2005 Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified CHAPTER 1. THE BOARD, ITS POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 12. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the commissioner shall accept an audited financial report from an accountant who is an independent certified public accountant in good standing with the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants and in all states in which the accountant or firm is licensed to practice and who conforms to the Code of Professional Ethics of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants and to the rules and regulations and Code of Ethics and Rules of Professional Conduct of the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy or a similar code. In the case of an insurer domiciled in Canada, the commissioner shall accept an audited financial report from an accountant chartered in Canada, and, in the case of an insurer domiciled in Great Britain, the commissioner shall accept an audited financial report from an accountant chartered in Great Britain. (b) A partner or other person responsible for rendering a report for an insurer for seven consecutive years may not render a report for that insurer, or any of the subsidiaries or affiliates of the insurer that are engaged in the business of insurance, during the two years following the seventh year. The commissioner may determine that the limitation in this subsection does not apply to the accountant for a particular insurer if the insurer demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the commissioner, that its application to the insurer would be unfair because of unusual circumstances. In making the determination, the commissioner may consider: (1) the number of partners or individuals employed by the accountant, the expertise of the partners or individuals employed by the accountant, or the number of insurance clients of the accountant; (2) the premium volume of the insurer; and (3) the number of jurisdictions in which the insurer transacts business. (c) The commissioner may not accept an audited financial report prepared in whole or in part by an individual or firm who the commissioner finds: (1) has been convicted of fraud, bribery, a violation of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (18 U.S.C. Sections 1961 through 1968), or any state or federal criminal offense involving dishonest conduct; (2) has violated the insurance laws of this state with respect to any report filed under this article; (3) has demonstrated a pattern or practice of failing to detect or disclose material information in reports filed under this article; or (4) has directly or indirectly entered into an agreement of indemnity or release of liability regarding an audit of an insurer. (d) The commissioner may hold a hearing to determine if an accountant is qualified and independent and, considering the evidence presented, may rule that the accountant is not qualified and independent for purposes of expressing an opinion on the financial statements in the audited financial report filed under this article. (e) If the commissioner rules that an accountant is not qualified and independent, the commissioner shall issue an order directing the insurer to replace the accountant with a qualified and independent accountant.
Resignation or Dismissal of Accountant