2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Sec. 4. Subject to the limitations and restrictions herein contained and, unless otherwise specified, based upon the insurer's capital, surplus and admitted assets as reported in the most recently filed statutory financial statement, the investments and transactions described in the following subsections, and i
* * *
means two simultaneous transactions with settlement dates no more than 96 days apart so that in one transaction an insurer sells to a business entity, and in the other transaction the insurer is obligated to purchase from the same business entity, substantially similar securities of the following types: (A) mortgage-backed securities issued, assumed or guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or their respective successors; and (B) other mortgage-backed securities referred to in Section 106 of Title I of the Secondary Mortgage Market Enhancement Act of 1984 (15 U.S.C. Section 77r-1), as amended. (b) An insurer may engage in securities lending, repurchase, reverse repurchase and dollar roll transactions as set forth herein. The insurer shall enter into a written agreement for all transactions, except dollar roll transactions, that shall require each transaction terminate no more than one year from its inception. (c) Cash received in a transaction under this section shall be invested in accordance with this article and in a manner that recognizes the liquidity needs of the transaction or used by the insurer for its general corporate purposes. For so long as the transaction remains outstanding, the insurer, its agent or custodian shall maintain, as to acceptable collateral received in a transaction under this subsection, either physically or through the book entry systems of the Federal Reserve, Depository Trust Company, Participants Trust Company or other securities depositories approved by the commissioner: (1) possession of the acceptable collateral; (2) a perfected security interest in the acceptable collateral; or (3) in the case of a jurisdiction outside of the United States, title to, or rights of a secured creditor to, the
* * *
80a-1 et seq.) that may be either of the following: (A) government money market mutual fund which is a money market mutual fund that: (i) invests only in obligations issued, guaranteed or insured by the federal government of the United States or collateralized repurchase agreements composed of these obligations; and (ii) qualifies for investment without a reserve under the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or any successor publication; or (B) class one money market mutual fund which is a money market mutual fund that qualifies for investment using the bond class one reserve factor under the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or any successor publication. (2) For purposes of complying with Subsection (h) of this section, money market funds qualifying for listing within these categories must conform to the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or such successor publication; (t) The percentage authorizations and limitations set forth in any or all of the provisions of this Article 3.33 shall apply only at the time of the original acquisition of an investment or at the time a transaction is entered into and shall not be applicable to the insurer or such investment or transaction thereafter except as provided in Subsection (w) of this section. In addition, any investment, once qualified under any subsection of this section, shall remain qualified notwithstanding any refinancing, restructuring or modification of such investment provided that, the insurer shall not engage in any such refinancing, restructuring or modification of any investment for the purpose of circumventing the requirements or limitations of this article. (u) Risk Control Transactions. An insurer may use derivative instruments to engage in hedging transactions, replication transactions and income
* * *