2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 1. THE BOARD, ITS POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 1. (a) "Insurer" shall include but not be limited to capital stock companies, reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, Lloyds associations, fraternal benefit societies, mutual and mutual assessment companies of all kinds and types, state-wide assessment associations, local mutual aids, burial associations, county and farm mutual associations, fidelity, guaranty, and surety companies, trust companies organized under the provisions of Chapter 7 of the Texas Insurance Code of 1951, as amended, title insurance companies, stipulated premium insurance companies, group hospital service companies, health maintenance organizations, risk retention groups, and all other organizations, corporations, or persons transacting an insurance business, whether or not named above, unless such insurers are by statute specifically, by naming this article, exempted from the operation of this article. (b) "Board" means the State Board of Insurance of Texas. (c) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance of Texas.
Order to rectify financial condition