2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 247. ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES
§ 247.041. DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION OF LICENSE. (a) The department, after providing notice and opportunity for a hearing to the applicant or license holder, may deny, suspend, or revoke a license if the department finds that the applicant, license holder, or a controlling person has: (1) violated this chapter or a rule, standard, or order adopted or license issued under this chapter in either a repeated or substantial manner; or (2) committed any act described by Sections 247.0451(a)(2)-(6). (b) The denial, suspension, or revocation of a license by the department and the appeal from that action are governed by the procedures for a contested case hearing under Chapter 2001, Government Code. (c) The status of a person as an applicant for a license or as a license holder is preserved until final disposition of the contested matter, except as the court having jurisdiction of a judicial review of the matter may order in the public interest for the welfare and safety of the residents. (d) A court having jurisdiction of a judicial review of the matter may not order arbitration, whether on motion of any party or on the court's own motion, to resolve a dispute involving the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license under this section or the conduct with respect to which the denial, suspension, or revocation of the license is sought. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.95(49), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1248, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 247.042. EMERGENCY SUSPENSION OR CLOSING ORDER. (a) If the department finds an assisted living facility operating in violation of the standards prescribed by this chapter and the violations create an immediate threat to the health and safety of a resident in the facility, the department may suspend the license or order immediate closing of all or part of the facility. (b) The order suspending a license under Subsection (a) is effective immediately on written notice to the license holder or on the date specified in the order. (c) The order suspending the license and ordering closure of all or part of an assisted living facility is valid for 10 days after its effective date. (d) The department shall provide for the relocation of residents of an assisted living facility that is closed. The relocation may not be to a facility with a more restrictive environment unless all other reasonable alternatives are exhausted. Relocation procedures shall be adopted as part of the memorandum of understanding adopted under Section 247.061. (e) The department and the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall expedite any hearing or decision involving an emergency suspension or closing order issued under this section. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1248, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 247.043. INVESTIGATION OF ABUSE, EXPLOITATION, OR NEGLECT. (a) The department shall conduct a preliminary investigation of each allegation of abuse, exploitation, or neglect of a resident of an assisted living facility to determine if there is evidence to corroborate the allegation. If the department determines that there is evidence to corroborate the allegation, the department shall conduct a thorough investigation of the allegation. (b) If the thorough investigation reveals that abuse, exploitation, or neglect has occurred, the department shall: (1) implement enforcement measures, including closing the facility, revoking the facility's license, relocating residents, and making referrals to law enforcement agencies; (2) notify the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services of the results of the investigation; (3) notify a health and human services agency, as defined by Section 531.001, Government Code, that contracts with the facility for the delivery of personal care services of the results of the investigation; and (4) provide to a contracting health and human services agency access to the department's documents or records relating to the investigation. (c) Providing access to a confidential document or record under Subsection (b)(4) does not constitute a waiver of confidentiality. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 247.044. INJUNCTION. (a) The department may petition a district court for a temporary restraining order to restrain a continuing violation of the standards or licensing requirements provided under this chapter if the department finds that: (1) the violation creates an immediate threat to the health and safety of the assisted living facility residents; or (2) the facility is operating without a license. (b) A district court, on petition of the department and on a finding by the court that a person is violating the standards or licensing requirements provided under this chapter, may by injunction: (1) prohibit a person from continuing a violation of the standards or licensing requirements provided under this chapter; (2) restrain the establishment or operation of an assisted living facility without a license issued under this chapter; or (3) grant any other injunctive relief warranted by the facts. (c) The department may petition a district court for a temporary restraining order to inspect a facility allegedly required to be licensed and operating without a license when admission to the facility cannot be obtained. If it is shown that admission to the facility cannot be obtained, the court shall order the facility to allow the department admission to the facility. (d) The attorney general or
* * *