2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
§ 841.081. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF PREDATOR. (a) If at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for outpatient treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the case manager. The commitment order is effective immediately on entry of the order, except that the outpatient treatment and supervision begins on the person's release from a secure correctional facility or discharge from a state hospital and continues until the person's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. (b) At any time after entry of a commitment order under Subsection (a), the case manager may provide to the person instruction regarding the requirements associated with the order, regardless of whether the person is incarcerated at the time of the instruction. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 23, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 841.082. COMMITMENT REQUIREMENTS. (a) Before entering an order directing a person's outpatient civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community. The requirements shall include: (1) requiring the person to reside in a Texas residential facility under contract with the council or at another location or facility approved by the council; (2) prohibiting the person's contact with a victim or potential victim of the person; (3) prohibiting the person's possession or use of alcohol, inhalants, or a controlled substance; (4) requiring the person's participation in and compliance with a specific course of treatment; (5) requiring the person to: (A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking service and to any other appropriate supervision; and (B) refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, or manipulating the tracking equipment; (6) prohibiting the person from changing the person's residence without prior authorization from the judge and from leaving the state without that prior authorization; (7) if determined appropriate by the judge, establishing a child safety zone in the same manner as a child safety zone is established by a judge under Section 13B, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, and requiring the person to comply with requirements related to the safety zone; (8) requiring the person to notify the case manager immediately but in any event within 24 hours of any change in the person's status that affects proper treatment and supervision, including a change
* * *