2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 2. INCORPORATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Sec. 1. In this article: (1) "Business entity" means a corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, joint stock company, joint venture, mutual fund trust, or other similar form of business organization, whether organized as for-profit or not-for-profit. (2) "Class one money market mutual fund" means a mutual fund that at all times qualifies for investment using the bond class one reserve factor described by the purposes and procedures of the securities valuation office. (3) "Government money market mutual fund" means a money market mutual fund that at all times: (A) invests only in obligations issued, guaranteed, or insured by the United States or collateralized repurchase agreements composed of those obligations; and (B) is qualified for investment without a reserve under the purposes and procedures publication of the securities valuation office or any successor publication. (4) "Money market mutual fund" means a mutual fund that qualifies under 17 C.F.R. Part 270.2a-7, as authorized by the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Sections 80a-1 et seq.), as amended. (5) "Obligation" means: (A) a bond, note, debenture, trust certificate (including an equipment certificate), or production payment; (B) a negotiable bank certificate of deposit, bankers' acceptance, credit tenant loan, or other loan secured by financing net leases; or (C) any other evidence of indebtedness for the payment of money or participation certificates or other evidences of an interest in an obligation described by this subdivision, whether constituting a general obligation of the issuer or payable only out of certain revenues or certain funds pledged or otherwise dedicated for payment. (6) "Qualified bank" means a national bank, state bank, or trust company that at all times is adequately capitalized as determined by the standards adopted by the United States banking regulators and that is either regulated by state banking laws or a member of the Federal Reserve System. (7) "Repurchase transaction" means a transaction in which an insurer purchases securities from a business entity that is obligated to repurchase the purchased securities or equivalent securities from the insurer at a specified price, either within a specified period or on demand. (8) "Reverse repurchase transaction" means a transaction in which an insurer sells securities to a business entity and is obligated to repurchase the securities sold or equivalent securities from the business entity at a specified price, either within a specified period or on demand. (9) "Securities lending transaction" means a transaction in which securities are loaned by an insurer to a business entity that is obligated to return the loaned securities or equivalent securities to the insurer, either within a specified period or on demand. (10) "Securities valuation office" means the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
Authority to Invest