2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 3. LIFE, HEALTH AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE
Sec. 1. Any life insurance company now or which may hereafter be incorporated under the laws of this State may deposit with the State Board of Insurance for the common benefit of all the holders of its policies and annuity bonds, securities of the kinds in which, by the laws of this State, it is permitted to invest or loan its capital, surplus and/or reserves, equal to the legal reserve on all its outstanding policies in force, which securities shall be held by said State Board of Insurance in trust for the purpose and objects herein specified. The physical delivery of such securities to the State Board of Insurance shall be sufficient without being accompanied by a written transfer of any lien securing them. Any such company may deposit lawful money of the United States in lieu of the securities above referred to, or any portion thereof, and may also, for the purposes of such deposit, convey to said State Board of Insurance in trust the real estate in which any portion of its said reserve may be lawfully invested. In such case, the State Board of Insurance shall hold the title thereto in trust until other securities in lieu thereof shall be deposited with it, whereupon it shall reconvey the same to such company. Said State Board of Insurance may cause any such securities or real estate to be appraised and valued prior to their being deposited with or conveyed to it, in trust as aforesaid; the reasonable expense of such appraisement or valuation to be paid by the company. Under the provisions of this Article, registered as well as unregistered United States Government securities may be deposited. Sec. 2. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1, of this Article, no new deposit of securities will be lawful after the effective date of this Section, except to the extent expressly required by Article 3.17. Sec. 3. For the purpose of state, county, and municipal taxation the situs of securities deposited with the State Board of Insurance shall be in the city and county where the principal business office of such company is fixed by its charter. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 812, ch. 344, Sec. 2; Acts 1961, 57th Leg., p. 1053, ch. 469, Sec. 1. Art. 3.17. WHAT DEPOSITS MAY INCLUDE.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007