2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
§ 841.101. BIENNIAL EXAMINATION. (a) A person committed under Section 841.081 shall receive a biennial examination. The council shall contract for an expert to perform the examination. (b) In preparation for a judicial review conducted under Section 841.102, the case manager shall provide a report of the biennial examination to the judge. The report must include consideration of whether to modify a requirement imposed on the person under this chapter and whether to release the person from all requirements imposed on the person under this chapter. The case manager shall provide a copy of the report to the council. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 841.102. BIENNIAL REVIEW. (a) The judge shall conduct a biennial review of the status of the committed person. (b) The person is entitled to be represented by counsel at the biennial review, but the person is not entitled to be present at that review. (c) The judge shall set a hearing if the judge determines at the biennial review that: (1) a requirement imposed on the person under this chapter should be modified; or (2) probable cause exists to believe that the person's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 841.103. HEARING. (a) At a hearing set by the judge under Section 841.102, the person and the state are entitled to an immediate examination of the person by an expert. (b) If the hearing is set under Section 841.102(c)(1), hearsay evidence is admissible if it is considered otherwise reliable by the judge. (c) If the hearing is set under Section 841.102(c)(2), the committed person is entitled to be present and to have the benefit of all constitutional protections provided to the person at the initial civil commitment proceeding. On the request of the person or the attorney representing the state, the court shall conduct the hearing before a jury. The burden of proof at that hearing is on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person's behavioral abnormality has not changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER G. PETITION FOR RELEASE