2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
§ 841.021. NOTICE OF POTENTIAL PREDATOR. (a) Before the person's anticipated release date, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall give to the multidisciplinary team established under Section 841.022 written notice of the anticipated release of a person who: (1) is serving a sentence for: (A) a sexually violent offense described by Section 841.002(8)(A), (B), or (C); or (B) what is, or as described by this chapter what the department reasonably believes may be determined to be, a sexually violent offense described by Section 841.002(8)(D); and (2) may be a repeat sexually violent offender. (b) Before the person's anticipated discharge date, the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation shall give to the multidisciplinary team established under Section 841.022 written notice of the anticipated discharge of a person who: (1) is committed to the department after having been adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity of: (A) a sexually violent offense described by Section 841.002(8)(A), (B), or (C); or (B) what is, or as described by this chapter what the department reasonably believes may be determined to be, a sexually violent offense described by Section 841.002(8)(D); and (2) may be a repeat sexually violent offender. (c) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, as appropriate, shall give the notice described by Subsection (a) or (b) not later than the first day of the 16th month before the person's anticipated release or discharge date, but under exigent circumstances may give the notice at any time before the anticipated release or discharge date. The notice must contain the following information: (1) the person's name, identifying factors, anticipated residence after release or discharge, and criminal history; (2) documentation of the person's institutional adjustment and actual treatment; and (3) an assessment of the likelihood that the person will commit a sexually violent offense after release or discharge. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 849, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 841.022. MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM. (a) The executive director of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and the commissioner of the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation jointly shall establish a multidisciplinary team to review available records of a person referred to the team under Section 841.021. The team must include: (1) two persons from the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation; (2) two persons from the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, one of whom must be from the victim services office of that department; (3) one person from the Texas Department of Public Safety; and (4) two persons from the council or council personnel. (b) The multidisciplinary team may request the assistance of other persons in making an assessment under this section. (c) Not later than the 60th day after the date the multidisciplinary team receives notice under Section 841.021(a) or (b), the team shall: (1) assess whether the person is a repeat sexually violent offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release or discharge; (2) give notice of that assessment to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, as appropriate; and (3) recommend the assessment of the person for a behavioral abnormality, as appropriate. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 841.023. ASSESSMENT FOR BEHAVIORAL ABNORMALITY. (a) Not later than the 60th day after the date of a recommendation under Section 841.022(c), the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, as appropriate, shall assess whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. To aid in the assessment, the department required to make the assessment shall use an expert to examine the person. That department may contract for the expert services required by this subsection. The expert shall make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques to aid the department in its assessment. (b) If as a result of the assessment the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation believes that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality, the department making the assessment shall give notice of that assessment and provide corresponding documentation to the attorney representing the state not later than the 60th day after the date of a recommendation under Section 841.022(c). Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, § 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER C. PETITION ALLEGING PREDATOR STATUS