2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
§ 841.041. PETITION ALLEGING PREDATOR STATUS. (a) If a person is referred to the attorney representing the state under Section 841.023, the attorney may file, in a Montgomery County district court other than a family district court, a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support the allegation. (b) A petition described by Subsection (a) must be: (1) filed not later than the 90th day after the date the person is referred to the attorney representing the state; and (2) served on the person as soon as practicable after the date the petition is filed. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 20, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. TRIAL