2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Art. 3.10. MAY REINSURE.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
(a) Any insurer authorized to do the business of insurance in this state may reinsure in any solvent assuming insurer, any risk or part of a risk which both are authorized to assume; provided, however, no credit for reinsurance, either as an asset or a deduction of liability, may be taken by the ceding insurer except as provided in this article, and, provided further, no insurer operating under Section 2(a) of Article 3.02 shall reinsure any risk or part of a risk with any insurer which is not licensed to engage in the business of insurance in this state. This article applies to all insurers regulated by the State Board of Insurance, including any stock and mutual life, accident, and health insurers, fraternal benefit societies, health maintenance organizations operating under the Texas Health Maintenance Organization Act (Chapter 20A, Vernon's Texas Insurance Code), and nonprofit hospital, medical, or dental service corporations, including companies subject to Chapter 20 of this code. No such insurer shall have the power to reinsure its entire outstanding business to an assuming insurer unless the assuming insurer is licensed in this state and until the contract therefor shall be submitted to the Commissioner and approved by him as protecting fully the interests of all policy holders. This article does not apply to ceding insurers domiciled in another state that regulates credit for reinsurance under statutes, rules, or regulations substantially similar in substance or effect to this article. To qualify for this exception, the ceding insurer must provide the Commissioner on request with evidence of the similarity in the form of statutes, rules, or regulations, and an interpretation of the statutes, rules, or regulations and the standards used by the state of domicile. This article is supplementary to and cumulative of other provisions of this code and other insurance laws of this state relating to reinsurance to the extent those provisions are not in conflict with this article. (b) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a ceding insurer as either an asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when: (1) the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in this state; or (2) the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is accredited as a reinsurer in this state. An accredited reinsurer is one which: submits to this state's jurisdiction; submits to this state's authority to examine its books and records; is domiciled and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer is entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state; files annually a copy of its annual statement, filed with the insurance department of its state of domicile, with the State Board of Insurance; and maintains a surplus as regards policy holders in an amount not less than $20 million; or (3) the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which maintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in Subsection (e)(2), for the payment of the valid claims of its United States policy holders and ceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in interest. The trusteed assuming insurer shall report annually not later than March 1 to the State Board of Insurance information substantially the same as that required to be reported on the NAIC Annual Statement form by licensed insurers to enable the State Board of Insurance to determine the sufficiency of the trust fund. In the case of a single assuming insurer, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the assuming insurer's liabilities attributable to business written in the United States and, in addition, include a trusteed surplus of not less than $20 million. In the case of a group of insurers, which group includes unincorporated individual insurers, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the group's liabilities attributable to business written in the United States and, in addition, include a trusteed surplus of not less than $100 million and the group shall make available to the State Board of Insurance an annual certification by the group's domiciliary regulator and its independent public accountants of the solvency of each underwriter. Such trust shall be established in a form approved by the State Board of Insurance. The trust instrument shall provide that contested claims shall be valid and enforceable upon the final order of any court of competent jurisdiction in the United States. The trust shall vest legal title to its assets in the trustees of the trust for its United States policy holders and ceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in interest. The trust and the assuming insurer shall be subject to examination as determined by the State Board of Insurance. The trust described herein must remain in effect for as long as the assuming insurer shall have outstanding obligations due under the reinsurance agreements subject to the trust. Not later than February 28 of each year the trustees of the trust shall report to the State Board of Insurance in writing setting forth the balance of the trust and listing the trust's investments at the preceding year end and shall certify the date of termination of the trust, if so planned, or certify that the trust shall not expire prior to the next following December 31; or (4) the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of Subdivision (1), (2), or (3), but only with respect to the insurance of risks located in a jurisdiction where such reinsurance is required by applicable law or regulation of that jurisdiction to be ceded to an assuming insurer that does not
* * *