2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
§ 841.061. TRIAL. (a) Not later than the 270th day after the date a petition is served on the person under Section 841.041, the judge shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. (b) The person or the state is entitled to a jury trial on demand. A demand for a jury trial must be filed in writing not later than the 10th day before the date the trial is scheduled to begin. (c) The person and the state are each entitled to an immediate examination of the person by an expert. All components of the examination must be completed not later than the 90th day before the date the trial begins. (d) Additional rights of the person at the trial include the following: (1) the right to appear at the trial; (2) except as provided by Subsection (f), the right to present evidence on the person's behalf; (3) the right to cross-examine a witness who testifies against the person; and (4) the right to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file. (e) The attorney representing the state may rely on the petition filed under Section 841.041 and supplement the petition with documentary evidence or live testimony. (f) A person who is on trial to determine the person's status as a sexually violent predator is required to submit to all expert examinations that are required or permitted of the state to prepare for the person's trial. A person who fails to submit to expert examination on the state's behalf as required by this subsection is subject to the following consequences: (1) the person's failure to participate may be used as evidence against the person at trial; (2) the person may be prohibited from offering into evidence the results of an expert examination performed on the person's behalf; and (3) the person may be subject to contempt proceedings if the person violates a court order by failing to submit to an expert examination on the state's behalf. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 841.062. DETERMINATION OF PREDATOR STATUS. (a) The judge or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. Either the state or the person is entitled to appeal the determination. (b) A jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 841.063. CONTINUANCE. The judge may continue a trial or hearing conducted under this chapter if the person is not substantially prejudiced by the continuance and: (1) on the request of either party and a showing of good cause; or (2) on the judge's own motion in the due administration of justice. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 22, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 841.064. MISTRIAL. A trial following a mistrial must begin not later than the 90th day after the date a mistrial was declared in the previous trial, unless the later trial is continued as provided by Section 841.063. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER E. CIVIL COMMITMENT