2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
§ 841.081. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF PREDATOR. (a) If at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for outpatient treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the case manager. The commitment order is effective immediately on entry of the order, except that the outpatient treatment and supervision begins on the person's release from a secure correctional facility or discharge from a state hospital and continues until the person's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. (b) At any time after entry of a commitment order under Subsection (a), the case manager may provide to the person instruction regarding the requirements associated with the order, regardless of whether the person is incarcerated at the time of the instruction. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 23, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 841.082. COMMITMENT REQUIREMENTS. (a) Before entering an order directing a person's outpatient civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community. The requirements shall include: (1) requiring the person to reside in a Texas residential facility under contract with the council or at another location or facility approved by the council; (2) prohibiting the person's contact with a victim or potential victim of the person; (3) prohibiting the person's possession or use of alcohol, inhalants, or a controlled substance; (4) requiring the person's participation in and compliance with a specific course of treatment; (5) requiring the person to: (A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking service and to any other appropriate supervision; and (B) refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, or manipulating the tracking equipment; (6) prohibiting the person from changing the person's residence without prior authorization from the judge and from leaving the state without that prior authorization; (7) if determined appropriate by the judge, establishing a child safety zone in the same manner as a child safety zone is established by a judge under Section 13B, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, and requiring the person to comply with requirements related to the safety zone; (8) requiring the person to notify the case manager immediately but in any event within 24 hours of any change in the person's status that affects proper treatment and supervision, including a change in the person's physical health or job status and including any incarceration of the person; and (9) any other requirements determined necessary by the judge. (b) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 849, § 7(1). (c) The judge shall provide a copy of the requirements imposed under Subsection (a) to the person and to the council. The council shall provide a copy of those requirements to the case manager and to the service providers. (d) The court retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G. (e) The requirements imposed under Subsection (a) may be modified at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 24, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 849, § 3, 7(1), eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 841.083. TREATMENT; SUPERVISION. (a) The council shall approve and contract for the provision of a treatment plan for the committed person to be developed by the treatment provider. A treatment plan may include the monitoring of the person with a polygraph or plethysmograph. The treatment provider may receive annual compensation in an amount not to exceed $6,000 for providing the required treatment. (b) The case manager shall provide supervision to the person. The provision of supervision shall include a tracking service and, if required by court order, supervised housing. (c) The council shall enter into appropriate memoranda of understanding with the Texas Department of Public Safety for the provision of a tracking service and for assistance in the preparation of criminal complaints, warrants, and related documents and in the apprehension and arrest of a person. (c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (c) or any other provision of this subchapter, the council shall provide through the case management system any supervision or tracking service required under this chapter for persons residing in Dallas, Harris, or Tarrant County. The council shall provide the tracking service under this subsection through two employees of the Department of State Health Services. Any tracking personnel used by the department for purposes of this chapter must be approved by the council. (c-2) If the equipment necessary to implement the tracking service is available through a contract entered into by the Texas Building and Procurement Commission, the Department of Public Safety or the council, as appropriate, shall acquire that equipment through that contract. (d) The council shall enter into appropriate memoranda of understanding for any necessary supervised housing. The council shall reimburse the applicable provider for housing costs under this section. The committed person may not be housed for any period of time in a mental health facility, state school, or community center, unless the placement results from a commitment of the person to that facility, school, or center by governmental action. In this subsection: (1) "Community center" means a center established under Subchapter A, Chapter 534. (2) "Mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section
* * *