2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 2. INCORPORATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Art. 2.10. INVESTMENT OF FUNDS IN EXCESS OF MINIMUM CAPITAL AND MINIMUM SURPLUS.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
(a) The board of directors of each insurer, or the corresponding authority designated by the charter, bylaws, or plan of operations of an insurer that does not have a board of directors, shall adopt a written investment plan consistent with the requirements of this article and Articles 2.08, 2.09, 2.10-1, 2.10-2, 2.10-3, 2.10-4, 2.10-5, 6.08, 8.18, and 8.19 of this code and the other applicable statutes governing investments by the insurer. The investment plan must: (1) specify the diversification of the insurer's investments designed to reduce the risk of large losses, by: (A) broad categories of investments, such as bonds and real estate loans; (B) kinds of investments, such as: (i) obligations of governments or business entities; (ii) mortgage-backed securities; and (iii) real estate loans on office, retail, industrial, or residential properties; (C) quality; (D) maturity; (E) type of industry; and (F) geographical areas, as to both domestic and foreign investments; (2) balance the safety of principal with yield and growth; (3) seek a reasonable relationship of assets and liabilities as to term and nature; and (4) be appropriate considering the capital and surplus and the business conducted by the insurer. (b) At least annually, the board of directors or other authority shall review the adequacy of the investment plan and the implementation of the plan. (c) The insurer shall maintain the investment plan in its principal office and shall provide the plan to the commissioner or the commissioner's designee on request. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall maintain the investment plan as a privileged and confidential document, and the plan is not subject to public disclosure. (d) The insurer shall maintain investment records covering each transaction. At all times, the insurer must be able to demonstrate to the department that its investments are within the limitations prescribed by the statutes described by Subsection (a) of this article. (e) No company except any writing life, health and accident insurance, organized under the laws of this state, shall invest its funds over and above its minimum capital and its minimum surplus, as provided in Article 2.02, except as otherwise provided in this Code, in any other manner than as follows: (1) as provided for the investment of its minimum capital and its minimum surplus in Article 2.08; (2) in bonds or other evidences of debt which at the time of purchase are interest-bearing and are issued by authority of law and are not in default as to principal or interest, of any state, Canada, or province of Canada, or in the stock of any National Bank, in stock of any State Bank of Texas whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; provided, however, that if said funds are invested in the stock of a State Bank of Texas that not more than thirty-five per cent (35%) of the total outstanding stock of any one (1) State Bank of Texas may be so purchased by any one (1) insurance company; and provided further, that neither the insurance company whose funds are invested in said bank stock nor any other insurance company may invest its funds in the remaining stock of any such State Bank; (3) in bonds, notes, evidences of indebtedness or participations therein secured by a valid first lien upon real property or leasehold estate therein located in the United States of America, its states, commonwealths, territories, or possessions, provided that: (A) the amount of any such obligation secured by a first lien upon real property or leasehold estate therein shall not exceed ninety per cent (90%) of the value of such real property or leasehold estate therein, but the amount of such obligation may: (i) exceed ninety per cent (90%) but shall not exceed one hundred per cent (100%) of the value of such real property or leasehold estate therein if the insurer or one or more wholly owned subsidiaries of the insurer own in the aggregate a ten per cent (10%) or greater equity interest in such real property or leasehold estate therein; (ii) be ninety-five per cent (95%) of the value of such real property if it contains only a dwelling designed exclusively for occupancy by not more than four families for residential purposes, and the portion of the unpaid balance of such obligation which is in excess of an amount equal to ninety per cent (90%) of such value is guaranteed or insured by a mortgage insurance company licensed to do business in the State of Texas; or (iii) be greater than ninety per cent (90%) of the value of such real property to the extent the obligation is insured or guaranteed by the United States of America, or an agency or instrumentality thereof, the Federal Housing Administration pursuant to the National Housing Act of 1934, as amended (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1701 et seq.), or the State of Texas; and (B) the term of an obligation secured by a first lien upon a leasehold estate in real property and improvements situated thereon shall not exceed a period equal to four-fifths (4/5) of the then unexpired term of such leasehold estate, provided that: (i) the unexpired term of the leasehold estate must extend at least ten (10) years beyond the term of the obligation; and (ii) each obligation shall be payable in equal monthly, quarterly, semi-annual, or annual payments of principal plus accrued interest to the date of such principal payment, so that under either method of repayment such obligation will fully amortize during a period of time not to exceed four-fifths (4/5) of the then unexpired term of the security leasehold estate; (C) the amount of any one such obligation may not exceed ten per cent (10%) of the insurer's capital and surplus; and (D) the aggregate of investments made under this Subdivision (3) may not
* * *