield, level, performance or value of one or more underlying interests. (W) "Swaption" means an option to purchase or sell a swap at a given price and time or at a series of prices and times. A swaption does not mean a swap with an embedded option. (X) "Underlying interest" means the assets, liabilities or other interests, or a combination thereof, underlying a derivative instrument, such as any one or more securities, currencies, rates, indices, commodities or derivatives instruments. (Y) "Warrant" means an instrument that gives the holder the right to purchase or sell the underlying interest at a given price and time or at a series of prices and times outlined in the warrant agreement. (2) Prior to entering into any derivative transaction, the board of directors of the insurer shall approve a derivative use plan, as part of the investment plan required in Section 3 of this article, that: (A) describes investment objectives and risk constraints, such as counterparty exposure amounts; (B) defines permissible transactions identifying the risks to be hedged, the assets or liabilities being replicated; and (C) requires compliance with internal control procedures. (3) The insurer shall establish written internal control procedures that provide for: (A) a quarterly report to the board of directors that reviews: (i) all derivative transactions entered into, outstanding or closed out; (ii) the results and effectiveness of the derivatives program; and (iii) the credit risk exposure to each counterparty for over-the-counter derivative transactions based upon the counterparty exposure amount; (B) a system for determining whether hedging or replication strategies utilized have been effective;
* * *