2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Art. 3.50-7A. LIMITATIONS APPLICABLE TO TEXAS SCHOOL EMPLOYEES UNIFORM GROUP COVERAGE PROGRAM.
Text of article as added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 56
(a) This article applies only to the uniform group coverage program established under Article 3.50-7 of this code. A term used in this article has the meaning assigned by Section 2, Article 3.50-7, of this code. (b) The Teacher Retirement System of Texas, as trustee, may not contract for or provide a health coverage plan that excludes from participation in the network a general hospital that: (1) is located in within the geographical service area or areas of the health coverage plan that includes a county that: (A) has a population of at least 100,000 and not more than 175,000; and (B) is located in the Texas-Louisiana border region, as that term is defined in Section 2056.002(e), Government Code; and (2) agrees to provide medical and health care services under the plan subject to the same terms and conditions as other hospital providers under the plan. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 56, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. For text of article as added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 213, Sec. 4, see Article 3.50-7A, post Art. 3.50-7A. PRIOR AUTHORIZATION FOR CERTAIN DRUGS PROVIDED UNDER TEXAS SCHOOL EMPLOYEES UNIFORM GROUP COVERAGE PROGRAM.
Text of article as added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 213, Sec. 4
(a) In this article, "drug formulary" means a list of drugs preferred for use and eligible for coverage by a health coverage plan. (b) A health coverage plan provided under the uniform group coverage program established under Article 3.50-7 of this code that uses a drug formulary in providing a prescription drug benefit must require prior authorization for coverage of the following categories of prescribed drugs if the specific drug prescribed is not included in the formulary: (1) a gastrointestinal drug; (2) a cholesterol-lowering drug; (3) an anti-inflammatory drug; (4) an antihistamine drug; and (5) an antidepressant drug. (c) Every six months the Teacher Retirement System of Texas shall submit to the comptroller and Legislative Budget Board a report regarding any cost savings achieved in the uniform group coverage program through implementation of the prior authorization requirement of this article. A report must cover the previous six-month period. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 213, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. For text of article as added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 56, see Article 3.50-7A, ante Art. 3.50-7B. DISEASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES. (a) In this article, "disease management services" means services to assist an individual manage a disease or other chronic health condition, such as heart disease, diabetes, respiratory illness, end-stage renal disease, HIV infection, or AIDS, and with respect to which the Teacher Retirement System of Texas identifies populations requiring disease management. (b) A health coverage plan provided under Article 3.50-7 of this code must provide disease management services or coverage for disease management services in the manner required by the Teacher Retirement System of Texas, including: (1) patient self-management education; (2) provider education; (3) evidence-based models and minimum standards of care; (4) standardized protocols and participation criteria; and (5) physician-directed or physician-supervised care. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 589, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 2003. Art. 3.51. GROUP INSURANCE FOR EMPLOYEES OF STATE AND ITS SUBDIVISIONS AND COLLEGE AND SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. Sec. 1. (a) The State of Texas and each of its political, governmental and administrative subdivisions, departments, agencies, associations of public employees, and the governing boards and authorities of each state university, colleges, common and independent school districts or of any other agency or subdivision of the public school system of the State of Texas are authorized to procure contracts with any insurance company authorized to do business in this state insuring their respective employees, or if an association of public employees is the policyholder, insuring its respective members, or any class or classes thereof under a policy or policies of group health, accident, accidental death and dismemberment, disability income replacement and hospital, surgical and/or medical expense insurance or a group contract providing for annuities. The dependents of any such employees or association members, as the case may be, may be insured under group policies which provide hospital, surgical and/or medical expense insurance. The insureds' contributions to the premiums for such insurance or annuities issued to the employer or to an association of public employees as the policyholder may be deducted by the employer from the insureds' salaries when authorized in writing by the respective employees so to do. The premium for the policy or contract may be paid in whole or in part from funds contributed by the employer or in whole or in part from funds contributed by the insured employees. When an association of public employees is the holder of such a policy of insurance or contract, the premium for employees that are members of such association may be paid in whole or in part by the State of Texas or other agency authorized to procure contracts or policies of insurance under this section, or in whole or in part from funds contributed by the insured employees that are members of such association; provided, however, that any monies or credits received by or allowed to the policyholder or contract holder pursuant to any participation agreement contained in or issued in connection with the policy or contract shall be applied to the payment of future premiums and to the pro rata abatement of the insured employee's contribution therefor. The term employees as used herein in addition to its usual meaning shall include
* * *