2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
§ 841.001. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage 
* * *
or innocence phase or the punishment phase for the offense, during the adjudication or disposition of delinquent conduct constituting the offense, or subsequently during a civil commitment proceeding under Subchapter D, is determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been based on sexually motivated conduct; (E) an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation, as defined by Chapter 15, Penal Code, to commit an offense listed in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), or (D); (F) an offense under prior state law that contains elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E); or (G) an offense under the law of another state, federal law, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice that contains elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E). (9) "Sexually violent predator" has the meaning assigned by Section 841.003. (10) "Tracking service" means an electronic monitoring service, global positioning satellite service, or other appropriate technological service that is designed to track a person's location. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 849, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 841.003. SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR. (a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. (b) A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses or if: (1) the person: (A) is convicted of a sexually violent offense, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the person was subsequently discharged from community supervision; (B) enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a sexually violent offense in return for a grant of deferred adjudication; (C) is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or (D) is adjudicated by a juvenile court as having engaged in delinquent conduct constituting a sexually violent offense and is committed to the Texas Youth Commission under Section 54.04(d)(3) or (m), Family Code; and (2) after the
* * *