2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 776. EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICTS IN COUNTIES OF 125,000 OR LESS
§ 776.011. PETITION FOR CREATION OF DISTRICT LOCATED WHOLLY IN ONE COUNTY. (a) To create a district located wholly in one county, a petition signed by at least 100 qualified voters who own taxable real property in the proposed district must be filed with the county judge of that county. If ther
* * *
than the 90th day after the date on which the municipality receives the request. (c) The refusal or failure of the municipality's governing body to act on the petition requesting emergency services within six months after the date on which the petition is received constitutes consent for the territory that is the subject of the petition to be included in the proposed district. (d) If the proposed district will include territory designated by a municipality as an industrial district under Section 42.044, Local Government Code, a request for inclusion of that territory must be presented to the municipality's governing body in the same manner provided by this section for territory within the limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality. (e) If the municipality's governing body consents to the inclusion in the proposed district of territory within the municipality's limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction, or in an industrial district, the territory may be included in the district in the same manner as other territory under this chapter. (f) A governing body's consent under this section expires six months after the date on which the consent is given. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 32, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 776.015. FILING OF PETITION AND NOTICE OF HEARING. (a) The county judge may receive a petition for creation of a district if the petition is in proper form and shall file it with the county clerk. (b) At the next regular or special session of the commissioners court held after the petition is filed with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall set a place, date, and time for the hearing to consider the petition. (c) The county clerk shall issue a notice of the hearing. The notice must state: (1) that creation of a district is proposed; (2) that the district is to be created and is to operate under Article III, Section 48-e, of the Texas Constitution, as proposed by S.J.R. No. 27, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, and adopted by the voters at an election held November 3, 1987; (3) the name of the proposed district; (4) the district's boundaries and functions as stated in the petition; (5) the place, date, and time of the hearing; and (6) that each person who has an interest in the creation of the district may attend the hearing and present the person's opinion for or against creation of the district. (d) The county clerk shall retain a copy of the notice and shall deliver sufficient copies of the notice to the sheriff for posting and publication. (e) Not later than the 21st day before the date on which the hearing will be held, the sheriff shall post one copy of the notice at the courthouse door. The sheriff shall also have the notice published in a newspaper of general circulation in the proposed district once a week for two consecutive weeks. The first publication must occur not later than the 21st day before the date on which the hearing will be held. (f) The return of each officer executing notice must: (1) be endorsed or attached to a copy of the notice; (2) show the execution of the notice; (3) specify each date on which the notice was posted or published; and (4) include a printed copy of the published notice. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 32, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 776.016. HEARING. (a) At the time and place set for the hearing or at a later date set at that time, the commissioners court shall consider the petition and each issue relating to creation of the district. (b) Any interested person may appear before the commissioners court in person or by attorney to support or oppose the creation of the district and may offer pertinent testimony. (c) The commissioners court has exclusive jurisdiction to determine each issue relating to the creation of the district and may issue incidental orders it considers proper. The commissioners court may adjourn the hearing as necessary. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 776.017. PETITION APPROVAL; DENIAL. (a) If after the hearing the commissioners court finds that the proposed district is feasible, will benefit the territory in the district, will secure the public safety, welfare, and convenience, and will aid in conserving the real property or natural resources in the proposed district, the commissioners court shall grant the petition and fix the district's boundaries. (b) If the commissioners court finds that the proposed district does not meet the requirements prescribed by Subsection (a), the commissioners court shall deny the petition. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 776.018. CONSIDERATION OF EFFECT OF MUNICIPAL PARTICIPATION. (a) If the area of the proposed district encompasses the territory of any municipality, including the area within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality, the commissioners court of the county in which the municipal territory or jurisdiction is located, in making a determination under Section 776.017, shall also determine whether those findings would be the same as to the remaining portion of the proposed district, excluding any or all of the territory of the municipalities in the event any one or more of the municipalities should fail to cast a majority vote in favor of the district and the tax. (b) This finding shall be made as to each municipality whose territory is proposed to be included within the area of the proposed district. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff.
* * *