2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 2. INCORPORATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Sec. 1. In this article: (1) "Dollar roll transaction" means two simultaneous transactions, with settlement dates not more than 96 days apart, in one of which an insurer sells to a business entity and in the other the insurer is obligated to purchase from the same business entity substantially similar securities of the following types: (A) mortgage-backed securities issued, assumed, or guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal National Mortgage Association, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or their successor organizations; or (B) other mortgage-backed securities described under Section 106, Title I, Secondary Mortgage Market Enhancement Act of 1984 (15 U.S.C. Section 77r-1), as amended. (2) "Repurchase transaction" means a transaction in which an insurer purchases securities from a business entity that is obligated to repurchase the purchased securities or equivalent securities from the insurer at a specified price, either within a specified period or on demand. (3) "Reverse repurchase transaction" means a transaction in which an insurer sells securities to a business entity and is obligated to repurchase the sold securities or equivalent securities from the business entity at a specified price, either within a specified period or on demand. (4) "Securities lending transaction" means a transaction in which securities are loaned by an insurer to a business entity that is obligated to return the loaned securities or equivalent securities to the insurer, either within a specified period or on demand.
Transactions Authorized