2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 2. INCORPORATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Art. 2.10. INVESTMENT OF FUNDS IN EXCESS OF MINIMUM CAPITAL AND MINIMUM SURPLUS.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
* * *
must be commenced within two years of the date of acquisition of such real property; however, nothing in this Article shall allow ownership of, development of, or equity interest in any residential property or subdivision, single or multiunit family dwelling property, or undeveloped real estate for the purpose of subdivision for or development of residential, single or multiunit family dwellings, except those properties acquired as provided in Article 6.08 of this Code, and such ownership, development, or equity interests shall be specifically prohibited; (B) the total amount invested by any such company in all such investment real property and improvements thereof shall not exceed fifteen per cent (15%) of its admitted assets which are in excess of $500,000,000.00; however, the amount invested in any one such property and its improvements or interest therein shall not exceed five per cent (5%) of its admitted assets which are in excess of $500,000,000.00. The admitted assets of the company at any time shall be determined from its annual statements made as of the last preceding December 31 and filed with the department as required by law. The value of any investment made under this Article shall be subject to the appraisal provision set forth in Article 6.08 of this Code; (C) the investment authority granted by Paragraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision is in addition to and separate and apart from that granted by Article 6.08 of this Code; however, no such company shall make any investment in such real estate which, when added to those properties described in Article 6.08 of this Code, would be in excess of the limitations provided by Article 6.08 of this Code; and (D) the insurance companies defined in Article 2.01 of this Code and other insurers specifically made subject to the provisions of this Article shall not engage in the business of a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson as defined by The Real Estate License Act (Article 6573a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), except that such insurers may hold, improve, maintain, manage, rent, lease, sell, exchange, or convey any of the real property interests legally owned as investments under this Code; (12) in equipment trust obligations or certificates that are adequately secured or in other adequately secured instruments evidencing an interest in transportation equipment in whole or in part within the United States and a right to receive determined portions of rental, purchase, or other fixed obligatory payments for the use or purchase of the transportation equipment; and (13) in: (A) insured accounts and evidences of indebtedness as defined and limited by Section 1, Chapter 618, page 1356, Acts of the 47th Legislature; (B) shares or share accounts as authorized by Chapter 65, Finance Code; (C) insured or guaranteed obligations as authorized in Chapter 230, Acts of the 49th Legislature, Regular Session, 1945 (Article 842a-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes); (D) bonds issued under the provisions authorized by Section 9, Chapter 231, General Laws, Acts of the 43rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1933 (Article 1187a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes); (E) bonds issued under the authority of Section 1, Chapter 1, page 427, General Laws, Acts of the 46th Legislature, Regular Session, 1939 (Article 1269k-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes); (F) bonds and other indebtedness as authorized by Sections 435.045 and 435.046, Government Code; (G) "Municipal Bonds" issued under Sections 51.038 and 51.039, Water Code; (H) bonds as authorized by Subchapter B, Chapter 284, Transportation Code; (I) bonds as authorized by Section 19, Chapter 340, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949; (J) bonds as authorized by Section 10, Chapter 398, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949; (K) bonds as authorized by Section 18, Chapter 465, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949; (L) bonds as authorized by Section 24, Chapter 110, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949; and (M) such other investments as are now or may hereafter be specifically authorized by law. (f) The percentage authorizations and limitations set forth in this article apply only at the time of the original acquisition of an investment or at the time a transaction is entered into and do not thereafter apply to the insurer or the investment or transaction except as provided by this subsection. An investment, once qualified under this article, remains qualified notwithstanding any refinancing, restructuring, or modification of the investment; however, the insurer may not engage in that refinancing, restructuring, or modification solely to circumvent the requirements or limitations of this article. (g) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)-(e) of this article: (1) investment in all or any types of securities, loans, obligations, or evidences of indebtedness of a single issuer or borrower, including the issuer's or borrower's majority-owned subsidiaries or parent or the majority-owned subsidiaries of that parent, other than those authorized investments that either are direct obligations of or are guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the United States of America, this state, or a political subdivision of this state, or are insured by any agency of the United States of America or this state, may not in the aggregate exceed five percent of the insurer's total assets, other than investments described by Subsection (e)(5) or (e)(7) of this article; and (2) the quantitative limitations regarding any investment authorized by this article may be waived by prior written approval of the commissioner if: (A) a hearing is held to determine whether approval should be granted; (B) the applicant seeking approval establishes that unreasonable or unnecessary
* * *