2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 1. THE BOARD, ITS POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 7. (a) An insurer otherwise subject to this article and not eligible for an exemption under Section 4 or 6 of this article may apply to the commissioner for a financial hardship exemption. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, the commissioner may grant an exemption under this section if the commissioner finds, after review of the application, that compliance with this rule would constitute a severe financial or organizational hardship on the insurer. An exemption may be granted at any time and from time to time for a specified period or periods. (c) The commissioner may not grant an exemption under this section if the exemption diminishes the department's ability to monitor the financial condition of the insurer and may not grant an exemption to an insurer that: (1) has been placed under supervision, conservatorship, or receivership during the five-year period immediately preceding the date on which application for the exemption is made; (2) has undergone a change in control, as defined by Section 2, Article 21.49-1 of this code during the five-year period immediately preceding the date on which application for the exemption is made; (3) has been identified by the department as a troubled insurer; (4) has been subject to a significant number of complaints, as determined by the commissioner, during the five-year period immediately preceding the date on which application for the exemption is made; (5) has been or is the subject of a disciplinary action by the board; or (6) is not in compliance with any law or any rule adopted by the board or commissioner. (d) An insurer that is aggrieved by a determination of the commissioner under this section may appeal that determination under Article 1.04 of this code.
Board's Authority