2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 247. ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES
§ 247.001. SHORT TITLE. This chapter may be cited as the Assisted Living Facility Licensing Act. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 247.0011. SCOPE, PURPOSE, AND IMPLEMENTATION. (a) The purpose of this chapter is to ensure that assisted living facilities in this state deliver the highest possible quality of care. This chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter establish minimum acceptable levels of care, and a violation of a minimum acceptable level of care established under this chapter is a violation of law. For purposes of this chapter, components of quality of care include: (1) resident independence and self-determination; (2) humane treatment; (3) conservative intervention; (4) access to care; (5) continuity of care; (6) coordination of services; (7) safe surroundings; (8) professionalism of service providers; (9) participation in useful studies; and (10) quality of life. (b) The department shall protect residents of assisted living facilities by: (1) adopting rules relating to quality of care and quality of life; (2) adopting rules relating to the assessment of the condition and service needs of each resident; (3) promoting policies that maximize the dignity, autonomy, privacy, and independence of each resident; (4) regulating the construction, maintenance, and operation of assisted living facilities; (5) strictly monitoring factors relating to the health, safety, welfare, and dignity of each resident; (6) imposing prompt and effective remedies for violations of this chapter and rules and standards adopted under this chapter; (7) providing a residential environment that allows residents to maintain the highest possible degree of independence and self-determination; and (8) providing the public with helpful and understandable information relating to the operation of assisted living facilities in this state. (c) Assisted living services are driven by a service philosophy that emphasizes personal dignity, autonomy, independence, and privacy. Assisted living services should enhance a person's ability to age in place in a residential setting while receiving increasing or decreasing levels of service as the person's needs change. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 247.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Assisted living facility" means an establishment that: (A) furnishes, in one or more facilities, food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment; and (B) provides personal care services. (2) "Board" means the Texas Board of Human Services. (3) "Controlling person" means a person who controls an assisted living facility or other person as described by Section 247.005. (4) "Department" means the Texas Department of Human Services. (5) "Personal care services" means: (A) assistance with meals, dressing, movement, bathing, or other personal needs or maintenance; (B) the administration of medication by a person licensed to administer medication or the assistance with or supervision of medication; or (C) general supervision or oversight of the physical and mental well-being of a person who needs assistance to maintain a private and independent residence in an assisted living facility or who needs assistance to manage the person's personal life, regardless of whether a guardian has been appointed for the person. (6) "Qualified religious society" means a church, synagogue, or other organization or association that is organized primarily for religious purposes and that: (A) has been in existence in this state for at least 35 years; and (B) does not distribute any of its income to its members, officers, or governing body other than as reasonable compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses. (7) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of human services. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 608, § 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 8.092, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1248, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 247.0025. IMMEDIATE THREAT OF HARM. For purposes of this chapter, there is considered to be an immediate threat to the health or safety of a resident, or a situation is considered to put the health or safety of a resident in immediate jeopardy, if there is a situation in which an assisted living facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of licensure has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1248, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 247.003. APPLICATION OF OTHER LAW. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), Chapter 242 does not apply to an assisted living facility licensed under this chapter. (b) Subchapter D, Chapter 242, applies to an assisted living facility, and the department shall administer and enforce that subchapter for an assisted living facility in the same manner it is administered and enforced for a nursing home. (c) Except as provided by this subsection, Subchapter R, Chapter 242, applies to an assisted living facility, and the department shall administer that subchapter for an assisted living facility in the same manner it is administered and enforced for a nursing home, but shall enforce that subchapter in accordance with the sanctions authorized by this chapter. Sections 242.851 and 242.852 do not apply to an assisted living facility or to conduct within an assisted living facility. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
* * *