2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 242. CONVALESCENT AND NURSING HOMES AND RELATED INSTITUTIONS
§ 242.181. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Handicapped person" means a person whose physical or mental functioning is impaired to the extent that the person needs medical attention, counseling, physical therapy, therapeutic or corrective equipment, or another person's attendance and supervision. (2) "Plan of care" means a written description of the medical care or the supervision and nonmedical care needed by a person during respite care. (3) "Respite care" means the provision by an institution to a person, for not more than two weeks for each stay in the institution, of: (A) room and board; and (B) care at the level ordinarily provided for permanent residents. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 242.182. RESPITE CARE. (a) An institution licensed under this chapter may provide respite care for an elderly or handicapped person according to a plan of care. (b) The board may adopt rules for the regulation of respite care provided by an institution licensed under this chapter. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 242.183. PLAN OF CARE. (a) The institution and the person arranging the care must agree on the plan of care and the plan must be filed at the institution before the institution admits the person for the care. (b) The plan of care must be signed by: (1) a licensed physician if the person for whom the care is arranged needs medical care or treatment; or (2) the person arranging for the respite care if medical care or treatment is not needed. (c) The institution may keep an agreed plan of care for a person for not longer than six months from the date on which it is received. During that period, the institution may admit the person as frequently as is needed and as accommodations are available. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 242.184. NOTIFICATION. An institution that offers respite care shall notify the department in writing that it offers respite care. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 242.185. INSPECTIONS. The department, at the time of an ordinary licensing inspection or at other times determined necessary by the department, shall inspect an institution's records of respite care services, physical accommodations available for respite care, and the plan of care records to ensure that the respite care services comply with the licensing standards of this chapter and with any rules the board may adopt to regulate respite care services. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 242.186. SUSPENSION. (a) The department may require an institution to cease providing respite care if the department determines that the respite care does not meet the standards required by this chapter and that the institution cannot comply with those standards in the respite care it provides. (b) The department may suspend the license of an institution that continues to provide respite care after receiving a written order from the department to cease. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER H. CARE FOR RESIDENTS WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DISORDERS