2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 247. ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES
§ 247.021. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not establish or operate an assisted living facility without a license issued under this chapter. (b) A person establishing or operating a facility that is not required to be licensed under this chapter may not use the term "assisted living" in referring to the facility or the services provided at the facility. (c) A person establishing or operating a facility that is not required to be licensed but who elects to obtain a license under this chapter may use the term "assisted living" in referring to the facility or the services provided at the facility. (d) The department by rule shall establish procedures to issue a six-month provisional license to existing facilities with residents. The department may issue a provisional license only if: (1) the facility is in compliance with resident care standards; (2) the facility voluntarily discloses that the facility needs additional time to comply with life safety code and physical plant standards; (3) the disclosure is made in writing by certified mail to the department; (4) an investigation of the violation was not initiated and the violation was not independently detected by the department; and (5) the disclosure is made promptly after knowledge of the information disclosed is obtained by the facility. (e) If, at the end of the six-month provisional license period, the facility does not meet life safety code and physical plant standards, the department may not issue a license to the facility. (f) No provisional licenses shall be issued after December 31, 1999. (g) Notwithstanding Subsection (f), the department may automatically issue a provisional license to a newly constructed facility if: (1) the facility is in compliance with resident care standards; (2) all local approvals have been obtained; (3) a complete license application is submitted within 30 days of receipt of all local approvals; and (4) the license fee has been paid. (h) Notwithstanding Subsection (f), the department may automatically issue a provisional license in the case of a corporate change of ownership of a facility. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1088, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 247.022. LICENSE APPLICATION. (a) An applicant for an assisted living facility license must submit an application to the department on a form prescribed by the department. (b) Each application must be accompanied by a nonrefundable license fee in an amount set by the board. (c) The department may provide technical assistance to an applicant by making brief inspections of the assisted living facility proposed to be licensed and making recommendations concerning actions necessary to meet standards for assisted living facilities. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 247.023. ISSUANCE AND RENEWAL OF LICENSE. (a) The department shall issue a license if, after inspection and investigation, it finds that the applicant, the assisted living facility, and all controlling persons with respect to the applicant or facility meet the requirements of this chapter and the standards adopted under this chapter. (b) To renew a license, the license holder must submit to the department the annual license renewal fee. (c) The board may require participation in a continuing education program as a condition of renewal of a license. The board shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, § 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 247.0231. COMPLIANCE RECORD IN OTHER STATES. The department may require an applicant or license holder to provide the department with information relating to compliance by the applicant, the license holder, or a controlling person with respect to the applicant or license holder with regulatory requirements in another state in which the applicant, license holder, or controlling person operates or operated an assisted living facility. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 247.024. FEES; DISPOSITION OF REVENUE. (a) The board shall set license fees imposed by this chapter: (1) on the basis of the number of beds in assisted living facilities required to pay the fee; and (2) in amounts reasonable and necessary to defray the cost of administering this chapter, but not to exceed $750. (b) The board shall establish by rule a base fee schedule and a per bed fee schedule. (c) All fees or penalties collected under this chapter shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund and shall be appropriated to the department only to administer and enforce this chapter. (d) Investigation fees or attorney's fees may not be assessed against or collected from an assisted living facility by or on behalf of the department or another state agency unless the department or other state agency assesses and collects a penalty authorized by this chapter from the facility. Added
* * *