2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 1. THE BOARD, ITS POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 1. The State Board of Insurance shall once each year for the first three (3) years after organization or incorporation, and thereafter once in each three (3) years, or oftener, if the Board deems necessary, in person or by one or more examiners commissioned by such Board in writing, visit each carrier organized under the laws of this state and examine its financial condition and its ability to meet its liabilities, as well as its compliance with the laws of Texas affecting the conduct of its business; and such Board shall similarly, in person or by one or more commissioned examiners, visit and examine, either alone or jointly with representatives of the insurance supervising departments of other states, each insurance carrier not organized under the laws of this state but authorized to transact business in this state. Such Board or its commissioned examiners shall have free access to all the books and papers of the carrier or agents thereof relating to the business and affairs of such carrier, and shall have power to summon and examine under oath, if necessary, the officers, agents, and employees of such carrier and any other person relative to the affairs of such carrier. Such Board may revoke or modify any certificate of authority issued by such Board or by any predecessor in office when any condition or requirement prescribed by law for granting it no longer exists. Such Board shall give such company at least ten (10) days written notice of its intention to revoke or modify such certificate of authority stating specifically the reason for the action it proposes to take. Sec. 2. The State Board of Insurance in administering any provision of the Insurance Code, Acts 1951, 51st Legislature, Chapter 491, shall be authorized and empowered in determining "value" or "market value" of any investment in or upon real estate or the improvements thereon by any carrier authorized to do business in the State of Texas to consider any and all matters and things relating thereto, including but not restricted to, appraisals by real estate boards or other qualified persons, affidavits by other persons familiar with such values, tax valuations, cost of acquisition, with proper deductions for depreciation and obsolescence, cost of replacement, sales of other comparable property, enhancement in value from whatever cause, income received or to be received, improvements made or any other factor or any other evidence which to said Board may be deemed proper and material. Sec. 3. Any insurer whose investment in or upon real estate or the improvements thereon may have been determined or found by said Board shall be entitled to make a written request to the Board for a written finding by the Board; and upon such request being made to the Board, the Board shall, within ten (10) days after receipt of such request, enter its written order or finding setting out separately its finding upon each factor or matter upon which its said determination or finding of "value" or "market value" was made and shall in such written order or finding give the names and addresses of all persons who furnished such evidence as to each such matter, factor or thing and upon whom the Board relied in making such determination or finding and shall deliver a copy of such written finding or order to the carrier so requesting the same. Sec. 4. Any rule, regulation, order, decision or finding of the Board under this Act shall be subject to review in accordance with Article 1.04 of this code. The filing of such suit shall operate as a stay of any such rule, regulation, order, decision or finding of the Board until the court directs otherwise. Sec. 5. If a carrier or an agent of a carrier fails or refuses to comply with this article or rules adopted under this article or to comply with a request of the Board or a commissioned examiner to be examined or to provide information requested as part of an examination by the Board or commissioned examiner, the carrier is subject to disciplinary action under Article 1.10, Section 7, of this code, and the Commissioner of Insurance may institute disciplinary action pursuant to Article 1.10, Section 7, Insurance Code. Sec. 6. The Board, by rule, shall adopt procedures for filing and adoption of examination reports and for hearings to be held under this article and guidelines governing orders issued under this article. Sec. 7. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to limit the Commissioner's authority to use any final or preliminary examination report, any examiner or company workpapers or other documents, or any other information discovered or developed during the course of any examination in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action which the Commissioner of Insurance may, in his or her sole discretion deem appropriate. Sec. 8. (a) In conducting an examination under this article, the department shall use audits and work papers prepared by an accountant or accounting firm that meets the requirements of Section 12, Article 1.15A, of this code that are made available to the department by the carrier. If necessary, the department may conduct a separate audit of the carrier. (b) The carrier shall provide the department with the work papers of an accountant or accounting firm or the carrier and a record of any communications between the accountant or accounting firm and the carrier that relate to the audit. The accountant or accounting firm shall deliver that information to the department's examiners, who shall retain the information during the course of the department's examination of the carrier. Information obtained under this section is confidential and may not be disclosed to the public except when introduced as evidence in a hearing. (c) For purposes of this section, "work papers" has the meaning assigned by Section 17(a), Article 1.15A, of this code. Work papers developed in an audit conducted
* * *