2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 2. INCORPORATION OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
Art. 2.10. INVESTMENT OF FUNDS IN EXCESS OF MINIMUM CAPITAL AND MINIMUM SURPLUS.
Article repealed effective April 1, 2007
* * *
this article apply only at the time of the original acquisition of an investment or at the time a transaction is entered into and do not thereafter apply to the insurer or the investment or transaction except as provided by this subsection. An investment, once qualified under this article, remains qualified notwithstanding any refinancing, restructuring, or modification of the investment; however, the insurer may not engage in that refinancing, restructuring, or modification solely to circumvent the requirements or limitations of this article. (g) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)-(e) of this article: (1) investment in all or any types of securities, loans, obligations, or evidences of indebtedness of a single issuer or borrower, including the issuer's or borrower's majority-owned subsidiaries or parent or the majority-owned subsidiaries of that parent, other than those authorized investments that either are direct obligations of or are guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the United States of America, this state, or a political subdivision of this state, or are insured by any agency of the United States of America or this state, may not in the aggregate exceed five percent of the insurer's total assets, other than investments described by Subsection (e)(5) or (e)(7) of this article; and (2) the quantitative limitations regarding any investment authorized by this article may be waived by prior written approval of the commissioner if: (A) a hearing is held to determine whether approval should be granted; (B) the applicant seeking approval establishes that unreasonable or unnecessary loss or harm to the insurer will result if approval is withheld; (C) the excessive investment will not have a material adverse effect on the insurer; (D) the size of the investment is reasonable in relation to the insurer's assets, capital, surplus, and liabilities; and (E) the commissioner's prior authorization may treat the resulting excessive investment as an asset not admitted. Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 413, ch. 117, Sec. 10; Acts 1959, 56th Leg., p. 96, ch. 49, Sec. 1; Acts 1961, 57th Leg., p. 979, ch. 426, Sec. 2; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 325, ch. 151, Sec. 1, May 11, 1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1885, ch. 762, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 1979. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5115, ch. 932, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 174, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Art. 2.10-1. ADDITIONAL INVESTMENT AUTHORITY.
(1) In addition to the securities authorized as investments in Article 2.10, a company may also invest its funds over and above its minimum capital and minimum surplus, as provided in Article 2.02, in bonds, issued, assumed, or guaranteed by certain international financial institutions in which the United States is a member, to wit: the Inter-American Development Bank, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (the World Bank), the African Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, and the International Finance Corporation. (2) Insurers may make additional investments which are not otherwise permitted by Article 2.08, Article 2.10, or Article 2.10-1 of this code, or which are not otherwise authorized by this code for such insurers, and which investments are not otherwise specifically prohibited by law, or which investments exceed the limits otherwise specified in this code, provided: (a) The amount of any one such investment may not exceed five percent of the insurer's capital and surplus in excess of the insurer's statutory minimum capital and surplus; and (b) The aggregate of the investments made under this Subsection (2) may not exceed five per cent of the insurer's assets. Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 1668, ch. 472, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5120, ch. 932, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 1983. Sec. (1) amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 408, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Art. 2.10-2. FURTHER INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FOR COMPANIES DOING BUSINESS IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES.
In addition to the securities authorized as investments by Article 2.10 of the Insurance Code, any insurer subject to the provisions of Article 2.10 of the Insurance Code that is authorized by the law of a foreign country to engage in a line or lines of insurance which the insurer is authorized to transact in this state may invest in the same kinds of foreign securities originating in such foreign country as would be authorized by Article 2.10 of the Insurance Code (as the same now exists or may be amended in the future) for domestic securities originating in the United States of America; provided, however, that the aggregate investment made under the provisions of this Article in any one country shall not exceed by more than 10% at any time the lesser of the following amounts: (a) The funds required by the law of the foreign country to be maintained in securities originating in such country. (b) The total unearned premium reserves, reinsurance reserves, loss reserves and other liabilities, if any, required by the law of this state to be carried by the insurer that are directly attributable to the particular policies or contracts of insurance on residents or property located in the foreign country. Provided, however, this Article shall not constitute authority to invest in foreign securities originating in any foreign country where the President of the United States or other federal authority is authorized but has refused to issue on projects in the country guarantees to citizens or corporations of the United States of America
* * *