2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
§ 841.001. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage 
* * *
legislature finds that the existing involuntary commitment provisions of Subtitle C, Title 7, are inadequate to address the risk of repeated predatory behavior that sexually violent predators pose to society. The legislature further finds that treatment modalities for sexually violent predators are different from the traditional treatment modalities for persons appropriate for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C, Title 7. Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 841.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Attorney representing the state" means an attorney employed by the prison prosecution unit to initiate and pursue a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter. (2) "Behavioral abnormality" means a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person. (3) "Case manager" means a person employed by or under contract with the council to perform duties related to outpatient treatment and supervision of a person committed under this chapter. (4) "Council" means the Council on Sex Offender Treatment. (5) "Predatory act" means an act that is committed for the purpose of victimization and that is directed toward: (A) a stranger; (B) a person of casual acquaintance with whom no substantial relationship exists; or (C) a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the purpose of victimization. (6) "Repeat sexually violent offender" has the meaning assigned by Section 841.003. (7) "Secure correctional facility" means a county jail or a confinement facility operated by or under contract with any division of the Texas Department of Criminal
* * *
satellite service, or other appropriate technological service that is designed to track a person's location. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 849, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 841.003. SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR. (a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. (b) A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses or if: (1) the person: (A) is convicted of a sexually violent offense, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the person was subsequently discharged from community supervision; (B) enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a sexually violent offense in return for a grant of deferred adjudication; (C) is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or (D) is adjudicated by a juvenile court as having engaged in delinquent conduct constituting a sexually violent offense and is committed to the Texas Youth Commission under Section 54.04(d)(3) or (m), Family Code; and (2) after the date on which under Subdivision (1) the
* * *