2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Sec. 13. All acts and parts of acts inconsistent with the provisions of this article are hereby repealed. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1959, 56th Leg., p. 960, ch. 448, Sec. 1; Acts 1963, 58th Leg., p. 1117, ch. 434, Sec. 2; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1070, ch. 411, Sec. 1, 2, eff. June 14, 1973; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2098, ch. 842, Sec. 1 to 5, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2170, ch. 508, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981. Sec. 2A added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 11.101, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Secs. 8A, 9A added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 11.102, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Sec. 2A(a)(1) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 7.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 2A(b) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 7.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 3 amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1318, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Art. 3.29. EXTRA HAZARDOUS POLICIES.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
If any life insurance company doing business under the laws of this State has written or assumed risks that are sub-standard or extra hazardous and has charged therefor more than its published rates of premium, the Board of Insurance Commissioners shall in valuing such policies compute and charge such extra reserves thereon as is warranted by reason of the extra hazard assumed and the extra premium charged. If the Board of Insurance Commissioners shall find, after notice and hearing, that a particular risk or class of risks is sub-standard or extra hazardous, then and in that event no such company shall thereafter write or assume any such risks unless they charge therefor such extra premium as is warranted by reason of the extra hazard assumed. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Art. 3.31. FAILURE TO FILE CERTIFICATE.
If any such foreign insurance company shall fail to file the certificate authorized by the preceding article, it shall be required forthwith to file with the Board of Insurance Commissioners full detailed lists of its policies and securities and shall be liable for all charges and expenses consequent upon its failure so to file such certificate. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Art. 3.32. REQUIREMENT OF SECURITIES IN AMOUNT OF RESERVE.
Having determined the required reserves on all the policies in force, the Board shall see that the company has in securities of the class and character required by the laws of this State the amount of said reserves on all its policies, after all the debts and claims against it and the minimum capital required by this chapter have been provided for. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 916, ch. 363, Sec. 11. Art. 3.33. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS AND LOANS FOR CAPITAL STOCK DOMESTIC LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANIES.
Scope